Tennis Forum banner

Predict the winner

1 - 20 of 85 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,453 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
10,000$ Hilton Head Island, USA

Kaelin Diadora Usta Womens Event

Van der Meer Tennis Center

Surface: Hard




Hilton Head Island or Hilton Head is a town (located on an island of the same name) in Beaufort County, South Carolina, United States. The island features 12 miles (19 km) of beachfront on the Atlantic Ocean and is a popular vacation destination. In 2004, an estimated 2.25 million visitors pumped more than $1.5 billion into the local economy.[1] The year-round population was 33,862 at the 2000 census, although during the peak of summer vacation season the population can swell to 275,000.[2] Over the past decade, the island's population growth rate was 32%.[3]
Located 20 miles (32 km) north of Savannah, Georgia, and 95 miles (153 km) south of Charleston, South Carolina, the island was an important base of operations for the Union blockade of the Southern ports during the Civil War. Once the island fell to Union troops, hundreds of ex-slaves flocked to Hilton Head, which is still home to many 'native islanders', many of whom are descendants of freed slaves known as the Gullah (or Geechee) who have managed to hold onto much of their ethnic and cultural identity. Hilton Head Island is also home to the largest population of Hispanics of any municipality in the state.[3]
Hilton Head is well known for its "eco-friendly" development, and is famous for its wildlife, temperate climate, and world class golf. It hosts the Verizon Heritage Classic, which is played on the Harbour Town Golf Links in Sea Pines Resort

Previous Winners:
1998: Holly PARKINSON USA d. Renata KOLBOVIC CAN 36 64 64
1999: Jennifer HOPKINS USA d. Renata KOLBOVIC CAN 26 64 62
2000: Allison BRADSHAW USA d. Jacqueline TRAIL USA 63 75
2001: Mi-Ra JEON KOR d. Ansley CARGILL USA 46 64 61
2002: Gabriela LASTRA USA d. Lauren KALVARIA USA 06 64 62
2003: Ludmila RICHTEROVA CZE d. Nicole RENCKEN RSA 61 60
2004: Melanie MAROIS CAN d. Natalia DZIAMIDZENKA BLR 64 57 64
2005: Ansley CARGILL USA d. Ekatarina AFINOGENOVA RUS 46 63 76
2006: Julie DITTY USA d. Madison BRENGLE USA 63 62

