TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1970 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Aug 21st, 2018 09:23 PM
Peter2003
Re: 1970 results

Quote:
ends February 8 All Soviet Union Championships, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Anna Yeremeyeva d. Anna Islanova ????
1R: Valentina Petrova d. Rauza Islanova 8-6 6-8 6-2
1R: Yelena Granaturovna d. Galina Baksheeva 7-5 3-6 6-3

QF: Yeremeyeva d. Tiuu Parmas ????
QF: Marina Chuvyrina d. Zaiga Yansone ????
QF: Maria Kull d. ????
QF: Olga Morozova d. Y Kruchjkova ????

SF: Yeremeyeva d. Chuvyrina 6-4 6-0
SF: Morozova d. Kull 6-2 6-2

FI: Olga Morozova d. Anna Yeremeyeva ????

Doubles

SF: Kull/Parmas d. Baksheeva/Chuvyrina 6-3 1-6 6-3
SF: Morozova/Yansone d. Kruchkova/Yeremeyeva ????

FI: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone d. Maria Kull/Tiuu Parmas 6-3 6-4

MX: Marina Chuvyrina/Kakuliya d. Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli 3-6 6-4 6-3
draw of 11 is unrealistic, because of Petrova and Granaturovna win 1R without appearing in QF - it's a draw of at least 19


-----------------------------------------

new thoughts about an older topic:

Quote:
ends May 10, Southern Californian Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

...
3R: Janet Newberry d. Appleby default
3R: Evelyn Houseman d. Thomas 7-5 1-6 6-2
3R: ???? Austin d. Ann Lebedeff 6-4 6-2
3R: Redondo d. Lewis default

3R: Metcalf d. Mary Struthers 6-4 6-2
3R: Wiegandt d. Tina Watanabe 6-0 6-1
3R: Dodo Cheney d. Judd 6-4 6-4
3R: Kris Kemmer d. Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-3

QF: Newberry d. Houseman 6-2 6-2
QF: Austin d. Redondo 8-6 6-1
QF: Weigandt d. Metcalf 6-4 6-1
QF: Kemmer d. Cheney 6-2 6-3

SF: Newberry d. Austin 6-3 6-3
SF: Kemmer d. Weigandt 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Janet Newberry d Kris Kemmer 6-3 6-3

DF: Kris Kemmer/Nancy Ornstein d Ann Lebedeff/Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-4 6-4

Pam Austin, competing in Europe all spring, can hardly be in two continents at once. This week Pam is at Guildford. Ergo the Austin competing here in LA must be another Austin. (Thanks to Pete2003 for making this observation)
Quote:
January 5-11, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida, United States (Clay)
Venue: Howard Park

QF: Stephanie Defina Johnson d. Sally Slater 6-1 6-1
QF: Laurie Fleming d. Silvia Urroz (Uru) 6-1 6-0
QF: Astrid Suurbeck (Neth) d. Bunny Austib 6-2 6-0
QF: Chris Evert d. Martha Cochrane 6-0 6-3

SF: Johnson d. Fleming 6-2 6-3
SF: Evert d. Suurbeck 6-1 6-4

FI: Chris Evert d. Stephanie Johnson 6-3 6-2
if Austib is a typo and is in fact Austin, than Bunny Austin could be the player at the Southern Californian


-----------------

[quote]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Week of May 11-17

May 11-16, Bio-Strath London Hard Court Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Hurlingham Lawn Tennis Club

[...]



This is the first event to have equal prize money with the men.

The Joce Williams upset over Margaret Court is the first big shock of the year. This is the first of only 5 loses all year for Mags. Perhaps she was stale after winning Sutton, Bournemouth, and Guildford the last 3 weeks. The next week Court would withdraw from Fed Cup-citing a neck injury.
I love those related photos
Aug 21st, 2018 02:22 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1970 results

in summer, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Mme Nay d. ??

MX: Mme Gallard/Gallard d. ??
Aug 20th, 2018 07:08 PM
Peter2003
Re: 1970 results

Quote:
ends January 1 Coupe Faucombridge, Valencia, Spain (Clay)

SF: Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Wowes (US) 6-3 6-2
SF: Carmen Mandarino d. Gisbert 6-3 5-7 6-2

FI: Carmen Mandarino d. Ilse Buding 4-6 6-3 6-4
would like to know the first name, 3 Gisberts in database
Apr 10th, 2018 02:34 PM
newmark401
Re: 1970 results

July 30-August 2, East German Closed Outdoor Championships, Leipzig, East Germany (Clay)

SF: Helga Taterczynski d. Veronika Koch 6-2 6-4
SF: Brigitte Hoffmann d. Bettina Borkert 6-1 9-7
--

FI:Helga Taterczynski d. Brigitte Hoffmann 6-1 6-3
--

DF: Bettina Borkert/Veronika Koch d. Brigitte Hoffmann/Renate Hoffmann 6-1 6-2
--

XDF: Helga Taterczynski/Werner Rautenberg d. Bettina Borkert/Peter Fährmann 6-4 7-5
-----
Mar 25th, 2018 11:38 PM
Rollo
Re: 1970 results

Added. Thanks Mark.
Mar 13th, 2018 07:25 PM
Rollo
Re: 1970 results

Updated. Thanks Mark.
Feb 23rd, 2018 05:58 PM
newmark401
Re: 1970 results

Update

April 20-27, Italian Open, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

Draw of 38

PR: Tiiu Kivi (USSR) d. Paola Monami 6-1 6-1
PR: Lea Pericoli d. Wendy Tomlinson (RSA) 6-3 6-1
PR: Marie Neumanova (CZE) d. Mabel Vrancovich (ARG) 6-3 6-4
PR: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Daniela Porzio 6-2 4-6 6-3
PR: Lucia Bassi d. Ana Maria Arias (CHI) 6-4 6-3
PR: Lesley Hunt (AUS) d. Patti Hogan (USA) default

The remaining players had a bye.
--

1R: Billie Jean King (USA) [1] d. Graziella Perna 6-1 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg (SWE) d. Evelyne Terras (FRA) 6-4 6-0
1R: Helga Niessen (FRG) d. Nell Truman (GBR) 6-4 6-1
1R: Judy Dalton (AUS) [8] d. Miroslava Holubova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade (GBR) [4] d. Monica Giorgi 6-2 6-1
1R: Gail Chanfreau (FRA) d. Madeline Pegel (SWE) 6-0 6-1
1R: Morozova d. Bassi 6-0 7-5
1R: Karen Krantczke [5] d. Hunt 6-2 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals (USA) [6] d. Kivi 6-3 6-2
1R: Pericoli d. Neumanova 1-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Patricia Walkden (RSA) d. Tory Fretz (USA) 6-4 7-5
1R: Kerry Melville (AUS) [3] d. Pam Austin (USA) 6-3 6-1
1R: Françoise Durr (FRA) [7] d. Helen Crook (GBR) 6-1 6-1
1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Ceci Martinez (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay (AUS) d. Suzanna Petersen (BRA) 3-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman (USA) [2] d. Maria Guzman (ECU) 6-2 6-0
--

2R: King [1] d. Sandberg 9-7 6-0
2R: Niessen d. Dalton [8] 10-8 6-2
2R: Wade [4] d. Chanfreau 8-6 6-2
2R: Krantczke [5] d. Morozova 6-3 8-6
2R: Casals [6] d. Pericoli 8-6 11-9
2R: Walkden d. Melville [3] 4-6 6-3 10-8
2R: Durr [7] d. Nasuelli 6-2 6-2
2R: Heldman [2] d. Gourlay 6-2 6-3
--

QF: King [1] d. Niessen 1-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Wade (4) d. Krantzcke [5] 9-7 6-3
QF: Heldman [2] d Durr [7] 6-1 6-3
QF: Walkden d. Casals [6] 7-9 6-4 6-1
--

SF: King [1] d Wade [4] 3-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Heldman [2] d. Walkden 6-4 3-6 8-6
--

FI: Billie Jean King (USA) [1] d. Julie Heldman (USA) [2] 6-1 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of at least 19

1R: Helen Gourlay (AUS)/Patricia Walkden (RSA) d. Miroslava Holubova (CZE)/Marie Neumanova (CZE) 6-1 6-1
1R: Tiiu Kivi (USSR)/Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Maria Guzman (ECU)/Mabel Vrancovich (ARG) 6-2 6-2
1R: Monica Giorgi/Maria Nasuelli d. Ana Maria Arias (CHI)/Suzanne Petersen (BRA) 6-0 7-5

