Tennis Forum banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)








15,000$ CAIRO

COUNTRY:
EGYPT

NAME/VENUE: EGYPT F3 - AL SOLAIMANEYAH

SURFACE: CLAY OUTDOOR

PAST WINNERS:
2020:
F1:
Cindy BURGER NED d. Anna SISKOVA CZE 61 75
F2: Lucie WARGNIER FRA d. Chantal SKAMLOVA SVK 61 26 63

ACCEPTANCE LIST/FURTHER INFO:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW

bye vs bye
Eva MARTINEZ REGALADO ESP d. Vittoria AVVANTAGGIATI ITA 63 62
(2) Angelika SHAPOVALOVA RUS vs bye
Mariam ABD EL SALAM EGY vs bye
(3) Nada FOUAD EGY vs bye
Stefania PANTAIA ROU d. Caroline FAWZY EGY 61 36 10-3
(4) Kamila KERIMBAYEVA KAZ vs bye
Engy ABOU EL SEOUD EGY d. Habiba MOSSAD EGY 64 63
(5) Farida SABRA EGY vs bye
Beatrice STAGNO ITA d. Malak Walaa MOHAMED EGY 64 62
(6) Andra Maria NITESCU ROU vs bye
Mariam SAMY EGY d. Ming Fang ZHU CHN 61 62
2nd round
Eva MARTINEZ REGALADO ESP vs bye
(2) Angelika SHAPOVALOVA RUS d. Mariam ABD EL SALAM EGY 61 60
Stefania PANTAIA ROU d. (3) Nada FOUAD EGY 63 60
(4) Kamila KERIMBAYEVA KAZ d. Engy ABOU EL SEOUD EGY 60 60
Beatrice STAGNO ITA d. (5) Farida SABRA EGY 61 64
(6) Andra Maria NITESCU ROU d. Mariam SAMY EGY 61 64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW

Vitalia STAMAT MDA d. (1) Nastja KOLAR SLO 43 retired
Andjela JOCOVIC SRB d. wc Arisha LADHANI CAN 60 61
Rita ATIK MAR d. wc Lina QOSTAL MAR 64 61
(8) Anastasia SUKHOTINA RUS d. q Beatrice STAGNO ITA 64 63
(3) Fanny ÖSTLUND SWE d. q Stefania PANTAIA ROU 75 76(3)
Ani VANGELOVA BUL d. Viktoriia KALININA RUS 63 60
Barbora MATUSOVA SVK d. Elena MILOVANOVIC SRB 64 64
(5) Tamara CUROVIC SRB d. Michaela KADLECKOVA SVK walkover
(6) Lucie WARGNIER FRA d. Anna MAKHORKINA RUS 60 61
q Angelika SHAPOVALOVA RUS d. wc Majda AJRADINI GER 60 61
Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. Tamara BIZHUKOVA RUS 36 61 21 retired
(4) Melanie KLAFFNER AUT d. q Kamila KERIMBAYEVA KAZ 61 75
(7) Chantal SKAMLOVA SVK d. q Andra Maria NITESCU ROU 60 60
Marion VIERTLER ITA d. q Eva MARTINEZ REGALADO ESP 16 61 60
Sofia DMITRIEVA RUS d. wc Zaneta MALINOVIC SRB 64 61
Annick MELGERS NED d. (2) Anna MORGINA RUS 46 76(5) 64
2nd round
Vitalia STAMAT MDA d. Andjela JOCOVIC SRB 64 46 76(1)
wc Rita ATIK MAR d. (8) Anastasia SUKHOTINA RUS 61 62
(3) Fanyn ÖSTLUND SWE d. Ani VANGELOVA BUL 62 62
(5) Tamara CUROVIC SRB d. Barbora MATUSOVA SVK 75 63
q Angelika SHAPOVALOVA RUS d. (6) Lucie WARGNIER FRA 36 63 75
Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. (4) Melanie KLAFFNER AUT 64 76(8)
(7) Chantal SKAMLOVA SVK d. Marion VIERTLER ITA 46 63 64
Annick MELGERS NED d. Sofia DMITRIEVA RUS 62 75
QF
wc Rita ATIK MAR d. Vitalia STAMAT MDA 63 64
(5) Tamara CUROVIC SRB d. (3) Fanny ÖSTLUND SWE 76(4) 26 62
Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. q Angelika SHAPOVALOVA RUS 36 64 63
(7) Chantal SKAMLOVA SVK d. Annick MELGERS NED 46 62 60
SF
(5) Tamara CUROVIC SRB
d. wc Rita ATIK MAR 26 63 64
Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. (7) Chantal SKAMLOVA SVK 26 61 64
Final
Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. (5) Tamara CUROVIC SRB 46 64 60
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1) Tamara CUROVIC SRB/Elena MILOVANOVIC SRB vs bye
Tamara BIZHUKOVA RUS/Barbora MATUSOVA SVK d. Andra Maria NITESCU ROU/Marion VIERTLER ITA 63 61
(4) Arisha LADHANI CAN/Annick MELGERS NED d. Majda AJRADINI GER/Ming Fang ZHU CHN 64 62
Rita ATIK MAR/Andjela JOCOVIC SRB d. Mariam ABD EL SALAM EGY/Eva MARTINEZ REGALADO ESP 60 60
Sofia DMITRIEVA RUS/Kamila KERIMBAYEAVA KAZ d. Mariam SAMY EGY/Malak Walaa MOHAMED EGY 60 62
(3) Vitalia STAMAT MDA/Anastasia SUKHOTINA RUS vs bye
Viktoriia KALININA RUS/Angelika SHAPOVALOVA RUS d. Michaela KADLECKOVA SVK/Ani VANGELOVA BUL 46 31 retired
(2) Anna MORGINA RUS/Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS vs bye
QF
(1) Tamara CUROVIC SRB/Elena MILOVANOVIC SRB
d. Tamara BIZHUKOVA RUS/Barbora MATUSOVA SVK 64 61
Rita ATIK MAR/Andjela JOCOVIC SRB d. (4) Arisha LADHANI CAN/Annick MELGERS NED 76(3) 64
(3) Vitalia STAMAT MDA/Anastasia SUKHOTINA RUS d. Sofia DMITRIEVA RUS/Kamila KERIMBAYEVA KAZ 62 20 retired
(2) Anna MORGINA RUS/Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. Viktoriia KALININA RUS/Angelika SHAPOVALOVA RUS 36 60 10-4
SF
(1) Tamara CUROVIC SRB/Elena MILOVANOVIC SRB
d. Rita ATIK MAR/Andjela JOCOVIC SRB 63 64
(2) Anna MORGINA RUS/Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. (3) Vitalia STAMAT MDA/Anastasia SUKHOTINA RUS 16 62 11-9
Final
(1) Tamara CUROVIC SRB/Elena MILOVANOVIC SRB
d. (2) Anna MORGINA RUS/Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS 62 26 10-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Nastja KOLAR SLO vs Vitalia STAMAT MDA
Andjela JOCOVIC SRB vs wc Arisha LADHANI CAN
Rita ATIK MAR vs wc Lina QOSTAL MAR
(8) Anastasia SUKHOTINA RUS vs q Beatrice STAGNO ITA
(3) Fanny ÖSTLUND SWE vs q Stefania PANTAIA ROU
Ani VANGELOVA BUL vs Viktoriia KALININA RUS
Barbora MATUSOVA SVK vs Elena MILOVANOVIC SRB
(5) Tamara CUROVIC SRB vs Michaela KADLECKOVA SVK
(6) Lucie WARGNIER FRA vs Anna MAKHORKINA RUS
q Angelika SHAPOVALOVA RUS vs wc Majda AJRADINI GER
Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS vs Tamara BIZHUKOVA RUS
(4) Melanie KLAFFNER AUT vs q Kamila KERIMBAYEVA KAZ
(7) Chantal SKAMLOVA SVK vs q Andra Maria NITESCU ROU
Marion VIERTLER ITA vs q Eva MARTINEZ REGALADO ESP
Sofia DMITRIEVA RUS vs wc Zaneta MALINOVIC SRB
(2) Anna MORGINA RUS vs Annick MELGERS NED
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
2nd round
Vitalia STAMAT MDA d. Andjela JOCOVIC SRB 64 46 76(1)
wc Rita ATIK MAR d. (8) Anastasia SUKHOTINA RUS 61 62
(3) Fanyn ÖSTLUND SWE d. Ani VANGELOVA BUL 62 62
(5) Tamara CUROVIC SRB d. Barbora MATUSOVA SVK 75 63
q Angelika SHAPOVALOVA RUS d. (6) Lucie WARGNIER FRA 36 63 75
Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. (4) Melanie KLAFFNER AUT 64 76(8)
(7) Chantal SKAMLOVA SVK d. Marion VIERTLER ITA 46 63 64
Annick MELGERS NED d. Sofia DMITRIEVA RUS 62 75
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
QF
wc Rita ATIK MAR d. Vitalia STAMAT MDA 63 64
(5) Tamara CUROVIC SRB d. (3) Fanny ÖSTLUND SWE 76(4) 26 62
Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. q Angelika SHAPOVALOVA RUS 36 64 63
(7) Chantal SKAMLOVA SVK d. Annick MELGERS NED 46 62 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
DOUBLES FINAL

(1) Tamara CUROVIC SRB/Elena MILOVANOVIC SRB
d. (2) Anna MORGINA RUS/Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS 62 26 10-2


25 year old Tamara Curovic (left) claimed her 29th ITF doubles title and will also compete in the singles final. It was the 3rd doubles title for Elena Milovanovic (right).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,803 Posts
Discussion Starter #6



18 year old Anastasia Zolotareva (left with doubles partner Anna Morgina) claimed her maiden ITF singles title. She is the current WTA # 857 (ITF # 237) and lives in Tbilisi, Georgia. She reached the QF at the first event in Cairo this year losing 26 26 vs Anna Siskova (CZE) and 26 67(5) vs Nastja Kolar (SLO) in the 2nd round at the 2nd event. This week she beat Tamara Curovic (SRB) 46 64 60 in the final who she already beat at the first event 67(6) 64 75 in the 1st round.



25 year old Tamara Curovic (WTA # 561; ITF # 85) has won 2 ITF singles titles in her career, however her last one dates back to 2013. She started the season with a 76(6) 46 57 loss in the 1st round vs Zolotareva while she reached the SF at the second event losing 46 67(4) vs Lucie Wargnier (FRA). It was her first final since Shymkent in September when she lost 26 57 vs Elina Avanesyan (RUS).
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top