Tennis Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)


15,000$ ANTALYA





COUNTRY: TURKEY

NAME/VENUE: MTA OPEN SERIES

SURFACE: CLAY OUTDOOR

PAST WINNERS:
2021:
Tamara CUROVIC SRB d. Aurora ZANTEDESCHI IT 75 76(4)
2021: Berfu CENGIZ TUR d. Ipek ÖZ TUR 36 62 64
2021: Miriam Bianca BULGARU ROU d. Sohyun PARK KOR 62 63
2021: Polina KUDERMETOVA RUS d. Marta CUSTIC ESP 62 16 63
2021: Andreea PRISACARIU ROU d. Aurora ZANTEDESCHI ITA 63 75
2021: Dea HERDZELAS BIH d. Nuria BRANCACCIO ITA 67(1) 62 75
2021: Nuria BRANCACCIO ITA d. Su Jeong JANG KOR 75 64
2021: Sohyun PARK KOR d. Nuria BRANCACCIO ITA 64 60
2021: Su Jeong JANG KOR d. Mai HONTAMA JPM 46 63 62
2021: Cristina DINU ROU d. Mai HONTAMA JPN 62 63
2021: Andreea PRISACARIU ROU d. Ane MINTEGI DEL OLMO ESP 63 75
2021: Andreea Amalia ROSCA ROU d. Miriam KOLODZIEJOVA CZE 75 63
2021: Anastasiya SOBOLEVA UKR d. Nuria BRANCACCIO ITA 60 76(5)
2021: Sada NAHIMANA BDI d. Anastasiya SOBOLEVA UKR 64 76(9)
2021: Olivia GADECKI AUS d. Julia AVDEEVA RUS 63 62
2021: Polina LEYKINA RUS d. Julia AVDEEVA RUS 61 60
2021: Cristina DINU ROU d. Gabriela CÉ BRA 63 60
2021: Ylena IN-ALBON SUI d. Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE GER 63 62
2021: Hurricane Tyra BLACK USA d. Federica BILARDO ITA 26 64 64
2021: Vanda LUKACS HUN d. Ilay YÖRÜK TUR 60 57 63
2021: Ilona Georgiana GHIOROAIE ROU d. Federica BILARDO ITA 75 62
2021: Rosa VICENS MAS ESP d. Maria Fernanda HERAZO GONZALEZ COL 61 62
2021: Ilona Georgiana GHIOROAIE ROU d. Ziva FALKNER SLO 64 63
2021: Rosa VICENS MAS ESP d. Sonay KARTAL GBR 61 26 63
2021: Sonay KARTAL GBR d. Amarissa Kiara TOTH HUN 75 75
2021: Julia RIERA ARG d. Rosa VICENS MAS ESP 64 57 76(1)
2021: Julia RIERA ARG d. Fangran TIAN CHN 76(3) 61
2021: Diana SHNAIDER RUS d. Pia LOVRIC SLO 63 62
2021: Jazmin ORTENZI ARG d. Diana DEMIDOVA RUS 60 75
2021: Jazmin ORTENZI ARG d. Daria LODIKOVA RUS 60 60
2021: Arina Gabriela VASILESCU ROU d. Ksenia LASKUTOVA RUS 60 62
2021: Jazmin ORTENZI ARG d. Arina Gabriela VASILESCU ROU 62 76(7)
2021: Ganna POZNIKHIRENKO UKR d. Daria LODIKOVA RUS 75 61

