Tennis Forum banner

Predict the winner

  • Sung-Hee Han

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Shayna McDowell

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Jeong-A Cho

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Kyung-Yee Chae

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Others (who?)

    Votes: 0 0.0%
1 - 20 of 49 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,453 Posts
10,000$ Gimhae, South Korea

Korea Women´s Circuit I

Gimhae Jangyu Tennis Courts

Surface: Clay



Gimhae, also commonly spelled Kimhae, is a city in South Gyeongsang Province, South Korea. It is the seat of the large Gimhae Kim clan, one of the largest Kim clans in Korea. The Gimhae Kims claim descent from the ancient royal house of Geumgwan Gaya, which was based in Gimhae
Population: 439,757​

Previous Winners:
New tournament

2007 Draws


Quali
(1) Hae-Sung KIM KOR vs bye
Hye-Jin KANG KOR d. Ju-Eun KIM KOR 62 63
Eun-Jung KIM KOR d. Da-Hee LEE KOR 62 63
Cho-Hee HA KOR d. Kyung-Hwa LEE KOR 62 61
(2) Jung-Eun KIM KOR vs bye
Ji-Hee LEE KOR d. Hong-Kyung SHIN KOR 61 60
Ai KOGA JAP d. Bo-Ram KIM KOR 62 61
Mi-Hee JUNG KOR d. So-Hyun AN KOR 61 62
(3) Naoko ETO JAP vs bye
Mi-Rae HAM KOR d. Soo-Ji HAM KOR 62 62
Risa HASEGAWA JAP d. Marisa GIANOTTI ITA 61 60
So-Yeon KIM KOR d. (11) Ami NAKANO JAP 62 61
(4) Hye-Mi BYUN KOR vs bye
Jooyoung KIM KOR d. Young-Seo LEE KOR 60 61
Yoon-Ji YOON KOR d. Soo-Mi KIM KOR 62 64
Denise DY PHI d. (12) Abby HEDGES AUS 60 62
(5) Hae-Youm BAE KOR vs bye
Doo-Ri NA KOR d. Jung-Ryun KIM KOR 63 36 63
Soon-Mi SEO KOR d. Ji-Won PARK KOR 64 63
(14) Ji-Sun KIM KOR d. Ji-Hyun LEE KOR 61 61
(6) Yoo-Ri BAE KOR vs bye
Mi-Ran SHIN KOR d. So-Hyun BAE KOR 64 62
Lizaan DU PLESSIS RSA d. Natasha PAWLOWSKI AUS 61 62
(9) Yuri KASUYA JAP vs bye
(7) Minoti TAKEMOTO JAP vs bye
Yoo-Mi JUNG KOR d. Kyung-Won KIM KOR 46 63 64
Na-Hyun BAEK KOR d. Jessica McCLINTOCK AUS 64 62
(13) Ji-Young LEE KOR d. Eun-Min JUNG KOR 75 63
(8) Kana WATANABE JAP vs bye
Ji-Hyun OH KOR d. Kyung-Mi NOH KOR 64 62
Yoon-Young JEONG KOR d. Kyung-Mi PARK KOR 61 60
(10) Ju-Hee YOU KOR vs bye
2nd round
(1) Hae-Sung KIM KOR d. Hye-Jin KANG KOR 57 63 62
Eun-Jung KIM KOR d. Cho-Hee HA KOR 26 64 76
(2) Jung-Eun KIM KOR d. Ji-Hee LEE KOR 60 62
Mi-Hee JUNG KOR d. Ai KOGA JAP 63 61
Mi-Rae HAM KOR d. (3) Naoko ETO JAP 75 62
Risa HASEGAWA JAP d. So-Yeon KIM KOR 26 64 75
Joohyoung KIM KOR d. (4) Hye-Mi BYUN KOR 75 64
Denise DY PHI d. Yoon-Ji YOON KOR 63 61
(5) Hae-Youm BAE KOR d. Doo-Ri NA KOR 63 62
(14) Ji-Sun KIM KOR d. Soon-Mi SEO KOR 67 64 62
(6) Yoo-Ri BAE KOR d. Mi-Ran SHIN KOR 32 ret
Lizaan DU PLESSIS RSA d. (9) Yuri KASUYA JAP 61 64
Yoo-Mi JUNG KOR d. (7) Minori TAKEMOTO JAP 64 61
(13) Ji-Young LEE KOR d. Na-Hyun BAEK KOR 62 64
(8) Kana WATANABE JAP d. Ji-Hyun OH KOR 62 62
Yoon-Young JEONG KOR d. (10) Ju-Hee YOU KOR 63 61
3rd round
Eun-Jung KIM KOR d. (1) Hae-Sung KIM KOR 16 64 76
(2) Jung-Eun KIM KOR d. Mi-Hee JUNG KOR 61 63
Mi-Rae HAM KOR d. Risa HASEGAWA JAP 62 62
Denise DY PHI d. Joohyoung KIM KOR 60 62
(14) Ji-Sun KIM KOR d. (5) Hae-Youm BAE KOR 62 63
Lizaan DU PLESSIS RSA d. (6) Yoo-Ri BAE KOR 63 63
Yoo-Mi JUNG KOR d. (13) Ji-Young LEE KOR 36 64 62
Yoon-Young JEONG KOR d. (8) Kana WATANABE JAP 64 62

