Tennis Forum banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,639 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)

15,000$ CAIRO





COUNTRY: EGYPT

NAME/VENUE: AL SOLAIMANEYAH

SURFACE: CLAY OUTDOOR

PAST WINNERS:
2022: F1:
Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE d. Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA 75 63

ACCEPTANCE LIST/FURTHER INFO:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
(1) Vladlena BOKOVA UKR vs bye
Andra Diana STANCIU ROU vs bye
Habiba ALLAH EL SHEIKH EGY vs bye
Maria CHARL EGY vs bye
(2) Sofia ROCCHETTI ITA vs bye
Hana ABD EL HAMID EGY vs bye
Malak AHMED ADEL EGY d. Nour ADEL EGY 61 61
(13) Malaka SALEM PLE vs bye
(3) Mariam SAMY EGY vs bye
Renad AYMAN MAAMOUN EGY vs bye
Kenzy SHERIF EL HAMRAWY EGY vs bye
(10) Jermine SHERIF EGY vs bye
(4) Ritage FAIZY EGY vs bye
Jana EL AGAMY EGY vs bye
Ekaterina MAKAROVA RUS vs bye
(16) Leena METWALLY EGY vs bye
(5) Anna BOROVINSKAYA USA vs bye
Mariam IBRAHIM EGY vs bye
Joody EL KADY EGY d. Mariam EL TAWEEL EGY 76(5) 36 10-4
(12) Vittoria MODESTI ITA vs bye
(6) Ana GRUBOR CAN vs bye
Razan MOHAMED TELEB EGY vs bye
Emma TOTHOVA SVK d. Kenzy MOUSTAFA EGY 60 60
(14) Silvia Maria COSTACHE ROU vs bye
(7) Dareen EL LEITHY EGY vs bye
Rozalia GRUSZCZYNSKA POL vs bye
Andrea Maria ARTIMEDI ITA vs bye
(11) Elina ZAKHAROVA RUS vs be
(8) Nouray METWALLY EGY vs bye
Kateryna BENNASAR MOTILLA ESP vs bye
Mariam HATEM IBRAHIM EGY d. Layla EL RAGABI EGY 64 26 10-4
(15) Farida MOUSSA EGY vs bye
2nd round
(1) Vladlena BOKOVA UKR d. Andra Diana STANCIU ROU 62 67(3) 10-2
Maria CHARL EGY d. Habiba ALLAH EL SHEIKH EGY 61 60
(2) Sofia ROCCHETTI ITA d. Hana ABD EL HAMID EGY 60 62
Malak AHMED ADEL EGY d. (13) Malaka SALEM PLE 63 46 10-5
(3) Mariam SAMY EGY d. Renad AYMAN MAAMOUN EGY 63 61
(10) Jermine SHERIF EGY d. Kenzy SHERIF EL HAMRAWY EGY 63 63
Jana EL AGAMY EGY d. (4) Ritage FAIZY EGY walkover
Ekaterina MAKAROVA RUS d. (16) Leena METWALLY EGY walkover
Mariam IBRAHIM EGY d. (5) Anna BOROVINSKAYA USA 63 62
(12) Vittoria MODESTI ITA d. Joody EL KADY EGY walkover
(6) Ana GRUBOR CAN d. Razan MOHAMED TELEB EGY 61 60
Emma TOTHOVA SVK d. (14) Silvia Maria COSTACHE ROU 06 75 10-6
Rozalia GRUSZCZYNSKA POL d. (7) Dareen EL LEITHY EGY 61 60
Andrea Maria ARTIMEDI ITA d. (11) Elina ZAKHAROVA RUS 63 61
Kateryna BENNASAR MOTILLA ESP d. (8) Nouray METWALLY EGY walkover
(15) Farida MOUSSA EGY d. Mariam HATEM IBRAHIM EGY 62 61
3rd round
(1) Vladlena BOKOVA UKR d. Maria CHARL EGY 63 62
(2) Sofia ROCCHETTI ITA d. Malak AHMED ADEL EGY 60 62
(10) Jermine SHERIF EGY d. (3) Mariam SAMY EGY 60 61
Ekaterina MAKAROVA RUS d. Jana EL AGAMY EGY 60 60
(12) Vittoria MODESTI ITA d. Mariam IBRAHIM EGY 64 61
(6) Ana GRUBOR CAN d. Emma TOTHOVA SVK 61 63
Rozalia GRUSZCZYNSKA POL d. Andrea Maria ARTIMEDI ITA 62 62
(15) Farida MOUSSA EGY d. Kateryna BENNASAR MOTILLA ESP 60 62
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. q Vittoria MODESTI ITA 75 64
Louise BRUNSKOG SWE d. Tamara MALESEVIC SRB 63 61
Marina STAKUSIC CAN d. q Ana GRUBOR CAN 64 62
q Vladlena BOKOVA UKR d. (8) wc Demi TRAN NED 62 76(4)
(4) Anna UREKE RUS d. Hala FOUAD EGY 62 62
q Jermine SHERIF EGY d. Mariia BERGEN UKR 76(5) 76(3)
Riko SAWAYANAGI JPN d. Youmi ZHUOMA CHN 62 61
(5) Mariia TKACHEVA RUS d. Chelsea VANHOUTTE BEL 62 60
q Sofia ROCCHETTI ITA d. (7) Ani VANGELOVA BUL 63 60
wc Madelief HAGEMAN NED d. Farah KHALIL EGY 67(4) 75 62
wc Mariam ATIA EGY d. q Ekaterina MAKAROVA RUS 63 61
