Tennis Forum banner

Predict the winner

  • I-Hsuan Hwang

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Montinee Tangphong

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Kyung-Yee Chae

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Nudnida Luangnam

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Nicole Clerico

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Others (who?)

    Votes: 0 0.0%
1 - 20 of 104 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,247 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
10,000$ North Shore City, New Zealand

ASB Pro Circuit

Surface: Hard







North Shore City (usually informally the North Shore, or sometimes just The Shore) is a city in the Auckland region of New Zealand. The city had a population of 223,000 at the June 2008 estimate,[1] making it the fourth most populous city in New Zealand. The city is also the country's fourth largest city in land, with an area of 129.81 square kilometres and a coastline of 141 kilometres. It is one of four cities in the Auckland metropolitan area. It is the most densely populated city in the country because, unlike other New Zealand cities, most of the city's area is urban or suburban in character.

Previous winners:
new tournament in 2009

2009 Draws


Quali
(1) Ai YAMAMOTO JAP vs Moe KAWATOKO JAP 62 76
(10) Sakiko SHIMIZU JAP vs Tammi PATTERSON AUS 75 63
(2) Hae-Sung KIM KOR vs Renee BINNIE AUS 63 46 63
(9) Jie HAO CHN vs wc Viktorija RAJICIC AUS 75 61
(3) Zi-Jun YANG HKG vs wc Brittany TEEI NZL 61 63
(12) Sabrina CAPANNOLO USA vs wc Heidi STEWART NZL 63 60
(4) Tomoko DOKEI JAP vs wc Leela BEATTIE NZL 46 26
(14) Danielle SCIVETTI AUS vs wc Mikaela DAVIES NZL 60 60
(5) Aki YAMASOTO JAP vs Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 67 64 61
(13) Sophia MULSAP THA vs Christian THOMPSON USA 26 06
(6) Martina CACIOTTI ITA vs Mitsumi KAWASAKI JAP 62 61
(15) So-Jung KIM KOR vs Hayley ERICKSEN AUS 62 61
(7) Jessy ROMPIES INA vs Etsuko KITAZAKI JAP 63 60
(16) Julia MORIARTY AUS vs Soon-Mi SEO KOR 75 63
(8) Lizaan DU PLESSIS RSA vs Brie WHITEHEAD USA 60 60
(11) Nungnadda WANNASUK THA vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA 26 64 63
2nd round
(10) Sakiko SHIMIZU JAP d. (1) Ai YAMAMOTO JAP 63 46 63
(2) Hae-Sung KIM KOR d. (9) Jie HAO CHN 75 63
(3) Zi-Jun YANG HKG d. (12) Sabrina CAPPANOLO USA 61 64
(14) Daniela SCIVETTI AUS d. Leela BEATTIE NZL 76 64
(5) Aki YAMASOTO JAP d. Christian THOMPSON USA 63 62
(15) So-Jung KIM KOR d. (6) Martina CACIOTTI ITA 60 61
(7) Jessy ROMPIES INA d. (16) Julia MORIARTY AUS 60 75
(8) Lizaan DU PLESSIS RSA d. (11) Nungnadda WANNASUK THA 63 36 75
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Sandy GUMULYA INA vs Alenka HUBACEK AUS 75 36 76
Nudnida LUANGNAM THA vs Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA 60 46 26
Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs Nicole CLERICO ITA 76 46 61
(7) Estelle GUISARD FRA vs Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 06 16
(3) Montinee TANGPHONG THA vs q Sakiko SHIMIZU JAP 36 36
q Aki YAMASOTO JAP vs q Lizaan DU PLESSIS RSA 26 26
wc Dianne HOLLANDS NZL vs Anna WISHINK AUS 64 61
(6) Ling ZHANG HKG vs Yuka KURODA JAP 62 60
(8) Ayaka MAEKAWA JAP vs Alison BAI AUS 36 62 64
Mika URBANCIC SLO vs q So-Jung KIM KOR 26 06
Lavinia TANANTA INA vs q Hae-Sung KIM KOR 26 36
(4) Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN THA vs q Zi-Jun YANG HKG 46 16
(5) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR vs wc Kairangi VANO NZL 26 75 60
Yurina KOSHINO JAP vs q Jessy ROMPIES INA 46 36
wc Shona LEE NZL vs wc Chelsea TE TAI NZL 62 60
(2) I-Hsuan HWANG TPE vs q Daniela SCIVETTI AUS 64 46 76
2nd round
(1) Sandy GUMULYA INA d. Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI INA 61 63
Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA 75 26 64
q Lizaan DU PLESSIS RSA d. q Sakiko SHIMIZU JAP 61 60
(6) Ling ZHANG HKG d. wc Dianne HOLLANDS NZL 61 36 61
q So-Jung KIM KOR d. (8) Ayaka MAEKAWA JAP 57 64 63
q Zi-Jun YANG HKG d. q Hae-Sung KIM KOR 61 63
(5) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR d. q Jessy ROMPIES INA 67 75 60
(2) I-Hsuan HWANG TPE d. wc Shona LEE NZL 60 63
QF
(1) Sandy GUMULYA INA d. Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA 61 62
(6) Ling ZHANG CHN d. q Lizaan DU PLESSIS RSA 67 63 64
q So-Jung KIM KOR d. q Zi-Jun YANG HKG 64 36 62
(2) I-Hsuan HWANG TPE d. (5) Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR 76 75
SF
(6) Ling ZHANG HKG d. (1) Sandy GUMULYA INA 75 62
(2) I-Hsuan HWANG TPE d. q So-Jung KIM KOR 63 60
Final
(6) Ling ZHANG HKG d. (2) I-Hsuan HWANG TPE 61 60
-------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) I-Hsuan HWANG TPE/Ling ZHANG HKG vs Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Julia MORIARTY AUS 62 61
Chelsea TE TAI/Brittany TEEI NZL vs Montinee TANGPHONG/Nungnadda WANNASUK THA 06 36
(3) Sophia MULSAP/Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI THA vs Yuka KURODA/Sakiko SHIMIZU JAP 57 36
So-Jung KIM KOR/Ayaka MAEKAWA JAP vs Kyung-Yee CHAE/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 64 64
Sabrina CAPPANOLO/Christian THOMPSON USA vs Shona LEE/Kairangi VANO NZL 64 75
(4) Martina CACIOTTI ITA/Mika URBANCIC SLO vs Jie HAO CHN/Yurina KOSHINO JAP 16 16
Alison BAI/Renee BINNIE AUS vs Luci BARLOW/Dianne HOLLANDS NZL 75 62
(2) Nicole CLERICO ITA/Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA vs Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI/Lavinia TANANTA INA 67 36
QF

