Tennis Forum banner

Predict the winner

  • Tara Iyer

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Elisa Balsamo

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Valentina Sulpizio

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Others (who?)

    Votes: 0 0.0%
1 - 20 of 77 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,450 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
10,000$ Montemor o Novo, Portugal

Montemor Ladies Open

Surface: Hard



Montemor-o-Novo (pron.IPA: [mõtɨ'mɔɾ u 'novu]) is a municipality in Portugal with a total area of 1233.0 km² and a total population of 18,485 inhabitants.
The municipality is composed of 10 parishes, and is located in the District of Évora.
The present Mayor is Carlos Manuel Pinto Sá, elected by the Unitarian Democratic Coalition.
The municipal holiday is March 8, after Saint John of God, a 16th century saint, who was born in Montemor-o-Novo.

Previous Winners:
2000: Edith NUNES BERSOT FRA d. Dian BRUNEL FRA 64 64
2001: Arantxa PARRA SANTONJA ESP d. Vanessa DEVESA ESP 62 62
2002: Amber LIU USA d. Romy FARAH COL 62 62
2003: Frederica PIEDADE POR d Chantal COOMBS GBR 63 63
2004: Ana-Catarina NOGUEIRA POR d. Lizaan DU PLESSIS RSA 62 63
2005: Ana SALAS LOZANO ESP d. Laura ZELDER GER 75 46 62
2006: Xinyun HAN CHN d. Neuza SILVA POR 62 26 75