ACCEPTANCE LIST/FURTHER INFO:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
(1) Özlem USLU TUR vs bye
Rebeca Maria TUDOSE ROU vs bye
Ema HARAJDA CZE vs bye
(12) Aditi SINHA USA vs bye
(2) Anastasia PIANGERELLI ITA vs bye
Chia Yi TSAO TPE vs bye
Doga AKYÜREK TUR vs bye
(14) Soumeya ANANE GBR vs bye
(3) Daria SHALAMANOVA BUL vs bye
Maya BATTLE USA d. Zeynep CANTURK TUR 36 63 10-5
Anne-Rim ROMP NED vs bye
(13) Gözde TURHAN TUR vs bye
(4) Xinxin YAO CHN vs bye
Karin HANDIAKOVA SVK d. Hana EVANS USA 62 60
Nehir ERGÜN TUR vs bye
(16) Nicol BENESOVA CZE vs bye
(5) Mihaela TSONEVA BUL vs bye
Klara VELDMAN NED d. Irmak KAS TUR 60 61
Miray Muge KESAL TUR vs bye
(15) Julia Victoria RENNERT GER vs bye
(6) Melis Ayda UYAR TUR vs bye
Ipek SAKIROGLU TUR d. Aleyna ÖZER TUR 61 60
Mariia MAKSIMOVA RUS vs bye
(11) Noa KRZNARIC CRO vs bye
(7) Izabela Gabriela NOVAC ROU vs bye
Anastasia ZHILINA RUS d. Dora OLGUNGÜL TUR 61 61
Maria ZOLOTUKHINA RUS vs bye
(10) Defne CIRPANLI TUR vs bye
(8) Judith PERELLO SAAVEDRA ESP vs bye
Kamea MEDORA GBR d. Elif KARA TUR 61 62
Dila Beril GUCLU TUR vs bye
(9) Stefana LAZAR ROU vs bye
2nd round
(1) Özlem USLU TUR d. Rebeca Maria TUDOSE ROU 60 62
Ema HARAJDA CZE d. (12) Aditi SINHA USA 76(5) 61
(2) Anastasia PIANGERELLI ITA d. Chia Yi TSAO TPE walkover
(14) Soumeya ANANE GBR d. Doga AKYÜREK TUR 26 63 13-11
(3) Daria SHALAMANOVA BUL d. Maya BATTLE USA 61 60
(13) Gözde TURHAN TUR d. Anne-Rim ROMP NED walkover
(4) Xinxin YAO CHN d. Karin HANDIAKOVA SVK 63 60
(16) Nicol BENESOVA CZE d. Nehir ERGÜN TUR 63 61
(5) Mihaela TSONEVA BUL d. Klara VELDMAN NED 61 63
(16) Julia Victoria RENNERT GER d. Miray Muge KESAL TUR 61 61
(6) Melis Ayda UYAR TUR d. Ipek SAKIROGLU TUR 61 62
Mariia MAKSIMOVA RUS d. (11) Noa KRZANRIC CRO walkover
Anastasia ZHILINA RUS d. (7) Izabela Gabriela NOVAC ROU 63 61
(10) Defne CIRPANLI TUR d. Maria ZOLOTUKHINA RUS 60 61
(8) Judith PERELLO SAAVEDRA ESP d. Kamea MEDORA USA 61 60
Dila Beril GUCLU TUR d. (9) Stefana LAZAR ROU 75 57 10-8
3rd round
(1) Özlem ULSU TUR d. Ema HARAJDA CZE 60 60
(2) Anastasia PIANGERELLI ITA d. (14) Soumeya ANANE GBR 75 62
(3) Daria SHALAMANOVA BUL d. (13) Gözde TURHAN TUR 60 60
(4) Xinxin YAO CHN d. (16) Nicol BENESOVA CZE 60 60
(5) Mihaela TSONEVA BUL d. (15) Julia Victoria RENNERT GER 76(2) 62
(6) Melis Ayda UYAR TUR d. Mariia MAKSIMOVA RUS 62 61
(10) Defne CIRPANLI TUR d. Anastasia ZHILINA RUS 76(2) 62
(8) Judith PERELLO SAAVEDRA ESP d. Dila Beril GUCLU TUR 60 60
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Hurricane Tyra BLACK USA d. q Daria SHALAMANOVA BUL 63 64
Yana KARPOVICH RUS d. Melis SEZER TUR 76(5) 63
Lavinia TANASIE ROU d. Zoziya KARDAVA GEO 62 36 10-6
q Anastasia PIANGERELLI ITA d. (8) Anja WILDGRUBER GER 63 64
(3) Ilay YÖRÜK TUR d. q Melis Ayda UYAR TUR 62 67(6) 10-6
q Mihaela TSONEVA BUL d. Beatris SPASOVA BUL 60 62
Agustina CHLPAC ARG d. wc Simay KELES TUR 62 61
Kajsa RINALDO PERSSON SWE d. (6) Eszter MERI SVK 75 76(6)
