TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1921 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Today 12:22 PM
Rollo
Re: 1921 results

Quote:
I didn't see the 1921 US Nationals mixed results listed. I believe the event was actually held the next week in Longwood but I expected to see it under the US National draws as in other years, or at least a separate entry the next week. Do we have the draw somewhere I missed?
Thanks for pointing out the omission RSimcox! Results below-and posted in the regular thread now thanks to you


United States National Mixed Doubles Championships

Dates: August 23-27
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline (Chesnut Hill), Massachusetts
Surface: Grass

-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=20)

1st Round

Eleanora Sears/Willis Davis-bye
Alice Jenks/John Nicholl-bye
Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden-bye
Edith Sigourney/Nat Niles-bye
Ann Cole/Sam Hardy-bye
Rose Gardner/George Gardner
May Sutton Bundy/Robert Kinsey d. Alletta Morris/Lyle Mahan 6-3 7-5
Brenda Hedstrom/Phil Neer d. Marion Fenno/Oswald Turnbull 6-4 9-7

Rosamund Newton/Fred Anderson d. Ceres Baker/Howard Goshall 0-6 6-2 6-4
Louise Williams/Howard Kinsey d. Katherine Gardner/Henry Guild 7-5 6-2
Mary Browne/Bill Johnston-bye
Martha Bayard/Marshall Allen-bye
Anna Godfrey/Max Woosnam GB)-bye
Jessie Greene/Albert Gore-bye
Leslie Bancroft/Howard Voshell-bye
Winifred Ellis/Nicholas Reggio-bye

2nd Round

Sears/Davis d. Jenks/Nicholl 6-2 6-0
Mallory/Tilden d. Sigourney/Niles 6-3 6-4
Cole/Hardy d. Gardner/Gardner 6-4 6-4
Bundy/R. Kinsey d. Hedstrom/Neer 7-5 6-1

Williams/H. Kinsey d. Newton/Anderson 9-7 6-4
Browne/Johnston d. Bayard/Allen 6-3 6-1
Godfrey/Woosnam d. Greene/Gore 6-2 6-2
Bancroft/Voshell d. Ellis/Reggio 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Mallory/Tilden d. Sears/Davis 6-4 7-5
Bundy/R. Kinsey d. Cole/Hardy 6-3 6-1
Browne/Johnston d. Williams/H. Kinsey 6-4 7-5
Godfrey/Woosnam d. Bancroft/Voshell 6-3 2-6 6-4

Semifinals

Mallory/Tilden d. Bundy/R. Kinsey 6-3 8-6
Browne/Johnston d. Godfrey/Woosnam 6-4 4-6 6-2

Final

Mary Browne/Bill Johnston d. Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden 3-6 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Though other events were started on August 22 the mixed doubles was began on August 23.

Comments on names and players

Ann Cole=Mrs B. E. Cole
Rose Gardner=Mrs George Peabody Gardner, nee Rose Grosvenor.
Anna Godfrey=Mrs Frank Godfrey
Alletta Morris=Mrs L Gouverneur Morris
Louise Williams=Mrs Robert Williams

George Gardner was also known as George Peabody Gardner, G. P. Gardner, or by his nickname "Peabo".
Nicholas Reggio=A. N. [Andre Nicholas] Reggio of Boston. He went by Nicholas but was also nicknamed "Duke".

Missing full names for
:

No one. We have full names for all contestants.

-------------------------------------------

Sources:

The New York Times

1922 Spalding's Tennis Annual,
page 87.

-------------------------------------------

Summary:


With the women's championships moving to Forest Hills the USTA decides to award the mixed doubles to Longwood, where it will remain for many years in conjunction with the men's doubles.

In the final Mary K Browne delighted the gallery by her wonderful gets off of rockets fired her way by "Big" Bill Tilden. Her net skills in comparison to Molla Mallory made the difference in a close 3 setter.
Today 07:20 AM
RSimcox
Re: 1921 results

I didn't see the 1921 US Nationals mixed results listed. I believe the event was actually held the next week in Longwood but I expected to see it under the US National draws as in other years, or at least a separate entry the next week. Do we have the draw somewhere I missed?
Apr 25th, 2019 01:57 AM
Rollo
Re: 1921 results

All updated.


