Tennis Forum banner

Predict the winner

1 - 20 of 52 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,974 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
10000$ GM Sports Trophy, Anif by Salzburg, Austria






Salzburg (population 150,000 in 2006) is a city in western Austria and the capital of the federal state of Salzburg (population 520,000 in 2003). The geographic coordinates of Salzburg are 47°48′00″N, 13°02′36″E.

The city is noted for its baroque architecture and Alpine setting. It was the birthplace of Mozart and the setting for the musical and film The Sound of Music.
Located on the banks of the Salzach river, at the northern boundary of the Alps, the mountains to the south contrast with the rolling plains to the north. The closest alpine peak – the 1972m Untersberg – is only a few kilometers from the city center. The altstadt, or "old town", is dominated by its baroque towers and many churches. This area is surrounded by two smaller mountains, the Mönchsberg and Kapuzinerberg. The city is approximately 150km east of Munich, and 300km west of Vienna.

In 1077 the fortress was constructed under the order of Duke Gebhard.

In the late 15th century the Jews were expelled from the town.

Until 1803, the Archbishop of Salzburg was the ruler of the city and the surrounding territory. Successive archbishop princes moulded the town, with the most influential being Wolf Dietrich who was largely responsible for the shape of the city today. His influence saw the creation of the towering Salzburg cathedral, the Mirabell Garden, and other landmarks. In 1803, Salzburg became secularized and in 1815 it officially became part of Austria.


Previous Winners:
1995: Corina Morariu USA d. Patricia Wartusch AUT 62 62
1995: Heike Thoms GER d. Patricia Wartusch AUT 75 76
1996: Chanda Rubin USA d. Mirjana Lucic CRO 63 61
1997: Sabine Lutter AUT d. Yuko Hosoki JAP 67 61 61
1998: Annamaria Földenyi HUN d. Petra Mandula HUN 26 61 61


2006 DRAWS



Quali
(1) Stefania BOFFA SUI vs bye
Sarah BRAUN GER vs Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK 26 36
Giulia CALVI ITA vs Daniela SCIVETTI AUS 26 63 64
Dominique WIMMER AUT vs Sophie HAFNER AUT 61 61
(2) Ana SAVIC CRO vs bye
Natalie LUFT GER vs Patricia VERESOVA SVK 16 26
Alice ROGGERO ITA vs Evgenia VERTESHEVA RUS 76 06 26
Carolin KOTTUTZ GER vs Alena LÜF AUT 06 06
(3) Anastasija SEVASTOVA LAT vs bye
Kristin SCHÜLER GER vs Julia MAYR ITA 16 61 61
Miya SOLIC USA vs Candelaria RIZZUTO ARG 46 06
Petra VOGEL SUI vs Roberta CALVI ITA 64 76
(4) Barbora BOZKOVA CZE vs bye
Benedetta SABATINI ITA vs Evelyn MAYR ITA 16 06
Stephanie THEILER SUI vs Katarina MLCOCHOVA SVK 06 26
Stefanie VÖGELE SUI vs Christine KAINZMEIER AUT 62 61
(5) Lisa HÄGELE GER vs bye
Nicole RINER SUI vs Xenia SAMOILOVA AUT 64 63
Amra SADIKOVIC SUI vs Tea FABER CRO 60 36 64
Sandra PESTER GER vs Nina GAJDOSIKOVA SVK 06 16
(6) Tinusha SIVAGANAM MAS vs bye
Lucie PAZDEROVA CZE vs Monika HADVIGEROVA SVK 26 36
Verena KELLNER AUT vs Simona DELMONT SUI 26 06
(11) Galina SEMENOVA RUS vs Iris KHANNA AUT 26 67
(7) Marlena METZINGER AUT vs bye
Sabrina KIX AUT vs Vanessa KRETSCH GER 76 64
Sonja VISKOVICH AUS vs Ksenia SIDOROVA RUS 06 36
(9) Madlen KADUR GER vs Sina HARTMANN GER 61 62
(8) Tereza HLADIKOVA CZE vs Stefanie ALFERY GER 46 63 60
Angela WERSCHEL GER vs Janine TISCOLCZY GER 57 63 76
Eva-Maria ALTENBURGER AUT vs Tereza MRDEZA CRO 26 06
(10) Anna GEISSLER GER vs Veronika SEPP AUT 62 61
2nd round
Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK d. (1) Stefania BOFFA SUI 62 76
Giulia CALVI ITA d. Dominique WIMMER AUT 64 64
Patricia VERESOVA SVK d. (2) Ana SAVIC CRO 36 76 63
Evgenia VERSTESHEVA RUS d. Alena LÜF AUT 61 60
(3) Anastasija SEVASTOVA LAT d. Kristin SCHÜLER GER 62 60
Candelaria RIZZUTO ARG d. Petra VOGEL SUI 76 46 63
Evelyn MAYR ITA d. (4) Barbora BOZKOVA CZE 63 26 64
Katarina MLCOCHOVA SVK d. Stefanie VÖGELE SUI 63 75
(5) Lisa HÄGELE GER vs Nicole RINER SUI 75 57 61
Amra SADIKOVIC SUI d. Nina GAJDOSIKOVA SVK 61 64
Monika HADVIGEROVA SVK d. (6) Tinusha SIVAGANAM MAS 76 60
Iris KHANNA AUT d. Simona DEMONT SUI 61 63
(7) Marlena METZINGER AUT d. Sabrina KIX AUT 60 60
(9) Madlen KADUR GER d. Ksenia SIDOROVA RUS 62 63
(8) Tereza HLADIKOVA CZE d. Angela WERSCHEL GER 61 61
Tereza MRDEZA CRO d. (10) Anna GEISSLER 26 62 64
3rd round
Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK d. Giulia CALVI ITA 60 63
Evgenia VERTESHEVA RUS d. Patricia VERESOVA SVK 06 61 62
(3) Anastasija SEVASTOVA LAT d. Candelaria RIZZUTO ARG 60 61
Evelyn MAYR ITA d. Katarina MLCOCHOVA SVK 75 62
Amra SADIKOVIC SUI d. (5) Lisa HÄGELE GER 61 60
Monika HADVIGEROVA SVK d. Iris KHANNA AUT 64 63
(9) Madlen KADUR GER d. (7) Marlena METZINGER AUT 61 64
Tereza MRDEZA CRO d. (8) Tereza HLADIKOVA CZE 36 63 76





MAIN DRAW

(1) Annette KOLB GER vs Timna TICIC CRO 62 61
q Anastasija SEVASTOVA LAT vs Martina BABAKOVA SVK 60 60
Diana NAKIC SLO vs Paola SPROVIERI GER 46 63 16
(5) Patricia MAYR AUT vs q Madlen KADUR GER 60 62
(3) Nicole CLERICO ITA vs q Tereza MRDEZA CRO 63 64
q Amra SADIKOVIC SUI vs Alice BALDUCCI ITA 36 46
Simona DOBRA CZE vs wc Sandra KLEMENSCHITS AUT 46 16
(6) Sarah RAAB GER vs Petra SUNIC CRO 46 64 62
(8) Radana HOLUSOVA CZE vs q Evelyn MAYR ITA 61 61
Martina CACIOTTI ITA vs Laura HABERKORN GER 57 57
q Evgenia VERTESHEVA RUS vs Franziska KLOTZ AUT 63 63
(4) Katalin MAROSI HUN vs q Monika HADVIGEROVA SVK 60 64
(7) Davinia LOBBINGER BEL vs Renata KUCERKOVA CZE 61 63
wc Nicole ROTTMANN AUT vs q Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK 46 46
wc Janina TOLJAN AUT vs wc Jeannine PRENTNER AUT 46 61 61
(2) Irina BURYACHOK UKR vs Andrea HÖFINGER AUT 62 62
2nd round
q Anastasija SEVASTOVA LAT d. (1) Annette KOLB GER 76 63
(5) Patricia MAYR AUT d. Paola SPROVIERI GER 76 61
(3) Nicole CLERICO ITA d. Alice BALDUCCI ITA 46 61 63
Sandra KLEMENSCHITS AUT d. (6) Sarah RAAB GER 75 64
(8) Radana HOLUSOVA CZE d. Laura HABERKORN GER 61 63
(4) Katalin MAROSI HUN d. q Evgeniya VERTESHEVA RUS 62 61
(7) Davinia LOBBINGER BEL d. q Veronika CIGANIKOVA SVK 63 63
(2) Irina BURYACHOK UKR d. wc Janina TOLJAN AUT 64 63
QF
(5) Patricia MAYR AUT d. q Anastasija SEVASTOVA LAT 64 64
Sandra KLEMENSCHITS AUT d. (3) Nicole CLERICO ITA 76 63
(4) Katalin MAROSI HUN d. (8) Radana HOLUSOVA CZE 64 62
(2) Irina BURYACHOK UKR d. (7) Davinia LOBBINGER BEL 61 64
SF
Sandra KLEMENSCHITS AUT d. (5) Patricia MAYR AUT 75 46 75
(4) Katalin MAROSI HUN d. (2) Irina BURYACHOK UKR 62 75
Final
(4) Katalin MAROSI HUN d. wc Sandra KLEMENSCHITS AUT ret.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,659 Posts
Good Luck Candelaria
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,076 Posts
Good Luck to:

Nastya Sevastova
Marlena Metzinger
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,974 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
sad that few Austrian girls decided to play here and those who played are not really talented but Xenia Samoilova

Thought many more would have shown up like some semi retired girls :tape:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,659 Posts
Vamos Cande :yeah:
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Singles Main Draw

(1)Annette Kolb (GER) v Timna Ticic (CRO)
Martina Babakova (SVK) v (Q)Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)

Paola Sprovieri (GER) v Diana Nakic (SLO)
(5)Patricia Mayr (AUT) v (Q)Madlen Kadur (GER)

(3)Nicole Clerico (ITA) v (Q)Tereza Mrdeza (CRO)
Alice Balducci (ITA) v (Q)Amra Sadikovic (SUI)

Simona Dobra (CZE) v (wc)Sandra Klemenschits (AUT)
(6)Sarah Raab (GER) v Petra Sunic (CRO)

(8)Radana Holusova (CZE) v (Q)Evelyn Mayr (ITA)
Laura Haberkorn (GER) v Martina Caciotti (ITA)

Franziska Klotz (AUT) v (Q)Eugenia Vertesheva (RUS)
(4)Katalin Marosi (HUN) v (Q)Monika Hadvigerova (SVK)

(7)Davinia Lobbinger (BEL) v Renata Kucerkova (CZE)
(wc)Nicole Rottmann (AUT) v (Q)Veronika Ciganikova (SVK)

(wc)Janina Toljan (AUT) v (wc)Jeannine Prentner (AUT)
(2)Irina Buryachok (UKR) v Andrea Hofinger (AUT)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,849 Posts
go Zhenya V :)

Sandra K playing singles ;) :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,853 Posts
Good luck :hug: to :
* Anette Kolb ;)
* Anastasija Sevastova
* Diana Nakic :D
* Katalin Marosi :)
* Irina Buryachok
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,974 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Scores in 1st post

Doubles

(1) Sandra/Daniela Klemenschits AUT vs bye
Simona Dobra/Renata Kucerkova CZE d. Monika Hadvigerova/Katarina Mlcochova SVK 62 64
Martina Caciotti/Nicole Clerico ITA vs bye
Janina Toljan AUT/Evgenia Vertesheva RUS d. Simona Demont/Petra Vogel SUI 36 61 75
Franziska Klotz/Marlena Metzinger AUT vs Vanessa Kretsch/Paola Sprovieri GER
Martina Babakova SVK/Davinia Lobbinger BEL d. Sina Hartmann GER/Sonja Viskovich AUS 60 60
Irina Buryachok UKR/Evelyn Mayr ITA d. Veronika Ciganikova SVK/Candelaria Rizzuto ARG 63 63
(2) Katalin Marosi HUN/Marina Tavares BRA vs bye
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,076 Posts
Well Done

Nastya Sevastova
Nicole Clerico
Katalin Marosi
Dobra/Kucerkova
Lobinger/Babkova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
510 Posts
vote others: Anastasija Sevastova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,974 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Kolb GER d. Ticic CRO 62 61
Mayr AUT d. Kadur GER 60 62
Klemenschits AUT d. Dobra CZE 64 61
Raab GER d. Sunic CRO 46 62 62
Vertesheva RUS d. Klotz AUT 63 63
Lobbinger BEL d. Kucerkova CZE 61 63
Ciganikova SVK d. Rottmann AUT 64 64
Toljan AUT d. Prentner AUT 46 61 61
Buryachok UKR d. Höfinger AUT 62 62

Klotz/Metzinger d. Kretsch/Sprovieri 36 64 60
 
1 - 20 of 52 Posts
Top