Tennis Forum banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,827 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)






15,000$ CAIRO

COUNTRY: EGYPT

NAME/VENUE: ZED WOMENS TENNIS

SURFACE: HARD OUTDOOR

PAST WINNERS:
2020: F1:


ACCEPTANCE LIST/FURTHER INFO:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) Meiling WANG CHN vs bye
Nadin AMR EGY vs bye
Dominika TALPOVA CZE d. Eleni KAMPANTAI GRE 76(6) 61
(10) Lama NABIL EGY vs bye
(2) wc Nada FOUAD EGY vs bye
Kenzy RAMY EGY vs bye
Maria del Mar Gabriela SANCHEZ RAMIREZ MEX d. wc Maxima REULE GER walkover
(7) wc Zeina SHAABAN EGY vs bye
(3) Elisa Andrea CAMERANO ITA vs bye
Janet IMBO NLOGA USA vs bye
Lina BOYLAN USA d. Mariia ANTONIUK UKR 64 64
(8) Zoi MEERS BEL vs bye
(4) Emma VAN POPPEL NED vs bye
wc Hla SABER EGY vs bye
Shahd HABIB EGY d. Salma RASLAN EGY 64 26 10-1
(9) Audrey DABOMVE AUT vs bye
(5) Jerricka BOONE USA vs bye
wc Kenzy ABD EL AAL EGY d. Ganna ELASSAR EGY 63 62
Maria Jose ZEHNDER ARG d. wc Caroline FAWZY EGY 63 62
(11) Nathalie MOKHTAR EGY vs bye
(6) Hana EL DEEB EGY vs bye
wc Roaa EL ATREBI EGY d. Mariam ABD EL SALAM EGY 63 62
Samantha IMBO NLOGA USA vs bye
(12) Mariam SAMY EGY vs bye
2nd round
(1) Meiling WANG CHN
d. Nadin AMR EGY 62 60
(10) Lama NABIL EGY d. Dominika TALPOVA CZE 62 75
Kenzy RAMY EGY d. (2) Nada FOUAD EGY 64 61
(7) Zeina SHAABAN EGY d. Maria del Mar Gabriela SANCHEZ RAMIREZ MEX 60 61
(3) Elisa Andrea CAMERANO ITA d. Janet IMBO NLOGA USA 60 60
(8) Zoi MEERS BEL d. Lina BOYLAN USA 63 63
(4) Emma VAN POPPEL NED d. Hla SABER EGY 63 62
Shahd HABIB EGY d. (9) Audrey DABOMVE AUT 63 76(5)
(5) Jerricka BOONE USA d. wc Kenzy ABDEL AAL EGY 63 60
Maria Jose ZEHNDER ARG d. (11) Natalie MOKHTAR EGY 63 61
(6) Hana EL DEEB EGY d. Roaa EL ATREBI EGY 64 61
(12) Mariam SAMY EGY d. Samantha IMBO NLOGA USA 64 64
3rd round
(1) Meiling WANG CHN
d. (10) Lama NABIL EGY 61 61
(7) Zeina SHAABAN EGY d. Kenzy RAMY EGY 63 36 10-1
(3) Elisa Andrea CAMERANO ITA d. (8) Zoi MEERS BEL 60 61
(4) Emma VAN POPPEL NED d. Shahd HABIB EGY 62 62
Maria Jose ZEHNDER ARG d. (5) Jerricka BOONE USA 63 61
(6) Hana EL DEEB EGY d. (12) Mariam SAMY EGY 63 63
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Sandra SAMIR EGY d. q Hana EL DEEB EGY 61 61
Clothilde DE BERNARDI FRA d. Victoria KALAITZIS BEL 62 62
Izabela Gabriela NOVAC ROU d. LL Zoi MEERS BEL 61 61
q Elisa Andrea CAMERANO ITA d. LL Shahd HABIB EGY 61 60
Tamara BIZHUKOVA RUS d. (4) Jacqueline CABAJ AWAD SWE 63 57 75
Barbora MATUSOVA SVK d. So-Ra LEE KOR 63 61
Luna MEERS BEL d. wc Hala FOUAD EGY 61 60
(6) Caroline ROMEO FRA d. Merna REFAAT EGY 62 75
(5) Zeel DESAI IND d. q Emma VAN POPPEL NED 61 62
