Tennis Forum banner

Predict the winner

  • Vanesa Furlanetto

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Tatiana Bua

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Fernanda Hermenegildo

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Amanda Carreras

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Melisa Miranda-Otarola

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Others (who?)

    Votes: 0 0.0%
1 - 20 of 90 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,247 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
10,000$ Lima I- Los Inkas

Copa Los Inkas

Surface: Clay



Lima, is the capital and largest city of Peru. It is located in the valleys of the Chillón, Rímac and Lurín rivers, on a coast overlooking the Pacific Ocean. It forms a contiguous urban area with the seaport of Callao.
Lima was founded by SpanishconquistadorFrancisco Pizarro on January 18, 1535, as the City of the Kings. It became the most important city in the Spanish Viceroyalty of Peru and, after the Peruvian War of Independence, the capital of the Republic of Peru. Today around one-third of the Peruvian population lives in its metropolitan area
The first name of the city was City of the Kings (Spanish: Ciudad de los Reyes) because its foundation was decided on January 6, date of the feast of the Epiphany. However, Lima, the original native name, persisted. It is uncertain where this name originated; it may derive either from the Aymara word lima–limaq, (yellow flower) or from Quechuan rimaq (talking), pronounced IPA: ['li-ma:] in the ancient local variety. In the oldest Spanish maps of Peru, Lima and Ciudad de los Reyes can be seen together as names of the city. The river that feeds Lima is still called Rimac, Quechua for "Talking river

Previous winners:
2000: Cecilia GUILLENEA URU d. Paloma COLLANTES USA 62 61
2001: Carla TIENE BRA d. Melisa AREVALO ARG 63 64
2007: Maria-Fernanda ALVAREZ TERAN BOL d. Vivian SEGNINI BRA 76 62
2008: Bianca BOTTO PER d. Karen-Emeli CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 61 63
2008: Vanesa FURLANETTO ARG d. Marina GIRAL LORES VEN 62 46 64
2008: Bianca BOTTO PER d. Julia SAMUSEVA RUS 61 62

2009 Draws


Quali
(1) Rebeca NEVES BRA vs bye
Jordana LUJAN ARG vs Maria-Eugenia TORRES URU 64 16 62
Victoria LARRIERE FRA vs Isabella ROBBIANI PAR 61 63
(9) Paula-Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL vs Sydni KATZ USA 60 60
(2) Emilia YORIO ARG vs bye
Karen-Johanna RAMIREZ RIVERA COL vs Karina SOUZA BRA 63 64
Carolina ZEBALLOS ARG vs Yana KOROLEVA RUS 36 06
(13) Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK vs Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA 62 64
(3) Natalia CHENG BRA vs bye
Carolina MAGALHAES MALHEIROS BRA vs Fiorella JERARDINO CHI 60 62
Claudia LORENZO FERNANDEZ ESP vs Andressa GARCIA BRA 46 46
(16) Petra PADALIKOVA CZE vs Mariah PLAUTH BRA 62 60
(4) Guadalupe MORENO ARG vs bye
Pilar DOMINGUEZ LOPEZ ESP vs Violetta TOSMUK RUS 64 62
Desiree TRAN USA vs Victoria AYALA USA 62 62
(11) Gabriela ROUX CHI vs Anastasia KRIZ AUT 63 36 61
(5) Luciana SARMENTI ARG vs Carla LUCERO ARG 26 16
Cristiana NARCHI BRA vs Valentina PARRILLA ARG 16 26
Rebecca HOROMPOLIOVA SVK vs Daria KULBIKOVA RUS 63 62
(14) Gabriela DABROWSKI CAN vs Anastasia KHARCHENKO UKR 63 61
(6) Josymar ESCALONA VEN vs Ana-Maria CHAVEZ FRANCO PAR 63 62
Maria-Florencia NOVILLO ARG vs Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA 26 36
Maria-Grazia TONANI PER vs Alejandra LOZANO MEX 75 64
(10) Estefania DONNET ARG vs Bruna MACEDO SOARES BRA 60 62
(7) Lara RAFFUL BRA vs Caroline LARCO PER 60 60
Romina BRANTE CHI vs Mayte CALMET PER 46 36
Jimena WU PER vs wc Katherine Gabtriela MIRANDA CHANG PER 62 26 57
(12) Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG vs Linda MAIR ITA 60 62
(8) Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG vs Reka ROHONYI HUN 60 60
Melina FERRERO ARG vs Fiorella NOCINO ARG 57 62 36
Marcela GOMEZ COL vs Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA 16 26
(15) Lucia CERVERA VAZQUEZ ESP vs Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN 36 64 26
2nd round
(1) Rebeca NEVES BRA d. Jordana LUJAN ARG 62 62
(9) Paula-Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL d. Victoria LARRIERE FRA 76 75
(2) Emilia YORIO ARG d. Karen Johanna RAMIREZ RIVERA COL 61 64
Yana KOROLEVA RUS d. (13) Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK 62 46 62
(3) Natalia CHENG BRA d. Carolina MAGALHAES MALHEIROS BRA 62 62
(16) Petra PADALIKOVA CZE d. Andressa GARCIA BRA 64 46 62
(4) Guadalupe MORENO ARG d. Pilar DOMINGUEZ LOPEZ ESP 64 64
(11) Gabriela ROUX CHI d. Desiree TRAN USAN 61 64
Carla LUCERO ARG d Valentina PARRILLA ARG 61 61
(14) Gabriela DOBROWSKI CAN vs Rebecca HOROMPOLIOVA SVK
(6) Josymar ESCALONA VEN d. Raphaela CHAVES BORGES BRA 75 63
(10) Estefania DONNET ARG d. Maria Grazia TONNANI PER 62 63
(7) Lara RAFFUL BRA d. Mayte CALMET PER 60 61
(12) Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG d. Katherine Gabriela MIRANDA CHANG PER 62 60
(8) Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG d. Fiorella NOCINO ARG 62 60
Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN d. Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA 63 76
3rd round
(1) Rebeca NEVES BRA d. (9) Paula-Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL 62 36 63
(2) Emilia YORIO ARG d. Yana KOROLOEVA RUS 57 62 62
(16) Petra PADALIKOVA CZE d. (3) Natalia CHENG BRA 76 64
(11) Gabriela ROUX CHI d. (4) Guadalupe MORENO ARG 64 60
(14) Gabriela DABROWSKI CAN d. Carla LUCERO ARG 26 62 61
(10) Estefania DONNET ARG d. (6) Josymar ESCALONA VEN 62 60
(12) Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG d. (7) Lara RAFFUL BRA 16 61 61
(8) Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG d. Sonya LATYCHEVA CAN 62 60
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Alexis PROUSIS USA vs q Estefania DONNET ARG 64 16 63
wc Mariana DEMICHELLI VERGARA PER vs Paula Cristina GONCALVES BRA 26 67
Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI vs q Petra PADALIKOVA CZE 63 64
(7) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI vs Nataly YOO USA 46 64 61
(4) Tatiana BUA ARG vs q Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG 46 26
wc Ana Claudia CARBAJAL ESPINOSA PER vs Ingrid Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER 06 67
q Emilia YORIO ARG vs q Rebeca NEVES BRA 62 63
(6) Carla BELTRAMI ARG vs Indire AKIKI CRO 64 75
(5) Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs q Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG 46 26
Claudia RAZZETO PER vs q Gabriela DABROWSKI CAN 36 75 06
Natalia GUITLER BRA vs Patricia VERESOVA SVK 46 36
(3) Vanesa FURLANETTO ARG vs wc Ximena Jennifer SILES LUNA VIOLETA PER 62 60
(8) Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA vs Valentine CONFALONIERI ITA 36 06
Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL vs Amanda CARRERAS GBR 16 16
Carla TIENE BRA vs wc Johanna Maria VITANZO MARAVI PER 60 61
(2) Mailen AUROUX ARG vs q Gabriela ROUX CHI 61 61
2nd round
(1) Alexis PROUSIS USA vs Paula Cristina GONCALVES BRA 06 57
(7) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI vs Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI 46 06
q Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG vs Ingrid-Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER 61 60
(6) Carla BELTRAMI ARG vs q Emilia YORIO ARG 67 61 16
q Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG d. q Gabriela DABROWSKI CAN 63 64
(3) Vanesa FURLANETTO ARG d. Patricia VERESOVA SVK 62 60
Amanda CARRERAS GBR d. Valentine CONFALONIERI ITA 76 76
(2) Mailen AUROUX ARG d. Carla TIENE BRA 62 63
QF
Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI d. Paula Cristina GONCALVES BRA 75 64
q Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG d. q Emilia YORIO ARG 63 63
q Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG d. (3) Vanesa FURLANETTO ARG 63 75
Amanda CARRERAS GBR d. (2) Mailen AUROUX ARG 75 16 76
SF
q Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG d. Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI 76 61
q Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG d. Amanda CARRERAS GBR 63 61
Final
q Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG d. q Lucia JARA LOZANO ARG 62 61
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Carla BELTRAMI/Tatiana BUA ARG vs Gabriela Katherine MIRANDA CHANG/Ximena Jennifer SILES LUNA VIOLETA PER 62 60
Claudia RAZZETO PER/Nataly YOO USA vs Paula Cristina GONCALVES/Fernanda HERMENGILDO BRA 57 75 10-6
(3) Karen Johanna CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL/Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI vs wc Mariana DEMICHELLI VERGARA/Ingrid Esperanza VARGAS CALVO PER 60 62
wc Victoria LARRIERE FRA/Isabella ROBBIANI PAR vs q Luciana SARMENTI/Emilia YORIO ARG 26 26
Patricia VERESOVA/Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK vs Josymar ESCALONA VENN/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 62 76
(4) Alexis PROUSIS USA/Indire AKIKI CRO vs q Lucia JARA LOZANO/Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG 36 46
Natalia CHENG/Fabiana CHIAPARINI BRA vs Natalia GUITLER/Carla TIENE BRA 67 60 11-9
(2) Mailen AUROUX ARG/Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI vs Gabriela DABROWSKI CAN/Anastasia KHARCHENKO UKR 62 62
QF
(1) Carla BELTRAMI/Tatiana BUA ARG d. Claudia RAZZETO PER/Nataly YOO USA ret
q Luciana SARMENTI/Emilia YORIO ARG d. (3) Karen Johanna CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL/Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI 64 62
q Lucia JARA LOZANO/Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG vs Patricia VERESOVA/Zuzana ZLOCHOVA SVK 62 76
(2) Mailen AUROUX ARG/Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI
vs Natalia GUITLER/Carla TIENE BRA 76 62
SF
(1) Carla BELTRAMI/Tatiana BUA ARG d. q Luciana SARMENTI/Emilia YORIO ARG 64 64
q Lucia JARA LOZANO/Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG d. (2) Mailen AUROUX ARG/Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI 63 60
Final
q Lucia JARA LOZANO/Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG d. (1) Carla BELTRAMI/Tatiana BUA ARG 76 63
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,083 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Lima I, Peru, Mar16, Entry

Good luck Pitu! hope you can play lot of matches to get confidence :hug:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Lima I, Peru, Mar16, Entry

GL: Tati, Zuzi, Petra
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Lima I, Peru, Mar16, Quali

Singles Qualifying Draw

Rebeca NEVES (BRA) (1) BYE
Jordana LUJAN (ARG) Vs Maria-Eugenia TORRES (URU)

Victoria LARRIERE (FRA) Vs Isabella ROBBIANI (PAR)
Sydni KATZ (USA) Vs Paula-Catalina ROBLES-GARCIA (COL) (9)

Emilia YORIO (ARG) (2) BYE
Karen Johanna RAMIREZ RIVERA (COL) Vs Karina SOUZA (BRA)

Carolina ZEBALLOS (ARG) Vs Yana KOROLEVA (RUS)
Fabiana CHIAPARINI (BRA) Vs Zuzana ZLOCHOVA (SVK) (13)

Natalia CHENG (BRA) (3) BYE
Carolina-Magalhaes MALHEIROS (BRA) Vs Fiorella JERARDINO (CHI)

Claudia LORENZO FERNANDEZ (ESP) Vs Andressa GARCIA (BRA)
Mariah PLAUTH (BRA) Vs Petra PADALIKOVA (CZE) (16)

Guadalupe MORENO (ARG) (4) BYE
Pilar DOMINGUEZ-LOPEZ (ESP) Vs Violetta TOSMUK (RUS)

Desiree TRAN (USA) Vs Victoria AYALA (USA)
Anastasia KRIZ (AUT) Vs Gabriela ROUX (CHI) (11)

Luciana SARMENTI (ARG) (5) Vs Carla LUCERO (ARG)
Cristiana NARCHI (BRA) Vs Valentina PARRILLA (ARG)

Rebecca HOROMPOLIOVA (SVK) Vs Daria KULBIKOVA (RUS)
Anastasia KHARCHENKO (UKR) Vs Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) (14)

Josymar ESCALONA (VEN) (6) Vs Ana-Maria CHAVEZ FRANCO (PAR)
Maria-Florencia NOVILLO (ARG) Vs Raphaela CHAVES BORGES (BRA)

Maria Grazia TONANI (PER) Vs Alejandra LOZANO (MEX)
Bruna MACEDO-SOARES (BRA) Vs Estefania DONNET (ARG) (10)

Lara RAFFUL (BRA) (7) Vs Carolina LARCO (PER)
Romina BRANTE (CHI) Vs Mayte CALMET (PER)

Jimena WU (PER) Vs Katherine Gabriela MIRANDA-CHANG (PER)
Linda MAIR (ITA) Vs Lucia JARA-LOZANO (ARG) (12)

Maria-Emilia SALERNI (ARG) (8) Vs Reka ROHONYI (HUN)
Melina FERRERO (ARG) Vs Fiorella NOCINO (ARG)

Marcela GOMEZ (COL) Vs Marcela-Guimaraes BUENO (BRA)
Sonya LATYCHEVA (CAN) Vs Lucia CERVERA-VAZQUEZ (ESP) (15)
 

·
From island to island
Joined
·
12,605 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Lima I, Peru, Mar16, Quali

Salerni playing 10k qualies :lol: Good luck Victoria!

Q Salerni, Yorio, Dabrowski
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,243 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Lima I, Peru, Mar16, Quali

Q: Salerni, Neves, Yorio
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
36,826 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Lima I, Peru, Mar16, Quali

Q: Salerni, Moreno, Dabrowski
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,798 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Lima I, Peru, Mar16, Quali

Good Luck Maria Emilia Salerni! and all argies!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,404 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Lima I, Peru, Mar16, Quali

Pitu has a Special Ranking, she could play pretty much any tournament she'd like to, but she chose to play here because she needs some match practice. Playing a $10K could be good for her very fragile confidence, if she wins it. If she doesn't, well...We'll see...:help:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Lima I, Peru, Mar16, Quali

Q: Salerni, Yorio, Rafful
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,083 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Lima I, Peru, Mar16, Quali

Pitu has a Special Ranking, she could play pretty much any tournament she'd like to, but she chose to play here because she needs some match practice. Playing a $10K could be good for her very fragile confidence, if she wins it. If she doesn't, well...We'll see...:help:
And also you have to add that she can only play on clay cause her left foot is still weak to force it playing on hard courts, so...it´s an understandable decision to play in Peru these 2 weeks.

Goos luck Pitu!:kiss:
 
1 - 20 of 90 Posts
Top