2007 Draws



Quali
(1) Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS vs bye
Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP vs Paola ALVAREZ PINO ESP 62 62
Anna SIDOROVITCH RUS vs bye
Misato FUJITA JAP vs bye
(2) Daria PETROVIC SRB vs bye
Marina GALLO POR vs Xi LI CHN 36 06
Nicola MOONEY GBR vs bye
Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP
(3) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP vs bye
Carlota CARTES ANDRES ESP vs bye
Valentina VASILIEVA RUS vs Isabel BRITO CARDOSO ESP 62 62
Katia RODRIGUES POR vs bye
(4) Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR vs bye
Margot CARTER GBR vs Julia GRAGERA CANO ESP 76 62
Laura DEL OLMO DIAZ ESP vs bye
(10) Veronica SAUCEDO ARG vs bye
(5) Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP vs bye
Olga SERBYN UKR vs Catriona STEWART GBR 75 26 60
Diana BATISTA POR vs bye
(13) Tegan EDWARDS RSA vs bye
(6) Maddie BROOKS GBR vs bye
Sarah SCHNEIDER GER vs bye
Marinela ANTONIC AUS vs Georgina HINGLEY GBR 60 20 ret Hingley
(12) Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP vs bye
(7) Lucy FLETCHER GBR vs bye
Maria GUERREIRO POR vs Murielle METHON FRA 61 64
Kady POOLER USA vs Elisa SALIS ITA 26 62 46
(9) Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR vs bye
(8) Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP vs bye
Ksenia SIDOROVA RUS vs Suzana DOS ANJOS BRA 67 63 36
Rita GOUVEIA POR vs Ana BELZUNCE CROMPIN ESP 46 06
(11) Holly RICHARDS GBR vs bye
2nd round
(1) Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS vs Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 46 06
Misato FUJITA JAP d. Anna SIDOROVITCH RUS 64 62
(2) Daria PETROVIC SRB vs Xi LI CHN 26 75 76
Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP d. Nicola MOONEY GBR 61 62
(3) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP d. Carlota CARTES ANDRES ESP 64 36 64
Valentina VASILIEVA RUS vs Katia RODRIGUES POR 26 26
(4) Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR vs Margot CARTER GBR 63 61
(10) Veronica SAUCEDO ARG d. Laura DEL OLMO DIAZ ESP 62 76
(5) Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP vs Olga SERBYN UKR 75 61
(13) Tegan EDWARDS RSA d. Diana BATISTA POR 61 76
(6) Maddie BROOKS GBR vs Sarah SCHNEIDER GER 62 62
(12) Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP vs Marinela ANTONIC AUS 60 61
(7) Lucy FLETCHER GBR vs Maria GUERREIRO POR 60 61
(9) Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR vs Elisa SALIS ITA 64 64
(8) Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP vs Suzana DOS ANJOS BRA 61 75
(11) Holly RICHARDS GBR vs Ana BELZUNCE CROMPIN ESP 26 06
3rd round
Nuria PARRIZAS-DIAZ (ESP) d. Misato FUJITA (JPN) 64 60
(2) Daria PETROVIC (SRB) d. Marta ESPIGADO-DELGADO (ESP) 64 60
(3) Rocio DE LA TORRE-SANCHEZ (ESP) d. Katia RODRIGUES (POR) 62 63
Kirsty WOOLLEY (GBR) d. (10) Veronica SAUCEDO (ARG) 61 60
(5) Cristina SANCHEZ-QUINTANAR (ESP) d. (13) Tegan EDWARDS (RSA) 46 64 62
(12) Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA (ESP) d. (6) Maddie BROOKS (GBR) 62 62
(7) Lucy FLETCHER (GBR) d. (9) Joana PANGAIO-PEREIRA (POR) 63 61
Ana BELZUNCE-CROMPIN (ESP) d. (8) Carla VENTICINQUE-TORRES (ESP) 76(5) 76(5)
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Singles Main Draw
LL Veronica SAUCEDO ARG vs (SE) Melanie Gloria (CAN) 36 46
Melissa Berry (GBR) vs Lucy Warburton (GBR) 16 67
q Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) vs q Ana Belzunce-Crompin (ESP) 57 75 64
(5) Stefania Boffa (SUI) vs q Kirsty Woolley (GBR) 60 75
(4) Elisa Balsamo (ITA) vs Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP) 62 61
Varanya Vijuksanaboon (THA) vs wc Rita Esteves De Freitas (POR) 75 75
Veronica Spiegel (ARG) vs wc Barbara Luz (POR) 60 64
(6) Yulia Kalabina (RUS) vs Cynthia Prieto-Garcia (ESP) 60 63
(8) Magali De Lattre (POR) vs q Daria Petrovic (SRB) 62 ret de Lattre
q Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP) vs q Lucy Fletcher (GBR) 26 16
Keren Shlomo (ISR) vs (wc)Charlotte Pires (POR) 62 63
(3) Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) vs q Christina Sanchez-Quintanar (ESP) 61 62
(7) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) vs Carolina Gago-Fuentes (ESP) 61 61
Diana Arutyunova (RUS) vs q Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP) 62 60
(wc)Tara Wigan (GBR) vs LL Tegan Edwards (RSA) 63 64
(2) Tara Iyer (IND) vs Catarina Ferreira (POR) 64 61
2nd round
SE Melanie GLORIA CAN d. Lucy WARBURTON GBR 61 63
(5) Stefania BOFFA SUI d. q Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP 62 62
(4) Elisa BALSAMO ITA d. Varanya VIJUKSANABOON THA 62 63
(6) Yuliya KALABINA RUS d. Veronica SPIEGEL ARG 63 64
q Daria PETROVIC SRB d. q Lucy FLETCHER GBR 26 62 75
(3) Valenatina SULPIZIO ITA d. Keren SHLOMO ISR 60 61
(7) Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN THA d. Diana ARUTYUNOVA RUS 57 62 61
(2) Tara IYER IND d. Tara WIGAN GBR 61 63
QF
SE Melanie GLORIA CAN d. (5) Stefania BOFFA SUI 64 63
(4) Elisa BALSAMO ITA d. (6) Yuliya KALABINA RUS 57 64 63
(3) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. q Daria PETROVIC SRB 62 60
(2) Tara IYER IND d. (7) Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN THA 76 64
SF
(4) Elisa BALSAMO ITA d. SE Melanie GLORIA CAN 63 61
(2) Tara IYER IND d. (3) Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 61 60
Final
(2) Tara IYER IND d. (4) Elisa BALSAMO ITA 64 76