-----------------------------------

MAINDRAW

First Round

(LL)Joohyoung Kim (KOR) v (wc)Ji-Ae Kim (KOR) 64 57 60
(Q)Lizaan Du Plessis (RSA) d. Sae-Mi Lim (KOR) 64 67(5) 75

Keren Shlomo (ISR) v (Q)Jung-Eun Kim (KOR) 61 64
(6)Sung-Hee Han (KOR) v (wc)Yun-Hee Kim (KOR) 61 63

(3)Yuka Kuroda (JPN) v Jeong-A Cho (KOR) 46 63 63
(wc)Cho-Won Lee (KOR) d. Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva (UZB) 63 61

(Q)Yoon-Young Jeong (KOR) d. Yumi Nakano (JPN) 63 60
(7)Ji-Young Kim (KOR) v Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh (KOR) 76(1) 62

(5)Etsuko Kitazaki (JPN) v (Q)Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 61 60
Sun-Jung Kim (KOR) v (Q)Yoo-Mi Jung (KOR) 75 75

Kyung-Yae Chae (KOR) v (Q)Denise Dy (PHI) 26 62 64
(4)Jin-A Lee (KOR) v (wc)Eun-Jeong Hwang (KOR) 60 61

(8)Eriko Mizuno (JPN) v (Q)Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) 75 64
Da-Jung Hong (KOR) v (Q)Mi-Rae Ham (KOR) 62 26 61

Kyung-Mi Chang (KOR) d. Haruka Fujishiro (JPN) 61 60
(2)Eun-Hye Cho (KOR) v Min-Hwa Yoo (KOR) 75 60

2nd Round

Joohyoung KIM (KOR) d. Lizaan DU PLESSIS (RSA) 63 63
Sung-Hee HAN (KOR) (6) d. Keren SHLOMO (ISR) 61 62

Cho-Won LEE (KOR) d. Yuka KURODA (JPN) (3) 46 63 64
Yoon-Young JEONG (KOR) d. Ji-Young KIM (KOR) (7) 61 62

Sun-Jung KIM (KOR) d. Etsuko KITAZAKI (JPN) (5) 62 62
Jin-A LEE (KOR) (4) d. Kyung-Yee CHAE (KOR) 75 75

Da-Jung HONG (KOR) d. Eriko MIZUNO (JPN) (8) 76(2) 64
Kyung-Mi CHANG (KOR) d. Eun-Hye CHO (KOR) (2) 62 62

QF

Joohyoung KIM (KOR) d. Sung-Hee HAN (KOR) (6) 26 75 61
Cho-Won LEE (KOR) d. Yoon-Young JEONG (KOR) 64 63
Jin-A LEE (KOR) (4) d. Sun-Jung KIM (KOR) 62 75
Da-Jung HONG (KOR) d. Kyung-Mi CHANG (KOR) 76(3) 60

SF

Cho-Won LEE (KOR) d. Joohyoung KIM (KOR) 61 64
Jin-A LEE (KOR) (4) d. Da-Jung HONG (KOR) 63 60