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) Shona LEE NZL vs bye
Bria HITT USA vs bye
Lauren SHUMATE USA vs bye
Laurianne HENRY USA vs bye
Brooke BOLENDER USA vs bye
Klara JAGOSOVA CZE vs bye
Beatrice CAPRA USA vs bye
Kathryn HAUGHT USA vs Joanna CAHI NZL 75 75
(2) Nadja GILCHRIST USA vs bye
Alexandra-Jordan RILEY USA vs bye
Nina BURGOON USA vs bye
Lauren EMBREE USA vs bye
Jonita RANDOLPH USA vs bye
Alexandra SHEERAN USA vs bye
Jarmila KAVECANSKA USA vs bye
Larikah RUSSELL BAH vs Diana DONOSLOVIC USA 61 60
(3) Marlene RYAN USA vs bye
Alrissa TOBE USA vs bye
Erina KIKUCHI USA vs bye
Emma HUSTAD USA vs bye
Lena TOLJAN AUT vs bye
Cameron ELLIS USA vs bye
Joanne SCHICKERLING RSA vs bye
Stephanie VIDOV USA vs Amy PAZAHANICK USA 60 60
(4) Shatel TAVITA SAM vs bye
Stephanie JASPER USA vs bye
Elizabeth VLACHAKIS USA vs bye
Jovana VASIC USA vs bye
Adrienne ELSBERRY USA vs bye
Jewel PETERSON USA vs bye
Sarah BRINKLEY USA vs bye
Geneva GNAM USA vs bye
(5) Julia BOSERUP USA vs bye
Erica KRISAN USA vs bye
Nicole GRUNWALD USA vs bye
Michelle GREEN USA vs bye
Erin Carol STEPHENS USA vs bye
Stephanie HERZ NED vs bye
Morocco HITT USA vs bye
Megan TOOLE USA vs bye
(6) Marylin BAKER USA vs bye
Shanavia BRANNAM USA vs bye
Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA vs bye
Caroline THORNTON USA vs bye
Megan JONES USA vs bye
Ashlee BROWN AUS vs bye
Katherine LAPORTA USA vs bye
Alison RISKE USA vs Amanda GRANSON USA 36 62 62
Amal BASHA EGY vs bye
Ryan REICHEL USA bvs bye
Margarita-Maria BOVEA GILLUM COL vs bye
Julia MORIARTY AUS vs bye
Whitney BYRD USA vs bye
Wei-Na LI CHN vs bye
Hana EVANS USA vs bye
Hilary TOOLE USA vs bye
Tiffany KURNIAWAN USA vs bye
Magdalena EKERT POL vs bye
Anna YAKIMOVA RUS vs bye
Kir KEMP USA vs bye
Marie-Frederique BEDARD CAN vs bye
Katie McGLENNEN USA vs bye
Sabrina KIERBERG USA vs bye
Laura BORZA CAN vs bye
2nd round
(1) Shona LEE NZL d. Bria HITT USA 62 63
Laurianne HENRY USA d. Lauren SHUMATE USA 75 63
Brooke BOLENDER USA d. Klara JAGOSOVA CZE 64 61
Beatrice CAPRA USA d. Kathryn HAUGHT USA 60 61
(2) Nadja GILCHRIST USA d. Alexandra-Jordan RILEY USA 60 60
Lauren EMBREE USA d. Nina BURGOON USA 62 60
Jonita RANDOLPH USA d. Alexandra SHEERAN USA 60 62
Larikah RUSSELL BAH d. Jarmila KAVECANSKA USA 61 60
(3) Marlene RYAN USA d. Alrissa TOBE USA 75 61
Erina KIKUCHI JAP d. Emma HUSTAD USA 61 60
Cameron ELLIS USA d. Lena TOLJAN AUT 60 61
Joanne SCHICKERLING RSA d. Stephanie VIDOV USA 64 57 76
Stephanie JASPER USA d. (4) Shatel TAVITA SAM 61 60
Jovana VASIC USA d. Elizabeth VLACHAKIS USA 60 61
Jewel PETERSON USA d. Adrienne ELSBERRY USA 63 75
Sarah BRINKLEY USA d. Geneva GNAM USA 63 06 63
(5) Julia BOSERUP USA d. Erica KRISAN USA 62 63
Michelle GREEN USA d. Nicole GRUNWALD USA 60 62
Carol Erin STEPHENS USA d. Stephanie HERZ NED 62 26 63
Megan TOOLE USA d. Morocco HITT USA 61 60
(6) Marilyn BAKER USA d. Shanavia BRANNAM USA 60 60
Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA d. Caroline THORNTON USA 63 62
Ashlee BROWN AUS d. Megan JONES USA 63 64
Alison RISKE USA d. Katherine LAPORTA USA 61 60
Amal BASHA EGY d. Ryan REICHEL USA 57 75 61
Julia MORIARTY AUS d. Margarita-Maria BOVEA GILLUM COL 62 63
Wei-Na LI CHN d. Whitney BYRD USA 57 62 60
Hilary TOOLE USA d. Hana EVANS USA 62 62
Magdalena EKERT POL d. Tiffany KURNIAWAN USA 60 60
Anna YAKIMOVA RUS d. Kir KEMP USA 62 64
Marie-Frederique BEDARD CAN d. Katie McGLENNEN USA 75 61
Laura BORZA CAN d. Sabrina KIERBERG USA 61 61
3rd round
Laurianne HENRY USA d. (1) Shona LEE NZL 64 64
beatrice CAPRA USA d. Brooke BOLENDER USA 61 62
Lauren EMBREE USA d. (2) Nadja GILCHRIST USA 75 61
Larikah RUSSELL BAH d. Jonita RANDOLPH USA 76 63
(3) Marlene RYAN USA d. Erina KIKUCHI JAP 63 16 62
Cameron ELLIS USA d. Joanne SCHICKERLING RSA 61 63
Stephanie JASPER USA d. Jovana VASIC USA 61 62
Jewel PETERSON USA d. Sarah BRINKLEY USA 60 61
(5) Julia BOSERUP USA d. Michelle GREEN USA 62 61
Erin Carol STEPHENS USA d. Megan TOOLE USA 62 62
Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA d. (6) Marilyn BAKER USA 61 61
Ashlee BROWN AUS d. Alison RISKE USA 75 61
Julia MORIARTY AUS d. Amal BASHA EGY 76 60
Wei-Na LI CHN d. Hilary TOOLE USA 62 60
Anna YAKIMOVA RUS d. Magdalena EKERT POL 76 75
Laura BORZA CAN d. Marie-Frederique BEDARD CAN 62 61
4th round
Beatrice CAPRA USA d. Laurianne HENRY USA 16 63 62
Lauren EMBREE USA d. Larikah RUSSELL BAH 26 63 61
Cameron ELLIS USA d. (3) Marlene RYAN USA 63 76
Jewel PETERSON USA d. Stephanie JASPER USA 61 61
(5) Julia BOSERUP USA vs Erin Carol STEPHENS USA 64 61
Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA vs Ashlee BROWN AUS 76 76
Julia MORIARTY AUS vs Wei-Na LIU CHN 36 36
Anna YAKIMOVA RUS vs Laura BORZA CAN 16 36

