Tennis Forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,097 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
15,000$ ANTALYA, TURKEY

NAME/VENUE: KAYA BELEK HOTEL - GD TENNIS CUP - F5

SURFACE: HARD OUTDOOR










PAST WINNERS:

2018:
F1: (7) Andreea Amalia ROSCA ROU d. (3) Miriam KOLODZIEJOVA CZE 76(6) 64
F2: Varvara GRACHEVA RUS d. (2) Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO 75 60
F3: Eleonora MOLINARO LUX d. Vlada KOVAL RUS 63 61
F4: q Rebecca MARINO CAN d. (7) Cristina ENE ROU 63 63

ACCEPTANCE LIST:
ITF Tennis - Pro Circuit - $15,000 Antalya - 05 February - 11 February 2018

FURTHER INFORMATION/WEB:


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 DRAWS:

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
(1) Mana AYUKAWA JPN vs bye
Tamara RACINE SUI d. Maria ZOTOVA RUS 26 63 64
Saki NAKAYAMA JPN d. Anastassia PANTELIC SRB 75 57 75
(10) Natalia VAJDOVA SVK d. Alana TUAYEVA RUS 46 60 60
(2) Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA BLR vs bye
Nozomi FUJIOKA JPN d. Cagla TEOMAN TUR 60 60
Giulia CRESCENZI ITA d. Ai KAMIYOSHIHARA JPN 63 62
(12) Eva SISKA USA d. Zinovia VANEVA BUL 36 62 63
(3) wc Akilah JAMES USA vs bye
Barbora PALCATOVA SVK d. Shoval FANANI ISR 61 64
Anhelina KALITA BLR d. Ema MULALIC BIH 61 62
(14) Ena KAJEVIC CRO d. Ekaterina OVCHARENKO RUS 62 76(11)
(4) Cemre ANIL TUR vs bye
Annelou NAB NED d. Petra Maria KERDIKOVA SVK 75 61
Darya LAVRICHENKO RUS d. Yifei YANG CHN 61 46 61
(16) Kelly WILLIFORD DOM d. Melek YESILYURT TUR 62 60
(5) Giada CLERICI ITA vs bye
Hanna SOKAL BLR d. Sem WENSVEEN NED 62 76(4)
Eva VEDDER NED d. Sandra Maria KERDIKOVA SVK 62 60
Anna OZEROVA LAT d. (15) Sabrina RITTBERGER GER 75 63
(6) Barbora MIKLOVA CZE vs bye
Stephanie Judith VISSCHER NED d. Ana Jocelijn CAVERO ROEPER NED 61 60
Balsen KAYA TUR d. Avani Reddy NAMIREDDY IND 62 64
(11) Anzhelika ISAEVA RUS d. Negar HABIBI AMESHI IRI 60 60
(7) Dominique KARREGAT NED vs bye
Lizaveta HANCHAROVA BLR d. Tereza SVECOVA CZE 61 62
Eunhye LEE KOR d. Natalia ZORGOVSKA SVK 61 61
Mihaela DJAKOVIC SRB d. (9) Alexa PIROK HUN 63 64
(8) Oleksandra PISKUN UKR d. Anastasiya MULDER NED 36 76(5) 61
Alesya YAKUBOVICH BLR d. Martyna KOCZOTOWSKA POL 60 60
Annick MELGERS NED d. Emmanuelle GIRARD FRA 62 16 61
Alia LEX GER d. (13) Elina NEPLIY RUS 26 63 64
2nd round
(1) Mana AYUKAWA JPN d. Tamara RACINE SUI 46 64 61
(10) Natalia VAJDOVA SVK d. Saki NAKAYAMA JPN 60 61
(2) Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA BLR d. Nozomi FUJIOKA JPN 63 61
Giulia CRESCENZI ITA d. (12) Eva SISKA USA 16 63 63
Barbora PALCATOVA SVK d. (3) wc Akilah JAMES USA 63 36 61
Anhelina KALITA BLR d. (14) Ena KAJEVIC CRO 64 63
(4) Cemre ANIL TUR d. Annelou NAB NED 62 60
(16) Kelly WILLIFORD DOM d. Darya LAVRICHENKO RUS 62 75
(5) Giada CLERICI ITA d. Hanna SOKAL BLR 64 62
Eva VEDDER NED d. Anna OZEROVA LAT 64 63
Stephanie Judith VISSCHER NED d. (6) Barbora MIKLOVA CZE 76(2) 63
(11) Anzhelika ISAEVA RUS d. Balsen KAYA TUR 60 62
(7) Dominique KARREGAT NED d. Elizaveta HANCHAROVA BLR 62 62
Eunhye LEE KOR d. Mihaela DJAKOVIC SRB 61 61
(8) Oleksandra PISKUN UKR d. Alesya YAKUBOVICH BLR 61 62
Alia LEX GER d. Annick MELGERS NED 61 36 62
3rd round
(10) Natalia VAJDOVA SVK d. (1) Mana AYUKAWA JPN 62 60
(2) Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA BLR d. Giulia CRESCENZI ITA 64 75
Anhelina KALITA BLR d. Barbora PALCATOVA SVK 63 76(4)
(4) Cemre ANIL TUR d. (16) Kelly WILLIFORD DOM 62 61
(5) Giada CLERICI ITA d. Eva VEDDER NED 57 63 76(7)
Stephanie Judith VISSCHER NED d. (11) Anzhelika ISAEVA RUS 61 62
Eunhye LEE KOR d. (7) Dominique KARREGAT NED 60 63
(8) Oleksandra PISKUN UKR d. Alia LEX GER 63 62
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Raluca Georgiana SERBAN ROU d. Haruna ARAKAWA JPN 64 61
q Stephanie Judith VISSCHER NED d. q Anhelina KALITA BLR 63 61
Julia STAMATOVA BUL d. q Oleksandra PISKUN UKR 63 06 76(4)
Melis SEZER TUR d. (8) Ipek OZ TUR 46 75 61
(3) Gaia SANESI ITA d. Cristina ADAMESCU ROU 62 60
q Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA BLR d. Riya BHATIA IND 75 62
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL IND d. wc Ilay YORUK TUR 62 64
SE Rebecca MARINO CAN d. (5) Victoria KAN RUS 64 61
Eliessa VANLANGENDONCK BEL d. (7) Jade SUVRIJN FRA 46 75 61
LL Mana AYUKAWA JPN d. Cristina ENE ROU 46 63 32 retired
Aleksandra POSPELOVA RUS d. Shelby TALCOTT USA 64 retired
q Natalia VAJDOVA SVK d. (4) Oana Georgeta SIMION ROU 75 61
q Giada CLERICI ITA d. (6) Giorgia MARCHETTI ITA 36 63 76(5)
q Cemre ANIL TUR d. wc Maria SOLNYSHKINA RUS 60 60
Nina STADLER SUI d. Elena BOGDAN ROU 46 60 60
(2) Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE d. q Eunhye LEE KOR 46 75 64
2nd round
(1) Raluca Georgiana SERBAN ROU d. q Stephanie Judith VISSCHER NED 62 63
Melis SEZER TUR d. Julia STAMATOVA BUL 60 36 61
(3) Gaia SANESI ITA d. q Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA BLR 62 64
SE Rebecca MARINO CAN d. Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL IND 63 61
Eliessa VANLANGENDONCK BEL d. LL Mana AYUKAWA JPN 64 63
q Natalia VAJDOVA SVK d. Aleksandra POSPELOVA RUS 64 63
q Giada CLERICI ITA d. q Cemre ANIL TUR 26 75 62
Nina STADLER SUI d. (2) Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE 75 63
QF
Melis SEZER TUR d. (1) Raluca Georgiana SERBAN ROU 46 75 75
SE Rebecca MARINO CAN d. (3) Gaia SANESI ITA 62 61
q Natalia VAJDOVA SVK d. Eliessa VANLANGENDONCK BEL 64 61
Nina STADLER SUI d. q Giada CLERICI ITA 61 60
SF
SE Rebecca MARINO CAN d. Melis SEZER TUR 61 61
Nina STADLER SUI d. q Natalia VAJDOVA SVK 26 64 75
Final
SE Rebecca MARINO CAN d. Nina STADLER SUI 61 64
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Raluca Georgiana SERBAN ROU/Oana Georgeta SIMION ROU d. Giorgia MARCHETTI ITA/Jade SUVRIJN FRA 62 61
Haruna ARAKAWA JPN/Julia STAMATOVA BUL d. Cristina ADAMESCU ROU/Eliessa VANLANGENDONCK BEL 61 64
(3) Ipek OZ TUR/Melis SEZER TUR d. wc Zinovia VANEVA BUL/Ilay YORUK TUR 62 76(4)
Riya BHATIA IND/Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL IND d. Mihaela DJAKOVIC SRB/Aleksandra POSPELOVA RUS 75 57 10-7
Victoria KAN RUS/Maria ZOTOVA RUS d. Nozomi FUJIOKA JPN/Ena KAJEVIC CRO 61 61
(4) Mana AYUKAWA JPN/Nina STADLER SUI d. Akilah JAMES USA/Kelly WILLIFORD DOM 62 62
Cemre ANIL TUR/Stephanie Judith VISSCHER NED d. wc Hanna SOKAL BLR/Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA BLR 26 63 13-11
(2) Elena BOGDAN ROU/Gaia SANESI ITA d. wc Ai KAMIYOSHIHARA JPN/Alana TUAYEVA RUS 61 61
QF

(1) Raluca Georgiana SERBAN ROU/Oana Georgeta SIMION ROU d. Haruna ARAKAWA JPN/Julia STAMATOVA BUL 63 64
(3) Ipek OZ TUR/Melis SEZER TUR d. Riya BHATIA IND/Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL IND 61 61
(4) Mana AYUKAWA JPN/Nina STADLER SUI d. Victoria KAN RUS/Maria ZOTOVA RUS 63 67(4) 10-6
(2) Elena BOGDAN ROU/Gaia SANESI ITA d. Cemre ANIL TUR/Stephanie Judith VISSCHER NED walkover
SF
(1) Raluca Georgiana SERBAN ROU/Oana Georgeta SIMION ROU d. (3) Ipek OZ TUR/Melis SEZER TUR 62 62
(4) Mana AYUKAWA JPN/Nina STADLER SUI d. (2) Elena BOGDAN ROU/Gaia SANESI ITA 46 63 10-8
Final
(1) Raluca Georgiana SERBAN ROU/Oana Georgeta SIMION ROU d. (4) Mana AYUKAWA JPN/Nina STADLER SUI 62 76(5)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,097 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: 15,000$ Antalya-Belek, F5, Turkey, Feb05, Qualifying Draw



  • 22 year old Natalia Vajdova is a former WTA # 473 (2015) but due to injuries she rabking dropped to # 972 at the moment. She finished the 2017 season in October 2017 and played her first event of the 2018 season last week where she did quite well. She qualified for the maindraw and beat Haruna Arakawa (JPN) and Aleksandra Pospelova (RUS) there before she lost 57 57 vs Cristina Ene (ROU).


  • 25 year old Akilah James used to represent the Caribbean island of Grenada before switching to represent the US. The current WTA # 816 (career high # 678 in 2017) writes about her life on the tour https://www.akilahjames.com/blog/2018/1/28/keep-believing). At the end of the 2017 season she reached a QF at a 15,000$ event in Manta, Ecuador where she lost 26 76(3) 26 vs Margaux Bovy (BEL).


  • 20 year old Anna Ozerova from Riga started into the 2018 season with a 62 76(2) win over Anhelina Kalita (BLR) last week in QR1 before losing 67(1) 67(2) vs Elina Nepliy (RUS) in QR2. This week she will face the # 15 of the quali, Sabrina Rittberger (GER) in QR1. Her only maindraw win she got in June 2016 when she beat Suzan Lamens (NED) in R1 of a 10,000$ event in Alkmaar (NED).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,097 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: 15,000$ Antalya-Belek, F5, Turkey, Feb05, Draws

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Raluca Georgiana SERBAN ROU vs Haruna ARAKAWA JPN
q Stephanie Judith VISSCHER NED vs q Anhelina KALITA BLR
Julia STAMATOVA BUL vs q Oleksandra PISKUN UKR
(8) Ipek OZ TUR vs Melis SEZER TUR
(3) Gaia SANESI ITA vs Cristina ADAMESCU ROU
Riya BHATIA IND vs q Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA BLR
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL IND vs wc Ilay YORUK TUR
(5) Victoria KAN RUS vs SE Rebecca MARINO CAN
(7) Jade SUVRIJN FRA vs Eliessa VANLANGENDONCK BEL
SE Anastasia KULIKOVA RUS vs Cristina ENE ROU
Shelby TALCOTT USA vs Aleksandra POSPELOVA RUS
(4) Oana Georgeta SIMION ROU vs q Natalia VAJDOVA SVK
(6) Giorgia MARCHETTI ITA vs q Giada CLERICI ITA
q Cemre ANIL TUR vs wc Maria SOLNYSHKINA RUS
Nina STADLER SUI vs Elena BOGDAN ROU
(2) Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE vs q Eunhye LEE KOR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,097 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Re: 15,000$ Antalya-Belek, F5, Turkey, Feb05, Draws



  • 25 year old Elena Bogdan claimed the doubles title last week with Cristina Ene, however her singles career seems to go down. Her ranking dropped to # 657 (career high 151 in 2011). After she had already lost last week in R1 she also lost her first round match this week - 64 06 06 vs Nina Stadler (SUI).


  • 25 year old Shelby Talcott from NY had to retire after losing the 1st set 46 vs Aleksandra Pospelova (RUS). Shelby is the current WTA # 697 (career high 574 in June 2017) and graduated fro the University of Iowa. She started the 2018 season in Guadeloupe where she reached the 2nd round. She went to Antalya afterwards where she reached the QF last week after wins over Giulia Crescenzi (ITA) and Dabin Kim (KOR). She writes about her life on the ITF https://www.crackedracquets.com/tennis-tribune-shelby-talcott/.


  • 25 year old Oleksandra Piskun from Kiev qualified for the maindraw where she lost 36 60 67(4) vs Julia Stamatova (BUL) in R1. The current WTA # 895 reached a QF three times in 2017.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,097 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: 15,000$ Antalya-Belek, F5, Turkey, Feb05, Draws

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Raluca Georgiana SERBAN ROU d. Haruna ARAKAWA JPN 64 61
q Stephanie Judith VISSCHER NED d. q Anhelina KALITA BLR 63 61
Julia STAMATOVA BUL d. q Oleksandra PISKUN UKR 63 06 76(4)
Melis SEZER TUR d. (8) Ipek OZ TUR 46 75 61
(3) Gaia SANESI ITA d. Cristina ADAMESCU ROU 62 60
q Sadafmoh TOLIBOVA BLR d. Riya BHATIA IND 75 62
Dhruthi TATACHAR VENUGOPAL IND d. wc Ilay YORUK TUR 62 64
SE Rebecca MARINO CAN d. (5) Victoria KAN RUS 64 61
Eliessa VANLANGENDONCK BEL d. (7) Jade SUVRIJN FRA 46 75 61
LL Mana AYUKAWA JPN d. Cristina ENE ROU 46 63 32 retired
Aleksandra POSPELOVA RUS d. Shelby TALCOTT USA 64 retired
q Natalia VAJDOVA SVK d. (4) Oana Georgeta SIMION ROU 75 61
q Giada CLERICI ITA d. (6) Giorgia MARCHETTI ITA 36 63 76(5)
q Cemre ANIL TUR d. wc Maria SOLNYSHKINA RUS 60 60
Nina STADLER SUI d. Elena BOGDAN ROU 46 60 60
(2) Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE d. q Eunhye LEE KOR 46 75 64



  • 22 year old Vienna based Victoria Kan still looking for her form. She recently had to retire in the SF of a National event in Austria and also had to retire at her last professional ITF pro event in Agadir, Morocco in November 2017. She started the 2018 season with a 46 16 loss vs comebacker Rebecca Marino (CAN).


  • 20 year old Riya Bhatia is the current WTA # 610 and therefore exactly 100 positions above her career high of # 510 which dates back to August 2017. Riya starts the 2018 season with a 57 26 1st round loss vs Sadafmoh Tolibova (BLR).


  • 17 year old qualifier Eunhye Lee is the current WTA # 1217. She did quite well at her first event in 2018 and won three rounds in the quali before she gave the second seeded Despina Papamichail (GRE) a good fight but eventually lost 64 57 46.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,097 Posts
Discussion Starter #7



  • Comebacker Rebecca Marino was in her own league and did not lose a single set the whole week. She easily beat Nina Stadler (SUI) 61 64 in the final. The doubles title went to Romania as Raluca Georgiana Serban and Oana Georgeta Simion claimed the title.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top