Tennis Forum banner

Predict the winner

1 - 20 of 89 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,407 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
10000$ Dubai, United Arab Emirates

The Aviation Club

Surface: Hard




Dubai has the largest population and is the second largest emirate by area, after Abu Dhabi. Dubai is distinct from other members of the UAE in that revenues from oil account for only 6% of its gross domestic product. A majority of the emirate's revenues are from the Jebel Ali Free Zone (JAFZ)[4] and, increasingly, from tourism and other service businesses.
With enormous construction and development in various industries, Dubai has attracted world-wide attention through innovative real estate projects, sports events, conferences and Guinness records. However, this increased attention, coinciding with its emergence as a world business hub, has also highlighted potential human rights issues concerning its largely immigrant workforce.
The earliest recorded mention of Dubai is in 1095 AD, in the Arabic book "Mojam Ma Ostojam men Asmae Al belaad wal Mawadhea" (معجم ما استعجم من أسماء البلاد والمواضع) by Abdullah Bin Abdu Aziz Al Bakri Al Andalasi. He refers to 'Dubai' as a vast place. Later, in 1587 AD, the Venetian pearl merchant Gaspero Balbi mentions the name of Dubai as one of the places where Venetians worked, diving for pearls.
There are records of the town of Dubai from 1799. Earlier in the 18th century the Al Abu Falasa lineage of Bani Yas clan established itself in Dubai which was a dependent of the settlement of Abu Dhabi until 1833.
On 8 January1820, the sheikh of Dubai was a signatory to the British sponsored "General Treaty of Peace" (the General Maritime Treaty).
In 1833, the Al Maktoumdynasty of the Bani Yas tribe left the settlement of Abu Dhabi and took over the town of Dubai, "without resistance". From that point on, Dubai, a newly independent emirate was constantly at odds with the emirate of Abu Dhabi. An attempt by the Qawasim to take over Dubai was thwarted. In 1835, Dubai and the rest of the Trucial States signed a maritime truce with Britain and a "Perpetual Maritime Truce" about two decades later. Dubai came under the protection of the United Kingdom (keeping out the Ottoman Turks) by the Exclusive Agreement of 1892. Like four of its neighbors, Abu Dhabi, Ras al-Khaimah, Sharjah and Umm al-Qaiwain, its position on the route to India made it an important location.

Previous Winners:
1998: Kyra NAGY HUN d. Irina SELYUTINA KAZ 64 61
2004: Hana SROMOVA CZE d. Goulnara FATTAKHETDINOVA RUS 46 75 63
2005: Sandra KLEMENSCHITZ AUT d. Kyra NAGY HUN 64 61
2006: Petra CETKOVSKA CZE d. Katerina AVDIYENKO UKR 16 76 62


2007 Draws

Quali
(1) Nadezda SAMOYLO RUS vs bye
(2) Marina KHOMENKO UKR vs bye
(3) Milica TOMIC SUI vs bye
(4) Eylül BENLI TUR vs bye
(5) Fatma AL NABHANI OMA d. Chika TERASAWA JAP 63 64
Vitalia DIATCHENKO UKR d. (6) Svetlana TSYKHANSKAYA RUS 46 63 61
Sarina MÜLLER GER d. Hessah MALLALAH KUW 60 60
Cristiana MAROTTA ITA d. Shahin ANSARI IND 62 63
-----------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs Vanessa WELLAUER SUI 62 26 36
q Nadezda SAMOYLO RUS vs q Fatma AL NABHANI OMA 57 64 36
Kristina GRIGORIAN RUS vs q Marina KHOMENKO UKR 06 62 36
(6) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER vs q Sarina MÜLLER GER 61 60
(3) Kateryna AVDIYENKO UKR vs Karolina NOWAK GER 63 60
Stamatia FAFALIOU GRE vs wc Martina GREGORIC CRO 63 60
Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND vs Anja POGLAJEN SLO 64 64
(7) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR vs Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE ROM 62 64
(5) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND vs q Vitalia DIATCHENKO RUS 75 61
Beatris SIMION ROM vs wc Nathalie EL GALES GER 64 62
Maya GAVEROVA RUS vs Anastasia MALHOTRA JAP 61 26 46
(4) Marinne GIRAUD MRI vs q Eylül BENLI TUR 61 76
(8) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA vs Rebecca FONG GBR 64 ret Fong
q Cristiana MAROTTA ITA vs Monika KRAUZE POL 06 46
Farida KARAIEVA UKR vs wc Jennifer SCHMIDT AUT 62 63
(2) wc Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND vs q Milica TOMIC SUI 62 64
2nd round
Vanessa WELLAUER SUI d. q Fatma AL NABHANI OMA 61 62
(6) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER d. q Marina KHOMENKO UKR 63 60
(3) Kateryna AVDIYENKO UKR d. Stamatia FAFALIOU GRE 63 64
(7) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND 60 60
(5) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND d. Beatris SIMION ROM 62 61
(4) Marinne GIRAUD MRI d. Anastasia MALHOTRA JAP 62 62
(8) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA d. Monika KRAUZE POL 63 46 62
(2) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. Farida KARAIEVA UKR 36 62 75
QF
(6) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER d. Vanessa WELLAUER SUI 61 61
(7) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. (3) Kateryna AVDIYENKO UKR 63 61
(4) Marinne GIRAUD MRI d. (5) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND 75 62
(8) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA d. (2) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND 64 36 64
SF
(7) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. (6) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER 61 60
(4) Marinne GIRAUD MRI d. (8) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA 60 62
Final
(4) Marinne GIRAUD MRI d. (7) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR 62 62

