Tennis Forum banner

Predict the winner

  • Florence Haring

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Pemra Özgen

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Anne Kremer

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Claire Feuerstein

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Valeria Savinykh

    Votes: 0 0.0%
1 - 20 of 173 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,247 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
10,000$ Dijon, France

Open Gaz de France Cote d´Or

Surface: Hard





Dijon is a city in eastern France, the préfecture (administrative capital) of the Côte-d'Or département and of the Bourgogne région. Dijon is the historical capital of the province of Burgundy. Population (2005): 150,800 for the commune; 236,953 for the greater Dijon area
Dijon began as a Roman settlement called Divio, located on the road from Lyon to Mainz. Saint Benignus, the city's patron saint, is said to have introduced Christianity to the area before being martyred. This province was home to the Dukes of Burgundy from the early 11th centuryAD until the late 1400s and Dijon was a place of tremendous wealth and power and one of the great European centers of art, learning and science.
Dijon boasts a surprisingly large number of churches and cathedrals, including St. Bénigne, Notre-Dame, St. Étienne, and St. Michel. The crypt of Dijon Cathedral, dedicated to Saint Benignus, dates from 1,000 years ago, and the city has retained many architectural styles from many of the main periods from the past millennium, including Gothic, Renaissance and Capetian. Many of the still-inhabited houses in the city's central district date from before the 18th century.

Previous Winners:
2008: Olga BROZDA POL d. Sarah BORWELL GBR 75 46 64

2009 Draws


Quali
(1) Appollonia MELZANI BEL vs Elyne BOEYKENS BEL 75 64
(9) Anna-Giulia REMONDINA ITA vs Laetitia SARRAZIN FRA 63 64
(2) Sherazad BENAMAR FRA vs Morgane PONS FRA 64 36 16
(13) Sophie CORNEROTTE BEL vs wc Melissa LAHARRAGUE FRA 64 60
(3) Natasha KHAN GBR vs Sandy MARTI SUI 06 26
(10) Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA vs wc Andrea KA FRA 64 61
(4) Irini GEORGATOU GRE vs wc Fanny FRACASSI FRA 63 62
(14) Audrey BERGOT FRA vs wc Alix COLLOMBAN FRA 61 36 63
(5) Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROU vs Francesca CAMPIGOTTO ITA 63 64
(16) Myrtille GEORGES FRA vs Marie-Perrine BAUDOUIN FRA 26 64 62
(6) Katerina VANKOVA CZE vs Alize LIM FRA 75 16 36
(12) Syna KAYSER GER vs wc Caroline GARCIA FRA 67 46
(7) Anne KREMER LUX vs Amandine CAZEAUX FRA 26 63 60
(15) Angelina GABUEVA RUS vs wc Camille CHELI FRA 62 61
(8) Soetkin VANN DEUN BEL vs Goele LEMMENS BEL 16 46
(11) Constance SIBILLE FRA vs Anais LAURENDON FRA 46 46
2nd round
(1) Appollonia MELZANI BEL d. (9) Anna-Giulia REMONDINA ITA 46 63 75
Morgane PONS FRA d. (13) Sophie CORNEROTTE BEL 61 63
(10) Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA d. Sandy MARTI SUI 75 64
(14) Audrey BERGOT FRA d. (4) Irini GEORGATOU GRE 36 64 62
(5) Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROU d. Myrtille GEORGES FRA 36 63 30 ret
Caroline GARCIA FRA d. Alize LIM FRA 62 64
(15) Angelina GABUEVA RUS d. (7) Anne KREMER LUX 64 64
Anais LAURENDON FRA d. Goele LEMMENS BEL 61 60
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Zuzana ONDRASKOVA CZE vs q Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROU 64 63
Claudine SCHAUL LUX vs LL Anna-Giulia REMONDINA ITA 61 61
wc Elixane LECHEMIA FRA vs SE Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 16 26
(6) Karla MRAZ FRA vs Monika KOCHANOVA SVK 57 64 62
(3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs q Angelina GABUEVA RUS 62 62
wc Adeline GONCALVES FRA vs wc Julie GERVAIS FRA 67 16
Leonie MEKEL NED vs Valeria SAVINYKH RUS 06 06
(7) Violette HUCK FRA vs q Appollonia MELZANI BEL 63 62
(8) Amanda ELLIOTT GBR vs q Caroline GARCIA FRA 46 63 61
Davinia LOBBINGER BEL vs q Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA 06 26
SE Sarah GRONERT GER vs Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRO ESP 63 63
(4) Stephanie VONGSOUTHI FRA vs q Audrey BERGOT FRA 46 26
(5) Claire FEUERSTEIN FRA vs q Anais LAURENDON FRA 26 36
Iveta GERLOVA CZE vs wc Priscilla HEISE FRA 60 76
Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROU vs q Morgane PONS FRA 62 61
(2) Florence HARING FRA vs Danielle HARMSEN NED 64 64
2nd round
Claudine SCHAUL LUX d. (1) Zuzana ONDRASKOVA CZE 64 75
(6) Karla MRAZ FRA vs SE Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 46 63 57
(3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR vs wc Julie GERVAIS FRA 63 36 63
(7) Violette HUCK FRA vs Valeria SAVINYKH RUS 62 61
(8) Amanda ELLIOTT GBR vs q Anne-Valerie EVAIN FRA 61 62
SE Sarah GRONERT GER vs q Audrey BERGOT FRA 63 46 36
Iveta GERLOVA CZE vs q Anais LAURENDON FRA 64 57 64
(2) Florence HARING FRA vs Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROU 26 16
QF
Patrycja SANDUSKA POL d. Claudine SCHAUL LUX 76 62
(7) Violette HUCK FRA d. (3) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR 61 63
(8) Amanda ELLIOTT GBR d. q Audrey BERGOT FRA 75 36 63
Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROU d. Iveta GERLOVA CZE 62 75
SF
(7) Violette HUCK FRA d. Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 76 63
Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROU d. (8) Amanda ELLIOTT GBR 63 63
Final
(7) Violette HUCK FRA d. Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROU 64 76
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Amanda ELLIOTT GBR/Violette HUCK FRA vs bye
Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROU/Patrycja SANDUSKA POL vs bye
(3) Iveta GERLOVA CZE/Monika KOCHANOVA SVK vs bye
Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROU/Leonie MEKEL NED vs bye
Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRO ESP/Angelina GABUEVA RUS vs bye
(4) Danielle HARMSEN/Kim KILSDONK NED vs bye
Florence HARING/Karla MRAZ FRA vs bye
(2) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR/Valeria SAVINYKH RUS vs bye
QF

(1) Amanda ELLIOTT GBR/Violette HUCK FRA
d.
Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROU/Patrycja SANDUSKA POL 64 63
(3) Iveta GERLOVA CZE/Monika KOCHANOVA SVK d. Alexandra DAMASCHIN ROU/Leonie MEKEL NED 75 64
(4) Danielle HARMSEN/Kim KILSDONK NED d. Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRO ESP/Angelina GABUEVA RUS 75 75
Florence HARING/Karla MRAZ FRA d. (2) Pemra ÖZGEN TUR/Valeria SAVINYKH RUS 62 63
SF
(1) Amanda ELLIOTT GBR/Violette HUCK FRA vs (3) Iveta GERLOVA CZE/Monika KOCHANOVA SVK 26 60 10-7
(4) Danielle HARMSEN/Kim KILSDONK NED d. Florence HARING/Karla MRAZ FRA 64 63
Final
(4) Danielle HARMSEN/Kim KILSDONK NED d. (1) Amanda ELLIOTT GBR/Violette HUCK FRA 76 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,531 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Dijon, France, Mar09, Entry

adeline goncalves and elixane lechemia wc main draw
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,387 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Dijon, France, Mar09, Entry

Zuzana, you're way too good for a 10k :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Dijon, France, Mar09, Entry

GL:
Zuzana ONDRASKOVA
Leonie MEKEL
Iveta GERLOVA
Claudine SCHAUL
Danielle HARMSEN
Sarah GRONERT
Soetkin VAN DEUN
Nicolette VAN UITERT
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,500 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Dijon, France, Mar09, Entry

Qualifying draw:

Appollonia Melzani BEL (1) v. Elyne Boeykens BEL
Laetitia Sarrazin FRA v. Anna-Giulia Remondina ITA (9)

Sherazad Benamar FRA (2) v. Morgane Pons FRA
Melissa Laharrague FRA (WC) v. Sophie Cornerotte FRA (13)

Natasha Khan GBR (3) v. Sandy Marti SUI
Andrea Ka FRA (WC) v. Anne-Valerie Evain FRA (10)

Irini Georgatou GRE (4) v. Fanny Fracassi FRA (WC)
Alix Collombon FRA (WC) v. Audrey Bergot FRA (14)

Alexandra Damaschin ROU (5) v. Francesca Campigotto ITA
Myrtille Georges FRA v. Marie-Perrine Baudouin FRA (16)

Katerina Vankova CZE (6) v. Alize Lim FRA
Caroline Garcia FRA (WC) v. Syna Kayser GER (12)

Anne Kremer LUX (7) v. Amandine Cazeaux FRA
Camille Cheli FRA (WC) v. Angelina Gabueva RUS (15)

Soetkin van Deun BEL (8) v. Goele Lemmens BEL
Anais Laurendon FRA v. Constance Sibille FRA (11)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,589 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Dijon, France, Mar09, Entry

GL:
Claudine Schaul
Irini Georgatou:hearts:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,163 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Dijon, France, Mar09, Entry

Q: Kremer, Damaschin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Dijon, France, Mar09, Entry

Only in pics, believe me. You'd fall (literarly) asleep in these streets.
:lol: Well the little "square" in the pic above looks like a nice place to have a drink at least. ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Dijon, France, Mar09, Entry

Q: Georgeatou, Kremer

:eek: Melzani's #1 seed. :eek: Didn't think her ranking was that high.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,243 Posts
Re: 10,000$ Dijon, France, Mar09, Quali

Q: Kramer & Vankova
 
1 - 20 of 173 Posts
Top