Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 56 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,449 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
QUAL DRAW

1-Anna Bastrikova (RUS) d. Corina Corduneannu (ROM 75 62 :D :yeah:
Barbara Polidoro (ITA) d. Melanie Wolkersberger (AUT) 61 75
Elena Stoianova (BUL) d. Maja Sundac (YUG) 6-1 6-7(6) 6-4
Nikol Dimitrova (BUL) d. Yakaterina Burduli (ISR) 75 63

2-Alexandra Popa (ROM) d. Sheila Solsona Carcasona (ESP) 63 64
Adriana Burz (ROM) d. Lenore Lazariou (ROM) 76(4) 64
Michal Amir (ISR) d. Vassilisa Davydova (RUS) 46 63 75 :mad:
WC-Ioana Gaspar (ROM) :eek: d. Jovana Jakovljev (YUG) 63 63 :D :D

Laura Popescu (ROM) d. 3-Alexandra Zotta (ROM) 61 61
WC-Alexandra Petcu (ROM) d. Smaranda Stan (ROM) 61 62
Marina Shamayko (RUS) d. Dragana Ilic (YUG) 63 76(6) :D :yeah:
Antonia Aposteanu (ROM) d. Ecaterina Hirtopanu (ROM) 36 62 62

Maria Arkhipova (RUS) d. 4-Alexandra Korotkevitch (RUS) 61 63 :)
Delia Damaschin (ROM) d. Enona Cristea (ROM) 62 60
Handra Mangulea (ROM) d. Elena Bondari (MDA) 60 62
Iulia Simona Doci (ROM) d. Anisoara Popescu (ROM) 64 06 61

Natalia Yatsenka (BLR) d. Marina Aniutin (ISR) 60 62 :D :)
Andreea Matei (ROM) d. Ella Ionescu (USA) 63 76(7)
Vojislava Lukic (YUG) d. WC-Agnes Szatmari (ROM) 64 63
Veronika Kapshay (UKR) d. Georgiana Branzan (ROM) 61 61

6-Zuzana Valicekova (SVK) d. Varvara Galanina (RUS) 46 76(1) 62 :sad:
Andra Savu (ROM) d. Andreea Novaceanu (ROM) 61 61
Ana Ivanovic (YUG) d. Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) 61 60 :D :yeah:
Diana Gae (ROM) d. Linda Zahlavova (CZE) 61 61

Patricia Braicai (ROM) d. 7-Deborak Carmassi (ITA) 63 67(3) 75
Carmen Raluca Tibuleac (ROM) d. WC-Annika Weisse (GER) 60 60 :help:
Andreea Horobeanu (ROM) d. Diana Enach (ROM) 76(5) 57 64
Alica-Maria Tunaru (ROM) d. WC-Andreea Seserman (ROM) 62 64

8-Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Nadejda Samoilo (RUS) 26 62 61 :(:(
Bianca-Mihaela Dulgheru (ROM) d. WC-Anna Rynarzewska (YUG) 60 60 :)
Alexandra Iacob (ROM) d. Iulia Postelnicu (ROM) 60 61
9-Natasha Kersten (AUS) d. Ana Brindusan (ROM) 61 61 :)

2nd qual rd

1-Anna Bastrikova (RUS) d. Barbara Polidoro (ITA) 63 64 :D:yeah:
Nikol Dimitrova (BUL) d. Elena Stoianova (BUL) 61 64

Adriana Burz (ROM) d. 2-Alexandra Popa (ROM) 76(3) 63
WC-Ioana Gaspar (ROM) d. Michal Amir (ISR) 64 63 :yeah:

WC-Alexandra Petcu (ROM) d. Laura Popescu (ROM) 62 60
Marina Shamayko (RUS) d. Antonia Aposteanu (ROM) 64 60 :D :yeah:

Maria Arkhipova (RUS) d. Delia Damaschin (ROM) 60 62 :D :yeah:
Handra Mangulea (ROM) d. Iulia Simona Doci (ROM) 60 63

Andreea Matei (ROM) d. Natalia Yatsenka (BLR) 76(6) 75 :(
Vojislava Lukic (YUG) d. Veronika Kapshay (UKR) 64 64 :(

Andra Savu (ROM) d. 6-Zuzana Valicekova (SVK) 62 64
Ana Ivanovic (YUG) d. Diana Gae (ROM) 60 61 :D :yeah:

