Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 36 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,171 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
$10,000 Seoul
Dates : 05 Jul to 11 Jul 2004
Venue : Seoul, Korea, Rep.
Grade : C10
Surface : Hard

Main Draw
1 CHAN, Chin-Wei TPE 300 :)
2 KIM, So-Jung KOR 410 :D
3 LEE, Eun-Jeong KOR 419 :D
4 ARAI, Maki JPN 425
5 KIM, Mi-Ok KOR 452 :D
6 HAO, Jie CHN 501
7 HONG, Da-Jung KOR 520
8 KATSUMI, Shizu JPN 542
9 $ MENDE, Septi INA 595=
10 YANG, Shu-Jing CHN 597
11 KAWATOKO, Moe JPN 637
12 VITAYAVIROJ, Thassha THA 651=
13 TAIRA, Tomoko JPN 688=
14 CHOPTANG, Wilawan THA 708 :)
15 LAM, Po-Kuen HKG 719
16 KIM, Ji-Young KOR 723
17 TAKEHARA, Kokoro JPN 727
18 HORIKAWA, Naoko JPN 728

Qualifyng
Pos Name Nation Ranking Special Points Priority Information
1 CHEN, Yi TPE 734
2 TAGUCHI, Keiko JPN 752
3 SEO, Soon-Mi KOR 761=
4 KERSTEN, Natasha AUS 770
5 ISE, Mitsuko JPN 775
6 JUNG, Yoo-Mi KOR 794
7 LUANGNAM, Nudnida THA 796
8 LYOO, Mi KOR 800
9 KITAZAKI, Etsuko JPN 808
10 KIM, Hye-Mi KOR 862=
11 FUJISHIRO, Haruka JPN 896
12 HA, Ji-Sun KOR 902
13 YOO, Soo-Mi KOR 903=
14 SUNG, Eun-Hee KOR 967
15 LYOO-SUH, Hee-Sun KOR 1007
16 SUGANO, Tomoko JPN 1091=
17 KONISHI, Azusa JPN 1104=
18 KIM, Kyung-Won KOR 1119=
19 CHO, Jeong-A KOR 1125=
20 SHIN, Jung-Yoon KOR 1125=
21 LEE, Jin-A KOR :D
22 LEE, Se-Na KOR
23 CHO, Eun-Hye KOR
24 $ LEE, An-Na KOR
25 CHAN, Yung-Jan TPE :)
26 KOMORI, Hiroko JPN


Alternates
Pos Name Nation Ranking Special Points Priority Information
1 LEE, Ye-Ra KOR :D
2 KAO, Shao-Yuan TPE
3 LEE, Ji-Yeon KOR
4 SHIN, Mi-Ran KOR
5 HIGASHI, Yuka JPN
6 KIM, Yeon KOR
7 $ LEE, Ji-Young KOR
8 SHIMIZU, Sakiko JPN
9 CHAE, Kyung-Yee KOR
10 CHIN, Seul-Ki KOR
11 $ CHOI, Ha-Yang KOR
12 OASA, Aya JPN
13 BAE, Hae-Youm KOR
14 $ KIM, Su-Jin KOR
15 JOUNG, Jae-Hee KOR
16 KIM, Hae-Sung KOR
17 KIM, Yoo-Jeong KOR
18 LEE, Hye-Min KOR
19 LEE, Joo-Hee KOR
20 LIM, Sae-Mi KOR


Go, girls!
:bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,171 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Qualifying Singles Draw

Seo, SM vs Chae, KY
Kim, KW vs Byeon, HM(WC)
Kersten vs Kim, Y
Park, JE(WC)-Konishi

ISE vs Kim, HS(WC)
Shimizu vs Cho, JA
Lungman vs Chin, SK
Lee, Jee-Yeon vs Ryoo HS

Ryoo, M vs Lee, Jee-Young
Bae, HY vs Sung, EH
Kitazaki vs Komori
Lee, SN vs Shin, JY

Kim, HM vs Kim, SJ
Lee, HM(WC) vs Sugano
Fujishiro vs Lim, SM
Cho, EH vs Ha, JS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Thanks Eric
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,762 Posts
Go Tash
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,171 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Qualifying 1R Results
Seo, SM def Chae, KY 46, 63, ret
Kim, KW def Byeon, HM(WC) 63, 63
Kim, Yeon def Kersten 7-5, 4-6, 7-6(2)
Park, JE(WC) def Konishi 6-1, 6-0

Kim, HS(WC) def ISE 6-1, 7-5
Cho, JA def Shimizu 6-1, 7-5
Lungman def Chin, SK 6-4, 6-3
Ryoo, HS def Lee, Jee-Yeon 6-0,6-2

Ryoo, M def Lee, Jee-Young 7-6(4),6-1
Sung, EH def Bae, HY 6-3, 6-3
Kitazaki def Komori 6-3, 6-1
Lee, SN def Shin, JY 7-6(8), 6-3

Kim, HM def Kim, SJ 6-1, 6-2
Sugano def Lee, HM(WC) 3-6, 7-6(10), 6-1
Lim, SM def Fujishiro 6-2, 6-0
Cho, EH def Ha, JS 7-6(7), 6-4

Final Qualifying Round Result
Seo, SM def Kim, KW 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
Park, JE(WC) def Kim, Yeon 3-0, ret
Cho, JA def Kim, HS(WC) 6-3, 7-5
Lungman def Ryoo, HS 6-2, 6-3

Ryoo, Mi[/B} def Sung, EH 6-1, 6-3
Kitazaki def Lee, SN 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
Kim, HM def Sugano 2-6,7-5,6-4
Cho, EH def Lim, SM 7-5, 6-2


The matches of July 4 were cancelled due to the rain affected by typoon. :(
So, the players had to play two matches in a day, yesterday. Yesterday morning was kind of windy so it could have been a factor.

Go, girls in the Main Draw!
:bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,171 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Singles Main Draw

(1)Chan Chin Wei vs Lam Po Keun
YOO, Soo-Mi(WC) vs CHO, Jeong-A(Q)
LEE, Ye-Ra(WC) vs LYOO, Mi(Q) :(
Park, Jeong-Eun(Q) vs (6)HONG, Da-Jung

(4)KIM, Mi-Ok vs HORIKAWA, Naoko
VITAYAVIROJ, Thassha vs LEE, Eun-Jeong
LEE, Jin-A(WC) vs KIM, Hye-Mi(Q)
SEO, Soon-Mi(Q) vs (7)KATSUMI, Shizu

(5)Hao Jie vs CHOPTANG, Wilawan
CHO, Eun-Hye(Q) vs Jung, Yoo-Mi(WC)
KITAZAKI, Etsuko(Q) vs Chen Yi
TAKEHARA, Kokoro vs (3)ARAI, Maki

(8)MENDE, Septi vs TAGUCHI, Keiko
TAIRA, Tomoko vs YANG, Shu-Jing
LUANGNAM, Nudnida(Q) vs KIM, Ji-Young
KAWATOKO, Moe vs (2)KIM, So-Jung


Good luck to all girls!
:bouce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,171 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
The top draw would be much tougher than the bottom draw. :( (for my favorites sake. ;) )

I don't know what happend to the seed assignment for Eun-Jeong Lee. :( She was in the 3rd place in the entry list of this tournament and didn't get any seed. :confused: Anyway, she is now #358 ranked player with only 3 tournaments. She's the highest player with 3 event in the world. ;) Her ranking will go up when the last week's 10K winner points and this week's points will be added. :D

I like the WCs distribution this week very much. They are all awarded to the young & promising players Not a player has some relation with event host. :D

It's too bad to see Ye-Ra Lee has another bad draw,... again. :mad:
Eun-Jeong Lee has to fight against Mi-Ok Kim in the 2nd round. :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Thanks Eric as usual.
Well done June for qualifying into the main draw.
Good luck Gift and May.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,171 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
jirobkk said:
Thanks Eric as usual.
Well done June for qualifying into the main draw.
Good luck Gift and May.
You're welcome. :wavey:
I know who is Gift, but who are June & May? Is it their nick name or domestic name? :confused: I hope Thai girls have good result this week.

I wish I could go to the venue, but it's somewhat far from my office not like Olympic Park court. :sad: This tournament was supposed to be held in the Olympic Park but it has changed due to the Olympic Park's renovation for inaugural WTA tournmament in Korea.
I was told that the host of the tournament are trying to invite Maria Sharapova to draw Korean tennis fans. :eek: Maria has been quite famous since the Wimbledon victory.
Now, I'm dreaming the final between Maria and Mi-Ra's final, winning Mi-Ra in 3 sets. :angel:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Hello Eric,
Gift = Thassha vitayaviroj
May = Wilawan Choptang
June = Nudnida Luangnam

Korea players seem to be doing well. I hope Thai players will win some more match.
BTW, Please say " Hello " to them on my behalf if you have chance to meet them.

I think Maria S. will play only Tier 2 and 1 since her ranking is now in top 10.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,171 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Singles Result

(1)Chan Chin Wei
vs Lam Po Keun
YOO, Soo-Mi(WC) vs CHO, Jeong-A(Q)
LEE, Ye-Ra(WC) vs LYOO, Mi(Q) :(
Park, Jeong-Eun(Q) vs (6)HONG, Da-Jung

(4)KIM, Mi-Ok def HORIKAWA, Naoko 6-2,6-2
VITAYAVIROJ, Thassha vs LEE, Eun-Jeong
LEE, Jin-A(WC) vs KIM, Hye-Mi(Q)
SEO, Soon-Mi(Q) vs (7)KATSUMI, Shizu

(5)Hao Jie def CHOPTANG, Wilawan 7-5,4-6,6-3 :sad:
CHO, Eun-Hye(Q) vs Jung, Yoo-Mi(WC)
KITAZAKI, Etsuko(Q) vs Chen Yi
TAKEHARA, Kokoro vs (3)ARAI, Maki

(8)MENDE, Septi def TAGUCHI, Keiko 7-5,6-0
YANG, Shu-Jing def TAIRA, Tomoko 6-0,6-1
LUANGNAM, Nudnida(Q) vs KIM, Ji-Young
(2)KIM, So-Jung def KAWATOKO, Moe 6-1,6-3

Only 5 singles matches were done today. And 3 doubles MD matches and doubles qualifying were done as well.

As for the MD doubles, Ye-Ra Lee/Soo-Mi Yoo, Da-Jung Hong/Ji-Young Kim, Chin-Wei/Chen Yi advanced to 2nd round.
And Eun-Jeong Lee/ Se-Na Lee, Kyung-won Kim/Yeon Kim qualified. :D

It would rain tomorrow according to the weather forecast, so ... :confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Thanks Eric :worship:

May :sad: :sad: :sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,171 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
jirobkk said:
I think Maria S. will play only Tier 2 and 1 since her ranking is now in top 10.
I think so. But the sponsors are rich enough, so money can make a little miracle, hopefully. ;) :angel: And it will surely boost the popularity of tennis in Korea. :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,601 Posts
1st Round

Chin-Wei CHAN (TPE) defeated Po-Kuen LAM (HKG) 75 61 :)
Soo-Mi YOO (KOR) defeated Jeong-A CHO (KOR) 67(5) 62 75
Ye-Ra LEE (KOR) defeated Mi LYOO (KOR) 61 64
Da-Jung HONG (KOR) defeated Jeong-Eun Jr. PARK (KOR) 62 57 60

Mi-Ok KIM (KOR) defeated Naoko HORIKAWA (JPN) 62 62
Eun-Jeong LEE (KOR) defeated Thassha VITAYAVIROJ (THA) 61 63 :)
Jin-A LEE (KOR) defeated Hye-Mi KIM (KOR) 63 61
Soon-Mi SEO (KOR) defeated Shizu KATSUMI (JPN) 57 62 63

Jie HAO (CHN) defeated Wilawan CHOPTANG (THA) 75 46 63
Eun-Hye CHO (KOR) defeated Yoo-Mi JUNG (KOR) 64 76(6)
Etsuko KITAZAKI (JPN) defeated Yi CHEN (TPE) 36 61 76(5)
Maki ARAI (JPN) defeated Kokoro TAKEHARA (JPN) 75 64

Septi MENDE (INA) defeated Keiko TAGUCHI (JPN) 75 60
Shu-Jing YANG (CHN) defeated Tomoko TAIRA (JPN) 60 61
Nudnida LUANGNAM (THA) defeated Ji-Young KIM (KOR) 64 60
So-Jung KIM (KOR) defeated Moe KAWATOKO (JPN) 61 63 :)
 
1 - 20 of 36 Posts
Top