Tennis Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #1












15,000$ ANTALYA

COUNTRY: TURKEY

NAME/VENUE: MEGASARAY ACADEMY CUP

SURFACE: CLAY OUTDOOR

PAST WINNERS:
2020:
Zeynep SÖNMEZ TUR d. Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE 63 26 63
2020: Nina POTOCNIK SLO d. Taisya PACHKALEVA RUS 63 62
2020: Valeriya OLYANOVSKAYA RUS d. Silvia NJIRIC CRO 60 62
2020: Georgia Andreea CRACIUN ROI d. Tara WÜRTH CRO 26 63 63

ACCEPTANCE LIST/FURTHER INFO:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) Federica ARCIDIACONO ITA vs bye
Nikol MISHIEVA RUS vs Teresia LONDOL USA
Carlotta GABRIELLI ITA vs wc Isabela Ioana DIMA ROU
(12) Valentina LOSCIALE ITA vs Ioana ZVONARU ROU
(2) Jiangxue HAN CHN vs bye
Giuliana BESTETTI ITA vs Laure Line GLAUDE BEL
Inga KOMLEVA RUS vs Gözde TURHAN TUR
(10) Alisa AXYANOVA RUS vs Camilla CEPPELLINI ITA
(3) Gloria CESCHI ITA vs bye
Aleksandra MELNIKOVA RUS vs Sveva MAZZARI ITA
Liubov DEMIDOVA RUS vs Kamila KERIMBAYEVA KAZ
(8) Cemre ANIL TUR vs Jovana PERIC SRB
(4) Nikita UBEROI USA vs bye
Stela PEEVA BUL vs Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI IND
Marina MAGAI RUS vs Linda SEVCIKOVA CZE
(11) Perla NIEUWBOER NED vs Ivana MILOSEVIC NED
(5) Gabriella MUJAN NED vs bye
Anna DAVYDOVA RUS vs Noesjka BRINK NED
Barbara DESSOLIS ITA vs Antonia SCHMIDT GER
(9) Nevena SOKOVIC SRB vs Pia PRÄFKE GER
(6) Viktoriia KALININA RUS vs Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE GER
Elena KRALEVA BUL vs Anna MARTEMYANOVA UKR
wc Ioana DUMITRESCU ROU vs wc Greta LANGIU ITA
(7) Eva GARKUSHA RUS vs Julia KERANOVIC SWE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW

(1)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW

(1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
(1) Federica ARCIDIACONO ITA vs bye
Teresia LONDOL USA d. Nikol MISHIEVA RUS 76(10) 60
Carlotta GABRIELLI ITA vs wc Isabela Ioana DIMA ROU
Ioana ZVONARU ROU d. (12) Valentina LOSCIALE ITA 63 63
(2) Jiangxue HAN CHN vs bye
Giuliana BESTETTI ITA d. Laure Line GLAUDE BEL 63 67(1) 10-2
Inga KOMLEVA RUS vs Gözde TURHAN TUR
(10) Alisa AXYANOVA RUS d. Camilla CEPPELLINI ITA 46 64 10-6
(3) Gloria CESCHI ITA vs bye
Sveva MAZZARI ITA d. Aleksandra MELNIKOVA RUS 64 61
Kamila KERIMBAYEVA KAZ d. Liubov DEMIDOVA RUS 61 60
(8) Cemre ANIL TUR vs Jovana PERIC SRB
(4) Nikita UBEROI USA vs bye
Stela PEEVA BUL vs Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI IND
Marina MAGAI RUS d. Linda SEVCIKOVA CZE 06 64 10-5
(11) Perla NIEUWBOER NED vs Ivana MILOSEVIC NED
(5) Gabriella MUJAN NED vs bye
Anna DAVYDOVA RUS vs Noesjka BRINK NED
Barbara DESSOLIS ITA vs Antonia SCHMIDT GER
(9) Nevena SOKOVIC SRB d. Pia PRÄFKE GER 60 61
(6) Viktoriia KALININA RUS vs Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE GER
Elena KRALEVA BUL vs Anna MARTEMYANOVA UKR
wc Ioana DUMITRESCU ROU vs wc Greta LANGIU ITA
(7) Eva GARKUSHA RUS vs Julia KERANOVIC SWE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) wc Julyette Maria Josephine STEUR GER vs wc Deniz PAYKOC TUR
Julia STAMATOVA BUL vs wc Doga TURKMEN TUR
Margarita LAZAREVA RUS vs q
(7) Nina STADLER SUI vs Zhibek KULAMBAYEVA KAZ
(4) Maria Fernanda HERAZO GONZALEZ COL vs Anri NAGATA JPN
wc Zoziya KARDAVA GEO vs q
Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE vs Elina AVANESYAN RUS
(5) Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA vs Diana DEMIDOVA RUS
(8) Oleksandra OLIYNYKOVA CRO vs Ksenia LASKUTOVA RUS
Melis SEZER TUR vs q
Mariana DRAZIC CRO vs q
(3) Marina YUDANOV SWE vs q
(6) Natalia SIEDLISKA GER vs Lexie STEVENS NED
Anita HUSARIC BIH vs Ekaterina VISHNEVSKAYA RUS
Margarita IGNATJEVA LAT vs q
(2) Melanie STOKKE NOR vs Gloria CESCHI ITA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Ksenia LASKUTOVA RUS/Natalia SIEDLISKA GER vs Gabriella MUJAN NED/Perla NIEUWBOER NED
Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA/Oleksandra OLIYNYKOVA CRO vs Elina AVANESYAN RUS/Margarita IGNATJEVA LAT
(3) Nina STADLER SUI/Melanie STOKKE NOR vs Cemre ANIL TUR/Marina YUDANOV SWE
Anita HUSARIC BIH/Melis SEZER TUR vs wc Zoziya KARDAVA GEO/Deniz PAYKOC TUR
Julyette Maria Josephine STEUR GER/Doga TURKMEN TUR vs wc Anna DAVYDOVA RUS/Pia PRÄFKE GER
(4) Julia STAMATOVA BUL/Lexie STEVENS NED vs Eva GARKUSHA RUS/Margarita LAZAREVA RUS
Anri NAGATA JPN/Ekaterina VISHNEVSKAYA RUS vs Jiangxue HAN CHN/Zhibek KULAMBAYEVA KAZ
(2) Mariana DRAZIC CRO/Maria Fernanda HERAZO GONZALEZ COL vs Gloria CESCHI ITA/Valentina LOSCIALE ITA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) wc Julyette Maria Josephine STEUR GER d. wc Deniz PAYKOC TUR 60 60
Julia STAMATOVA BUL d. wc Doga TURKMEN TUR 61 61
q Antonia SCHMIDT GER d. Margarita LAZAREVA RUS 63 67(5) 10-7
(7) Nina STADLER SUI d. Zhibek KULAMBAYEVA KAZ 36 62 11-9
Anri NAGATA JPN d. (4) Maria Fernanda HERAZO GONZALEZ COL 63 57 10-5
q Sveva MAZZARI ITA d. wc Zoziya KARDAVA GEO 67(3) 60 10-3
Elina AVANESYAN RUS d. Sapfo SAKELLARIDI GRE 62 63
(5) Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA d. Diana DEMIDOVA RUS 22 retired
(8) Oleksandra OLIYNYKOVA CRO d. Ksenia LASKUTOVA RUS 63 46 10-6
Melis SEZER TUR vs q Ioana ZVONARU ROU
Mariana DRAZIC CRO vs q Jiangxue HAN CHN
q Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE GER d. (3) Marina YUDANOV SWE 63 75
(6) Natalia SIEDLISKA GER d. Lexie STEVENS NED 60 61
Anita HUSARIC BIH d. Ekaterina VISHNEVSKAYA RUS 61 57 10-5
Margarita IGNATJEVA LAT vs q Sai Samhitha CHAMARTHI IND
Gloria CESCHI ITA d. (2) Melanie STOKKE NOR 64 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
2nd round
(1) wc Julyette Maria Josephine STEUR GER
d. Julia STAMATOVA BUL 75 61
(7) Nina STADLER SUI d. q Antonia SCHMIDT GER 75 61
Anri NAGATA JPN d. q Sveva MAZZARI ITA 62 63
Elina AVANESYAN RUS d. (5) Anastasia NEFEDOVA USA 63 60
Melis SEZER TUR d. (8) Oleksandra OLIYNYKOVA CRO 75 46 10-7
q Jiangxue HAN CHN d. q Luisa MEYER AUF DER HEIDE GER 63 62
Anita HUSARIC BIH d. (6) Natalia SIEDLISKA GER 06 63 10-4
Margarita IGNATJEVA LAT d. Gloria CESCHI ITA 76(5) 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
QF
(1) wc Julyette Maria Josephine STEUR GER d. (7) Nina STADLER SUI 62 61
Elina AVANESYAN RUS d. Anri NAGATA JPN 60 61
q Jiangxue HAN CHN d. Melis SEZER TUR 60 61
Anita HUSARIC BIH d. Margarita IGNATJEVA LAT 63 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
SF
(1) wc Julyette Maria Josephine STEUR GER
d. Elina AVANESYAN RUS 36 62 10-8
q Jiangxue HAN CHN d. Anita HUSARIC BIH 63 62

doubles cancelled due to bad weather
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Final
(1) wc Julyette Maria Josephine STEUR GER
d. q Jiangxue HAN CHN 63 46 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,802 Posts
Discussion Starter #10


24 year old Julyette Maria Josephine Steur (WTA # 370; ITF# 36) claimed her 3rd ITF singles title and first since 2018 when she won the title at the 15,000$ event in Prague. She started into the 2020 season with a 2nd round loss 16 26 vs Andreea Prisacariu (ROU) and a QF exit 26 16 vs Andreea Amalia Rosca (ROU) here in Antalya.



18 year old qualifier Jiangxue Han (WTA # 874; ITF # 190) reached her maiden ITF singles final. After a tough 46 76(3) 10-4 win in QR2 vs Giuliana Bestetti (ITA) she easily reached the final this week. She started into the 2020 season with a QF here losing 26 46 vs eventual winner Nina Potocnik (SLO). It followed three consecutive first round losses where she faced Ye Xin Ma (CHN) and Ayaka Okuno (JPN) twice.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top