(5) Diana DEMIDOVA RUS d. q Defne CIRPANLI TUR 63 75
Anika JASKOVA SVK vs JR Ioana ZVONARU ROU 36 76(2) 64
wc Lola MARANDEL FRA d. wc Allison Nicole ISAACS USA 64 64
(4) Valeriia OLIANOVSKAIA RUS d. q Xinxin YAO CHN 57 63 10-7
(7) Barbora PALICOVA CZE d. q Özlem USLU TUR 60 67(3) 10-6
Adriana RAJKOVIC CRO d. wc Irem KURT TUR 61 60
Ilinca Dalina AMARIEI ROU d. q Judith PERELLO SAAVEDRA ESP 62 76(1)
(2) Julia STAMATOVA BUL d. Doga TURKMEN TUR 63 76(4)
2nd round
(1) Hurricane Tyra BLACK USA d. Yana KARPOVICH RUS 62 62
q Anastasia PIANGERELLI ITA d. Lavinia TANASIE ROU 36 63 63
q Mihaela TSONEVA BUL d. (3) Ilay YÖRÜK TUR 62 64
Kajsa RINALDO PERSSON SWE d. Agustina CHLPAC ARG 75 61
(5) Diana DEMIDOVA RUS d. Anika JASKOVA SVK 61 46 62
(4) Valeriia OLIANOVSKAIA RUS d. wc Lola MARANDEL FRA 63 63
(7) Barbora PALICOVA CZE d. Adriana RAJKOVIC CRO 63 61
Ilinca Dalina AMARIEI ROU d. (2) Julia STAMATOVA BUL 64 46 62
QF
(1) Hurricane Tyra BLACK USA
d. q Anastasia PIANGERELLI ITA 62 62
q Mihaela TOSNEVA BUL d. Kajsa RINALDO PERSSON SWE 75 36 76(4)
(5) Diana DEMIDOVA RUS d. (4) Valeriia OLIANOVSKAIA RUS 67(2) 75 63
(7) Barbora PALICOVA CZE d. Ilinca Dalina AMARIEI ROU 30 retired
SF
(1) Hurricane Tyra BLACK USA
d. q Mihaela TSONEVA BUL 63 62
(7) Barbora PALICOVA CZE d. (5) Diana DEMIDOVA RUS 60 61
Final
(1) Hurricane Tyra BLACK USA
d. (7) Barbora PALICOVA CZE 60 64
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Doga TURKMEN TUR/Melis Ayda UYAR TUR d. wc Ema HARAJDA CZE/Dora OLGUNGÜL TUR 61 63
Stefana LAZAR ROU/Mihaela TSONEVA BUL d. Maya BATTLE USA/Klara VELDMAN NED 62 62
(4) Agustina CHLPAC ARG/Zoziya KARDAVA GEO d. wc Miray Muge KESAL TUR/Maria ZOLOTUKHINA RUS 61 60
Anastasia PIANGERELL ITA/Anja WILDGRUBER GER d. Izabela Gabriela NOVAC ROU/Rebeca Maria TUDOSE ROU 60 61
Lavinia TANASIE ROU/Anastasia ZHILINA RUS vd. Soumeya ANANE GBR/Defne CIRPANLI TUR 63 46 10-6
(3) Adriana RAJKOVIC CRO/Ingrid VOJCINAKOVA SVK d. wc Zeynep CANTURK TUR/Irmak KAS TUR 60 60
Daria SHALAMANOVA BUL/Beatris SPASOVA BUL d. Kamea MEDORA USA/Aditi SINHA USA 64 62
(2) Ilinca Dalina AMARIEI ROU/Ilay YÖRÜK TUR d. Doga AKYUREK TUR/Julia Victoria RENNERT GER 61 60
QF
(1) Doga TURKMEN TUR/Melis Ayda UYAR TUR
d. Stefana LAZAR ROU/Mihaela TSONEVA BUL 46 62 10-5
Anastasia PIANGERELL ITA/Anja WILDGRUBER GER d. (4) Agustina CHLPAC ARG/Zoziya KARDAVA GEO 26 63 10-4
(3) Adriana RAJKOVIC CRO/Ingrid VOJCINAKOVA SVK d. Lavinia TANASIE ROU/Anastasia ZHILINA RUS 60 62
Daria SHALAMANOVA BUL/Beatris SPASOVA BUL d. (2) Ilinca Dalina AMARIEI ROU/Ilay YÖRÜK TUR 76(3) 63
SF
(1) Doga TURKMEN TUR/Melis Ayda UYAR TUR
d. Anastasia PIANGERELL ITA/Anja WILDGRUBER GER 76(3) 60
Daria SHALAMANOVA BUL/Beatris SPASOVA BUL d. (3) Adriana RAJKOVIC CRO/Ingrid VOJCINAKOVA SVK 62 62
Final
(1) Doga TURKMEN TUR/Melis Ayda UYAR TUR
d. Daria SHALAMANOVA BUL/Beatris SPASOVA BUL 26 62 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·