Thanks for the results Mark!
Apr 24th, 2019 05:55 AM
Rollo
Re: 1921 results

page 27 edited in.

Need to finish page 28.
Jan 23rd, 2019 03:02 PM
newmark401
Re: 1921 results

1921/22

December 23, 1921-January 2, 1922, Western Australia Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kitchener Park

For the first time in lawn tennis history, a team of female players from another state, South Australia, visited Western Australia and took on a team of female players from the home state before the start of the tournament itself.

Interstate matches – South Australia vs Western Australia

Friday, December 23, 1921

Flora Rowe (S.A.) d. Mildred McDougall 6-0 6-1
Kathleen Le Messurier (S.A.) d. Violet Mather 6-3 6-4
Mrs V.L. Adams (S.A.) d. Dolly Brook 6-1 6-1
Flossie Twelftree (S.A.) d. Mrs C.S. Stokes 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Weston (S.A.) d. Helen Fraser 6-2 6-1
Phyllis Richardson d. Eileen Rischbieth (S.A.) 6-0 6-3

Le Messurier/Rowe d. Fraser/McDougall 6-0 6-1
Brook/Mather d. Adams/Twelftree 6-2 3-6 6-1
Rischbieth/Weston d. Richardson/Stokes 6-2 7-9 14-12
--

Saturday, December 24, 1921

Le Messurier d. McDougall 6-2 6-0
Mather d. Rowe 8-6 8-6
Brook d. Twelftree 6-4 6-1
Fraser d. Rischbieth 6-2 3-6 6-2

Le Messurier/Rowe d. Richardson/Stokes 6-1 6-4
Brook/Mather d. Rischbieth/Weston 6-3 6-4
Adams/Twelftree d. Fraser/McDougall 6-2 6-3
Brook/Mather d. Le Messurier/Rowe 6-3 6-4
Adams/Twelftree d. Richardson/Stokes 7-5 6-2
Fraser/McDougall d. Rischbieth/Weston 5-7 8-6 6-2

Overall result: South Australia d. Western Australia by 13 rubbers to 8
--

Women's singles

Draw of 32 or so

2R: Violet Mather d. Peter Smith default
2R: Ethel Whitfield d. Mildred McDougall 8-6 6-4
2R: Dorothy Weston d. B. King 6-0 6-1
2R: Kathleen Le Messurier d. Bertha Burmeister 6-1 6-0
2R: Flossie Twelftree d. Annabel Plaistowe 6-3 6-0
2R: Lily La Nauze d. Helen Fraser 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Mrs V.L. Adams d. Phyllis Richardson 6-1 1-6 6-2
2R: Flora Rowe d. Olga Ainslie 6-2 6-2
--

QF: Mather d. Whitfield 6-0 6-0
QF: Le Messurier d. Weston 6-4 6-2
QF: Twelftree d. La Nauze 6-2 6-2
QF: Rowe d. Adams 6-4 6-3
--

SF: Mather d. Le Messurier 6-3 6-1
SF: Rowe d. Twelftree 6-3 6-3
--

FI: Violet Mather d. Flora Rowe 8-6 1-6 8-6
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Kathleen Le Messuirer/Flora Rowe d. Mrs V.L. Adams/Flossie Twelftree 6-0 6-0
SF: Mrs V.L. Adams/Flossie Twelftree d. Dolly Brook/Violet Mather 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Kathleen Le Messuirer/Flora Rowe d. Mrs V.L. Adams/Flossie Twelftree 6-4 5-7 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Violet Mather/Ivan Gibbs d. Mrs V.L. Adams/George Linwood 6-4 7-9 6-2
SF: Flora Rowe/Percy Mills d. Kathleen Le Messurier/Phyllis Richardson 7-5 6-2
--

FI: Violet Mather/Ivan Gibbs d. Flora Rowe/Percy Mills 6-3 2-6 6-1
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 03:01 PM
newmark401
Re: 1921 results

November 18-December 3, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Albert Ground, Saint Kilda Road

Draw of 33

1R: Nellie Halley d. Dorothy Fox 6-2 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Lily Addison d. Flora Rowe 6-2 6-3
2R: Gladys Brownell d. Miss Plowley default
2R: Anna Menz d. Miss Field 7-5 6-3
2R: Kathleen Le Messurier d. Ethel Wilcox 1-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Meryl Lister d. Mollie Muirhead 6-0 6-1
2R: Jessie Keltie d. Dr Mary Lyle 7-5 6-4
2R: Louie Bury d. Doris Chinn 6-2 6-0
2R: Sylvia Lance d. Gwen Bedggood 6-2 6-0
2R: Marjorie Mountain d. Nellie Halley 6-2 6-4
2R: Eileen Toyne d. Flossie Twelftree 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Lola Blashki d. Nancy Heath 6-2 6-3
2R: Vera Wibmer d. Joan McArthur 6-3 6-2
2R: Helen Outhwaite d. L. Cutting 7-5 6-2
2R: Annie Gray d. Mrs Pollock 6-4 6-1
2R: Dorothy Rendall d. Mrs Goodes 6-4 6-4
2R: Esna Boyd d. Mellicent McArthur 6-4 6-2
--

3R: Addison d. Brownell 6-0 6-1
3R: Le Messurier d. Menz 6-4 6-4
3R: Lister d. Keltie 6-1 6-4
3R: Lance d. Bury 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Mountain d. Toyne 6-2 6-1
3R: Wibmer d. Blashki 6-2 6-4
3R: Outhwaite d. A. Gray 4-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Boyd d. Rendall 6-2 6-4
--

QF: Addison d. Le Messurier default
QF: Lance d. Lister 6-3 6-2
QF: Mountain d. Wibmer 6-3 6-3
QF: Boyd d. Outhwaite 7-5 7-5
--

SF: Addison d. Lance 4-6 8-6 10-8
SF: Boyd d. Mountain 6-1 7-5
--

FI: Lily Addison d. Esna Boyd 8-6 3-6 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 32

1R: Joan McArthur/Miss Sykes d. Miss Falkiner/Miss Nicholas 4-6 10-8 6-2
1R: Nellie Halley/Sylvia Lance d. Meryl Lister/Dr Mary Lyle 7-5 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall d. Miss Moffat/Miss Stephenson 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs Pollock/H. Watson d. Miss Andrews/Miss Stephenson 6-0 6-1
2R: Annie Gray/Mellicent McArthur d. P. Elder/Helen Outhwaite 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs Goodes/Vera Wibmer d. Miss Rendle/Mrs Wood 6-1 6-2
2R: Joan McArthur/Sykes d. Miss Clappin/Miss Matthews default
2R: Alice Haslam/Anna Menz d. Audrey Clapperton/Quentin Winter-Irving 7-5 6-2
2R: Eileen Toyne/Ethel Wilcox d. Mrs Archibald/Miss Skinner 6-2 6-4
2R: Lola Blashki/Dorothy Fox d. Millicent Mitchell/Doris Mountain 6-4 6-3
2R: Halley/Lance d. Mrs V.L. Adams/Flossie Twelftree 6-2 6-0
2R: L. Cutting/Mollie Muirhead d. Betty Nichol/Mrs P.W. Marshall 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Mrs Greig/Mrs Martin d. Miss Scott/Marjorie Warnock 6-1 6-2
2R: Nancy Heath/Kathleen Roberts d. Annabel Syme/Brenda Syme 6-1 6-3
2R: Lily Addison/K. Westmoreland d. M. Farnsworth/I. Morton 6-2 6-3
2R: G.M. Ferguson/Mrs Telford-Smith d. Ruby Mercer/Isabel Wade 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Miss Boag/Miss Mackenzie 6-2 6-1
2R: Louie Bury/Marjorie Mountain d. Vera de Bavay/Miss Forrester 6-2 6-2
--