q Zeina SHAABAN EGY d. wc Farida SABRA EGY 62 60
Valeria KOUSSENKOVA ESP d. Saumya VIG IND 62 76(4)
(3) q Meiling WANG CHN d. q Maria Jose ZEHNDER ARG 60 40 retired
(7) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. Daria KRASNOVA RUS 76(7) 64
Stefania ROGOZINSKA DZIK POL d. Justine PYSSON BEL 61 61
Oksana SELEKHMETEVA RUS d. Adewusa OSABUOHIEN USA 61 61
(2) Valeriya YUSHCHENKO RUS d. wc Hagar RAMADAN EGY 60 64
2nd round
(1) Sandra SAMIR EGY
d. Clothilde DE BERNARDI FRA 62 63
q Elisa Andrea CAMERANO ITA d. Izabela Gabriela NOVAC ROU 62 64
Barbora MATUSOVA SVK d. Tamara BIZHUKOVA RUS 36 64 62
(6) Caroline ROMEO FRA d. Luna MEERS BEL 6361
(5) Zeel DESAI IND d. q Zeina SHAABAN EGY 60 60
(3) q Meiling WANG CHN d. Valeria KOUSSENKOVA ESP 60 63
(7) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. Stefania ROGOZINSKA DZIK POL 63 36 61
(2) Valeriya YUSHCHENKO RUS d. Oksana SELEKHMETEVA RUS 62 64
QF
(1) Sandra SAMIR EGY
d. q Elisa Andrea CAMERANO ITA 61 61
Barbora MATUSOVA SVK d. (6) Caroline ROMEO FRA 76(8) 61
(5) Zeel DESAI IND d. (3) q Meiling WANG CHN 46 61 64
(2) Valeriya YUSHCHENKO RUS d. (7) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS 76(2) 26 64
SF
(1) Sandra SAMIR EGY
d. Barbor MATUSOVA SVK 62 75
(5) Zeel DESAI IND d. (2) Valeriya YUSHCHENKO RUS 61 60
Final
(1) Sandra SAMIR EGY
d. (5) Zeel DESAI IND 57 76(7) 62
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Jacqueline CABAJ AWAD SWE/Sandra SAMIR EGY d. Elisa Andrea CAMERANO ITA/Emma VAN POPPEL NED 61 62
Hagar RAMADAN EGY/Zeina SHAABAN EGY d. Nadin AMR EGY/Shahd HABIB EGY 60 62
(3) Valeria KOUSSENKOVA ESP/Valeriya YUSHCHENKO RUS d. Salma RASLAN EGY/Maria del Mar Gabriela SANCHEZ RAMIREZ MEX 60 60
Daria KRASNOVA RUS/Oksana SELEKHMETEVA RUS d. Victoria KALAITZIS BEL/Justine PYSSON BEL 76(1) 75
Zeel DESAI IND/Stefania ROGOZINSKA DZIK POL d. Tamara BIZHUKOVA RUS/Barbora MATUSOVA SVK 62 64
Jerricka BOONE USA/Adewusa OSABUOHIEN USA d. (4) Lamis AL HUSSEIN ABDEL AZIZ EGY/Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS 76(3) 36 12-10
Izabela Gabriela NOVAC ROU/Sauma VIG IND d. Hala FOUAD EGY/Nada FOUAD EGY 76(3) 36 12-10
(2) So-Ra LEE KOR/Caroline ROMEO FRA d. Lama NABIL EGY/Kenzy RAMY EGY 60 60
QF
(1) Jacqueline CABAJ AWAD SWE/Sandra SAMIR EGY
d. Hagar RAMADAN EGY/Zeina SHAABAN EGY d. Nadin AMR EGY/Shahd HABIB EGY 60 60
Daria KRASNOVA RUS/Oksana SELEKHMETEVA RUS d. (3) Valeria KOUSSENKOVA ESP/Valeriya YUSHCHENKO RUS 46 62 10-6
Zeel DESAI IND/Stefania ROGOZINSKA DZIK POL d. Jerricka BOONE USA/Adewusa OSABUOHIEN USA 60 60
(2) So-Ra LEE KOR/Caroline ROMEO FRA d. Izabela Gabriela NOVAC ROU/Saumya VIG IND 63 60
SF
(1) Jacqueline CABAJ AWAD SWE/Sandra SAMIR EGY
