Tennis Forum banner

Predict the winner

1 - 20 of 60 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,441 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
10,0000$ Bucharest, Romania

Trofeul Distrigaz Sud

Surface: Clay




Bucharest (Romanian: Bucureşti /bu.kuˈreʃtʲ/ (help·info)) is the capital city and industrial and commercial centre of Romania. It is located in the southeast of the country, at 44°25′N, 26°06′E, and lies on the banks of the Dâmboviţa River.
By European standards, Bucharest is not an old city, its existence first being referred to by scholars as late as 1459.[2] Since then it has gone through a variety of changes, becoming the state capital of Romania in 1862 and steadily consolidating its position as the centre of the Romanian mass media, culture and arts. Its eclectic architecture is a mix of historical, interbellum, Communist-era and modern. In the period between the two World Wars, the city's elegant architecture and the sophistication of its elite earned Bucharest the nickname of the "Paris of the East" or "Little Paris" (Micul Paris).[3] Although many buildings and districts in the historic centre were damaged or destroyed by war, earthquakes and Nicolae Ceauşescu's program of systematization, much survived. In recent years, the city has been experiencing an economic and cultural boom.[4]
According to mid-2005 official estimates, Bucharest proper has a population of 1,924,959.[1] The urban area extends beyond the limits of Bucharest proper and has a population of 2.1 million people.[5] Adding the satellite towns around the urban area, the metropolitan area of Bucharest has a population of 2.6 million people.[5]. Bucharest is the 6th largest capital city in the European Union.
Economically, the city is by far the most prosperous in Romania[6] and is one of the main industrial centres and transportation hubs of Eastern Europe. As the most important city in Romania, Bucharest also has a broad range of educational facilities.
The city proper is administratively known as the Municipality of Bucharest (Municipiul Bucureşti), and has the same administrative level as a county, being further subdivided into six sectors.

Previous Winners:
1998: Anamaria Földenyi HUN d. Bahia Mouhtassine MAR 64 64
1999: Ioana Gaspar ROM d. Raluca Ciochina ROM 06 63 63
1999: Alienor Tricerri SUI d. Sylwia Rynarzewska POL 63 60
1999: Libuse Prusova CZE d. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN 61 61
2000: Edina Gallovits ROM d. Raluca Ciochina ROM 63 63
2000: Raluca Ciochina ROM d. Adriana Burz ROM 62 57 64
2001: Antonela Voina GER d. Liana Balaci ROM 63 75
2001: Antonela Voina GER d. Jana Macurova CZE 36 62 62
2002: Monica Niculescu ROM d. Tsvetana Pironkova BUL 61 76
2002: Delia Sescioreanu ROM d. Olena Anytpina UKR 61 64
2003: Antonela Voina GER d. Madalina Gojnea ROM 75 62
2003: Antonela Voina GER d. Elena Vesnina RUS 64 76
2004: Monica Niculescu ROM d. Simona Matei ROM 62 62
2004: Petra Novotnikova CZE d. Gabriela Niculescu ROM 75 76
2005: Alexandra Dulgheru ROM d. Liana Balaci ROM 62 62
2005: Corina Corduneanu ROM d. Mihaela Moldovan ROM 62 60
2005: Ekatarina Ivanova RUS d. Corina Corduneanu ROM 46 63 75
2005: Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM d. Anna Bastrikova RUS 63 63
2005: Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM d. Madalina Gojnea ROM 76 76
2005: Simona Matei ROM d. Diana Enache ROM 63 60
2005: Corina Corduneanu ROM d. Maria Penkova BUL 62 63
2006: Sorana Cirstea ROM d. Simona Matei ROM 62 26 75
2006: Alexandra Sere ROM d. Nadejda Vassileva BUL 64 75
2006: Vojislava Lukic SCG d. Elisa Peth GER 60 61
2006: Diana Enache ROM d. Neda Kozic SRB 63 26 64
2006: Alexandra Cadantu ROM d. Irina-Camelia Begu ROM 63 16 63


2007 Draws



Quali
(1) Melanie OOSTERHOF GER vs bye
Anna PEREVERZA RUS vs Alexandra STAN ROM 60 62
Irina-Cristina TACHE ROM vs Madalina ZAINEA ROM ret Tache
Daniela-Alexandra ILCU ROM vs Alexandra STUPARU ROM 62 64
(2) Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE ROM vs bye
Elisa SALIS ITA vs Ruxandra-Maria GHEORDUNESCU ROM 62 61
Sevvy GALLIOS AUS vs Madalina LUPU ROM 46 16
Marine VERBEKEN BEL vs Paula DINUTA ROM 63 46 46
(3) Delia DAMASCHIN ROM vs bye
Veronica POPOVICI ROM vs Michelle SCHRÖDER GER 46 36
Zlatka PETROVA BUL vs Ioana-Alexandra OPREA ROM 76 57 57
Ioana DINESCU ROM vs Daniela COCIORBA MDA 57 63 36
(4) Beatris SIMION ROM vs bye
Liudmyla LATYSHEVA UKR vs Luiza COMAN ROM 26 46
Ioana GASPAR ROM vs Cristina-Lavinia BUDAN ROM 60 60
Andreea-Catalina-Iasmine CARPEN ROM vs Andra STANCULESCU ROM 16 06
(5) Anna MOVSISYAN ARM vs Ramona SARBA ROM 64 60
Janina TOLJAN AUT vs Cristina-Bianca DANAILA ROM 76 62
Valeria LAPIS ITA vs Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM 26 16
Taij-Mishma KUMAR AUS vs Aleksandra DJOKIC SRB 63 61
(6) Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL vs Patricia IONESCU CAN 60 62
Lavinia POPA ROM vs Esther SCHEIRLYNCK BEL 76 76
Adeline GONCALVES FRA vs Corina DOSPINIU ROM 57 61 63
(9) Nicoleta-Ana Maria BARA ROM vs Marina KOYANOVA MDA 61 75
(7) Oana-Alexandra STANICA ROM vs Anastasia BUTCOVSKAIA MDA 60 63
Alexandra ION ROM vs Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU ROM 76 36 57
Karola DIACONESCU ROM vs Anita PALIISKA BUL 26 46
(10) Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM vs Alexandra APOSTU ROM 60 64
(8) Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM vs Stefana LAKICEVIC SRB 63 63
Geanina MIRCEA ROM vs Heather SHELBY USA 62 60
Patricia CHIREA ROM vs Victoria-Corina MIREA ROM 62 60
(11) Alina PETRAS MDA vs Tatiana GRECHUKHINA RUS 60 61
2nd round
(1) Melanie OOSTERHOF GER d. Anna PEREVERZA RUS 61 60
Daniela-Alexandra ILCU ROM d. Diana-Madalina ZAINEA ROM 64 76
(2) Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE ROM d. Elisa SALIS ITA 76 61
Paula DINUTA ROM d. Madalina LUPU ROM 26 62 63
(3) Delia DAMASCHIN ROM d. Michelle SCHRÖDER GER 76 36 64
Ioana-Alexandra OPREA ROM d. Daniela COCIORBA MDA 63 61
(4) Beatris SIMION ROM d. Luiza COMAN ROM 60 63
Ioana GASPAR ROM d. Andra STANCULESCU ROM 61 61
(5) Anna MOVSISYAN ARM d. Janina TOLJAN AUT 57 63 75
Taij.Mishma KUMAR AUS d. Irina-Alexandra PARASCHIV ROM 63 61
(6) Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL d. Lavinia POPA ROM 62 61
Adline GONCALVES FRA d. (9) Nicoleta Ana Maria BARA ROM 62 61
(7) Oana-Alexandra STANICA ROM d. Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU ROM 60 64
(10) Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM d. Anita PALIISKA BUL 63 63
(8) Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM d. Geanina MIRCEA ROM 61 64
Patricia CHIREA ROM d. (11) Alina PETRAS MDA 64 63
3rd round
(1) Melanie OOSTERHOF GER d. Daniela-Alexandra ILCU ROM 63 61
(2) Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE ROM d. Paula DINUTA ROM 62 67 75
Ioana-Alexandra OPREA ROM d. (3) Delia DAMASCHIN ROM 64 63
Ioana GASPAR ROM d. (4) Beatris SIMION ROM 62 61
(5) Anna MOVSISYAN ARM d. Taij-Mishma KUMAR AUS 75 61
(6) Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL d. Adeline GONCALVES FRA 60 63
(7) Oana-Alexandra STANICA ROM d. (10) Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM 62 63
(8) Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM d. Patricia CHIREA ROM 75 36 64
------------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) Patricia MAYR AUT vs q Mihaela-Florina BUNEA ROM 62 62
Raluca CIULEI ROM vs wc Camelia-Elena HRISTEA ROM 16 63 75
Monia PEDERZOLI ITA vs q Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE ROM 57 36
(8) Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB vs Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 26 46
(3) Diana ENACHE ROM vs q Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 26 64 62
wc Ioana IVAN ROM vs Oana-Alexandra STANICA ROM 46 36
Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs SE Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM 36 62 36
(6) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM vs LL Beatris SIMION ROM 64 61
(5) Oksana TEPLYAKOVA UKR vs Oana-Elena GOLIMBIOSCHI ROM 57 61 64
LL Delia DAMASCHIN ROM vs wc Simona HALEP ROM 46 26
Natasa ZORIC SRB vs q Ioana GASPAR ROM 01 ret Gaspar
(4) Alexandra CADANTU ROM vs wc Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM 26 ret Cadantu
(7) Tanya GERMANLIEVA BUL vs Maria ZHARKOVA RUS 67 36
Palma KIRALYI HUN vs q Ioana-Alexandra OPREA ROM 61 63
q Melanie OOSTERHOF GER vs Sherazad BEN AMAR FRA 57 16
(2) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA vs q Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 57 64 46
2nd round
(1) Patricia MAYR AUT d. Raluca CIULEI ROM 61 75
Diana-Andreea GAE ROM d. Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE ROM &! &!
(3) Diana ENACHE ROM d. Oana-Alexandra STANICA ROM 75 46 62
(6) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM d. Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM 62 64
wc Simona HALEP ROM d. (5) Oksana TEPLYAKOVA UKR 63 61
wc Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM d. Natasa ZORIC SRB 63 63
Palma KIRALYI HUN d. Maria ZHARKOVA RUS 64 06 63
Sherazad BEN AMAR FRA d. Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL 64 61
QF
(1) Patricia MAYR AUT d. Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 61 62
(6) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM d. (3) Diana ENACHE ROM 62 62
SE Simona HALEP ROM d. wc Irina-Camelia BEGU ROM 63 64
Sherazad BEN AMAR FRA d. Palma KIRALYI HUN 61 61
SF
(1) Patricia MAYR AUT d. (6) Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROM 60 63
SE Simona HALEP ROM d. Sherazad BEN AMAR FRA 61 63
Final
SE Simona HALEP ROM d. (1) Patricia MAYR AUT 63 36 62

-------------------------------

DOUBLES

(1) Raluca CIULEI/Diana ENACHE ROM vs bye
Paula DINUTA/Ioana-Alexandra OPREA ROM vs Alexandra DAMASCHIN/Taij-Mishma KUMAR AUS 26 26
(4) Dalia ZAFIROVA BUL/Natasa ZORIC SRB vs Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Ioana GASPAR ROM 57 46
Camelia-Elena HRISTEA/Ionela-Andreea IOVA ROM vs Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB/Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 62 26 57
Mihaela-Florina BUNEA/Silvia-Elena IRIMESCU ROM vs Irina-Camelia BEGU/Simona HALEP ROM 16 57
(3) Oksana TEPLYAKOVA UKR/Maria ZHARKOVA RUS vs Daniela-Alexandra ILCU/Diana-Madalina ZAINEA ROM 61 62
Victoria-Corina MIREA/Andra STANCULESCU ROM vs Tatiana GRECHUKINA RUS/Heather SHELBY USA 62 67 64
(2) Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE/Diana-Andreea GAE ROM vs bye
QF
(1) Raluca CIULEI/Diana ENACHE ROM d. Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROM/Taij-Mishma KUMAR AUS 61 67 64
Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Ioana GASPAR ROM d. Vlada EKSHIBAROVA UZB/Anna MOVSISYAN ARM 64 63
Irina-Camelia BEGU/Simona HALEP ROM d. (3) Oksana TEPLYAKOVA UKR/Maria ZHARKOVA RUS 63 64
(2) Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE/Diana-Andreea GAE ROM d. Victoria-Corina MIREA/Andra STANCULESCU ROM 63 63
SF
Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Ioana GASPAR ROM d. (1) Raluca CIULEI/Diana ENACHE ROM 63 46 75
Irina-Camelia BEGU/Simona HALEP ROM d. (2) Bianca-Ioana BONIFATE/Diana-Andreea GAE ROM 61 62
Final
Irina-Camelia BGEU/Simona HALEP ROM d. Laura-Ioana ANDREI/Ioana GASPAR ROM 64 62
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
66,184 Posts
Re: 10000$ Bucharest II, Romania, May7th, Entry

I just love the Atheneum ! It's so Beautiful :hearts:! Thanks for putting that pic, Xian :yeah: Good Luck to Simona Halep!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,275 Posts
Re: 10000$ Bucharest II, Romania, May7th, Entry

others: Cristina-Andreea MITU ROM
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10000$ Bucharest II, Romania, May7th, Entry

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2007/Apr-Jun07/Bucharest2/sq.pdf

Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Melanie Oosterhof (GER) v BYE
Alexandra Stan (ROU) v Anna Pereverza (RUS)

Irina Cristiana Tache (ROU) v Diana-Madalina Zainea (ROU)
Alexandra Stuparu (ROU) v Daniela-Alexandra Ilcu (ROU)

(2)Bianca-Ioana Bonifate (ROU) v BYE
Elisa Salis (ITA) v Ruxandra-Maria Gheordunescu (ROU)

Sevvy Gallios (AUS) v Madalina Lupu (ROU)
Paula Dinuta (ROU) v Marine Verbeken (NED)

(3)Delia Damaschin (ROU) v BYE
Veronica Popovici (ROU) v Michelle Schroeder (GER)

Zlatka Petrova (BUL) v Ioana-Alexandra Oprea (ROU)
Daniela Cociorba (MDA) v Ioana Dinescu (ROU)

(4)Beatris Simion (ROU) v BYE
Luiza Coman (ROU) v Liudmila Latysheva (UKR)

Ioana Gaspar (ROU) v Christina Lavinia Badan (ROU)
Andra Stanculescu (ROU) v Andreea Catalina Carpen (ROU)

(5)Anna Movsisyan (ARM) v Ramona Sarba (ROU)
Janina Toljan (AUT) v Cristina-Bianca Danaila (ROU)

Valeria Lapis (ITA) v Irina-Alexandra Paraschiv (ROU)
Taij Mishma Kumar (AUS) v Aleksandra Djokic (SRB)

(6)Dalia Zafirova (BUL) v Patricia Ionescu (CAN)
Lavinia Popa (ROU) v Esther Scheirlynck (BEL)

Adeline Goncalves (FRA) v Corina Dospinoiu (ROU)
(9)Nicoleta-Ana Maria Bara (ROU) v Marina Kojanova (MDA)

(7)Oana-Alexandra Stanica (ROU) v Anastasia Butcovscaia (MDA)
Alexandra Ion (ROU) v Silvia-Elena Irimescu (ROU)

Anita Paliiska (BUL) v Karola Diaconescu (ROU)
(10)Alexandra Damaschin (ROU) v Alexandra Apostu (ROU)

(8)Mihaela-Florina Bunea (ROU) v Stefana Lakicevic (MNE)
Geanina Mircea (ROU) v Heather Shelby (USA)

Patricia Chirea (ROU) v Victoria-Corina Mirea (ROU)
(11)Alina Petras (MDA) v Tatiana Grechukhina (RUS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,275 Posts
Re: 10000$ Bucharest II, Romania, May7th, Entry

Uspeh :yeah:
Zlatka Petrova
Dalia Zafirova
Anita Paliiska
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10000$ Bucharest II, Romania, May7th, Entry

DB: Zafirova and Movsisyan

Damn it! Why do I always end up picking the same as Ed now? I need to start doing mine on Saturday morning again so I get in first. :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,165 Posts
Re: 10000$ Bucharest II, Romania, May7th, Entry

Q DBs : Zafirova d Ionescu
Oprea d Petrova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,427 Posts
Re: 10000$ Bucharest II, Romania, May7th, Quali

DB: Oosterhof (R2) and Zafirova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,441 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: 10000$ Bucharest II, Romania, May7th, Quali

quali results updated :wavey:
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10000$ Bucharest II, Romania, May7th, Quali

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2007/Apr-Jun07/Bucharest2/smd.pdf

Singles Main Draw

(1)Patricia Mayr (AUT) v (Q)Mihaela-Florina Bunea (ROU)
Raluca Ciulei (ROU) v (wc)Camelia-Elena Hristea (ROU)

Monia Pederzoli (ITA) v (Q)Bianca-Ioana Bonifate (ROU)
(8)Vlada Ekshibarova (UZB) v Diana-Andrea Gae (ROU)

(3)Diana Enache (ROU) v (Q)Anna Movsisyan (ARM)
(wc)Ioana Ivan (ROU) v (Q)Oana-Alexandra Stanica (ROU)

(SE)Cristina-Andreea Mitu (ROU) v (wc)Ionela-Andreea Iova (ROU)
(6)Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROU) v (LL)Beatris Simion (ROU)

(5)Oksana Teplyakova (UKR) v Oana-Elena Golimbioschi (ROU)
(SE)Simona Halep (ROU) v (LL)Delia Damaschin (ROU)

Natasa Zoric (SRB) v (Q)Ioana Gaspar (ROU)
(4)Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) v (wc)Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)

(7)Tanya Germanlieva (BUL) v Maria Zharkova (RUS)
Palma Kiraly (HUN) v (Q)Ioana-Alexandra Oprea (ROU)

Sherazad Benamar (FRA) v (Q)Melanie Oosterhof (GER)
(2)Stephanie Vongsouthi (FRA) v (Q)Dalia Zafirova (BUL)

withdrawls

Craciun
Popa
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,165 Posts
Re: 10000$ Bucharest II, Romania, May7th, Quali

RU : Oprea
DBs : Ciulei and Bonifate
 
1 - 20 of 60 Posts
Top