3R: Boyd/Rendall d. Pollock/Watson 6-4 6-4
3R: Goodes/Wibmer d. Gray/Mrs N. McArthur 6-0 6-0
3R: J. McArthur/Sykes d. Haslam/Menz 5-7 7-5 6-3
3R: Blashki/Fox d. Toyne/Wilcox 6-4 5-7 6-3
3R: Halley/Lance d. Cutting/Muirhead 6-2 6-4
3R: Heath/Roberts d. Greig/Martin 6-4 1-6 6-1
3R: Addison/Westmoreland d. Ferguson/Telford-Smith 6-1 6-1
3R: Bury/Mountain d. Le Messurier/Rowe 6-3 5-7 6-0
--

QF: Boyd/Rendall d. Goodes/Wibmer 6-4 7-5
QF: Blashki/Fox d. J. McArthur/Sykes 4-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Halley/Lance d. Heath/Roberts 6-1 6-1
QF: Bury/Mountain d. Addison/Westmoreland 6-3 6-3
--

SF: Boyd/Rendall d. Blashki/Fox 6-2 6-4
SF: Bury/Mountain d. Halley/Lance 6-0 6-8 6-2
--

FI: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall d. Louie Bury/Marjorie Mountain 6-8 6-3 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

3R: Meryl Lister/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Annie Gray/Edward Jordan 6-2 6-4
3R: Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach d. H. Watson/Watson 6-4 6-2
3R: Quentin Winter-Irving/Fitts d. Nellie Halley/H.W. Fitzpatrick default
3R: Vera Wibmer/Rupert Wertheim d. Esna Boyd/Leslie Addison 5-7 6-3 6-4
3R: Cecil Stuart/Eileen Toyne d. Mellicent McArthur/Harold Penny 6-2 3-6 6-3
3R: Flora Rowe/Arthur Rowe d. Kathleen Roberts/E.R. Roberts 6-2 6-2
3R: Dorothy Rendall/Edward Mencken d. Vera de Bavay/Gerald Patterson 3-6 8-6 7-5
3R: Lily Addison/Jack Hawkes d. Ruby Mercer/Priestley 6-0 6-1
--

QF: Lister/O’Hara Wood d. Lance/Peach 6-4 6-3
QF: Wimber/Wertheim d. Winter-Irving/Fitts 6-2 6-4
QF: Stuart/Toyne d. F. Rowe/A. Rowe 4-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Addison/Hawkes d. Rendall/Mencken 6-3 6-4
--

SF: Lister/O’Hara Wood d. Wibmer/Wertheim 6-2 8-6
SF: Addison/Hawkes d. Stuart/Toyne default
--

FI: Meryl Lister/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Lily Addison/Jack Hawkes 3-6 6-2 6-3
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 03:00 PM
newmark401
Re: 1921 results

October 1-29, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Strathfield Tennis Club

Women’s doubles

SF: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Dorothy Menzies/Reva Garland 6-2 6-2
SF: Kathleen Hayes/Mrs Henry d. D. Seale/Hazel Webber 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Kathleen Hayes/Mrs Henry 6-4 6-1
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Floris Saint-George/Harold Utz d. Minnie Goodman/G. Plane 6-4 6-2
SF: Nellie Halley/H.W. Kirkpatrick d. Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach 5-7 7-5 7-5
--

FI: Floris Saint-George/Harold Utz d. Nellie Halley/H.W. Kirkpatrick 6-2 7-5
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 02:59 PM
newmark401
Re: 1921 results

August 15-21, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Frew Park, Milton

[The following three draws are somewhat incomplete]

1R: Sylvia Lance d. Beryl Rosser 6-1 6-2
1R: Beryl Turner d. Dorothy Hawthorn 6-1 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Annie Gray
2R: Catherine Connor
2R: Miss Wilson d. Miss Fowler 6-3 6-4
2R: Lance d. Gwen McQuade 6-4 6-2
2R: May Pascoe
2R: Miss Smith d. Mrs Clark 6-0 6-2
2R: Margaret Docker d. Martha Lendrum 6-0 6-0
2R: Nell Lloyd
--

QF: Gray d. Connor 6-3 6-4
QF: Lance d. Wilson 6-1 6-1
QF: Pascoe d. Smith 6-4 6-4
QF: Lloyd d. Docker 2-6 6-2 6-2
--

