Tennis Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #1


1. ASB Bank Classic
Auckland, New Zealand


Tier IV (32, $140.000):

Code:
[b]W - 95[/b]
[b]F - 67[/b]
[b]SF - 43[/b]
[b]QF - 24[/b]
[b]R16 - [/b]12
[b]R32 - 3[/b]
[b]Qualifier[/b] - 5 *
[b]Q3 - 3[/b]
[b]Q2 - [/b]2
[b]Q1 - [/b]1
 
* [i]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/i]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
First Qualifying Round:

Jelena Kostanic CRO [1] beat Barbora Strycova CZE | 6-4 6-3
Natalie Grandin RSA beat Kristina Barrois GER | 7-5 3-6 7-5
Claudine Schaul LUX beat Shona Lee NZL [WC] | 0-6 7-5 7-5
Ashley Harkleroad USA [6] lost to Agnes Szavay HUN | 6-4 5-7 4-6

Séverine Bremond FRA [2] lost to Anne Kremer LUX | 1-6 5-7
Abigail Spears USA beat Yaroslava Shvedova RUS | 6-4 6-3
Kathrin Wörle GER lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 3-6 5-7
Camille Pin FRA [8] beat Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 7-6 6-7 6-1

Tatiana Panova RUS [3] beat Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-1 6-3
Kairangi Vano NZL [WC] beat Ryoko Fuda JPN | 6-2 6-2
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN beat Clarisa Fernandez ARG | 4-6 6-4 7-6
Meilen Tu USA [7] beat Shenay Perry USA | 3-6 6-4 6-3

Galina Voskoboeva RUS [4] beat Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-1 6-2
Yvonne Meusburger AUT lost to Tracey O´Connor NZL [WC] | 6-7 0-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE lost to Sacha Jones NZL [WC] | 4-6 5-7
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH lost to Martina Müller GER [5] | 6-3 3-6 5-7
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Second Qualifying Round:

Jelena Kostanic CRO [1] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-1 7-5
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Agnes Szavay HUN | 0-6 5-7
Anne Kremer LUX beat Abigail Spears USA | 7-6 6-1
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN beat Camille Pin FRA [8] | 6-4 4-6 6-3

Tatiana Panova RUS [3] beat Kairangi Vano NZL [WC] | 5-7 6-3 6-3
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN beat Meilen Tu USA [7] | 6-2 6-4
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [4] beat Tracey O´Connor NZL [WC] | 5-7 6-4 6-4
Sacha Jones NZL [WC] beat Martina Müller GER [5] | 6-3 1-6 6-3
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Final Qualifying Round:

Jelena Kostanic CRO [1] lost to Agnes Szavay HUN | 4-6 3-6
Anne Kremer beat Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 6-2 6-4
Tatiana Panova RUS [3] beat Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 6-3 2-6 7-5
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [4] lost to Sacha Jones NZL [WC] | 6-7 6-2 1-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
First Round:

Nadia Petrova RUS [1] beat Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG | 6-3 6-0
Anne Kremer LUX [Q] lost to Vera Douchevina RUS | 6-1 4-6 3-6
Catalina Castano COL beat Kristina Brandi PUR | 6-4 6-2
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP lost to Shinobu Asagoe JPN [7] | 7-5 2-6 3-6

Elena Likhovtseva RUS [3] lost to Akiko Morigami JPN | 5-7 6-0 5-7
Julia Schruff GER lost to Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] | 3-6 0-6
Tatiana Panova RUS [Q] beat Laura Granville USA | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Emilie Loit FRA lost to Marion Bartoli FRA [6] | 4-6 5-7

Vera Zvonareva RUS [8] lost to Paola Suarez ARG | 2-6 6-7
Yoon-Jeong Cho KOR lost to Shahar Peer ISR | 1-6 4-6
Victoria Azarenka BLR [WC] beat Amy Frazier USA | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Olga Blahotova CZE lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] | 4-6 3-6

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [5] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-2 6-2
Jamea Jackson USA lost to Sacha Jones NZL [Q] | 1-6 6-7
Agnes Szavay HUN [Q] beat Jill Craybas USA | 6-3 6-2
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 1-6 2-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Second Round:

Nadia Petrova RUS [1] beat Vera Douchevina RUS | 6-2 6-3
Catalina Castano COL lost to Shinobu Asagoe JPN [7] | 3-6 2-6
Akiko Morigami JPN lost to Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] | 2-6 5-7
Tatiana Panova RUS [Q] lost to Marion Bartoli FRA [6] | 3-6 5-7

Paola Suarez ARG beat Shahar Peer ISR | 6-1 6-3
Victoria Azarenka BLR [WC] lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] | 7-6 1-6 4-6
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [5] beat Sacha Jones NZL [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Agnes Szavay HUN [Q] lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 2-6 1-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Quarter Finals:

Nadia Petrova RUS [1] beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN [7] | 7-5 2-6 6-3
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] beat Marion Bartoli FRA [6] | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Paola Suarez ARG lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] | 6-7 1-6
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [5] lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 4-6 2-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Semi Finals:

Nadia Petrova RUS [1] beat Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 2-6 2-6
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top