--------------------------------------------

MAIN DRAW

(1) wc Angela HAYNES USA vs wc Elizabeth BEGLEY USA 62 60
Rebecca FONG GBR vs q Wei-Na LIU CHN 63 63
wc Janina TOLJAN AUT vs q Beatrice CAPRA USA 64 64
(5) Petra RAMPRE SLO vs Samantha POWERS USA 62 61
(4) Tetiana LUZHANSKA UKR vs Tiya ROLLE USA 57 76 46
q Alexandra ANGHELESCU USA vs q Lauren EMBREE USA 16 26
q Jewel PETERSON USA vs q Julia BOSERUP USA 46 64 16
(6) Stacia FONSECA USA vs Paula ZABALA ALVAREZ COL 63 75
(8) Robin STEPHENSON USA vs Georgette WRIGHT USA 63 64
Amy DILLINGHAM USA vs Mami INOUE USA 06 06
Alexandra MUELLER USA vs Rebecca MARINO CAN 76 63
(3) Chanelle SCHEEPERS RSA vs q Marlene RYAN USA 60 61
(7) Melanie OUDIN USA vs q Laura BORZA CAN 60 61
Melody SNELEN USA vs q Cameron ELLIS USA 06 16
Angelina GABUEVA RUS vs wc Kristyna MARCIO USA 26 ret Gabueva
(2) Ryoko FUDA JAP vs Bo VERHULSDONK NED 60 62
2nd round
(1) Angela HAYNES USA d. Rebecca FONG GBR 60 61
(5) Petra RAMPRE SLO d. wc Janina TOLJAN AUT 60 62
q Lauren EMBREE USA d. Tiya ROLLE USA 63 63
(6) Stacia FONSECA USA d. q Julia BOSERUP USA 62 ret
(8) Robin STEPHENSON USA d. Mami INOUE USA 61 61
(3) Chanelle SCHEEPERS RSA d. Alexandra MUELLER USA 64 63
(7) Melanie OUDIN USA d. q Cameron ELLIS USA 62 63
(2) Ryoko FUDA JAP d. wc Kristyna MARCIO USA 62 64
QF
(1) wc Angela HAYNES USA d. (5) Petra RAMPRE SLO 64 63
(6) Stacia FONSECA USA d. q Lauren EMBREE USA 61 46 62
(3) Chanelle SCHEEPERS RSA d. (8) Robin STEPHENSON USA 46 61 63
(2) Ryoko FUDA JAP d. (7) Melanie OUDIN USA 36 62 62
SF
(1) wc Angela HAYNES USA d. (6) Stacia FONSECA USA 64 63
(3) Chanelle SCHEEPERS RSA d. (2) Ryoko FUDA JAP 63 67 61
Final
(1) wc Angela HAYNES USA d. (3) Chanelle SCHEEPERS RSA 36 62 64