--------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN

(1) Carolina GAGO FUENTES ESP/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG d. Kady POOLER USA/Keren SHLOMO ISR 64 61
Stefania BOFFA SUI/Yuliya KALABINA RUS d. Melanie GLORIA CAN/Tara IYER IND 63 64
(3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Marina GALLO/Barbara LUZ POR 60 60
Lucy FLETCHER/Nicola MOONEY GBR d. Rita GOUVEIA POR/Elisa SALIS ITA 67 61 62
Magali DE LATTRE/Katia RODRIGUES POR d. Lucy WARBURTON/Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR 64 64
(4) Melissa BERRY/Holly RICHARDS GBR d. Misato FUJITA JAP/Valentina VASILIEVA RUS 76 64
Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS/Charlotte PIRES POR d. Suzana DOS ANJOS BRA/Xi LI CHN 63 76
Varanya VIJUKSANABOON/Noppawan LERCTHEEWAKARN THA d. (2) Tegan EDWARDS RSA/Catarina FERREIRA POR 64 61
QF
Stefania BOFFA SUI/Yuliya KALABINA RUS d. (1) Carolina GAGO FUENTES ESP/Veronica SPIEGEL ARG ret
(3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Lucy FLETCHER/Nicola MOONEY GBR 61 60
(4) Melissa BERRY/Holly RICHARDS GBR d. Magali DE LATTRE/Katia RODRIGUES POR ret
Varanya VIJUKSANABOON/Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN THA d. Rita ESTEVES DE FREITAS/Charlotte PIRES POR 75 61
SF
Stefania BOFFA SUI/Yuliya KALABINA RUS vs (3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA 26 36
Varanya VIJUKSANABOON/Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN THA d. (4) Melissa BERRY/Holly RICHARDS GBR 62 61
Final
(3) Elisa BALSAMO/Valentina SULPIZIO ITA d. Varanya VIJUKSANABOON/Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN THA 61 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,889 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Montemor o Novo, Portugal, Jun11, Entry

WTA #268 Nina Bratchikova first seed in qualies :haha:

She could have been in $50K Marseille MD by her own ranking :help:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Montemor o Novo, Portugal, Jun11, Quali

DB Quali: Bratchikova over Sidorovitch or Fujita(R16)
Richards over Crompin or Gouveia(R16)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,427 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Montemor o Novo, Portugal, Jun11, Quali

DB: Bratchikova (R2) and Sanchez-Quintanar (R2)
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Montemor o Novo, Portugal, Jun11, Quali

Though she isnt on great form really,Nina "should" win this event,if not :help:

DB

Bratchikova (R2) & Sanchez-Quintaar (R2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,127 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Montemor o Novo, Portugal, Jun11, Quali

I notice that Xin-Yun is the last year winner

good luck to Xi Li in quali
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Montemor o Novo, Portugal, Jun11, Quali

Qualifying 1st Round Results

(1) Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS vs bye
Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP vs Paola ALVAREZ PINO ESP 62 62

Anna SIDOROVITCH RUS vs bye
Misato FUJITA JAP vs bye

(2) Daria PETROVIC SRB vs bye
Xi LI CHN d. Marina GALLO POR 63 60

Nicola MOONEY GBR vs bye
Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP

(3) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP vs bye
Carlota CARTES ANDRES ESP vs bye

Valentina VASILIEVA RUS vs Isabel BRITO CARDOSO ESP 62 62
Katia RODRIGUES POR vs bye

(4) Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR vs bye
Margot CARTER GBR vs Julia GRAGERA CANO ESP 76(5) 62

Laura DEL OLMO DIAZ ESP vs bye
(10) Veronica SAUCEDO ARG vs bye

(5) Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP vs bye
Olga SERBYN UKR vs Catriona STEWART GBR 75 26 60

Diana BATISTA POR vs bye
(13) Tegan EDWARDS RSA vs bye

(6) Maddie BROOKS GBR vs bye
Sarah SCHNEIDER GER vs bye

Marinela ANTONIC AUS vs Georgina HINGLEY GBR 60 20 Ret.
(12) Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP vs bye

(7) Lucy FLETCHER GBR vs bye
Maria GUERREIRO POR vs Murielle METHON FRA 61 64

Elisa SALIS ITA d. Kady POOLER USA 26 62 64
(9) Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR vs bye

(8) Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP vs bye
Suzana DOS ANJOS BRA d. Ksenia SIDOROVA RUS 76(1) 16 63

Ana BELZUNCE CROMPIN ESP d. Rita GOUVEIA POR 64 60
(11) Holly RICHARDS GBR vs bye

2nd Round

Misato FUJITA JAP vs Anna SIDOROVITCH RUS 64 62
Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP v Nicola MOONEY GBR 61 62
(3) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP vs Carlota CARTES ANDRES ESP 64 36 64
(10) Veronica SAUCEDO ARG vs Laura DEL OLMO DIAZ ESP 62 76(7)
(13) Tegan EDWARDS RSA vs Diana BATISTA POR 61 76(6)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Montemor o Novo, Portugal, Jun11, Quali

DB Bratchikova (r2),Sanchez Quintanar (r2)
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Montemor o Novo, Portugal, Jun11, Quali

Qualifying 2nd Round Results

Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ ESP vs (1) Nina BRATCHIKOVA RUS 64 60
Misato FUJITA JAP vs Anna SIDOROVITCH RUS 64 62

(2) Daria PETROVIC SRB vs Xi LI CHN 26 75 76(6)
Marta DELGADO ESPIGADO ESP v Nicola MOONEY GBR 61 62

(3) Rocio DE LA TORRE SANCHEZ ESP vs Carlota CARTES ANDRES ESP 64 36 64
Katia RODRIGUES POR vs Valentina VASILIEVA RUS 62 62

(4) Kirsty WOOLLEY GBR vs Margot CARTER GBR 63 61
(10) Veronica SAUCEDO ARG vs Laura DEL OLMO DIAZ ESP 62 76(7)

(5) Cristina SANCHEZ QUINTANAR ESP vs Olga SERBYN UKR 75 61
(13) Tegan EDWARDS RSA vs Diana BATISTA POR 61 76(6)

(6) Maddie BROOKS GBR vs Sarah SCHNEIDER GER 62 62
(12) Carmen LOPEZ RUEDA ESP vs Marinela ANTONIC AUS 60 61

(7) Lucy FLETCHER GBR vs Maria GUERREIRO POR 60 61
(9) Joana PANGAIO PEREIRA POR vs Elisa SALIS ITA 64 64

(8) Carla VENTICINQUE TORRES ESP vs Suzana DOS ANJOS BRA 61 75
Ana BELZUNCE CROMPIN ESP d. (11) Holly RICHARDS GBR 62 60

omg Nina :eek: :rolls:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,889 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Montemor o Novo, Portugal, Jun11, Quali









Nina lost against 15 yo Nuria Parrizas Díaz. Nuria will be ranked tommorrow for the first time :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,751 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Montemor o Novo, Portugal, Jun11, Quali

Marinela :sad:

Nina :confused:
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Montemor o Novo, Portugal, Jun11, Quali

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?tournament=1100015630&event=

Singles Main Draw

(1)Frederica Piedade (POR) v (SE)Melanie Gloria (CAN)
Melissa Berry (GBR) v Lucy Warburton (GBR)

(Q)Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) v (Q)Ana Belzunce-Crompin (ESP)
(5)Stefania Boffa (SUI) v (Q)Kirsty Woolley (GBR)

(4)Elisa Balsamo (ITA) v Sandra Soler-Sola (ESP)
Varanya Vijuksanaboon (THA) v (wc)Rita Esteves De Freitas (POR)

Veronica Spiegel (ARG) v (wc)Barbara Luz (POR)
(6)Yulia Kalabina (RUS) v Cynthia Prieto-Garcia (ESP)

(8)Magali De Lattre (POR) v (Q)Daria Petrovic (SRB)
(Q)Carmen Lopez-Rueda (ESP) v (Q)Lucy Fletcher (GBR)

Keren Shlomo (ISR) v (wc)Charlotte Pires (POR)
(3)Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) v (Q)Christina Sanchez-Quintanar (ESP)

(7)Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) v Carolina Gago-Fuentes (ESP)
Diana Arutyunova (RUS) v (Q)Rocio De La Torre-Sanchez (ESP)

(wc)Tara Wigan (GBR) v (LL)Tegan Edwards (RSA)
(2)Tara Iyer (IND) v Catarina Ferreira (POR)
 
1 - 20 of 77 Posts
Top