(1) I-Hsuan HWANG TPE/Ling ZHANG HKG
d.
Montinee TANGPHONG/Nungnadda WANNASUK THA 64 60
So-Jung KIM KOR/Ayaka MAEKAWA JAP d. Yuka KURODA/Sakiko SHIMIZU JAP 64 62
Jie HAO CHN/Yurina KOSHINO JAP d. Sabrina CAPPANOLO/Christian THOMPSON USA 63 64
Alison BAI/Renee BINNIE AUS d. Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI/Lavinia TANANTA INA 36 63 10-7
SF
So-Jung KIM KOR/Ayaka MAEKAWA JAP d. (1) I-Hsuan HWANG TPE/Ling ZHANG HKG 46 63 10-8
Alison BAI/Renee BINNIE AUS d. Jie HAO CHN/Yurina KOSHINO JAP 64 46 12-10
Final
So-Jung KIM KOR/Ayaka MAEKAWA JAP d. Alison BAI/Renee BINNIE AUS 75 76
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ North Shore City, New Zealand, Mar09, Entry

GL:
Ana-Clara DUARTE
Anna WISHINK
Kairangi VANO
Lizaan DU PLESSIS
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,154 Posts
Re: 10,000$ North Shore City, New Zealand, Mar09, Entry

Thaks to NZ for giving Rajicic a QWC, they must be able to see her talent aswell ;)
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,501 Posts
Re: 10,000$ North Shore City, New Zealand, Mar09, Entry

Qualifying draw:

Ai Yamamoto JPN (1) v. Moe Kawatako JPN
Sarah Adams NZL (WC) v. Sakiko Shimizu JPN (10)

Hae-Sung Kim KOR (2) v. Renee Binnie AUS
Viktorija Rajicic AUS (WC) v. Jie Hao CHN (9)

Zi-Yun Yang HKG (3) v. Brittany Teei NZL (WC)
Heidi Stewart NZL (WC) v. Sabrina Capannolo USA (12)

Tomoko Dokei JPN (4) v. Leela Beattie NZL (WC)
Mikaela Davies NZL (WC) v. Daniela Scivetti AUS (14)

Aki Yamasoto JPN (5) v. Jung-Yoon Shin KOR
Christian Thompson USA v. Sophia Mulsap THA (13)

Martina Caciotti ITA (6) v. Mitsumi Kawasaki JPN
Hayley Ericksen AUS v. So-Jung Kim KOR (15)

Jessy Rompies INA (7) v. Etsuko Kitazaki JPN
Soon-Mi Seo KOR v. Julia Moriarty AUS (16)

Lizaan du Plessis RSA (8) v. Brie Whitehead USA
Tegan Edwards RSA v. Nungnadda Wannasuk THA (11)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ North Shore City, New Zealand, Mar09, Entry

Q: Du Plessis, Yamamoto
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,905 Posts
Re: 10,000$ North Shore City, New Zealand, Mar09, Entry

Urbancic:rolls: Should try with South America, she can't even win a qualy match down there
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,820 Posts
Re: 10,000$ North Shore City, New Zealand, Mar09, Quali

Q : Rompies & Dokei
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,163 Posts
Re: 10,000$ North Shore City, New Zealand, Mar09, Quali

Q: Rompies, du Plessis
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Re: 10,000$ North Shore City, New Zealand, Mar09, Quali

Q: Yamamoto, Rompies
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,243 Posts
Re: 10,000$ North Shore City, New Zealand, Mar09, Quali

Q: Dokei, Wannasuk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
510 Posts
Re: 10,000$ North Shore City, New Zealand, Mar09, Quali

Q: Zi-Yun Yang and Lizaan du Plessis
 
1 - 20 of 104 Posts
Top