-----------------------------------------

Doubles Main

(1) Chanelle SCHEEPERS RSA/Robin STEPHENSON USA vs Angela HAYNES/Melody SNELEN USA 60 61
Ashlee BROWN AUS/Rebecca FONG GBR vs q Rebecca MARINO CAN/Alison RISKE USA 46 64 06
(3) Tiya ROLLE/Georgette WRIGHT USA vs Julia BOSERUP/Melanie OUDIN USA 16 36
Elizabeth BEGLEY USA/Janina TOLJAN AUT vs Ryoko FUDA JAP/Mami INOUE USA
Erina KIKUCHI JAP/Kristyna MARCIO USA vs KLara JAGOSOVA CZE/Larikah RUSSELL BAH 26 67
Katie McGLENNEN/Marlene RYAN USA vs Whitney BYRD/Kir KEMP USA 46 63 62
Stacia FONSECA/Alexandra MUELLER USA vs Stephanie JASPER/Alexandra-Jordan RILEY USA 61 60
(2) Shona LEE NZL/Paula ZABALA ALVAREZ COL vs q Laura BORZA CAN/Joanne SCHICKERLING RSA 57 61 63
QF
(1) Chanelle SCHEEPERS RSA/Robin STEPHENSON USA d. Rebecca MARINO CAN/Alison RISKE USA 76 62
Ryoko FUDA JAP/Mami INOUE USA d. Julia BOSERUP/Melanie OUDIN USA ret.
Klara JAGOSOVA CZE/Larikah RUSSELL BAH d. Katie McGLENNEN/Marlene RYAN USA 64 62
Stacia FONSECA/Alexandra MUELLER USA d. (2) Shona LEE NZL/Paula ZABALA COL 61 64
SF
Ryoko FUDA JAP/Mami INOUE USA d. (1) Chanelle SCHEEPERS RSA/Robin STEPHENSON USA 61 76
Stacia FONSECA/Alexandra MUELLER USA d. Klara JAGOSOVA CZE/Larikah RUSSELL BAH 63 76
Final
Stacia FONSECA/Alexandra MUELLER USA d. Ryoko FUDA JAP/Mami INOUE USA 63 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Hilton Head Island, USA, Jun4, Entry

Good luck Chani, Klara and Bo...Steph... yeah I'll believe it when I see a score from her match. ;)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
9,740 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Hilton Head Island, USA, Jun4, Entry

Rebecca :bounce:
Laura :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,751 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Hilton Head Island, USA, Jun4, Entry

Good Luck Ashlee Brown
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,453 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Re: 10,000$ Hilton Head Island, USA, Jun4, Quali

DB
Gilchrist over Riley
Ekert over Kurniawan
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,427 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Hilton Head Island, USA, Jun4, Quali

DB: Ekert and Gilchrist
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Hilton Head Island, USA, Jun4, Quali

DB: Lee, Gilchrist
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Hilton Head Island, USA, Jun4, Quali

And OMG - don't tell me Steph may actually play! :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,427 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
9,740 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Hilton Head Island, USA, Jun4, Quali

I tought that Marie-Frederique Bedard was Qubecker cause of her name but it looks like she'S British-Columbia, anyway Go Marie-Fred and Laura!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,601 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Hilton Head Island, USA, Jun4, Quali

the results are updated

Marilyn Baker won a match :eek: :bolt:
and the score: 60 60 :worship: :yeah:
 
1 - 20 of 85 Posts
Top