Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 273 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,153 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
12 yo Masha (born November 18, 2003 in Moscow), who's training at the Justine Henin Academy in Belgium (where Sofya Zhuk, the 2015 Junior Wimbledon champion, has been based for a few years now), is looking very promising, she's had a very strong start to this year! :D

She started by making the SFs of her first tournament of the year, Cat. 1 G14 Properties Christmas Cup in Khimki, straight from the qualies (she beat Maria Dzemeshkevich 2 & 0 in R1, 5th seed Polina Gubina 4 & 2 in R2, 12th seed Viktoriya Kanapatskaya 6-2 7-6(2) in R3, and fellow qualifier Mariya Polischuk 3 & 2 in QF, before losing a close SF to left-handed fellow 2003 girl 16th seed Oksana Selekhmeteva, 4-6 6-3 4-6), and after this she went on to win 2 Cat. 2 G14s in Minsk, Smena Cup (coming from the qualies again, she beat fellow qualifier Kristina Dmitruk 1 & 0 in R1, 3rd seed Viktoriya Kanapatskaya 7-6(1) 3-6 7-6(8) in R2, 5th seed Yeva Avetisyan 1 & 2 in QF, Viktoryia Zhadzinskaya 3 & 1 in SF, and Anastasiya Abramovich 1 & 0 in the final) and Minsk Star, last week (seeded 7, she beat Michelle Tikhonko 3 & 2 in R1, qualifier Anna Chekanskaya 6-4 7-5 in R2, 2nd seed Weronika Baszak 3 & 0 in QF, Sofi Brich 2 & 0 in SF, and 6th seed Viktoriya Kanapatskaya 1 & 2 in the final). :worship:
Only 12 yo and she already has an official pigeon in doubles partner Kanapatskaya :tears: :bowdown: Poor Vika :hug: Cool that they're playing dubs together though! :hearts:
At the other Cat. 1 G14 tournament that she's played this year, Kungens Kanna & Drottningens Pris in Stockholm, Masha, who was coming from the qualies, beat Matilde Paoletti 2 & 3 in R1, but lost to 13th seed Aleksandra Wierzbowska in R2, 7-6(8) 1-6 1-6. :awww: TB GOAT though! :cool:

She's 17-3 for the moment this year, and I'm really looking forward to seeing how she will do at the strong Cat. 1 G14s this summer :bounce:

Go Masha :hearts: :cheer:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,153 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: Maria Timofeeva

Match from last year, at the biggest U12 tournament in the world... her results have improved drastically since last year. I wonder if it's since she has actually started to practise at the Justine Academy? Not sure when she actually started to.

 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,153 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Maria Timofeeva

:hearts: :awww:

















family portrait at the Justine Henin Academy






with Selekhmeteva








+ Gorbunova & K. Mikhaylova




with Kanapatskaya










 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,153 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Re: Maria Timofeeva

Masha didn't play the 2nd Cat. G14 in Minsk this week, I'm a bit surprised as I thought that if she made the trip to Belarus she'll play both weeks, and she would have obviously been the favourite for the 2nd title... but she probably decided this great last week was enough. :)


Edit: Just realised she played the Cat. 2 G14 in Jerusalem instead :shrug:

She was the 3rd seed, beat qualifier Mishel Shuan 2 & 1 in R1, qualifier Mika Dagan Fruchtman 1 & 0 in R2, 7th seed Shvit Kimchi 2 & 0 in QF, lost to 2nd seed Polina Gubina in SF, 5-7 1-6. :hug:

Kinda disappoiting given how Gubina hasn't done anything this year. :( Still doesn't make much sense why she chose to fly to Jerusalem instead of staying in Minsk. :confused:

She won the title in doubles, with Avelina Sayfetdinova. :yeah: They were the top seeds, beat 2nd seeds Gubina/Nikitina 3-6 6-0 [10-7] in the final.






 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,153 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Maria Timofeeva

Congrats to Masha on winning Cat. 2 G14 T.E Tournament Tel Aviv this week! :D :hearts:

She was the 2nd seed, beat Anat Lakus 1 & 3 in R1, Darya Yeuseyenka 0 & 3 in R2, (WC)May Ilbert 3 & 2 in QF, 6th seed Shavit Kimchi 0 & 2 in SF, and top seed Polina Gubina 1 & 4 in the final :yeah:

She also won the title in doubles, with Diana Lukyanova. They were the 3rd seeds, beat top seeds Gubina/Nikitina 6-4 4-6 [10-6] in SF, and 2nd seeds Kimchi/Krasnopolski 6-2 4-6 [10-8] in the final :)




 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,153 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Maria Timofeeva

Masha was back last week for Cat. 2 G14 Children's Day Cup in Chisinau, which she totally dominated! :D
She was the top seed there, had a bye in R1, and beat Cristina Sosnovschi 0 & 2 in R2, 6th seed Anastasiya Yakubechko 1 & 1 in QF, 3rd seed Yeva Avetisyan 2 & 1 in SF, and 2nd seed Lyubov Kostenko 2 & 2 in the final :rocker2: :yeah:

And this week, she's through to the SFs of Cat. 1 G14 Dr. Oetker Junior Trophy in Bucharest! :hearts:
She's the 3rd seed, beat Vanessa Ioana Georgiana Popa Teiusanu 0 & 2 in R1, Leonor Oliveira 1 & 1 in R2, 16th seed Ana Vilcek 7-5 6-1 in R3, and Simona Ogescu 0-6 6-2 6-1 in QF :yeah: (I wonder what happened in the first set :scared: :tears:)
SF vs. top seed Marta Custic Braut is gonna be a great challenge, davayyy! :cheer::cheer::cheer:

She's currently on a 13-match winning streak :cool:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,153 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Maria Timofeeva

She lost 2 & 1 to Marta :awww: :hug:

It's ok, she's older and more experienced and it's been a good week for Masha :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,153 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Maria Timofeeva

Masha is moving to the Aleksandr Ostrovskiy Academy full-time! :woohoo: :hearts: :cheer: She's been training there in June :D

 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,153 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Maria Timofeeva

"The absolute champion of Moscow??❤Thanks @Vlada_petrovskaia for good doubles???
Thank u all who supported me❤
#alexanderostrovskyacademy #championshipofmoscow
#champion"

 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,153 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Maria Timofeeva

Omg :hysteric:

Masha returned to her beloved Queendom of Belarus :)inlove:) this week, for her first official tournament in 2 months: she played Cat. 3 G16 Dynamit Cup (I love this tournament name :tears:) in Lida, where she was the 3rd seed, beat Hanna Vinahradava 2 & 1 in R1, Aleksandra Efremova 1 & 2 in R2, and qualifier Lizaveta Dzemchanka 3 & 4 in QF, lost 7-5 6-7(10) 2-6 to Julia Avdeeva (who took out top seed Martemyanova in R2) in SF today :crying2: :sobbing: :hug:
Looks like we have yet another lovely Russian headcase here @Tecumseh :hearts:

She's through to the final in dubs, with Alina Scherbinina. They're the top seeds, will face 4th seeds Astakhova/Avdeeva in the final :bounce: Avenge yourself! :armed: :cheer:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,762 Posts
Re: Maria Timofeeva

Omg :hysteric:

Masha returned to her beloved Queendom of Belarus :)inlove:) this week, for her first official tournament in 2 months: she played Cat. 3 G16 Dynamit Cup (I love this tournament name :tears:) in Lida, where she was the 3rd seed, beat Hanna Vinahradava 2 & 1 in R1, Aleksandra Efremova 1 & 2 in R2, and qualifier Lizaveta Dzemchanka 3 & 4 in QF, lost 7-5 6-7(10) 2-6 to Julia Avdeeva (who took out top seed Martemyanova in R2) in SF today :crying2: :sobbing: :hug:
Looks like we have yet another lovely Russian headcase here @Tecumseh :hearts:

She's through to the final in dubs, with Alina Scherbinina. They're the top seeds, will face 4th seeds Astakhova/Avdeeva in the final :bounce: Avenge yourself! :armed: :cheer:
Wow, Géraldine !!

You always put so much love and effort into the threads of your tennis babies. :awww: You are a perfect tennis mommy. :D :yeah:

There are so many Russian talents coming up. :eek:

Maybe in a few years we will talk about Pervupova as the spearhead of a huge Russian armada that will rule women’s tennis. :cool: :bounce:

Good luck to Masha !!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,153 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Maria Timofeeva

Masha has qualified for the U14 Tennis Europe Junior Masters :eek: :banana: :inlove:, which will take place next week-end in Italy! :bounce:


Junior Masters line-up revealed - Tennis Europe

MARIA TIMOFEEVA (RUS)
Rank: #9 (Race to Masters), #12 (14&U)
2016 win/loss: 47/6
Won 6 singles titles (16&U Yerevan* 14&U Chisinau, Tel Aviv, Minsk*) and 5 doubles titles (16&U Yerevan, Lida, 14&U Chisinau, Tel Aviv, Jerusalem).
*Two events


Other Russians to have qualified are: Avelina Sayfetdinova (in U14 as well), Daniella Medvedeva & Masha's BFF Oksana Selekhmeteva (in U16 cat.). :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,153 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Masha posts a great 6-3 6-7(4) 6-1 win over Curmi (who certainly was a dangerous opponent!) :hearts: :yeah: to qualify for a DREAM SF vs. 2nd seed Viktoriya Kanapatskaya :banana:
 
1 - 20 of 273 Posts
Top