TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1941 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Sep 25th, 2019 03:42 AM
Rollo
Re: 1941 results

Added. Thanks gentlemen.

Updated.
Sep 5th, 2019 05:09 PM
newmark401
Re: 1941 results

April 14-20, Ceylon Championships, Nuwara Eliya, Ceylon (Clay)
Venue: The Hill Club

Draw of 6

1R: Doris Fonseka d. Mrs N. Jonklaas 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Audrey Scharenguivel d. Mrs. T.F.L. Mack

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Sheila Roberts d. Fonseka 6-1 10-8
SF: Scharenguivel d. Mrs D.E. Wijewardena 7-5 6-3
--

FI: Sheila Roberts d. Audrey Scharenguivel 9-7 6-4
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 4

SF: Sybil Dando/Mrs D.E. Wijewardana d. Doris Fonseka/Audrey Scharenguivel 6-3 6-3
SF: Mrs N. Jonklaas/Doreen Sansoni d. Mrs T.F.L. Mack/Sheila Roberts 6-4 6-4
--

FI: Sybil Dando/Mrs D.E. Wijewardana d. Mrs N. Jonklaas/Doreen Sansoni 7-5 6-4
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 4

SF: Shelia Roberts/F.C. de Saram d. Mrs T.L.F. Mack/L.P. Ernst 6-4 6-1
SF: Sybil Dando/G. Muttucumaroe d. Audrey Scharenguivel/A.I. Weinman 6-2 3-6 6-4
--

FI: Shelia Roberts/F.C. de Saram d. Sybil Dando/G. Muttucumaroe 6-4 5-7 8-6

Note: Doreen Sansoni did not take part in the women's singles event at this tournament in 1941.
-----
Jul 17th, 2019 01:01 AM
Austimrunner1
Re: 1941 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of March 24-30

March 24-29, United States National Women's Indoor, Brookline, Massachusetts, United States (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Pauline Betz [1] d. Walker 6-1 6-0
2R: Kay Hubbell d. Jean Nash 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs. George Cabot d. Peggy Howe 6-3 6-4
2R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Southwick 6-1 6-1

2R: Kay Winthrop [4] d. Dorothy Wightman 6-1 6-4
2R: Virginia Ellis d. Mrs George Kunhardt 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs. Philip Theopold d. Pennypacker 6-2 6-1
2R: Dodo Bundy [2] d. Mrs Adrian Rubel ????

QF: Betz [1] d. Virginia Ellis 6-2 6-4
QF: Hubbell d. Rihbany ????
QF: Winthrop [4] d. Cabot 7-5 9-7
QF: Bundy [2] d. Theopold 6-4 6-1

SF: Betz [1] d. Hubbell 6-1 6-1
SF: Bundy [2] d. Winthrop [4] ????

FI: Pauline Betz [1] d. Dodo Bundy [2] 6-1 10-12 6-2

Doubles

SF: Pauline Betz/Dodo Bundy [1] d. Kay Hubbell/Dorothy Wightman 6-3 6-3
SF: Kay Winthrop/Hazel Wightman [2] d. ????

FI: Pauline Betz/Dodo Bundy [1] d. Kay Winthrop/Hazel Wightman [2] 6-4 6-3

MX: Pauline Betz/Al Stitt d. Kay Winthrop/Chauncey Steele 10-8 7-5
U. S. Indoor National Championships
Longwood Cricket Club
Brookline, Massachusetts


Singles draw: 17 players (one first round match)

1R: [1] Pauline Betz
1R: Ann Dolan Walker
1R: Mrs. George Kunhardt
1R: Virginia Ellis
1R: Katherine Hubbell
1R: Judy Atterbury (reported to have lost in 2R, possibly defeated Jean Nash in this round)
1R: Eleanor Holton Smithwick
1R: [3] Helen Pedersen Ribhany, bye