(3) Sapfo SAKELARIDI GRE d. Alexandra IORDACHE ROU 64 62
(6) Lian TRAN NED d. wc Ekaterina VISHNEVSKAYA RUS 61 36 63
Arina SOLOMATINA RUS d. q Farida MOUSSA EGY 62 63
Honoka KOBAYASHI JPN d. q Rozalia GRUSZCZYNSKA POL 75 67(6) 63
(2) Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA d. Merna REFAAT EGY 62 36 60
2nd round
(1) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS
d. Louise BRUNSKOG SWE 16 63 60
Marina STAKUSIC CAN d. q Vladlena BOKOVA UKR 63 64
(4) Anna UREKE RUS d. q Jermine SHERIF EGY 64 75
Riko SAWAYANAGI JPN d. (5) Mariia TKACHEVA RUS 16 75 75
q Sofia ROCCHETTI ITA d. wc Madelief HAGEMAN NED 62 76(3)
(3) Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE d. wc Mariam ATIA EGY 61 61
(6) Lian TRAN NED d. Arina SOLOMATINA RUS 60 61
(2) Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA d. Honoka KOBAYASHI JPN 62 60
QF
(1) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS
d. Marina STAKUSIC CAN 62 26 75
(4) Anna UREKE RUS d. Riko SAWAYANAGI JPN 76(3) 63
(3) Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE d. q Sofia ROCCHETTI ITA 64 63
(2) Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA d. (6) Lian TRAN NED 62 62
SF
(1) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS
d. (4) Anna UREKE RUS 62 67(2) 63
(3) Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE d. (2) Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA 76(4) 63
Final
(3) Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE
d. (1) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS 61 64
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Mariia TKACHEVA RUS/Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. Farah KHALIL EGY/Malaka SALEM PLE 63 62
Hala FOUAD EGY/Merna REFAAT EGY d. wc Kenzy SHERIF EL HAMRAWY EGY/Farida MOUSSA EGY 63 64
wc Andrea Maria ARTIMEDI ITA/Vittoria MODESTI ITA d. (4) Mariia BERGEN UKR/Ani VANGELOVA BUL 76(4) 36 10-6
Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA/Riko SAWAYANAGI JPN d. Silvia Maria COSTACHE ROU/Alexandra IORDACHE ROU 62 61
Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE/Youmi ZHUOMA CHN d. Honoka KOBAYASHI JPN/Chelsea VANHOUTTE BEL 64 63
(3) Demi TRAN NED/Lian TRAN NED d. wc Rozalia GRUSZCZYNSKA POL/Jermine SHERIF EGY 67(4) 63 10-2
Vladlena BOKOVA UKR/Madelief HAGEMAN NED d. Louise BRUNSKOG SWE/Sofia ROCCHETTI ITA walkover
Arina SOLOMATINA RUS/Marina STAKUSIC CAN d. (2) Tamara MALESEVIC SRB/Anna UREKE RUS 63 26 10-8
QF
(1) Mariia TKACHEVA RUS/Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS
vs Hala FOUAD EGY/Merna REFAAT EGY
Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA/Riko SAWAYANAGI JPN d. wc Andrea Maria ARTIMEDI ITA/Vittoria MODESTI ITA 63 64
Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE/Youmi ZHUOMA CHN d. (3) Demi TRAN NED/Lian TRAN NED 61 62
Vladlena BOKOVA UKR/Madelief HAGEMAN NED d. Arina SOLOMATINA RUS/Marina STAKUSIC CAN 64 62
SF
(1) Mariia TKACHEVA RUS/Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS
d. Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA/Riko SAWAYANAGI JPN 76(4) 16 10-8
Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE/Youmi ZHUOMA CHN d. Vladlena BOKOVA UKR/Madelief HAGEMAN NED 62 62
Final
(1) Mariia TKACHEVA RUS/Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS
d. Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE/Youmi ZHUOMA CHN 61 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,639 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·

18 year old Andrea Maria Artimedi plays her 4th ITF Pro event. Last week she reached the QF where she lost 06 36 vs Anastasia Nefedova (USA). She starts with a 63 61 win over Elina Zakharova (RUS) this week.



Malaka Salam recently turned 17 and represents Palestine. She plays her 5th ITF Pro event.



16 year old Jermine Sherif plays her 6th ITF Pro event. She started with a 63 63 win over Kenzy Sherif Ahmed (EGY) this week. In May 2021 she already gave Egypts number 2 - Sandra Samir - a good fight and eventually lost 63 26 67(4) in R1 at a 15k event in Cairo.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,639 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Quali 2nd round
(1) Vladlena BOKOVA UKR
d. Andra Diana STANCIU ROU 62 67(3) 10-2
Maria CHARL EGY d. Habiba ALLAH EL SHEIKH EGY 61 60
(2) Sofia ROCCHETTI ITA d. Hana ABD EL HAMID EGY 60 62
Malak AHMED ADEL EGY d. (13) Malaka SALEM PLE 63 46 10-5
(3) Mariam SAMY EGY d. Renad AYMAN MAAMOUN EGY 63 61
(10) Jermine SHERIF EGY d. Kenzy SHERIF EL HAMRAWY EGY 63 63
Jana EL AGAMY EGY d. (4) Ritage FAIZY EGY walkover
Ekaterina MAKAROVA RUS d. (16) Leena METWALLY EGY walkover
Mariam IBRAHIM EGY d. (5) Anna BOROVINSKAYA USA 63 62
(12) Vittoria MODESTI ITA d. Joody EL KADY EGY walkover
(6) Ana GRUBOR CAN d. Razan MOHAMED TELEB EGY 61 60
Emma TOTHOVA SVK d. (14) Silvia Maria COSTACHE ROU 06 75 10-6
Rozalia GRUSZCZYNSKA POL d. (7) Dareen EL LEITHY EGY 61 60
Andrea Maria ARTIMEDI ITA d. (11) Elina ZAKHAROVA RUS 63 61
Kateryna BENNASAR MOTILLA ESP d. (8) Nouray METWALLY EGY walkover
(15) Farida MOUSSA EGY d. Mariam HATEM IBRAHIM EGY 62 61



18 year old Maria Charl advances to the 3rd quali round. She is yet to win a maindraw match.



17 year old Rozalia Gruszczynska plays her 3rd ITF Pro event. She is currently ranked at position # 158 in the Junior rankings.



18 year old Ana Grubor plays her 4th ITF Pro event. She is the current # 366 in the Junior rankings.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,639 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS vs q Vittoria MODESTI ITA
Tamara MALESEVIC SRB vs Louise BRUNSKOG SWE
Marina STAKUSIC CAN vs q Ana GRUBOR CAN
(8) wc Demi TRAN NED vs q Vladlena BOKOVA UKR
(4) Anna UREKE RUS vs Hala FOUAD EGY
q Jermine SHERIF EGY vs Mariia BERGEN UKR
Riko SAWAYANAGI JPN vs Youmi ZHUOMA CHN
(5) Mariia TKACHEVA RUS vs Chelsea VANHOUTTE BEL
(7) Ani VANGELOVA BUL vs q Sofia ROCCHETTI ITA
Farah KHALIL EGY vs wc Madelief HAGEMAN NED
q Ekaterina MAKAROVA RUS vs wc Mariam ATIA EGY
(3) Sapfo SAKELARIDI GRE vs Alexandra IORDACHE ROU
(6) Lian TRAN NED vs wc Ekaterina VISHNEVSKAYA RUS
Arina SOLOMATINA RUS vs q Farida MOUSSA EGY
Honoka KOBAYASHI JPN vs q Rozalia GRUSZCZYNSKA POL
(2) Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA vs Merna REFAAT EGY
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,639 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·


19 year old Anastasia Zolotareva is the top seed. The current WTA # 479 has claimed 6 singles titles so far - all of them in Cairo. In 2021 she won 5 events at this venue.



23 year old Anastasia Nefedova (WTA # 580) is the second seed and is going for her maiden ITF singles title this week.



18 year old Sapfo Sakellaridi (WTA # 579) is the 3rd seed this week.She is the winner of the last weeks edition.



27 year old Riko Sawayanagi (WTA # 1129) peaked at # 178 in 2015. She has won 3 ITF singles titles, while the last dates back to 2015 (50,000$ in Seoul).



19 year old Sofia Rocchetti (WTA # 1251) is one of the qualifiers and will face #7 Ani Vangelova (BUL) in R1. In November 2021 she reached a SF in Heraklion including a win over Arina Gabriela Vasilescu (ROU).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,639 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS d. q Vittoria MODESTI ITA 75 64
Louise BRUNSKOG SWE d. Tamara MALESEVIC SRB 63 61
Marina STAKUSIC CAN d. q Ana GRUBOR CAN 64 62
q Vladlena BOKOVA UKR d. (8) wc Demi TRAN NED 62 76(4)
(4) Anna UREKE RUS d. Hala FOUAD EGY 62 62
q Jermine SHERIF EGY d. Mariia BERGEN UKR 76(5) 76(3)
Riko SAWAYANAGI JPN d. Youmi ZHUOMA CHN 62 61
(5) Mariia TKACHEVA RUS d. Chelsea VANHOUTTE BEL 62 60
q Sofia ROCCHETTI ITA d. (7) Ani VANGELOVA BUL 63 60
wc Madelief HAGEMAN NED d. Farah KHALIL EGY 67(4) 75 62
wc Mariam ATIA EGY d. q Ekaterina MAKAROVA RUS 63 61
(3) Sapfo SAKELARIDI GRE d. Alexandra IORDACHE ROU 64 62
(6) Lian TRAN NED d. wc Ekaterina VISHNEVSKAYA RUS 61 36 63
Arina SOLOMATINA RUS d. q Farida MOUSSA EGY 62 63
Honoka KOBAYASHI JPN d. q Rozalia GRUSZCZYNSKA POL 75 67(6) 63
(2) Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA d. Merna REFAAT EGY 62 36 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,639 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
2nd round
(1) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS
d. Louise BRUNSKOG SWE 16 63 60
Marina STAKUSIC CAN d. q Vladlena BOKOVA UKR 63 64
(4) Anna UREKE RUS d. q Jermine SHERIF EGY 64 75
Riko SAWAYANAGI JPN d. (5) Mariia TKACHEVA RUS 16 75 75
q Sofia ROCCHETTI ITA d. wc Madelief HAGEMAN NED 62 76(3)
(3) Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE d. wc Mariam ATIA EGY 61 61
(6) Lian TRAN NED d. Arina SOLOMATINA RUS 60 61
(2) Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA d. Honoka KOBAYASHI JPN 62 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,639 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
QF
(1) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS
d. Marina STAKUSIC CAN 62 26 75
(4) Anna UREKE RUS d. Riko SAWAYANAGI JPN 76(3) 63
(3) Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE d. q Sofia ROCCHETTI ITA 64 63
(2) Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA d. (6) Lian TRAN NED 62 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,639 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
SF
(1) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS
d. (4) Anna UREKE RUS 62 67(2) 63
(3) Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE d. (2) Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA 76(4) 63

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,639 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Final
(3) Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE
d. (1) Anastasia ZOLOTAREVA RUS 61 64
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top