SF: Gray d. Lance 6-4 1-6 6-4
SF: Lloyd d. Pascoe 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Annie Gray d. Nell Lloyd 2-6 6-2 9-7
--

Women’s doubles

1R: Gwen McQuade/May Pascoe d. Miss Fowler/Beryl Rosser 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Gould/Miss Stirrat d. Miss Forest/Miss Wilson 6-2 7-5

Several pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Margaret Docker/Annie Gray d. Catherine Connor/Martha Lendrum 6-1 6-0
QF: Miss Newton/Miss Smith
QF: McQuade/Pascoe d. Gould/Stirrat 6-1 6-4
QF: Sylvia Lance/Nell Lloyd d. Mrs Clark/Dorothy Hawthorn 6-1 6-0
--

SF: Docker/Gray d. Newton/Smith 6-0 6-2
SF: Lance/Lloyd d. McQuade/Pascoe 6-4 6-2
--

FI: Sylvia Lance/Nell Lloyd d. Margaret Docker/Annie Gray 6-1 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

1R: May Pascoe/Rex Pascoe d. Miss Smith/Leslie Yeo 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Catherine Connor/Frank Lendrum d. Keyden Irving/N.P. Green default

Several pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Mrs Clark/Jack Radcliffe d. Connor/Lendrum 6-1 6-2
2R: Dorothy Hawthorn/A.F. Walker
2R: Miss Fowler/Leslie Plane d. Nell Lloyd/Keith Poulton 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Sylvia Lance/Leopold Carr d. Miss Wilson/Harold Illingworth 6-2 6-2
2R: Gwen McQuade/Frank Drews d. Margaret Docker/Wilfred Christie 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs Gould/A.J. Moorehead d. M. Pascoe/R. Pascoe 7-5 6-2
2R: Miss Forest/Fitzroy Cory
2R: Annie Gray/Edward Jordan d.Miss Carter/H.M. Frew 6-2 6-1
--

QF: Clark/Radcliffe d. Hawthorn/Walker default
QF: Lance/Carr d. Fowler/Plane 6-3 6-1
QF: McQuade/Drews d. Gould/Moorhead 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF: Gray/Jordan d. Forest/Cory 6-4 6-1
--

SF: Clark/Radcliffe d. Lance/Carr 6-3 2-6 6-1
SF: Gray/Jordan d. McQuade/Drews 6-2 7-5
--

FI: Mrs Clark/Jack Radcliffe d. Annie Gray/Edward Jordan 5-7 6-1 6-2
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 02:58 PM
newmark401
Re: 1921 results

June 24-27, New South Wales Hard Court Championships, Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia (Clay)

FI: Joan Scott d. M. Morgan 8-6 7-5
--

XDF: Joan Scott/Douglas Yeo d. M. Morgan/James Bayley 6-1 6-2
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 02:58 PM
newmark401
Re: 1921 results

April 23-30, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Double Bay Courts

[The following three draws are more or less complete]

1R: Louie Bury d. Leah Sinclair 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Hale d. D. Taylor 6-1 6-3
1R: Marjorie Mountain d. Gwen Varley 6-1 6-1
1R: Nell Lloyd d. Gwen McQuade default
1R: Annie Gray d. L. Williamson 6-0 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Mall Molesworth d. Bury 6-3 6-3
2R: Minnie Goodman d. Gladys Dive 6-3 7-5
2R: Emily Roe d. Mellicent McArthur 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: Floris Saint-George d. Rosemary White default
2R: Nellie Halley d. Hale 6-2 6-1
2R: Lloyd d. Mountain 6-4 6-2
2R: Gray d. Mrs Grant 6-0 6-1
2R: Sylvia Lance d. Miss Fowler 6-0 6-0
--

QF: Molesworth d. Goodman 6-0 6-3
QF: Saint-George d. Roe 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Halley d. Lloyd 6-3 6-4
QF: Lance d. Gray 7-5 6-3
--

SF: Molesworth d. Saint-George 6-2 6-1
SF: Lance d. Halley 6-4 6-4
--

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Sylvia Lance 6-2 6-4
--

Women’s doubles

1R: Louie Bury/Marjorie Mountain d. Margaret Docker/Minnie Goodman 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Cooling/Patricia Meaney d. Lorna Bull/Mary Harrington 6-4 7-5
1R: Miss Fowler/Mrs Henry d. Mrs Menzies/Leah Sinclair 6-4 9-7
1R: Nellie Halley/Sylvia Lance d. Annie Gray/M. Smith 6-2 6-3
1R: Annie Baker-Ford/Mall Molesworth d. Gladys Dive/Marjorie Thitchener 6-2 7-5
1R: Nell Lloyd/Emily Roe d. D. White/F. White 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Hale/Agnes Warburton d. Miss Cummins/Miss de Lough 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Floris Saint-George d. Mrs Barnes/Miss Robb 6-0 6-3
--

QF: Bury/Mountain d. Cooling/Meaney 6-2 6-2
QF: Halley/Lance d. Fowler/Henry 6-3 6-2
QF: Baker-Ford/Molesworth d. Lloyd/Roe 6-3 6-4
QF: Fuller/Saint-George d. Hale/Warburton 6-3 6-2
--

SF: Bury/Mountain d. Halley/Lance 4-6 7-5 10-8
SF: Fuller/Saint-George d. Baker-Ford/Molesworth 8-6 4-6 6-3
--

FI: Louie Bury/Marjorie Mountain d. Mrs H.R. Fuller/Floris Saint-George 1-6 6-1 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

1R: Mrs Henry/James Fitzgerald d. Gladys Dive/Wilfred Dive 6-4 6-4
1R: Jessie Watson/Alec Carmichael d. Marjorie Mountain/Russell Keays 6-4 6-4
1R: Mall Molesworth/Jack Hawkes d. Annie Gray/Jack Clemenger 6-1 6-2

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Clarence Todd d. Mellicent McArthur/Rupert Wertheim 7-5 6-3
QF: Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach d. Charmian Munro/G. Munro default
QF: Henry/Fitzgerald d. Patricia Meaney/Jack Willard 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Moleworth/Hawkes d. Watson/Carmichael 6-3 6-2
--

SF: Fuller/C. Todd d. Lance/F. Peach 6-2 6-1
SF: Molesworth/Hawkes d. Henry/Fitzgerald 6-2 6-3
--

FI: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Clarence Todd d. Mall Molesworth/Jack Hawkes default

From ‘The Sunday Times’ [Sydney], May 1, 1921:

The concluding day of the New South Wales Championships at Double Bay yesterday was marred by the non-appearance of Jack Hawkes, who strained a tendon on Friday when playing Ronald Thomas. As a result, he had to forfeit his singles championships and mixed doubles championship engagements. It was at first feared that the injury was serious, but Mr Hawkes (senior) last night said that the doctor, on further examination, declared that he would be quite well again in a fortnight.
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 02:56 PM
newmark401
Re: 1921 results

March 19-31, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

QF: Gladys Brownell d. Robina Bushby 6-4 6-2
QF: Kathleen Pardey d. Anne Humphreys 6-3 3-6 8-6
QF: Miss Holt d. Miss Henry 3-6 6-5 6-3
QF: Jessie Keltie d. G. Archer 6-5 6-3
--

SF: Brownell d. Pardey 6-5 6-2
SF: Keltie d. Holt 6-1 6-5
--

FI: Gladys Brownell d. Jessie Keltie 4-6 6-5 6-4
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Connie Scott/Millie Scott d. Maud Bushby/Robina Bushby 5-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Mrs P.A. Harrison/M. Nichols d. Miss Bell/Alice McMahon 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Connie Scott/Millie Scott d. Mrs P.A. Harrison/M. Nichols 2-6 6-3 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Robina Bushby/Robert Berriman d. D.G. Cummins/Roy Crawford 6-3 6-1
SF: Lesley Johnson/Eric Johnson d. Miss Holt/Frank Stephens 6-4 4-6 6-3
--

FI: Robina Bushby/Robert Berriman d. Lesley Johnson/Eric Johnson 6-1 6-3
------
Jan 23rd, 2019 02:55 PM
newmark401
Re: 1921 results