---------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Sanaa BHAMBRI/Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND vs bye
Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI IND/Beatris SIMION ROM vs Marinne GIRAUD MRI/Marina KHOMENKO UKR 46 36
(3) Kateryna AVDIYENKO UKR/Kristina GRIGORIAN RUS vs bye
Nathalie EL GALES GER/Shahin ANSARI IND vs Monika KRAUZE POL/Milica TOMIC SUI 36 16
Fatma AL NABHANI OMA/Eylül BENLI TUR vs Cristiana MAROTTA ITA/Jennifer SCHMIDT AUT 64 75
(4) Bianca-Iona BONIFATE ROM/Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR vs Karolina NOWAK GER/Vanessa WELLAUER SUI ret Bonifate/Büyükakcay
Maya GAVEROVA RUS/Farida KARAIEVA UKR vs Natsuko KURITA/Anastasia MALHOTRA JAP 62 64
(2) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs bye
QF
(1) Sanaa BHAMBRI/Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. Marinne GIRAUD MIR/Marina KHOMENKO UKR 63 63
(3) Kateryna AVDIYENKO UKR/Kristina GRIGORIAN RUS d. Monika KRAUZE POL/Milica TOMIC SUI 61 63
Karolina NOWAK GER/Vanessa WELLAUER SUI d. Fatima AL NABHANI OMA/Eylül BENLI TUR 61 62
(2) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. Maya GAVEROVA RUS/Farida KARAIEVA UKR 36 64 61
SF
(3) Kateryna AVDIYENKO UKR/Kristina GRIGORIAN RUS d. (1) Sanaa BHAMBRI/Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND 63 57 75
(2) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR d. Karolina NOWAK GER/Vanessa WELLAUER SUI 62 61
Final
(3) Kateryna AVDIYENKO UKR/Kristina GRIGORIAN RUS d. (2) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER/Pemra ÖZGEN TUR 62 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,006 Posts
Re: 10000$ Dubai, UAE, Apr09, Entry

Other: Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,164 Posts
Re: 10000$ Dubai, UAE, Apr09, Entry

Go Pemra, ÇaĞla, EylÜl
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,714 Posts
Re: 10000$ Dubai, UAE, Apr09, Entry

Go Pemra, i think you can win this tournament easily!!!
Çağla and Eylül, you can win some matches!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10000$ Dubai, UAE, Apr09, Entry

DB: Fatma AL NABHANI
Svetlana TSYKHANSKAYA

:eek:
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10000$ Dubai, UAE, Apr09, Entry

Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Nadezda Samoylo (RUS) v BYE
(2)Marina Khomenko (UKR) v BYE
(3)Milica Tomic (SUI) v BYE
(4)Eylul Benli (TUR) v BYE
(5)Fatma El Nabhani (OMA) v Chika Terasawa (JPN)
(6)Svetlana Tsykhanskaya (RUS) v Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)
Sarina Mueller (GER) v Hessah Malallah (KUW)
Cristiana Marotta (ITA) v Shahin Ansari (IND)

Top 4 seed already into the MD :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,006 Posts
Re: 10000$ Dubai, UAE, Apr09, Entry

DB: Sarina Mueller (GER)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,427 Posts
Re: 10000$ Dubai, UAE, Apr09, Entry

DB: Mueller and Tsykhanskaya
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
510 Posts
Re: 10000$ Dubai, UAE, Apr09, Entry

Double Bagel:
Al Nabhani over Terasawa
Mueller over Malallah
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,165 Posts
Re: 10000$ Dubai, UAE, Apr09, Entry

DB : El Nabhani and Tsykhanskaya
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10000$ Dubai, UAE, Apr09, Entry

Singles Main Draw

(1)Pemra Ozgen (TUR) v Vanessa Wellauer (SUI)
(Q)Nadezda Samoylo (RUS) v (Q)Fatma El Nabhani (OMA)

Kristina Grigorian (RUS) v (Q)Marina Khomenko (UKR)
(6)Ria Doernemann (GER) v (Q)Sarina Mueller (GER)

(3)Katarina Avdiyenko (UKR) v Karolina Nowak (GER)
Stamatia Fafaliou (GRE) v (wc)Martina Gregoric (CRO)

Anja Poglajen (SLO) v Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND)
(7)Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) v Bianca-Ioana Bonifate (ROU)

(5)Sanaa Bhambri (IND) v (Q)Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)
Beatris Simion (ROU) v (wc)Nathalie Elgales (GER)

Anastasia Malhotra (JPN) v (LL)Svetlana Tsykhanskaya (RUS)
(4)Marinne Giraud (MRI) v (Q)Eylul Benli (TUR)

(8)Fernanda Hermenegildo (BRA) v Rebecca Fong (GBR)
Monika Krauze (POL) v (Q)Cristiana Marotta (ITA)

Farida Karaieva (UKR) v (wc)Jennifer Schmidt (AUT)
(2/wc)Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) v (Q)Milica Tomic (SUI)

Singles Qualifying Draw-Results

(1)Nadezda Samoylo (RUS) v BYE
(2)Marina Khomenko (UKR) v BYE
(3)Milica Tomic (SUI) v BYE
(4)Eylul Benli (TUR) v BYE
(5)Fatma El Nabhani (OMA) v Chika Terasawa (JPN) 63 64
Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. (6)Svetlana Tsykhanskaya (RUS) 46 63 61
Sarina Mueller (GER) v Hessah Malallah (KUW) 60 60
Cristiana Marotta (ITA) v Shahin Ansari (IND) 62 63
 
1 - 20 of 89 Posts
Top