1R: [4] Kay Winthrop
1R: Dorothy Wightman
1R: Peggy Howe
1R: Margaret Blake Cabot
1R: Harriet Royce Theopold
1R: Mrs. T. R. Pennypacker
1R: Mrs. Adrian Rubel
1R: [2] Dorothy Bundy, bye

2R: [1] Betz d. Dolan Walker 6-1, 6-0
2R: Ellis d. Kunhardt 6-2, 6-3
2R: Hubbell d. Atterbury 6-2, 6-3
2R: [3] Pedersen Ribhany d. Holton Smithwick 6-1, 6-1
2R: [4] Winthrop d. Wightman 6-1, 6-4
2R: Blake Cabot d. Howe 6-3, 6-4
2R: Royce Theopold d. Pennypacker 6-2, 6-1
2R: Walkover. [2] Bundy advanced. Rubel defaulted.

QF: [1] Betz d. Ellis 6-2, 6-4
QF: Walkover. Hubbell advanced. [3] Pedersen Ribhany defaulted.
QF: [4] Winthrop d. Blake Cabot 7-5, 9-7
QF: [2] Bundy d. Royce Theopold 6-4, 6-1

SF: [1] Betz d. Hubbell 6-1, 6-1
SF: [2] Bundy d. [4] Winthrop 8-6, 3-6, 6-3

FN: [1] Pauline Betz d. [2] Dorothy Bundy 6-1, 10-12, 6-2 (37 games)

MIXED DOUBLES

1R: [1] Pauline Betz / Al Stitt
1R: Dorothy Wightnan / A. P. Evarts, Jr.
1R: Margaret Blake Cabot / ______ Blake
1R: Emily Lincoln / Sumner Rodman d. Jean Nash / Lyman Olmstead 6-3, 6-1

1R: Katherine Hubbell / Harrison Rowbotham
1R: Otillie Gaertner / ______ Drake
1R: Harriet Royce Theopold / Robert McIntyre d. Polly Kimball / Edward Serues 6-1, 6-3
1R: Katherine Winthrop / Chauncy Steele d. Virginia Ellis / Edward Nash 6-2, 6-1

QF: [1] Betz / Stitt d. D. Wightman / Evarts 6-3, 4-6, 14-12 (45 games)
QF: Lincoln / Rodman d. Blake Cabot / Blake 6-2, 8-6
QF: Hubbell / Rowbotham d. Gaertner / Drake 6-2, 6-1
QF: Winthrop / Steele d. Royce Theopold / McIntyre 6-3, 6-2

SF: [1] Betz / Stitt d. Lincoln / Rodman 7-5, 6-4
SF: Winthrop / Steele d. Hubbell / Rowbotham 4-6, 7-5, 6-2

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

1R: [1] Pauline Betz / Dorothy Bundy, bye
1R: Judy Atterbury / Peggy Howe, bye
1R: Mrs. J. Bremer / Edith Sigourney d. Ann Dolan Walker / Mrs. Stephen Pratt 6-1, 6-3
1R: Katherine Hubbell / Dorothy Wightman, bye

1R: Virginia Ellis / Harriet Royce Theopold, bye
1R: Margaret Blake Cabot / Emily Lincoln, bye
1R: Eleanor Holton Smithwick / Mrs. Fritz Bundy, bye
1R: [2] Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman / Katherine Winthrop, bye

QF: [1] Betz / D. Bundy d. Atterbury / Howe 6-2, 6-3
QF: Hubbell / D. Wightman d. Bremer / Sigourney 6-3, 6-2
QF: Ellis / Royce Theopold d. Blake Cabot / Lincoln 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
QF: [2] H. Wightman / Winthrop d. Holton Smithwick / F. Bundy 6-1, 6-4

SF: [1] Betz / Bundy d. Hubbell / D. Wightman 6-3, 6-3
SF: [2] H. Wightman / Winthrop d. Ellis / Royce Theopold 6-3, 7-5

Mrs. George Cabot = Margaret (nee Blake) Cabot
Mrs. Phillip Theopold = Harriet (nee Royce) Theopold
Mrs. Joseph Walker = Ann (nee Dolan) Walker
Mrs. Reginald Smithwick = Eleanor (nee Holton) Smithwick