March 5-14, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

QF: Sylvia Lance d. Leah Sinclair 6-3 6-3
QF: Annie Gray d. E. Bulkeley default
QF: Nell Lloyd d. Floris Saint-George 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Nellie Halley d. Grace Gray 6-0 6-0
--

SF: Lance d. A. Gray 8-6 6-0
SF: Halley d. Lloyd 7-5 6-1
--

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Nellie Halley 6-4 7-5
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Nellie Halley/Sylvia Lance d. Mrs Hooton/Mrs Watkins 6-1 6-4
SF: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Floris Saint-George d. Nell Lloyd/Gwen Utz 6-3 6-0
--

FI: Nellie Halley/Sylvia Lance d. Mrs H.R. Fuller/Floris Saint-George 9-7 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Clarence Todd d. Nell Lloyd/ default
SF: Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 7-5 0-6 6-4
--

FI: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Clarence Todd vs Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 02:55 PM
newmark401
Re: 1921 results

March 5-12, Metropolitan Cricket Club Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Albert Ground, Saint Kilda Road

QF: Esna Boyd d. Dorothy Rendall 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Marjorie Mountain 6-3 6-4
QF: Jessie Salter d. P. Graham 6-1 6-3
QF: Violet Mather d. L. Cutting 14-12 6-3
--

SF: Boyd d. Schlesinger 8-6 6-3
SF: Mather d. Salter 6-4 5-7 6-4
--

FI: Esna Boyd d. Violet Mather 6-2 6-0
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Schlesinger d. M. Farnsworth/I. Morton 6-2 6-2
SF: E. Robinson/K. Westmoreland d. Vera Mathias/Marjorie Mountain 6-3 6-3
--

FI: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Schlesinger d. E. Robinson/K. Westmoreland 6-3 6-3
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Dorothy Schlesinger/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Marjorie Mountain/C.S. Buckley 6-2 6-4
SF: Esna Boyd/George Roberts d. Dorothy Rendall/Watson 5-7 6-1 6-1
--

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger/Pat O’Hara Wood d. Esna Boyd/George Roberts 6-2 6-2
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 02:54 PM
newmark401
Re: 1921 results

February 17-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Adelaide Oval

QF: Flora Rowe d. Lorna Bollen 6-4 6-2
QF: Mrs Filsell d. Mildred McDougall 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Kathleen Le Messurier d. Anna Menz 6-2 6-2
QF: Violet Mather d. E. Davidson 6-3 2-6 6-1
--

SF: Rowe d. Filsell 6-2 6-2
SF: Mather d. Le Messurier 6-4 0-6 6-1
--

FI: Flora Rowe d. Violet Mather 4-6 6-2 6-4
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Mildred McDougall/Mrs Stuart 6-2 6-2
SF: Dolly Brook/Violet Mather d. Anna Menz/Dorothy Weston 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Dolly Brook/Violet Mather 6-3 4-6 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Flora Rowe/Gar Hone d. Dolly Brook/Ivan Gibbs 9-7 6-4
SF: Kathleen Le Messurier/Roy Taylor d. Violet Mather/Douglas Braham 6-3 8-6
--

FI: Flora Rowe/Gar Hone d. Kathleen Le Messurier/Roy Taylor 6-4 6-3
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 02:53 PM
newmark401
Re: 1921 results

Results from Australian tennis tournaments held in the years 1920-29

In the following sections and results threads I'll add updates to and new results from a number of the Australian tournaments held in this year, not just the state championships but also smaller tournaments. This will help build an overall picture of how the sport developed in Australia in the years following the end of the First World War. A number of the draws, especially the singles draws, are complete, but some are not. The words "Draw of" indicate that a particular draw is complete. The draws are listed chronologically and should be added in the correct order.

Due to the increasing availability of genealogical sources, especially online, it has been possible to identify many of the players, both male and female, who took part in tennis tournaments in those years, and not just the most successful players. To avoid confusion I have included the correct first names of players in a draw, e.g. Kathleen for "Kath", and they should be included in the threads in question as such.
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome