Tennis Forum banner

Predict the winner

  • Isha Lakhani

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Ankita Bhambri

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Chun-Yan He

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Yoon-Young Jeong

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Alisa Ogorodova

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Ting Li

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Others (who?)

    Votes: 0 0.0%
1 - 20 of 32 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,228 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
10,000$ New Delhi, India

Khanna Tennis Stadium

Surface: Hard


New Delhi (Hindi: नई दिल्ली, Punjabi: ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, Urdu: نئی دلی) is an urban area within the metropolis of Delhi, and the capitalcity of the Republic of India, as well as the seat of the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi.
Delhi has been traditionally the capital of India , however during the British Raj, Calcutta was the capital until 1911. However, Delhi had served as the political and financial centre of several empires of ancient India, most notably of the Mughal Empire. During the early 1900s, a proposal was made to the British administration to shift the capital of the Indian Empire from Calcutta to Delhi. Unlike Calcutta, which was located on the eastern coast of India, Delhi was located in northern India and the Government of British India felt that it would be easier to administer India from Delhi rather than from Calcutta. Owing to its historic and cultural importance, George V, the then Emperor of India, made the announcement the capital of the Raj was to be shifted from Calcutta to Delhi.

Previous winners:
2007: Tara IYER IND d. Kyung-Yee CHAE KOR 75 63

2009 Draws


Quali
(1) Yi ZHONG CHN d. Deepna VAZIRANI IND 62 60
Sindhu Nila PARTHEEPAN IND d. Shahin ANSARI IND 60 30 ret
(2) Satjaporn MAHAJAROENKUL THA d. Harshini REDDY IND 62 61
Soon-Mi SEO KOR d. Kamonwan THONGSANER THA 62 61
(3) Treta BHATTACHARYYA IND d. Sayali BHILARE IND 60 61
Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND d. Prathana PRATHAP IND 61 62
Anushree THAMMANNA IND d. Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS 66 ret
wc Sonya DAYAL IND d. Geeta MANOHAR IND 63 61
Nupur KAUL IND d. wc Zainab ALI SAJJAD IND 63 64
Moe KAWATOKO JAP d. Tanvi GUPTA IND 60 62
Chutharat RUNGTEIN THA d. Sagarika PHADKE IND 64 64
Lisa MARSHALL RSA d. wc Disha SAIGAL IND 61 62
wc Tanvi SHAH IND d. Chika TERASAWA JAP 62 61
wc Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND d. Abhilasha AHUJA IND 60 61
Rani Smita JAIN IND d. wc Sadhana ATHREYA IND 60 61
Arushi SHARMA IND d. Parin PANJASILPA THA 62 61
2nd round
(1) Yi ZHONG CHN d. Sindhu Nila PARTHEEPAN IND 63 60
Soon-Mi SEO KOR d. (2) Satjaporn MAHAJAROENKUL THA 62 61
(3) Treta BHATTACHARYYA IND d. Dipti SRIVASTAVA IND 62 61
wc Sonya DAYAL IND d. Anushree THAMMANNA IND 62 60
Nupur KAUL IND vs Moe KAWATOKO JAP ret Kaul
Lisa MARSHALL RSA d. Chutharat RUNGTEIN THA 61 61
wc Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND d. wc Tavni SHAH IND 34 ret
Rani Smita JAIN IND d. Arushi SHARMA IND 62 60
-------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs wc Ratnika BATRA IND 62 60
q Moe KAWATOKO JAP vs Ying-Ying DUAN CHN 26 36
q Treta BHATTACHARYYA IND vs wc Aishwarya AGRAWAL IND 63 76
(8) Parul GOSWAMI IND vs Parija MALOO IND 76 67 16
(4) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND vs Ting LI CHN 64 76
wc Shweta RANA IND vs q Yi ZHONG CHN 46 67
Shivika BURMAN IND vs Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 26 46
(7) Yoon-Young JEONG KOR vs wc Radhika JADHAV IND 60 60
(6) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND vs Alisa OGORODOVA UZB 61 16 63
Stephanie THEILER SUI vs Seo-Kyung KANG KOR 06 26
Renee BINNIE AUS vs Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI IND 62 76
(3) Isha LAKHANI IND vs q Sonya DAYAL IND 62 61
(5) Keren SHLOMO ISR vs q Lisa MARSHALL RSA 62 64
q Rushmi TELTUMBDE IND vs q Rani Smita JAIN IND 61 61
Marisa GIANOTTI AUS vs Chun-Yan HE CHN 62 61
(2) Anastasia MALHOTRA JAP vs q Soon-Mi SEO KOR 76 57 57
2nd round
Ying-Ying DUAN CHN d. (1) Ankita BHAMBRI IND 62 63
Parija MALOO IND d. q Treta BHATTACHARYYA IND 63 75
q Yi ZHONG CHN d. (4) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND 62 63
(7) Yoon-Young JEONG KOR d. Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 61 60
(6) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. Seo-Kyung KANG KOR 67 75 64
Renee BINNIE AUS d. (3) Isha LAKHANI IND 64 60
(5) Keren SHLOMO ISR d. q Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND 62 63
q Soon-Mi SEO KOR d. Marisa GIANOTTI AUS 76 60
QF
Ying-Ying DUAN CHN d. Parija MALOO IND 63 64
q Yi ZHONG CHN d. (7) Yoon-Young JEONG KOR 57 63 63
(6) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND d. Renee BINNIE AUS 67 63 63
(5) Keren SHLOMO ISR d. q Soon-Mi SEO KOR 61 61
SF
Ying-Ying DUAN CHN d. q Yi ZHONG CHN 61 63
(5) Keren SHLOMO ISR d. (6) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND 63 62
Final
Ying-Ying DUAN CHN d. (5) Keren SHLOMO ISR 63 64
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Sanaa and Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND/Chun-Yan HE CHN 76 46 8-10
Lisa MARSHALL RSAStephanie THEILER SUI vs Yoon-Young JEONG/Seo-Kyung KANG KOR 46 16
(3) Renee BINNIE AUS/Isha LAKHANI IND vs Treta BHATTACHARYYA/Shivika BURMAN IND 36 46
wc Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI/Rashmi TELTUMBDE IND vs wc Shweta RANA/Tanvi SHAH IND 26 06
Xi BAI/Yi ZHONG CHN vs Ying-Ying DUAN/Ting LI CHN 76 16 5-10
(4) Marisa GIANOTTI AUS/Moe KAWATOKO JAP vs Parija MALOO IND/Alisa OGORODOVA UZB 75 46 7-10
Parul GOSWAMI IND/Anastasia MALHOTRA JAP vs Soon-Mi SEO/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 64 16 6-10
(2) Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS/Keren SHLOMO ISR vs wc Aishwarya AGRAWAL IND/Satjaporn MAHAJAROENKUL THA 64 61
QF
Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND/Chun-Yan HE CHN d. Yoon-Young JEONG/Seo-Kyung KANG KOR 64 61
Treta BHATTACHARYYA/Shivika BURMAN IND d. wc Shweta RANA/Tanvi SHAH IND 64 61
Ying-Ying DUAN/Ting LI CHN d. Parija MALOO IND/Alisa OGORODOVA UZB 62 61
(2) Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS/Keren SHLOMO ISR d. Soon-Mi SEO/Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 64 64
SF
QF
Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND/Chun-Yan HE CHN d. Treta BHATTACHARYYA/Shivika BURMAN IND 62 64
(2) Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS/Keren SHLOMO ISR d. Ying-Ying DUAN/Ting LI CHN 63 46 10-8
Final
Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND/Chun-Yan HE CHN d. (2) Kristina PEJKOVIC AUS/Keren SHLOMO ISR 62 61
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,490 Posts
Re: 10,000$ New Dehli, India, May25, Entry

Qualifying draw:

Yi Zhong CHN (1) beat Deepna Vazirani IND 6-2 6-0
Sindu Nila Partheepan IND beat Shahin Ansari IND 6-0 3-0 ret.

Satjaporn Mahajaroenkul THA (2) beat Harshini Reddy IND 6-2 6-1
Soon-Mi Seo KOR beat Kamonwan Thongsaner THA 6-2 6-1

Treta Bhattacharyya IND (3) beat Sayali Bhilare IND 6-0 6-1
Dipti Srivastava IND beat Prathana Prathap IND 6-1 6-2

Anushree Thamanna IND beat Kristina Pejkovic 6-6 ret.
Sonya Dayal IND (WC) beat Geeta Manohar IND 6-3 6-1

Nupur Kaul IND beat Zainab Ali Sajjad IND (WC) 6-3 6-4
Moe Kawatoko JPN beat Tanvi Gupta IND 6-0 6-2

Chutharat Rungtein THA beat Sagarika Phadke IND 6-4 6-4
Lisa Marshall RSA beat Disha Saigal IND (WC) 6-1 6-2

Tanvi Shah IND (WC) beat Chika Terasawa JPN 6-2 6-1
Rashmi Teltumbde IND (WC) beat Abhilasha Ahuja IND 6-1 6-0

Rani Smita Jain IND beat Sadhana Athreya IND (WC) 6-0 6-1
Arushi Sharma IND beat Pairin Panjasilpa THA 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,275 Posts
Re: 10,000$ New Delhi, India, May25, Quali