Dorothy Wightman was the daughter of Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman.
Jul 16th, 2019 01:56 PM
Austimrunner1
Re: 1941 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
[U]Week of April 14-20

ends April 20 , River Oaks Invitation, Houston, Texas, United States (Clay)
Venue: River Oaks Country Club

SF: Pauline Betz d. Eunice Dean 6-4 6-4
SF: Dodo Bundy d. Midge Gladman Van Ryn 6-1 6-2

FI: Dodo Bundy d. Pauline Betz 5-7 6-4 11-9

A long 42 game final.
QF: Betz d. Marjorie LeGrand 6-3, 6-3
QF: Dean d Carolyn Weiss 6-4, 6-2
QF: Gladman Van Ryn d. Betty Joe McCutcheon 6-3, 6-0
QF: Bundy d. Margaret Eby 6-1, 6-2

Pauline Betz had three match points while serving at 8-7 (40-0) in the third set of the final. Dorothy Bundy then won 5 consecutive points to break serve. Bundy served for the match at 10-9 and finally won the match after 6 deuces and on her fourth match point of that game.
Apr 26th, 2019 05:03 AM
Rollo
Re: 1941 results

Still updated.
Jul 15th, 2018 01:38 AM
Rollo
Re: 1941 results

All added in with one correction.


Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney (Hard)

has been changed to

Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney (Clay)

The British called the dirt surface "hard courts", while Americans used "clay". Over time the American usage has won out.


Jul 14th, 2018 06:44 PM
Rollo
Re: 1941 results

Added page 7. Still need to add page 8.


These are very nice finds Mark!
Jul 12th, 2018 07:03 PM
newmark401
Re: 1941 results

Update

November 29-December 15, Victorian War Fund Tournament, Kooyong, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

Draw of 7

1R: Nell Hopman d. Dorothy Moran 6-0 6-0
1R: Joyce Wood d. Connie Wilson 6-4 6-3
1R: Alison Burton d. Mary Reynolds 6-3 6-3

Betty Plum had a bye.
--

SF: Hopman d. Wood 6-8 6-2 6-1
SF: Burton d. Betty Plum 6-1 6-1
--

FI: Nell Hopman d. Alison Burton 6-4 5-7 6-4
--

[The following two draws are more or less complete]

Women’s doubles

SF: Audrey Lewin/Connie Wilson d. Alison Burton/Joyce Wood 6-2 3-6 6-3
SF: Nancy Chitty/Gwen Stevenson d. Nell Hopman/Mary Reynolds 1-6 6-0 8-6
--

FI: Audrey Lewin/Connie Wilson d. Nancy Chitty/Gwen Stevenson 6-4 6-4
--

Mixed doubles

1R: Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Miss Martin/Pat Molloy 6-2 6-3
1R: Dulcie Whittaker/Bert Tonkin d. Dorothy Moran/John Bromwich 6-2 6-4
1R: Gwen Stevenson/Lionel Brodie d. Nancy Chitty/Clive Admans 6-3 6-2
1R: Joyce Wood/Jack Crawford d. Betty Plum/Anthony Maggs 6-2 6-2
--

SF: N. Hopman/H. Hopman d. Whittaker/Tonkin 6-3 6-3
SF: Wood/Crawford d. Stevenson/Brodie 6-2 12-10
--

FI: Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman vs Joyce Wood/Jack Crawford
-----
Jul 12th, 2018 07:00 PM
newmark401
Re: 1941 results

Update

September 29-October 11, Metropolitan Grass Court Championships of Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Venue: Strathfield Recreation Club, Strathfield

Draw of 9

1R: Alison Hattersley d. Mary Bevis 6-3 7-5

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Joyce Fitch d. Dorothy Jenkins 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: P. Searl d. Joan Hartigan 2-0 retired
QF: Beris Kelso d. Alison Hattersley 6-4 6-4
QF: Clare Proctor d. Olive Stebbing 6-3 2-6 7-5
--