18 year old Maya Battle played her 2nd Pro event after losing 06 06 vs Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) in Chicago in August. This week she started with a 36 63 10-5 win over Zeynep Canturk (TUR).



24 year old Anne-Rim Romp will make her very first appearance at an ITF Pro event.



14 year old Ipek Sakiroglu plays her 2nd ITF Pro event and starts with a 61 60 win over Aleyna Özer (TUR).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Hurricane Tyra BLACK USA vs q
Yana KARPOVICH RUS vs Melis SEZER TUR
Zoziya KARDAVA GEO vs Lavinia TANASIE ROU
(8) Anja WILDGRUBER GER vs q
(3) Ilay YÖRÜK TUR vs q
Beatris SPASOVA BUL vs q
Agustina CHLPAC ARG vs wc Simay KELES TUR
(6) Eszter MERI SVK vs Kajsa RINALDO PERSSON SWE
(5) Diana DEMIDOVA RUS vs q
Anika JASKOVA SVK vs JR Ioana ZVONARU ROU
wc Lola MARANDEL FRA vs wc Allison Nicole ISAACS USA
(4) Valeriia OLIANOVSKAIA RUS vs q
(7) Barbora PALICOVA CZE vs q
Adriana RAJKOVIC CRO vs wc Irem KURT TUR
Ilinca Dalina AMARIEI ROU vs q
(2) Julia STAMATOVA BUL vs Doga TURKMEN TUR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,505 Posts


18 year old Maya Battle played her 2nd Pro event after losing 06 06 vs Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) in Chicago in August. This week she started with a 36 63 10-5 win over Zeynep Canturk (TUR).



24 year old Anne-Rim Romp will make her very first appearance at an ITF Pro event.



14 year old Ipek Sakiroglu plays her 2nd ITF Pro event and starts with a 61 60 win over Aleyna Özer (TUR).
I just love your information like this post. Thanks @Xian :bigwave:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
only Quali round 2 now finished - let's see whether this tournament can be finished

2nd round
(1) Özlem USLU TUR
d. Rebeca Maria TUDOSE ROU 60 62
Ema HARAJDA CZE d. (12) Aditi SINHA USA 76(5) 61
(2) Anastasia PIANGERELLI ITA d. Chia Yi TSAO TPE walkover
(14) Soumeya ANANE GBR d. Doga AKYÜREK TUR 26 63 13-11
(3) Daria SHALAMANOVA BUL d. Maya BATTLE USA 61 60
(13) Gözde TURHAN TUR d. Anne-Rim ROMP NED walkover
(4) Xinxin YAO CHN vs Karin HANDIAKOVA SVK
(16) Nicol BENESOVA CZE d. Nehir ERGÜN TUR 63 61
(5) Mihaela TSONEVA BUL d. Klara VELDMAN NED 61 63
(16) Julia Victoria RENNERT GER d. Miray Muge KESAL TUR 61 61
(6) Melis Ayda UYAR TUR d. Ipek SAKIROGLU TUR 61 62
Mariia MAKSIMOVA RUS d. (11) Noa KRZANRIC CRO walkover
Anastasia ZHILINA RUS d. (7) Izabela Gabriela NOVAC ROU 63 61
(10) Defne CIRPANLI TUR d. Maria ZOLOTUKHINA RUS 60 61
(8) Judith PERELLO SAAVEDRA ESP d. Kamea MEDORA USA 61 60
Dila Beril GUCLU TUR d. (9) Stefana LAZAR ROU 75 57 10-8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Hurricane Tyra BLACK USA d. q Daria SHALAMANOVA BUL 63 64
Yana KARPOVICH RUS d. Melis SEZER TUR 76(5) 63
Lavinia TANASIE ROU d. Zoziya KARDAVA GEO 62 36 10-6
q Anastasia PIANGERELLI ITA d. (8) Anja WILDGRUBER GER 63 64
(3) Ilay YÖRÜK TUR d. q Melis Ayda UYAR TUR 62 67(6) 10-6
q Mihaela TSONEVA BUL d. Beatris SPASOVA BUL 60 62
Agustina CHLPAC ARG d. wc Simay KELES TUR 62 61
Kajsa RINALDO PERSSON SWE d. (6) Eszter MERI SVK 75 76(6)
(5) Diana DEMIDOVA RUS d. q Defne CIRPANLI TUR 63 75
Anika JASKOVA SVK vs JR Ioana ZVONARU ROU 36 76(2) 64
wc Lola MARANDEL FRA d. wc Allison Nicole ISAACS USA 64 64
(4) Valeriia OLIANOVSKAIA RUS vs q Xinxin YAO CHN
(7) Barbora PALICOVA CZE d. q Özlem USLU TUR 60 67(3) 10-6
Adriana RAJKOVIC CRO d. wc Irem KURT TUR 61 60
Ilinca Dalina AMARIEI ROU d. q Judith PERELLO SAAVEDRA ESP 62 76(1)
(2) Julia STAMATOVA BUL d. Doga TURKMEN TUR 63 76(4)