RU Sanaa BHAMBRI IND
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,163 Posts
Re: 10,000$ New Delhi, India, May25, Draws

W: S.Bhambri
RU: Malhotra
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,592 Posts
Re: 10,000$ New Delhi, India, May25, Draws

W: Malhotra
RU: Jeong
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,243 Posts
Re: 10,000$ New Delhi, India, May25, Draws

W: Malhotra
RU: Y-Y Jeong
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
265 Posts
Re: 10,000$ New Delhi, India, May25, Draws

1st Round

Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) (1) Vs Ratnika BATRA (IND)
Moe KAWATOKO (JPN) Vs Ying-Ying DUAN (CHN)
Treta BHATTACHARYYA (IND) defeated Aishwarya AGRAWAL (IND) 6-3 7-6(3)
Parija MALOO (IND) Vs Parul GOSWAMI (IND) (8)
Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) (4) Vs Ting LI (CHN)
Yi ZHONG (CHN) defeated Shweta RANA (IND) 6-3 7-6(5)
Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) defeated Shivika BURMAN (IND) 6-2 6-4
Yoon-Young JEONG (KOR) (7) defeated Radhika JADHAV (IND) 6-0 6-0
Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) (6) Vs Alisa OGORODOVA (UZB)
Stephanie THEILER (SUI) Vs Seo-Kyung KANG (KOR)
Renee BINNIE (AUS) defeated Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI (IND) 6-2 7-6(1)
Isha LAKHANI (IND) (3) defeated Sonya DAYAL (IND) 6-2 6-1
Keren SHLOMO (ISR) (5) defeated Lisa MARSHALL (RSA) 6-2 6-4
Rashmi TELTUMBDE (IND) defeated Rani Smita JAIN (IND) 6-1 6-1
Marisa GIANOTTI (AUS) Vs Chun-Yan HE (CHN)
Soon-Mi SEO (KOR) Vs Anastasia MALHOTRA (JPN) (2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
265 Posts
Re: 10,000$ New Delhi, India, May25, Draws

doubles:

1st Round

CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) / HE (CHN) defeated BHAMBRI (IND) / BHAMBRI (IND) (1) 6-7(7) 6-4 [10-8]
MARSHALL (RSA) / THEILER (SUI) Vs JEONG (KOR) / KANG (KOR)
BINNIE (AUS) / LAKHANI (IND) (3) Vs BHATTACHARYYA (IND) / BURMAN (IND)
SOLANKI (IND) / TELTUMBDE (IND) Vs RANA (IND) / SHAH (IND)
DUAN (CHN) / LI (CHN) defeated BAI (CHN) / ZHONG (CHN) 6-7(7) 6-1 [10-5]
MALOO (IND) / OGORODOVA (UZB) defeated GIANOTTI (AUS) / KAWATOKO (JPN) (4) 5-7 6-4 [10-7]
SEO (KOR) / SHIN (KOR) defeated GOSWAMI (IND) / MALHOTRA (JPN) 4-6 6-1 [10-6]
AGRAWAL (IND) / MAHAJAROENKUL (THA) Vs PEJKOVIC (AUS) / SHLOMO (ISR) (2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,820 Posts
Re: 10,000$ New Delhi, India, May25, Draws

W : LI
Ru : OGORODOVA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,228 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: 10,000$ New Delhi, India, May25, Draws

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Ankita BHAMBRI IND vs wc Ratnika BATRA IND 62 60
q Moe KAWATOKO JAP vs Ying-Ying DUAN CHN 26 36
q Treta BHATTACHARYYA IND vs wc Aishwarya AGRAWAL IND 63 76
(8) Parul GOSWAMI IND vs Parija MALOO IND 76 67 16
(4) Sanaa BHAMBRI IND vs Ting LI CHN 64 76
wc Shweta RANA IND vs q Yi ZHONG CHN 46 67
Shivika BURMAN IND vs Jung-Yoon SHIN KOR 26 46
(7) Yoon-Young JEONG KOR vs wc Radhika JADHAV IND 60 60
(6) Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI IND vs Alisa OGORODOVA UZB 61 16 63
Stephanie THEILER SUI vs Seo-Kyung KANG KOR 06 26
Renee BINNIE AUS vs Kumari-Sweta SOLANKI IND 62 76
(3) Isha LAKHANI IND vs q Sonya DAYAL IND 62 61
(5) Keren SHLOMO ISR vs q Lisa MARSHALL RSA 62 64
q Rushmi TELTUMBDE IND vs q Rani Smita JAIN IND 61 61
Marisa GIANOTTI AUS vs Chun-Yan HE CHN 62 61
(2) Anastasia MALHOTRA JAP vs q Soon-Mi SEO KOR 76 57 57
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 - 20 of 32 Posts
Top