Tennis Forum banner

Predict the winner

1 - 20 of 86 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,228 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
10000$ Sunderland Puma Tennis Centre





Sunderland is an industrial area and port in the City of Sunderland metropolitan borough in the county of Tyne and Wear in North East England.
Sunderland forms part of the larger City of Sunderland which also includes the neighbouring towns of Washington, Hetton-le-Hole and Houghton-le-Spring and is the largest city, by measures of population and area, between Leeds and Edinburgh.

The urban area of Sunderland was recorded in the 2001 census as 177,739, whilst the population of the larger City of Sunderland was 282,700.

A person born in Sunderland is sometimes called a Mackem, thought to be derived from the term "Mak'em and Tak'em" used by Tyneside shipbuilders to describe their counterparts on the River Wear in Sunderland when ship building was still present in the area. The term may refer to the shipbuilders making the ships (Mack'em) and then taking them (Tack'em) along the river to be fitted out. Another theory is that the term is meant to be derogatory, in that Sunderland made the ships, then the richer world took them away. The term appears to have come into use in the late 1980s and is to be included in the Oxford English Dictionary.


THE TOURNAMENT:
Surface: Hard
Previous Winners:
2000: Hannah COLLIN GBR d. Olivia SANCHEZ FRA 63 63
2001: Sofia ARVIDSSON SWE d. Olivia SANCHEZ FRA 63 26 60
2002: Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR d. Hannah COLLIN GBR 60 61
2003: Yvonne MEUSBURGER AUT d. Hanna NOONI SWE 46 63 61
2004: (25000$) Kaia KANEPI EST d. Anna CHAKVETADZE RUS 76 60
2004: (25000$) Tessy VAN DE VEN NED d. Margit RÜÜTEL EST 46 60 63
2005: (25000$) Sofia ARVIDSSON SWE d. Irina BULYKINA RUS 61 61
2005: Kristina BARROIS GER d. Anett KAASIK EST 76 63
2005: Margit RÜÜTEL EST d. Piia SUOMALAINEN FIN 75 60
2006: (25000$) Elise TAMAELA NED d. Anne KEOTHAVONG GBR 76 63


2006 DRAWS

Quali
(1) Sarah BORWELL GBR vs Laura WHITE GBR 61 60
(11) Shana CLAES BEL vs Jocelyn RAE GBR 67 67
(2) Sarah COLES GBR vs Maria SPENCELEY GBR 60 62
(16) Nadja KÜSTERER GER vs Natasha HILLYER GBR 62 16 46
(3) Lindsey COX GBR vs Alt-Lisa SUTTON GBR 63 62
(9) Claire RICKETTS GBR vs Carly PETIT FRA 60 61
Alt- Samantha GALINIER FRA vs Jenna WEBSTER GBR 26 63 76
(12) Sylvia MONTERO FRA vs Linsey JACKS GBR 64 62
(5) Naomi CAVADAY GBR vs Melissa PERCY GBR 60 61
(15) Elizabeth THOMAS GBR vs Edita MILOS GER 76 63
(6) Georgie STOOP GBR vs Francesca KINSELLA GBR 62 60
(10) Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR vs Susanna LINGMAN USA 36 01 ret Woolley
(7) Nadja ROMA SWE vs Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA 60 61
(13) Nicole BUITONI BRA vs Georgina HINGLEY GBR 63 62
(8) Natasha KHAN GBR vs Thaddea LOCK GBR 62 63
(14) Claudia KULESZKA GER vs Olivia SCARFI GBR 36 16




MAIN DRAW
(1) Sarah BORWELL GBR vs wc Catherine FALL GBR 26 61 61
wc Melissa BERRY GBR vs Rebecca FONG GBR 63 64
Piia SUOMALAINEN FIN vs q Sarah COLES GBR 16 46
(7) Samia MEDJAHDI ALG vs Federica QUERCIA ITA 76 67 06
(3) Gaelle WIDMER SUI vs q Claire RICKETTS GBR 62 61
q Natasha KHAN GBR vs Carmen KLASCHKA GER 76 76
wc Samantha MURRAY GBR vs LL Georgie STOOP GBR 46 06
(8) Korina PERKOVIC GER vs Jennifer TUCHBAND USA 75 64
(5) Sarah RAAB GER vs q Naomi CAVADAY GBR 36 26
wc Joanna CRAVEN GBR vs LL Lindsey COX GBR 67 67
Vanessa WELLAUER SUI vs Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI 16 64 62
(4) Claire PETERZAN GBR vs q Nadja ROMA SWE 36 26
(6) Karen PATERSON GBR vs Marie-Perrine BAUDOUIN FRA 61 63
Karla MRAZ FRA vs Eleonora PUNZO ITA 62 62
q Susanna LINGMAN USA vs Giorgia MORTELLO ITA 57 62 26
(2) Aurelie VEDY FRA vs q Sylvia MONTERO FRA 60 61
2nd round
(1) Sarah BORWELL GBR d. Melissa BERRY GBR 63 63
Sarah COLES GBR d. Federica QUERCIA ITA 61 64
(3) Gaelle WIDMER SUI d. Natasha KHAN GBR 63 75
(8) Korina PERKOVIC GER d. Georgie STOOP GBR 67 64 64
Naomi CAVADAY GBR d. Lindsey COX GBR 75 62
Nadja ROMA SWE d. Vanessa WELLAUER SUI 62 61
Karla MRAZ FRA d. (6) Karen PATERSON GBR 64 64
(2) Aurelie VEDY FRA d. Giorgia MORTELLO ITA 62 60
QF
(1) Sarah BORWELL GBR d. Sarah COLES GBR 46 63 64
(3) Gaelle WIDMER SUI d. (8) Korina PERKOVIC GER 62 61
Naomi CAVADAY GBR d. Nadja ROMA SWE 63 64
Karla MRAZ FRA d. (2) Aurelie VEDY FRA 61 36 62
SF
(3) Gaelle WIDMER SUI d. (1) Sarah BORWELL GBR 61 63
Naomi CAVADAY GBR d. Karla MRAZ FRA 60 63
Final
(3) Gaelle WIDMER SUI d. Naomi CAVADAY GBR 61 36 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,228 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
WC MD
Melissa Berry
Samantha Murray
Catherine Fall
Joanna Craven