24 year old Kajsa Rinaldo Persson advanced to the 2nd round after upsetting # 6 Eszter Meri (SVK) in R1. The current WTA # 1268 peaked at position # 523 in 2016 and has won 1 title so far (Bastad 10,000$ in 2015). It was her first event since October 2021 when she had to retire vs Yeong Won Jeong (KOR) in Antalya.



In the battle of th wildcards 19 year old Lola Marandel took out 19 year old Allison Nicole Isaacs (USA). While it was the first ITF appearance of Isaacs, Lola is ranked at position # 1793 and made her first appearance in 2016.



24 year old Agustina Chlpac advanced to the 2nd round. The current WTA # 1021 (career high # 838 in 2019) also reached the 2nd round in her last two events and will face Rinaldo Persson in round 2.



28 year old Melis Sezer still looking for her form. The current WTA # 996 (career high # 336 in 2014) has claimed 9 ITF singles titles so far (last in 2016). She lost 67(5) 36 vs Yana Karpovich (RUS) today.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
2nd round
(1) Hurricane Tyra BLACK USA
d. Yana KARPOVICH RUS 62 62
q Anastasia PIANGERELLI ITA d. Lavinia TANASIE ROU 36 63 63
q Mihaela TSONEVA BUL d. (3) Ilay YÖRÜK TUR 62 64
Kajsa RINALDO PERSSON SWE d. Agustina CHLPAC ARG 75 61
(5) Diana DEMIDOVA RUS d. Anika JASKOVA SVK 61 46 62
(4) Valeriia OLIANOVSKAIA RUS d. wc Lola MARANDEL FRA 63 63
(7) Barbora PALICOVA CZE d. Adriana RAJKOVIC CRO 63 61
Ilinca Dalina AMARIEI ROU d. (2) Julia STAMATOVA BUL 64 46 62



19 year old Ilinca Dalina Amariei advanced to the QF after upsetting the second seed Julia Stamatova (BUL). She is currently ranked at # 1120 and reached a SF in Heraklion in December.



Top seed 20 year old Hurricane Tyra Black advanced to the QF after an easy 62 62 win over Yana Karpovich (RUS). She is currently ranked at # 522 (career high 483 in 2021) and collected two titles in 2021 (Antalya on clay and Guatemala on hard).



17 year old Barbora Palicova (WTA # 818) already showed her talent at the 25k level when she reached the QF in Milovice and the 2nd round in Jablonec in November 21. She started the season also at the 25k level in Monastir on hard court but lost 46 46 vs Saki Imamura (JPN) and is now back to clay.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
QF
(1) Hurricane Tyra BLACK USA
d. q Anastasia PIANGERELLI ITA 62 62
q Mihaela TSONEVA BUL d. Kajsa RINALDO PERSSON SWE 75 36 76(4)
(5) Diana DEMIDOVA RUS d. (4) Valeriia OLIANOVSKAIA RUS 67(2) 75 63
(7) Barbora PALICOVA CZE d. Ilinca Dalina AMARIEI ROU 30 retired
SF
(1) Hurricane Tyra BLACK USA
d. q Mihaela TSONEVA BUL 63 62
(7) Barbora PALICOVA CZE d. (5) Diana DEMIDOVA RUS 60 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,598 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Final
(1) Hurricane Tyra BLACK USA
d. (7) Barbora PALICOVA CZE 60 64
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top