Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 47 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,911 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Week of 8 September

Main Draw Nation Ranking Prot'd Points Information


1 VIRATPRASERT Suchanun (01/01/1983) THA 298
2 KHOO Chin-Bee (04/05/1977) MAS 368
3 CHAKRAVARTHI Rushmi (09/10/1977) IND 455
4 VAKHARIA Megha (28/08/1984) IND 519
5 JAYALAKSHMY Sai (16/02/1977) IND 527
6 VENKATARAMAN Archana (11/10/1978) IND 674
7 LAKHANI Isha (29/04/1985) IND 689 =
8 LAM Po-Kuen (20/04/1982) HKG 733
9 PHADKE Sonal (09/06/1982) IND 747 =
10 BHAMBRI Ankita (28/10/1986) IND 749
11 NERI Natalie (03/07/1982) GBR 763
12 MANOHAR Geeta (28/12/1983) IND 775 =
13 DHAWAN Shruti (28/03/1982) IND 813
14 RAO Preeti (16/10/1984) IND 826 =
15 GOUTHAM Sheethal (06/06/1981) IND 845 =
16 SEKAR Samrita (10/08/1984) IND 886
17 VENKATARAMAN Arthi (23/07/1974) IND 949 =
18 THUKKAIANDI Yamini (24/05/1983) IND 1059 =
19 MURUGABOOPATHY Kamini (01/02/1985) IND 3.25


32 Qualifying Nation Ranking Prot'd Points Information

1 CHHEDA Krushmi (22/05/1985) IND 2.00
2 RANGANATHAN Madura (14/09/1988) IND 1.50
3 PERUMAL Nandini (13/08/1983) IND 1.25
4 RAI Iciri (25/10/1985) IND 1.25
5 ASSUDANI Lata (24/03/1985) IND 1.00
6 KUMAR Rati (07/12/1983) IND 1.00
7 NAGARAJ Sandhya (30/08/1988) IND 1.00
8 RAJUR Anupama (06/01/1984) IND 1.00
9 RAJUR Chirashanthi (02/09/1985) IND 1.00
10 VIMAL Ragini (15/04/1984) IND 1.00
11 CHHETRI Vishika (12/10/1983) IND 0.75
12 DEVI Marutha (02/07/1985) IND 0.75
MDO HASSINGER Nadine (08/09/1983) GER 0.75
13 KOMMIREDDI Pooja (10/06/1987) IND 0.75
14 RAMAKRISHNAN Saiswapna (22/02/1982) IND 0.75
15 SHARMA Pallavi (15/09/1985) IND 0.75
16 REDDY Punam (25/06/1987) IND 0.50
17 KHUNPITAK Punchanok (22/08/1988) THA
18 PATTABI Saranya (22/07/1986) IND
19 SUNDERARAJAN Jahnvi (17/07/1981) IND
20 LIPOVSKA Andrea (15/12/1986) AUS
21 GANGOTRI Sandri (29/05/1988) IND
22 SAMUEL Mary Diana (17/10/1988) IND
23 JOY Alice (23/01/1984) IND
24 GILL Harpreet (04/03/1986) IND
25 PARTHASARTHY Bharathy (08/12/1983) IND
26 GOSWAMI Parul (03/10/1986) IND
27 SRITAWAN Khanita (09/05/1985) THA
28 SASIDHARAN Sandra (16/04/1985) IND
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
Qualifiers Round 1:

K. Pooja d. Harpreet Gill 6-1, 6-0
Latha Asudani d. Rati Kumar 7-5, 6-3
Sandri Gangothri d. Alice Joy 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
Sandhya Nagaraj d. Saiswapna 6-4, 6-2
Anupama Rajur d. Naina Karsolia 6-3, 6-4
Chirashanthi Rajur d. Marutha Devi 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
Jhanvi Sunderrajan d. Farah Mahmood 6-0, 6-0
Saranya Pattabhi d. Sukirti Patnaik 6-2, 6-0
Ragini Vimal d. Pooja Shetty 6-4, 6-2
Vishika Chetri d. Bharathi Parthsarahty 6-3, 6-1
Sandra Sasidharan d. Amoolya Raghunath 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
S. Preethi d. Pallavi Sharma 6-0, 6-0

-neil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
Final Round of Qualies:

Nandini Perumal d. Pooja Komireddi 6-2, 6-4
Sandra Gangotri d. Lata Asudani 6-2, 6-4
Sandhya Nagaraj d. Anupama Rajur 6-3, 6-1
Chirashanthi Rajur d. Swetha Devaraj 6-4, 6-3
Ragini Vimal d. Saranya Pattabhi 6-2, 6-2
Sandra Sasidharan d. Vishika Chhetri 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
Parul Goswami d. Jahnvi Sunderrajan 6-4, 6-1
Punam Reddy d. S. Preethi 6-4, 6-4

Some of the R1 match-ups (I haven't seen the draw yet):
(WC) Iciri Rai vs. Natalia Neri
(WC) Varsha Shivshankar vs. Samrita Sekar
Ankita Bhambri vs. Asha Nandakumar
(6) Sai Jayalakshmy vs. Sheetal Goutham
(5) Isha Lakhani vs. Geeta Manohar
(1) Suchanan Viratprasert vs. Madhura Ranganathan
(2) Chin-Bee Khoo vs. (q) Chirashanthi Rajur

-neil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Thanks Neil :worship:

Is this Tourney playing on grass ? Does anyone know ?

C'mon Jan :kiss:
Good luck Isha. :hearts:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
Some first round scores (still haven't seen draw though):

Anikta Bhambri d. (WC) Asha Nandakumar 6-2, 6-0
Nandini Perumal d. Krushmi Cheddha 6-3, 6-3
Po Kuen Lam d. Sandri Gangotri 6-3, 6-2
Natalia Neri d. (WC) Iciri Rai 6-3, 6-1
Samrita Sekar d. (WC) Varsha Shivashankar 6-2, 6-0
Shruti Dhawan d. Preeti Rao 6-1, 6-1
Ragini Vimal d. Yamini Thukkaindi 6-3, 7-6 (7-0)


Some doubles first round scores:
Rushmi Chakravarthi/Sai Jayalakshmy d. Vishika Chhetri/Joy Alice 6-1, 6-1
Sandhya Nagaraj/Madhura Ranganathan d. Natalia Neri/Samrita Sekar 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
Ankita Bhambri/Isha Lakhani d. Anupama Rajur/Chirashanthi Rajur 6-2, 6-4

-neil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,557 Posts
Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. Madhura Ranganathan (IND) 60 60
Q Ragini Vimal (IND) d. Yamini Thukkaindi (IND) 63 76(0)
Shruti Dhawan (IND) d. Preeti Rao (IND) 61 61
5 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Geeta Manohar (IND) 64 64
3 Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) d. Q Parul Goswami (IND) 61 36 63
Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. W Asha Nandakumar (IND) 62 60
Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) d. Arthi Venkataraman (IND) 75 62
Q Punam Reddy (IND) d. 8 Archana Venkataraman (IND) 61 57 76(3)
7 Sonal Phadke (IND) d. Q Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) 60 76(4)
Samrita Sekar (IND) d. W Varsha Shivashankar (IND) 62 60
Po-Kuen Lam (HKG) d. Q Sandri Gangotri (IND) 63 62
4 Megha Vakharia (IND) d. Q Sandra Sashidharan (IND) 64 61
6 J-Sai Jayalakshmy (IND) d. Sheetal Goutham (IND) 36 60 64
Natalie Neri (GBR) d. W Iciri Rai (IND) 63 61
Q Nandini Perumal (IND) d. Krushmi Cheddha (IND) 63 63
2 Chin-Bee Khoo (MAS) d. Q Chirashanthi Rajur (IND) 60 61

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Doubles Round 1:

1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.Jayalakshmy d. V.Chhetri/ A.Joy 61 61
S.Goutham/ P-K.Lam d. Q S.Gangotri/ Preethi.S. 61 61
4 G.Manohar/ S.Viratprasertd. N.Neri/ S.Sekar ???
W S.Nagaraj/ M.Ranganathan d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 63 06 64
N.Perumal/ Y.Thukkaiandi d. Q K.Chedda/ P.Reddy 67(5) 64 63
3 S.Dhawan/ S.Phadke d. I.Rai/ P.Rao 75 63
A.Bhambri/ I.Lakhani d. C.Rajur/ A.Rajur 62 64
2 C-B.Khoo/ M.Vakharia d. Archana.V/ Arthi.V 61 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,557 Posts
Young qualifier Punam Reddy pulled off a big upset over experienced 8th seed Archana Venkatraman .. Unlucky Sheetal Goutham once again ran into 6th seed Sai for the second week in a row, and once again fell in three sets .. Otherwise no surprises with Isha, Ankita, Shruti, Samrita Sonal, Megha etc all advancing .. 3rd seed Rushmi was reportedly still not fully recovered from the injury in UK a few months back - she was upset in the first round last week and again struggled a bit in three sets today.

BTW, AITA announced the team for the Asian championships at Tashkent week after next .. Rohan, Harsh and Sunil in the mens side, and Sania, Megha, Isha and Ankita on the women's side .. The singles winner gets a wildcard to the Australian Open main draw :eek:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,945 Posts
Isha :D :banana:
Megha :banana:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Jan is supposed to play Isha in QF again.

Good luck to both girl. :wavey:
 
1 - 20 of 47 Posts
Top