Quali
Rachael Hall
Francesca Kinsella
Jocelyn Rae
Maria Spenceley
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
36,826 Posts
Good luck to:
Kozhokhina :)
Paterson ;)
Cox ;)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,942 Posts
Rachael Hall a quali WC ;) :lol: :help: try to win a match ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,901 Posts
Go Jocelyn Rae.

Good to see her getting a chance at the 10k's.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,553 Posts
Qualifying draw

WC (1) Sarah Borwell GBR v Laura White GBR
WC Jocelyn Rae GBR v (11) Shana Claes BEL

(2) Sarah Coles GBR v WC Maria Spenceley GBR
Natasha Hillyer GBR v (16) Nadja Kusterer GER

(3) Lindsay Cox GBR v Melissa Gibb GBR
Carly Petit FRA v (9) Claire Ricketts GBR

(4) Piia Suomalainen FIN v WC Jenna Webster GBR
Linsey Jacks GBR v (12) Sylvia Montero FRA

(5) Naomi Cavaday GBR v Melissa Percy GBR
Edita Milos GER v (15) Elizabeth Thomas GBR

(6) Georgie Stoop GBR v WC Francesca Kinsella GBR
Susanna Lingman USA v (10) Kirsty Woolley GBR

(7) Nadja Roma SWE v Anne-Valerie Evain FRA
WC Georgina Hingley GBR v Nicole Buitoni BRA

(8) Natasha Khan GBR v Thaddea Lock GBR
Olivia Scarfi GBR v (14) Claudia Kuleszka GER
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,942 Posts
:lol: Sarah B, go qualify now ;)
no Rachael :sad: :(

good luck to
WC (1) Sarah Borwell GBR
WC Maria Spenceley GBR
(16) Nadja Kusterer GER
(3) Lindsay Cox GBR
WC Jenna Webster GBR
(5) Naomi Cavaday GBR
(6) Georgie Stoop GBR
(7) Nadja Roma SWE
WC Georgina Hingley GBR
(8) Natasha Khan GBR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,374 Posts
Good luck Naomi...2nd title would be great... :angel:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,747 Posts
Borwell :bounce:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,076 Posts
Good Luck to:

Maria Spencely
Piia Suomalainen
Sylvia Montero
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,553 Posts
Qualifying 1st round results

WC (1) Sarah Borwell GBR d. Laura White GBR 6-1, 6-0
WC Jocelyn Rae GBR d. (11) Shana Claes BEL 7-6(3), 7-6(7)

(2) Sarah Coles GBR d. WC Maria Spenceley GBR 6-0, 6-2
Natasha Hillyer GBR d. (16) Nadja Kusterer GER 2-6, 6-1, 6-4

(3) Lindsay Cox GBR d. ALT Lisa Sutton GBR 6-3, 6-2
(9) Claire Ricketts GBR d. Carly Petit FRA 6-0, 6-1

ALT Samantha Galinier FRA d. Jenna Webster GBR 2-6,6-3,7-6(3)
(12) Sylvia Montero FRA d. Linsey Jacks GBR 6-4, 6-2

(5) Naomi Cavaday GBR d. Melissa Percy GBR 6-0, 6-1
(15) Elizabeth Thomas GBR d. Edita Milos GER 7-6(4), 6-3

(6) Georgie Stoop GBR d. WC Francesca Kinsella GBR 6-0, 6-2
Susanna Lingman USA d. (10) Kirsty Woolley GBR 6-3, 1-0 RET

(7) Nadja Roma SWE d. Anne-Valerie Evain FRA 6-0, 6-1
Nicole Buitoni BRA d. WC Georgina Hingley GBR 6-3, 6-2

(8) Natasha Khan GBR d. Thaddea Lock GBR 6-2, 6-3
Olivia Scarfi GBR d. (14) Claudia Kuleszka GER 6-3, 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,374 Posts
Q1 results are on LTA Site...Jocelyn Won... :eek: :worship: :worship:

Way to go Jocelyn, although if Sarah B loses to her... :tape:

Scarfi and Hillyer got upsets for the Brits too...and comfortable wins for the main Brits.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,942 Posts
WC (1) Sarah Borwell GBR ;) :D
WC Maria Spenceley GBR :sad: :eek:
Natasha Hillyer GBR :) but Nadja :sad:
(3) Lindsay Cox GBR ;) :yeah:
(5) Naomi Cavaday GBR ;)
(6) Georgie Stoop GBR :) :yeah:
(7) Nadja Roma SWE :)
WC Georgina Hingley GBR :sad:
(8) Natasha Khan GBR ;)
Olivia Scarfi GBR :D :)
 
1 - 20 of 86 Posts
Top