d. Daria KRASNOVA RUS/Oksana SELEKHMETEVA RUS 63 63
Zeel DESAI IND/Stefania ROGOZINSKA DZIK POL d. (2) So-Ra LEE KOR/Caroline ROMEO FRA 36 75 10-7
Final
(1) Jacqueline CABAJ AWAD SWE/Sandra SAMIR EGY
d. Zeel DESAI IND/Stefania ROGOZINSKA DZIK POL 75 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,827 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Sandra SAMIR EGY vs q Hana EL DEEB EGY
Clothilde DE BERNARDI FRA vs Victoria KALAITZIS BEL
Hong Yi Cody WONG HKG vs Izabela Gabriela NOVAC ROU
(8) Lamis AL HUSSEIN ABDEL AZIZ EGY vs q Elisa Andrea CAMERANO ITA
(4) Jacqueline CABAJ AWAD SWE vs Tamara BIZHUKOVA RUS
So-Ra LEE KOR vs Barbora MATUSOVA SVK
Luna MEERS BEL vs wc Hala FOUAD EGY
(6) Caroline ROMEO FRA vs Merna REFAAT EGY
(5) Zeel DESAI IND vs q Emma VAN POPPEL NED
wc Farida SABRA EGY vs q Zeina SHAABAN EGY
Valeria KOUSSENKOVA ESP vs Saumya VIG IND
(3) q Meiling WANG CHN vs q Maria Jose ZEHNDER ARG
(7) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS vs Daria KRASNOVA RUS
Stefania ROGOZINSKA DZIK POL vs Justine PYSSON BEL
Oksana SELEKHMETEVA RUS vs Adewusa OSABUOHIEN USA
(2) Valeriya YUSHCHENKO RUS vs wc Hagar RAMADAN EGY
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,827 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
QF
(1) Sandra SAMIR EGY
d. q Elisa Andrea CAMERANO ITA 61 61
Barbora MATUSOVA SVK d. (6) Caroline ROMEO FRA 76(8) 61
(5) Zeel DESAI IND d. (3) q Meiling WANG CHN 46 61 64
(2) Valeriya YUSHCHENKO RUS d. (7) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS 76(2) 26 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,827 Posts
Discussion Starter #4


22 year old Sandra Samir (WTA # 377; ITF # 10) wins her 11th ITF singles title. She represented Egypt at the Fed Cup this yea and won her matches vs Maria Ines Fonte (POR), Daniela Ciobanu (MDA) and Karen Barritza (DEN) while she lost 16 26 vs Anastasia Kulikova (FIN). At the 100,000$ and a 60,000$ event in Cairo she lost twice in R1 - 64 16 67(3) vs Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (NED) and 06 46 vs Anastasiya Komardina (RUS).



21 year old Zeel Desai was the runner-up and waits for her 2nd caree title after winning her only one in 2017 in Gwalior, India. She is the current WTA # 681 and ITF # 429 and recently lost 63 57 26 vs Miyabi Inoue (JPN) in R1 in Jodhpur at the 25,000$ level. In Nonthaburi she beat Riya Bhatia (IND) 36 62 64 to advance to the 2nd round where she lost 62 26 57 vs Katarzyna Kawa (POL).



Sandra Samir also won the doubles event teaming up with Jacqueline Cabaj Awad. It was title # 8 for Sandra and title # 9 for Jacqueline.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top