SF: Fitch d. Searl 6-1 6-1
SF: Proctor d. Kelso 8-6 6-1
--

FI: Joyce Fitch d. Clare Proctor 3-6 6-2 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 7

QF: Mrs K. Gosbell/P. Searl d. G. Bryant/D. Kent 6-3 6-2
QF: Beris Kelso/Olive Stebbing d. Mary Bevis/B. Wark 6-2 5-7 6-0
QF: Dorothy Jenkins/Clare Proctor d. Pearl Grogan/J. Prior default

One pair had a bye.
--

SF: Joyce Fitch/Alison Hattersley d. Gosbell/Searl 6-1 6-0
SF: Jenkins/Proctor d. Kelso/Stebbing 6-1 6-4
--

FI: Joyce Fitch/Alison Hattersley d. Dorothy Jenkins/Clare Proctor 8-6 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 6

QF: Beris Kelso/Jim Gilchrist d. Mary Bevis/Dinny Pails 6-8 7-5 6-4
QF: Gwen Fischer/George Kendall d. J. Taylor/Roy Thorogood 6-4 7-5

Two pairs had a bye.
--

SF: Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich d. Kelso/Gilchrist 6-3 6-4
SF: Olive Stebbing/Jack Crawford d. Fischer/Kendall 6-0 7-5
--

FI: Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich vs Olive Stebbing/Jack Crawford
-----
Jul 12th, 2018 06:53 PM
newmark401
Re: 1941 results

Update

Circa June 23-August 3, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Hard)
Venue: Illawarra Association Courts, Rockdale

[The following three draws are incomplete]

SF: Joyce Fitch d. Kath Hayes 6-1 6-3
SF: Clare Proctor d. Dorothy Jenkins 5-7 6-1 8-6
--

FI: Joyce Fitch d. Clare Proctor 4-6 6-4 6-3

Note: Clare Proctor led 6-4, 4-1, 30-0 in the final before losing.
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Gwen Fischer/Beris Kelso d. Mary Bevis/J. Colless 6-2 6-2
SF: Gladys Farrell/Kath Hayes d. Mrs Davis/Mrs Williams 8-6 7-5
--

FI: Gwen Fischer/Beris Kelso vs Gladys Farrell/Kath Hayes
--

Mixed doubles

QF: B. Wark/A.H. Chapman d. Dorothy Jenkins/Albert Felan 6-2 1-6 6-3
QF: Joyce Fitch/B. Reade d. Gladys Farrell/Roy Felan 4-6 8-6 7-5
--

SF: Beris Kelso/Jim Gilchrist d. Wark/Chapman 6-0 6-4
SF: Kath Hayes/Neil Turvey d. Fitch/Reade 6-4 6-1
--

FI: Beris Kelso/Jim Gilchrist d. Kath Hayes/Neil Turvey 5-7 6-3 7-5
-----
Jul 12th, 2018 06:52 PM
newmark401
Re: 1941 results

Update

April 12-17, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Draw of at least 14

1R: M. Stratton d. J. Crawford 6-2 6-3
1R: Kitty McGough d. N. Lyne 6-1 6-2
1R: Lucy Milledge d. B. Headlam 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs F.J.C. White d. B. Little 6-1 6-0
1R: M. Murphy d. H. Sheehan 6-3 6-4
1R: Gwen Hallam d. A. Hay 6-0 6-0
--

QF: Molly Turner d. Stratton 6-0 6-4
QF: Milledge d. McGough 6-5 6-5
QF: White d. Murphy 6-0 6-1
QF: Hallam d. [????]
--

SF: Turner d. Milledge 6-4 6-2
SF: Hallam d. White 6-2 4-6 7-5
--

FI: Molly Turner d. Gwen Hallam 6-3 6-2
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of at least 8