Carmen Raluca Tibuleac (ROM) d. Patricia Braicai (ROM) 61 61
Andreea Horobeanu (ROM) d. Alica-Maria Tunaru (ROM) 26 64 64

8-Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Bianca-Mihaela Dulgheru (ROM) 75 61 :(
Alexandra Iacob (ROM) d. 9-Natasha Kersten (AUS) 63 64 :(

Pretty sure thats Ana Ivanovic
drawsheet has her as Ana Ivanovici

Ioana Gaspar is back :) :)
she's been at uni in the US
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
25,925 Posts
Dessislava :mad: - so unlucky to meet Ana in R1 :( :(

Nikol ;) ;) - surprising win over Elena
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,283 Posts
Yakaterina :mad:
Marina :rolleyes:
Michal :sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
Come on Anna, get back on track!:)

Good luck to Anna and Ionna!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,439 Posts
Go, go, go, go, go Ana and Vojislava!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :bounce: :bounce: :woohoo:
I think this is Ana's first pro tournament. Good luck, girl!!!!!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,449 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 · (Edited)
Final qual rd

1-Anna Bastrikova (RUS) d. Nikol Dimitrova (BUL) 61 26 63 :woohoo: :D :D
WC-Ioana Gaspar (ROM) d. Adriana Burz (ROM) 61 57 64 :D :D
Marina Shamayko (RUS) d. WC-Alexandra Petcu (ROM) 62 57 62 :D :yeah:
Maria Arkhipova (RUS) d. Handra Mangulea (ROM) 62 60 :D :yeah:
Vojislava Lukic (YUG) d. Andreea Matei (ROM) 62 62
Ana Ivanovic (YUG) d. Andra Savu (ROM) 61 61 :D :yeah:
Carmen Raluca Tibuleac (ROM) d. Andreea Horobeanu (ROM) 60 60
8-Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Alexandra Iacob (ROM) 62 76(1)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,449 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
MAINDRAW
Q 1 BASTRIKOVA Anna RUS vs WC NICULESCU Gabriela ROM
VEVERKOVA Tereza CZE vs VOLK Sandra SLO
WC GOJNEA Madalina ROM vs SIJAKOVIC Natasa YUG
WC ORASANU Alexandra ROM vs 6 DVORNIKOVA Anastasia RUS

4-MATEI Simona ROM vs POCZA Barbara HUN
PAVIC Nada CRO vs Q GASPAR Ioana ROM
Q ZAHLAVOVA Sandra CZE vs SANDU Raluca ROM
SMIRNOVA Irina RUS vs 5 VESNINA Elena RUS

8 VOINA Antonela GER Umpire vs Q ARKHIPOVA Maria RUS
CLERICO Nicole ITA vs VASSILEVA Nadejda BUL
MASTAN Monica ROM vs Q LUKIC Vojislava YUG
BERCEK Daniela YUG vs 3 PENKOVA Maria BUL

7 NICULESCU Monica ROM vs Q IVANOVIC Anna YUG
Q SHAMAYKO Marina RUS vs VULETIC Visnja YUG
FIGUEROLA Laura ESP vs Q TIBULEAC Carmen Raluca ROM
BOGDANOVA Natalia UKR vs 2 PIRONKOVA Tzvetana BUL
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
25,925 Posts
:fiery: @ the draw :fiery: :fiery: :fiery:

Bastrikova top seed, Ivanovic in Pironkova's quarter, Penkova second round with Lukic :mad:


Anyway, I think Pironkova has the strenght to win this :) :)
Good luck, Tzveti :hearts: :kiss:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,449 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
this field has alot of the up and coming juniors in it

Anna entered late, hehe ;) she needed the wins ;)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
25,925 Posts
Doubles Main Draw:

1-Niculescu/Niculescu v Gaspar/Mastan
WC-Burz/E.Ionescu v Q
3-Clerico/Smirnova v Popescu/Zahlavova
WC-Savu/Tibuleac v Novaceanu/Zotta

Bastrikova/Vesnina v Gojnea/Pavic
Amir/Figuerola v 4-Dvornikova/Vuletic
Bogdanova/Korotkevich v Q
Dulgheru/Orasanu v 2-Bercek/Matei
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,439 Posts
Well done Ana and Vojislava! It's time for the real thing now, go girls!!!
I'd also like Madalina to do well here!
 
1 - 20 of 56 Posts
Top