Tennis Forum banner

Predict the winner

1 - 20 of 96 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,450 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
10,000$ Istanbul Yesilyurt, Turkey

Yesilyurt Spor Kulubu

Surface: Hard


Istanbul (Turkish: İstanbul, Greek: Κωνσταντινούπολη, historically Byzantium and later Constantinople; see other names) is Turkey's most populous city, and its cultural and financial center. The city covers 25 districts of the Istanbul province. It is located at 41° N 29° E, on the Bosphorusstrait, and encompasses the natural harbor known as the Golden Horn, in the northwest of the country. It extends both on the European (Thrace) and on the Asian (Anatolia) side of the Bosphorus, and is thereby the only metropolis in the world which is situated on two continents. In its long history, Istanbul (Constantinople) served as the capital city of the Roman Empire (330-395), the Byzantine Empire (395-1204 and 1261-1453), the Latin Empire (1204-1261), and the Ottoman Empire (1453-1922). The city was chosen as joint European Capital of Culture for 2010. The "Historic Areas of Istanbul" were added to the UNESCOWorld Heritage List in 1985.

Singles Qualifying Draw
Silvia Cevoli (BEL) d. Cagla Azgari (TUR) 61 62
Maja Kambic (SLO) d. Dila Oz (TUR) 60 6
Tinatin Kavlashvili (GEO) v BYE
Dilara Yurtkuran (TUR) d. Ozge Atalay (TUR) 63 61
Anastasia Shchilinskaya (RUS) d. Yulia Pilnik (UKR) 64 62
Madeleine Dax (GER) d. Manon Veldhorst (NED) 16 76(1) 64
Kristina Bogacheva (RUS) d. Ina Kauppila (FIN) 64 62
Tracy Castillo (GER) d. Nadine Doutre (GBR) 61 62

Singles Main Draw
(1)Ria Doernemann (GER) v (wc)Cagla Urcu (TUR) 63 57 62
(LL)Yulia Pilnik (UKR) v Lyutfya Velieva (BUL) 06 16
(Q)Dilara Yurtkuran (TUR) v (Q)Anastasia Shchilinskaya (RUS) 36 16
(8)Manana Shapakidze (GEO) v (Q)Silvia Cevoli (BEL 60 60
(4)Anna Koumantou (GRE) v Valerie Verhamme (BEL) 62 62
Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL) v (Q)Kristina Bogacheva (RUS) 75 63
(Q)Tinatin Kavlashvili (GEO) v (wc)Jade Hopper (AUS) 62 64
(5)Augusta Tsybycheva (RUS) v (Q)Maja Kambic (SLO) 67 67
(6)Stamatia Fafaliou (GRE) v Katharina Brown (GER) 36 57
Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) v (Q)Tracy Castillo (GER) 62 62
Giorgia Sampietro (ITA) v (wc)Gozde Unkaya (TUR) 16 57
(3)Katerina Polunina (UKR) v Asli Semizoglu (TUR) 64 61
(7)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) v Eylul Benli (TUR) 62 61
Huliya Velieva (BUL) v (Q)Madeleine Dax (GER) 62 64
Jaklin Alawi (BUL) v Talitha De Groot (NED) 61 36 61
(2)Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) v (wc)Sina Ladage (GER) 62 60
2nd round
(1) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER d. Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL 46 61 62
Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. q Anastasia SHCHILINSKAYA RUS 63 64
(4) Anna KOUMANTOU GRE d. Aleksandrina NAYDENOVA BUL 60 61
q Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI GEO d. q Maja KAMBIC SLO 63 63
Katharina BROWN GBR d. Sofia KVATSABAIA GEO 63 75
(3) Katerina POLUNINA UKR d. wc Gözde UNKAYA TUR 62 63
(7) Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO d. Huliya VELIEVA BUL 64 61
(2) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. Jaklin ALAWI BUL 60 60
QF
(1) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER d. (8) Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 62 63
Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI GEO d. (4) Anna KOUMANTOU GRE 60 61
(3) Katerina POLUNINA UKR d. Katharina BROWN GBR 62 57 62
(2) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. (7) Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO 64 16 76
SF
(1) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER d. Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI GEO 64 46 63
(2) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. (3) Katerina POLUNINA UKR 62 76
Final
(2) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR d. (1) Ria DÖRNEMANN GER 64 63
-----------------------------------------------------------

Doubles Main Draw
(1)Buyukakcay/Doernemann (TUR/GER) v BYE
Kauppila/Pilnik (FIN/UKR) v Atalay/Unkaya (TUR) 26 61 26
(3)Kvatsabaia/Shapakidze (GEO) v BYE
Benli/Semizoglu (TUR) v Cevoli/Veldhorst (BEL/NED) 36 57
Velieva/Velieva (BUL) v Azgari/Urcu (TUR) 61 60
(4)Kambic/Tsybycheva (SLO/RUS) v Alawi/Naydenova (BUL) 75 64
Kavlashvili/Shapatava (GEO) v Bogacheva/Castillo (RUS/GER) 63 62
(2)Polunina/Verhamme (UKR/BEL) v BYE
QF
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR/Ria DÖRNEMANN GER d. Özge ATALAY/Gözde UNKAYA TUR 61 62
(3) Sofia KVATSABAIA/Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO d. Silvia CEVOLI BEL/Manon VELDHORST NED 64 63
(4) Maja KAMBIC SLO/Augusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS d. Huliya and Lyutfya VELIEVA BUL 76 62
Tinatin KAVLASIHVILI/Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO d. (2) Katerina POLUNINA UKR/Valerie VERHAMME BEL ret
SF
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR/Ria DÖRNEMANN GER d. (3) Sofia KVATSABAIA/Manana SHAPAKIDZE GEO 63 36 62
(4) Maja KAMBIC SLO/Augusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS d. Tinatin KAVLAISHVILI/Sofia SHAPATAVA GEO 46 64 61
Final
(1) Cagla BÜYÜKAKCAY TUR/Ria DÖRNEMANN GER d. (4) Maja KAMBIC SLO/Augusta TSYBYCHEVA RUS 62 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Istanbul-Yesilyurt, Turkey, May28, Entry

GL Manon!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,969 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Istanbul-Yesilyurt, Turkey, May28, Entry

RU: Senoglu
QDB: anyone over Semizoglu, anyone over Dax
MD DB: anyone over Hopper, anyone over Urcu
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Istanbul-Yesilyurt, Turkey, May28, Entry

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tou...nd.asp?event=1100089203&tournament=1100015611

Singles Qualifying Draw

Cagla Azgari (TUR) v Silvia Cevoli (BEL)
Dila Oz (TUR) v Maja Kambic (SLO)

Tinatin Kavlashvili (GEO) v BYE
Ozge Atalay (TUR) v Dilara Yurtkuran (TUR)

Yulia Pilnik (UKR) v Anastasia Shchilinskaya (RUS)
Manon Veldhorst (NED) v Madeleine Dax (GER)

Ina Kauppila (FIN) v Kristina Bogacheva (RUS)
Nadine Doutre (GBR) v Tracy Castillo (GER)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,165 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Istanbul-Yesilyurt, Turkey, May28, Entry

Q DBs : Oz and Dax
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,275 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Istanbul-Yesilyurt, Turkey, May28, Entry

GL Jaklin and Aleksandrina :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Istanbul-Yesilyurt, Turkey, May28, Quali

DB: Veldhorst, Kambic
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
66,184 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Istanbul-Yesilyurt, Turkey, May28, Quali

How is Kavlashvili in the Qualie Draw when she was withdrawn on 14th may?

119 KAVLASHVILI, Tinatin GEO 1 Withdrawn on 14 May 07 -
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,385 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Istanbul-Yesilyurt, Turkey, May28, Quali

Ipek withdrew, so I choose Çağla BÜYÜKAKÇAY (TUR) for the winner.
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Istanbul-Yesilyurt, Turkey, May28, Quali

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?tournament=1100015611

Singles Main Draw

(1)Ria Doernemann (GER) v (wc)Cagla Urcu (TUR)
Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Lyutfya Velieva (BUL)

(Q)Dilara Yurtkuran (TUR) v (Q)Anastasia Shchilinskaya (RUS)
(8)Manana Shapakidze (GEO) v (Q)Silvia Cevoli (BEL)

(4)Anna Koumantou (GRE) v Valerie Verhamme (BEL)
Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL) v (Q)Kristina Bogacheva (RUS)

(Q)Tinatin Kavlashvili (GEO) v (wc)Jade Hopper (AUS)
(5)Augusta Tsybycheva (RUS) v (Q)Maja Kambic (SLO)

(6)Stamatia Fafaliou (GRE) v Katharina Brown (GER)
Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) v (Q)Tracy Castillo (GER)

Giorgia Sampietro (ITA) v (wc)Gozde Unkaya (TUR)
(3)Katerina Polunina (UKR) v Asli Semizoglu (TUR)

(7)Sofia Shapatava (GEO) v Eylul Benli (TUR)
Huliya Velieva (BUL) v (Q)Madeleine Dax (GER)

Jaklin Alawi (BUL) v Talitha De Groot (NED)
(2)Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) v (wc)Sina Ladage (GER)
 
1 - 20 of 96 Posts
Top