QF: Kitty McGough/Molly Turner d. M. Kemp/K.B. Martin 6-0 6-5
QF: Gwen Hallam/M. Magner d. B. Headlam/J. Kemp 6-0 6-1
QF: J. Crawford/Mrs F.J.C. White d. A. Hay/N. Lyne 6-3 6-1
QF: Lucy Milledge/M. Stratton d. R. Hutton/Mrs W. Woodward 3-6 6-4 6-3
--

SF: McGough/Turner d. Hallam/Magner 6-3 9-7
SF: Milledge/Stratton d. Crawford/White 5-6 6-0 6-2
--

FI: Kitty McGough/Molly Turner d. Lucy Milledge/M. Stratton 4-6 6-2 6-1
--


Mixed doubles

Draw of at least 9

1R: M. Stratton/M.A. Noble d. B. Headlam/E.A. Stewart 6-2 6-2

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Molly Turner/Eric Stewart d. H. Sheehan/Peter Harris default
QF: J. Crawford/W.H. Morrison d. Stratton/Noble 6-4 5-6 6-4
QF: Mrs F.J.C. White/Harold Panitzki d. Lucy Milledge/J.R. Harrington 6-3 6-2
QF: Gwen Hallam/Arthur Matthews d. Kitty McGough/S.E. Lade 6-5 6-3
--

SF: Turner/Stewart d. Crawford/Morrison 6-0 6-4
SF: Hallam/Matthews d. White/Panitzki 6-5 6-1
--

FI: Molly Turner/Eric Stewart d. Gwen Hallam/Arthur Matthews 7-5 6-2
-----
Jul 12th, 2018 06:50 PM
newmark401
Re: 1941 results

Update

February 1-15, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

[The following three draws are incomplete]

QF: Joan Hartigan
QF: Mrs Harkness d. J. Prior 6-4 7-5
QF: Alison Hattersley
QF: Clare Proctor d. Pearl Grogan 6-2 6-0
--

SF: Hartigan d. Harkness 6-1 6-1
SF: Proctor d. Hattersley
--

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Clare Proctor 7-9 7-5 6-1
--

Women’s doubles

QF: Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley d. J. Brown/J. Thompson 6-1 6-1
QF: Hazel Grassick/Betty Kelynack d. Mrs Hack/M. Newlands 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Mrs Harkness/B. Wark
QF: Mary Bevis/Clare Proctor
--

SF: Hartigan/Hattersley d. Grassick/Kelynack 6-0 6-0
SF: Mary Bevis/Clare Proctor d. Mrs Harkness/B. Wark 5-7 6-1 6-1
--

FI: Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley d. Mary Bevis/Clare Proctor 6-3 9-7
--

Mixed doubles

QF: Joan Hartigan/Dinny Pails
QF: Mrs Barry/Robert McNee d. Hazel Grassick/N.P. Westgarth 6-2 6-2
QF: Clare Proctor/Charles Donohue
QF: Alison Hattersley/Albert Felan
--

SF: Joan Hartigan/Dinny Pails d. Barry/McNee
SF: Alison Hattersley/Albert Felan d. Clare Proctor/Charles Donohue 7-5 6-2
--

FI: Joan Hartigan/Dinny Pails d. Alison Hattersley/Albert Felan 6-2 6-3
-----
Jul 12th, 2018 06:49 PM
newmark401
Re: 1941 results

Update

December 21, 1940-January 4, 1941, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Venue: Alexander Park Tennis Club, Mount Lawley

[The singles draw is incomplete]

QF: Joyce Wood d. Joy Ryan 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs M. Edwards d. Miss Wylie 6-8 6-3 6-2
QF: V. Earle d. Miss Easton 6-4 6-2
QF: Valerie Watts d. Mrs Cooke 6-1 6-1
--

SF: Wood d. Edwards 6-0 6-0
SF: Watts d. Earle 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Joyce Wood d. Valerie Watts 6-0 6-0
--

Women’s doubles

1R: Miss Morris/Valerie Watts d. Miss Knox/Miss Stinson 6-3 6-2

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

QF: J. Fitzhardinge/Joyce Wood d. Miss Easton/Miss Weir 6-1 6-2
QF: Morris/Watts d. Miss Bassett/Miss Gunning 6-0 6-2
QF: Mrs Cooke/Miss Jamieson d. Miss Bercove/Mrs Bercove 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Mrs M. Edwards/J. Hunter d. Miss Newport/Miss Wylie 6-0 6-2
--

SF: Fitzhardinge/Wood d. Morris/Watts 6-1 6-0
SF: Mrs M. Edwards/J. Hunter d. Cooke/Jamieson 6-4 6-4
--

FI: J. Fitzhardinge/Joyce Wood d. Mrs M. Edwards/J. Hunter 6-3 12-10
--

Mixed doubles

1R: Joyce Wood/Max McDermott d. J. Knox/R.A. Davey 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Wiley/Harold Jacoby d. Miss Bassett/Spence 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Mrs Newport/Taylor d. Miss Jamieson/L.C. Davey 6-3 3-6 6-2

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Joyce Wood/Max McDermott d. J. Fitzhardinge/Holten 6-3 6-3
QF: Newport/Taylor d. Miss Jamieson/L.C. Davey 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Wylie/Jacoby d. Cooke/Mursell 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Valerie Watts/Max Newcombe d. Miss Easton/Purdom 6-3 8-10 6-3
--

SF: Wood/McDermott d. Newport/Taylor 6-1 6-4
SF: Watts/Newcombe d. Wylie/Jacoby 6-4 6-4
--

FI: Joy Wood/Max McDermott d. Valerie Watts/Max Newcombe 3-6 6-3 6-0
-----
Jul 12th, 2018 06:46 PM
newmark401
Re: 1941 results

Update

December 26, 1940-January 8, 1941, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Ivanhoe Park

SF: Alison Hattersley d. Olive Stebbing 7-5 5-7 7-5
SF: Joan Hartigan d. Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Joan Hartigan 6-4 2-6 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Vivienne Berg/Alison Hattersley d. Pearl Grogan/Joyce Fitch 6-1 6-3
SF: Joan Hartigan/Olive Stebbing d. Gwen Fischer/Beris Kelso 8-6 7-5
--

FI: Vivienne Berg/Alison Hattersley d. Joan Hartigan/Olive Stebbing 7-5 6-0
--

The mixed doubles title was won by Joan Hartigan/Vivian McGrath
-----
Jul 12th, 2018 06:42 PM
newmark401
Re: 1941 results

December 26, 1940-January 1, 1941, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

[The following three draws are more or less complete]

1R: Rosemary Rees d. Mary Chapman 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Weston d. Mary Matters 3-6 6-4 8-6

The remaining players had a bye.
--

SF: Gwen O’Halloran d. Weston 6-3 6-2
SF: Rees d. Mrs K. Litchfield 6-3 3-6 6-2
--

FI: Gwen O’Halloran d. Rosemary Rees 6-4 6-4
--

Women’s doubles

1R: Gwen O’Halloran/Mrs N. Tillett d. Rosemary Rees/Yvette Wilson
1R: A. Haslam/Mary Matters d. J. Robinson/M. Robinson 7-5 6-3

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

SF: Mary Chapman/Dorothy Weston d. O’Halloran/Tillett 6-2 6-3
SF: Mrs C.E. Davies/Mrs K. Litchfield d. Haslam/Matters 14-12 7-5
--

FI: Mary Chapman/Dorothy Weston d. Mrs C.E. Davies/Mrs K. Litchfield 6-1 9-7
--

Mixed doubles

1R: Mrs K. Litchfield/Gar Hone d. E. Collison/Brian Hone 6-2 6-4

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

SF: Gwen O’Halloran/Len Schwartz d. Rosemary Rees/William Mates 6-2 6-4
SF: Mary Chapman/John Bromwich d. Litchfield/G. Hone 6-4 6-1
--

FI: Gwen O’Halloran/Len Schwartz d. Mary Chapman/John Bromwich 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome