Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,845 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Prerov, CZECH REPUBLIC
28 January - 3 February 2002

1-Edina Gallovits (ROM) d. WC-Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Dorottya Maga (HUN) d. q- Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 6-4 6-2
Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Dominika Zuzulova (SVK) 6-1 6-2
6-Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Natsumi Hamamura (JPN) 6-7(1) 6-3 6-3

4-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Jana Bielikova (SVK) 6-2 6-0 :)
<font color=red>Ekaterina Bytchkova (RUS) </font> d. q-Simona Matei (ROM) 6-2 6-0 :D
WC-Renata Kucerkova (CZE) d. Katarzyna Siwosz (POL) 6-2 6-3
8-Oxana Lyubtsova (UKR)d. WC-Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-2 6-4 :)

5-Lina Stanciute (LTU) d. Nikol Kipritidu (GRE) 6-3 6-4 :D
<font color=red>Kristina Grigorian (RUS) </font> d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 7-5 7-6 (2) :D
Katerina Bohmova (CZE) d. Renata Herdova (SVK) 6-3 7-5
Nathalia Papadopolou (SWE) d. 3-Debbrich Feys (BEL) 7-5 7-6(5)

7-Elise Tamaela (NED) d. Nina Beljajeva (SVK) 6-2 6-1
Maria Zivcicova (SVK) d. LL-Klara Jagosova (CZE) 6-4 6-2
<font color=red>Evguenia Linetskaia (RUS) </font> d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 6-3 6-3 :D
2-Ema Janaskova(CZE) d. q-Eliska Krausova (CZE) 6-3 6-1


well done Eugenia ;)
Kristina :)
Marina :)
Lina :)
Kristen :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
Keep going Edina, Kirsten, and Eugenia!!!!!:bounce: :bounce: :bounce: Too bad for Debbrich! Watch out for that Elise, Eugenia! Grrrrr!LOL
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,845 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Edina didnt play juniors last year but as she hasn't progressed as she would have like on the WTA, she is back for her last year in juniors


Edina is very good, hope she can make it into Top 100 ( around 300 now)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
21,310 Posts
Can anyone tell me anything about the Swedish girl Nathalia Papadopoulou? She is obviously of Greek heritage ;) :eek:

I can imagine the press would have a field day if 'Bytch'kova made it big one day...I can see the headlines already ;)

:)
 

·
Moderator - Juniors
Joined
·
13,466 Posts
nice to see Edina playing again, though i really feel she should be playing challengers still, not grade 2 events...

anyway, good luck to her, and Elise Tamaela :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,845 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
2nd rd results

Dorottya Maga (HUN) d. 1-Edina Gallovits (ROM) w/o
6-Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-4 6-4
4-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. <font color=red>Ekaterina Bytchkova (RUS) </font> 0-6 7-6(3) 6-1 :sad:
8-Oxana Lyubtsova (UKR) d. WC-Renata Kucerkova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

5-Lina Stanciute (LTU) d. <font color=red>Kristina Grigorian (RUS) </font> 6-4 6-2 :sad: :)
Katerina Bohmova (CZE) d. Nathalia Papadopolou (SWE) 6-0 6-4
7-Elise Tamaela (NED) d. Maria Zivcicova (SVK) 6-4 6-2
<font color=red>Evguenia Linetskaia (RUS) </font> d. 2-Ema Janaskova(CZE) 6-4 7-6(5) :D


well done Evgenia :) beating #2 seed, now this should he her tourn.

OUCH for Ekaterina, se just folded in final set :sad:

Lina was too good for Kristina :(

Edina ????? there goes the best player in draw by a long way thru illness.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
Edina!:sad:
Keep going Kirsten and Eugenia!!!!
 

·
Moderator - Juniors
Joined
·
13,466 Posts
too bad Edina :(

hope Elise can win this now :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,845 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Quarter Final results

6-Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Dorottya Magas (HUN) 7-5 6-3
8-Oxana Lyubtsova (UKR) d. 4-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 6-3 6-4

5-Lina Stanciute (LTU) d. Katerina Bohmova (CZE) 7-5 2-6 6-3 :)
7-Elise Tamaela (NED) d. <font color=red>Evguenia Linetskaia (RUS) </font> 7-6(3) 7-5 :sad:

oh Evgenia :sad: such a tight match
Good luck Lina & Oxana now :)
 

·
Moderator - Juniors
Joined
·
13,466 Posts
well done Elise, keep going :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,845 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
SEMI FINALS

8-Oxana Lyubtsova (UKR) d. 6-Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 1-6 6-3 6-4 :)

7-Elise Tamaela (NED) d. 5-Lina Stanciute (LTU) 6-1 6-4 :sad:

well done Oxana and good luck in final :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,845 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
FINAL

7-Elise Tamaela (NED) d. 8-Oxana Lyubtsova (UKR) 6-2 6-2

bad luck Oxana :sad:

doubles final

Kirsten Flipkens BEL/Lina Stanciute LTU (3) d. Andrea Hlavackova/Eva Hrdinova CZE (1) 6-2 5-7 6-3 :)

well done Kirsten & Lina :)
 

·
Moderator - Juniors
Joined
·
13,466 Posts
great work Elise, keep up the good form!
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top