Final

Jin-A LEE (KOR) (4) defeated Cho-Won LEE (KOR) 62 61


DOUBLES MAIN

(1)Chang/Lee (KOR) v Han/Kim (KOR) 63 60
Ham/Kim (KOR) d. Kasuya/Watanabe (JPN) 62 62

(4)Cho/Yoo (KOR) v Fujishiro/Kitazaki (JPN) 62 62
(wc)Hwang/Kim (KOR) d. Dy/Shlomo (PHI/ISR) 61 62

(wc)Kim/Lee (KOR) d. Chae/Saidkhodjaeva (KOR/UZB) 61 60
(3)Kuroda/Mizuno (JPN) v Kim/Lim (KOR) 62 64

(wc)Hong/Kim (KOR) d. Byun/Jung (KOR) 76(5) 63
(2)Cho/Kim (KOR) v Nakano/Takemoto (JPN) 63 63

QF

(1)Chang/Lee (KOR) v Ham/Kim (KOR) 62 64
(4)Cho/Yoo (KOR) v (wc)Hwang/Kim (KOR) 61 61
(3)Kuroda/Mizuno (JPN) d. (wc)Kim/Lee (KOR) w/o
(2)Cho/Kim (KOR) d. (wc)Hong/Kim (KOR) 63 75

SF

(1)Chang/Lee (KOR) d. (4)Cho/Yoo (KOR) 63 76(6)
(3)Kuroda/Mizuno (JPN) d. (2)Cho/Kim (KOR) 62 62

Final

(1)Chang/Lee (KOR) d. (3)Kuroda/Mizuno (JPN) 61 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,016 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Gimhae, South Korea, May21, Entry

good luck in qualis to Chang Kyung-Mi :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Gimhae, South Korea, May21, Entry

Good luck Lizaan
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Gimhae, South Korea, May21, Entry

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tou...nd.asp?event=1100089162&tournament=1100015601

Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Hae-Sung Kim (KOR) v BYE
Ju-Eun Kim (KOR) v Hye-Jin Kang (KOR)

Da-Hee Lee (KOR) v Eun-Jung Kim (KOR)
Kyung-Hwa Lee (KOR) v Cho Hee Ha (KOR)

(2)Jung-Eun Kim (KOR) v BYE
Ji-Hee Lee (KOR) v Hong-Kyung Shin (KOR)

Ai Koga (JPN) v Bo-Ram Kim (KOR)
So-Hyun An (KOR) v Mi-Hee Jung (KOR)

(3)Naoko Eto (JPN) v BYE
Soo-Ji Ham (KOR) v Mi-Rae Ham (KOR)

Marisa Gianotti (AUS) v Risa Hasegawa (JPN)
(11)Ami Nakano (JPN) v So-Yeon Kim (KOR)

(4)Hye-Mi Byun (KOR) v BYE
Joohyoung Kim (KOR) v Young-Seo Lee (KOR)

Soo-Min Kim (KOR) v Yoon-Ji Yoon (KOR)
(12)Abby Hedges (AUS) v Denise Dy (PHI)

(5)Hae-Youm Bae (KOR) v BYE
Jung-Ryun Kim (KOR) v Doo-Ri Na (KOR)

Ji-Won Park (KOR) v Soon-Mi Seo (KOR)
(14)Ji-Sun Kim (KOR) v Ji-Hyun Lee (KOR)

(6)Yoo-Ri Bae (KOR) v BYE
Mi-Ran Shin (KOR) v So-Hyun Bae (KOR)

Lizaan Du Plessis (RSA) v Natasha Pawlowski (AUS)
(9)Yuri Kasuya (JPN) v BYE

(7)Minori Takemoto (JPN) v BYE
Kyung-Won Kim (KOR) v Yoo-Mi Jung (KOR)

Na-Hyun Baek (KOR) v Jessica McClintock (AUS)
(13)Ji-Young Lee (KOR) v Eun-Min Jung (KOR)

(8)Kana Watanabe (JPN) v BYE
Kyung-Mi Noh (KOR) v Ji-Hyun Oh (KOR)

Yoon-Young Jeong (KOR) v Kyung-Mi Park (KOR)
(10)Ju-Hee You (KOR) v BYE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,165 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Gimhae, South Korea, May21, Entry

Q DBs : Ji-Hee Lee and (13)Ji-Young Lee
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,453 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Re: 10,000$ Gimhae, South Korea, May21, Quali

DB round 2
Hye-Mi Byun over Joohyoung Kim
Hae-Sung Kim over Hye-Jin Kang
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Gimhae, South Korea, May21, Quali

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/drawsheetbyRound.asp?tournament=1100015601&event=

Singles Main Draw

(1)Regina Kulikova (RUS) v (wc)Ji-Ae Kim (KOR)
Sae-Mi Lim (KOR) v Q

Keren Shlomo (ISR) v Q
(6)Sung-Hee Han (KOR) v (wc)Yun-Hee Kim (KOR)

(3)Yuka Kuroda (JPN) v Jeong-A Cho (KOR)
Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva (UZB) v (wc)Cho-Won Lee (KOR)

Yumi Nakano (JPN) v Q
(7)Ji-Young Kim (KOR) v Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh (KOR)

(5)Etsuko Kitazaki (JPN) v Q
Sun-Jung Kim (KOR) v Q

Kyung-Yae Chae (KOR) v Q
(4)Jin-A Lee (KOR) v (wc)Eun-Jeong Hwang (KOR)

(8)Eriko Mizuno (JPN) v Q
Da-Jung Hong (KOR) v Q

Haruka Fujishiro (JPN) v Kyung-Mi Chang (KOR)
(2)Eun-Hye Cho (KOR) v Min-Hwa Yoo (KOR)
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Gimhae, South Korea, May21, Quali

Quali 2nd Round

Hae-Sung KIM (KOR) (1) defeated Hye-Jin KANG (KOR) 57 63 62
Eun-Jung KIM (KOR) defeated Cho Hee HA (KOR) 26 64 76(7)

Jung-Eun KIM (KOR) (2) defeated Ji-Hee LEE (KOR) 60 62
Mi-Hee JUNG (KOR) defeated Ai KOGA (JPN) 63 61

Mi-Rae HAM (KOR) defeated Naoko ETO (JPN) (3) 75 62
Risa HASEGAWA (JPN) defeated So-Yeon KIM (KOR) 26 64 75

Joohyoung KIM (KOR) defeated Hye-Mi BYUN (KOR) (4) 75 64
Denise DY (PHI) defeated Yoon-Ji YOON (KOR) 63 61

Hae-Youm BAE (KOR) (5) defeated Doo-Ri NA (KOR) 63 62
Ji-Sun KIM (KOR) (14) defeated Soon-Mi SEO (KOR) 67(6) 64 62

Yoo-Ri BAE (KOR) (6) defeated Mi-Ran SHIN (KOR) 32
Lizaan DU PLESSIS (RSA) defeated Yuri KASUYA (JPN) (9) 61 64

Yoo-Mi JUNG (KOR) defeated Minori TAKEMOTO (JPN) (7) 64 61
Ji-Young LEE (KOR) (13) defeated Na-Hyun BAEK (KOR) 62 64

Kana WATANABE (JPN) (8) defeated Ji-Hyun OH (KOR) 62 62
Yoon-Young JEONG (KOR) defeated Ju-Hee YOU (KOR) (10) 63 61
 

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Gimhae, South Korea, May21, Quali

http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tou...nd.asp?tournament=1100015601&event=1100089163

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Chang/Lee (KOR) v Han/Kim (KOR)
Kasuya/Watanabe (JPN) v Ham/Kim (KOR)

(4)Cho/Yoo (KOR) v Fujishiro/Kitazaki (JPN)
Dy/Shlomo (PHI/ISR) v (wc)Hwang/Kim (KOR)

Chae/Saidkhodjaeva (KOR/UZB) v (wc)Kim/Lee (KOR)
(3)Kuroda/Mizuno (JPN) v Kim/Lim (KOR)

Byun/Jung (KOR) v (wc)Hong/Kim (KOR)
(2)Cho/Kim (KOR) v Nakano/Takemoto (JPN)
 
1 - 20 of 49 Posts
Top