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Rosie Casals (USA)/Billie Jean King (USA) d. Lucia Bassi/Madeleine Pegel (SWE) 6-0 6-3
2R: Lesley Hunt (AUS)/Kerry Melville d. Kerry Harris (AUS)/Nell Truman (GBR) 6-3 6-1
2R: Gail Chanfreau (FRA)/Helga Niessen (FRG) d. Gourlay/Walkden 6-3 6-4
2R: Judy Dalton (AUS)/Julie Heldman (USA) d. Pam Austin (USA)/Daniela Porzio 6-3 6-1
2R: Maria Teresa Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli d. Carol Kalogeropoulos (GRE)/Evelyne Terras (FRA) 6-2 6-3
2R: Karen Krantzcke (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Paola Monami/Graziella Perna 6-0 6-0
2R: Kivi/Morozova d. Giorgi/Nasuelli 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Françoise Durr (FRA)/Virginia Wade (GBR) d. Helen Crook (GBR)/Christina Sandberg (SWE) 9-7 6-1
--

QF: Casals/King d. Hunt/Martinez 6-1 6-1
QF: Dalton/Heldman d. Chanfreau/Niesen 10-8 7-5
QF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 6-4
QF: Durr/Wade d. Kivi/Morozova 6-1 6-1
--

SF: Casals/King d. Dalton/Heldman 6-3 6-0
SF: Durr/Wade d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Rosie Casals (USA)/Billie Jean King (USA) d. Francoise Durr (FRA)/Virginia Wade (GBR) 6-2 3-6 9-7
-----
Feb 22nd, 2018 07:09 PM
Rollo
Re: 1970 results

Quote:
Hi Rollo,

I was just wondering where these specific results could be found? I am working on my thesis and it would be much appreciated if you could tell me the source.

Thank you!
Hi Tammy

There are multiple sources. For example, I imagine Mark had access to newspapers for many of his results.

I find the best source for this era (late 1960s to late 1970s) to be World Tennis. World Tennis was an American magazine. In Great Britain Tennis World was also very good.

What is the topic or scope of your dissertation? That might help me to help you. If you are working on the Virginia slims tour for example, you might be able to get all the results you need from a book by John Dolan.

Good luck with your dissertation!
Feb 22nd, 2018 02:44 PM
Tammy_7
Re: 1970 results

Hi Rollo,

I was just wondering where these specific results could be found? I am working on my thesis and it would be much appreciated if you could tell me the source.

Thank you!
Feb 15th, 2018 03:44 AM
Rollo
Re: 1970 results

Added and updated.

Thanks Mark.
Jan 23rd, 2018 03:14 PM
newmark401
Re: 1970 results

Update

July 6-11, Carroll’s Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

Draw of 28

Seeded players

1. Virginia Wade (GBR)
2. Karen Krantzcke (AUS)
3. Julie Heldman (USA)
4. Kerry Melville (AUS)
5. Patricia Walkden (RSA)
6. Valerie Ziegenfuss (USA)
7. Peggy Michel (USA)
8. Wendy Overton (USA)

1R: Virginia Wade (GBR) [1]-bye
1R: Ann Coughlan-bye
1R: Jill Minford-bye
1R: Wendy Overton (USA) [8] d. Frances Keegan 6-0 6-2
1R: Kerry Melville (AUS) [4] d. Bernadette Burke 6-0 6-0
1R: Margeret Burns d. Tish Adams (USA) default
1R: Nuala McMordie d. Helen Jackson 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden (RSA) [5] d. Isobel Ryan 6-0 6-0
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss (USA) [6] d. E. Visser (NED) 6-0 6-0
1R: Sue Minford d. Maureen Ryan 6-0 6-2
1R: Helen Lennon d. Jennifer Cronin 6-3 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman (USA) [3] d. Catherine O'Reilly 6-3 6-1
1R: Peggy Michel (USA) [7] d. Ann Keegan 6-1 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden (USA) d. Patricia O'Gorman 6-1 6-1
1R: Paula Mullen-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke (AUS) [2]-bye
--

2R: Wade d. Coghlan 6-1 6-1
2R: Overton d. J. Minford 6-0 6-0
2R: Melville d. Burns 6-1 6-0
2R: Walkden d. McMordie 6-1 6-2
2R: Ziegenfuss d. S. Minford 7-5 6-2
2R: Heldman d. Lennon 6-2 6-1
2R: Teeguarden d. Michel 8-10 7-5 6-2
2R: Krantzcke d. Mullen 6-1 6-2
--

QF: Wade d. Overton 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Melville d. Walkden 6-1 6-2
QF: Ziegenfuss d. Heldman 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Krantzcke d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-3
--

SF: Wade d. Melville 10-8 7-5
SF: Ziegenfuss d. Krantzcke 6-3 6-4
--

FI: Virginia Wade (GBR) [1] d. Valerie Ziegenfuss (USA) [6] 6-3 6-3

Note: For her victory in the women’s singles final Virginia Wade earned £500, exactly half as much as Australia’s Tony Roche received for winning the men’s singles final.
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 18

1R: Peggy Michel (USA)/Valerie Ziegenfuss (USA) d. Margaret Burns/Elizabeth Heffernan 6-3 6-2
1R: Heather Flinn/Annette O’Gorman d. M. Kenny/Paula Mullen 6-0 6-0

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Karen Krantzcke (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Sally Ann Egan/D. Kevany 6-0 6-1
2R: Patricia O’Gorman/Maureen Ryan d. Jennifer Cronin/Helen Jackson 6-1 6-0
2R: Nuala McMordie/Wendy Overton (USA) d. P. Durcan/Isobel Ryan 6-0 6-1
2R: Pam Teeguarden (USA)/Patricia Walkden (RSA) d. Susan Houlihan/Catherine O’Reilly 6-0 6-2
2R: Michel/Ziegenfuss d. Flinn/A. O’Gorman 6-1 6-0
2R: Jill Minford/Sue Minford d. Jean Matthews/Micheline Murphy 6-2 6-0
2R: Ann Egan/Frances Egan d. P. O’Sullivan/E. Visser (NED) default
2R: Julie Heldman (USA)/Virginia Wade (GBR) d. Bernadette Burke/Helen Lennon 6-0 6-1
--

QF: Krantzcke/Melville d. P. O’Gorman/Ryan 6-0 6-2
QF: Michel/Ziegenfuss d. J. Minford/S. Minford 6-1 6-2
QF: Teeguarden/Walkden d. McMordie/Overton 6-2 7-5
QF: Heldman/Wade d. A. Keegan/F. Keegan 6-1 6-2
--

SF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Michel/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4
SF: Heldman/Wade d. Teeguarden/Walkden 6-2 7-5
--

DF: Karen Krantzcke (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Julie Heldman (USA)/Virginia Wade (GBR) 7-5 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 17

1R: Nuala McMordie/Harry Sheridan d. Mrs M. Broderick/John O’Shea 6-2 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Patricia Walkden (RSA)/Marty Riessen (USA) d. Catherine O’Reilly/J. Mooney 6-1 6-2
2R: Pam Teeguarden (USA)/J. McDonald d. Niamh Glenn/John Horn 6-3 6-3
2R: Sue Minford/John Magrath d. Helen Lennon/C. Smith 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Lombard/Vivian Gotto d. [????]
2R: Virginia Wade (GBR)/Bob Hewitt (RSA) d. Maureen Ryan/Des Early 6-2 6-2
2R: McMordie/Sheridan d. Jill Minford/Gerry Doherty 6-1 6-4
2R: Patricia O’Gorman/Ken Reid d. Frances Keegan/J. Gillespie 6-0 8-6
2R: Kerry Melville (AUS)/Bob Howe (AUS) d. Ann Keegan/John Young 6-3 8-6
--

QF: Walkden/Riessen d. Lombard/Gotto 6-0 6-1
QF: Melville/Howe d. P. O’Gorman/Reid 6-0 6-4
QF: Teeguarden/McDonald d. McMordie/Sheridan 6-3 6-1
QF: Wade/Hewitt d. S. Minford/Magrath 6-1 6-1
--

SF: Walkden/Riessen d. Melville/Howe 6-2 6-2
SF: Wade/Hewitt d. Teeguarden/McDonald 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Patricia Walkden (RSA)/Marty Riessen (USA) d. Virginia Wade (GBR)/Bob Hewitt (RSA) 1-6 8-6 6-3

Note: At one stage the winners of the mixed doubles title were behind 1-6 3-5 in the final.
-----
Jan 18th, 2018 04:05 PM
newmark401
Re: 1970 results

Update

March 22-April 3, South African Open Breweries Open, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Prize Money= $45,000 (per NYT it is $49,000)

Draw of 64

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Karin Boshoff 6-0 6-1
1R: Evelyne Terras (Fra) d. Suzie Alberts 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Amos (Aus) d. Corinne Ravinsky 6-2 6-4
1R: Anita Summers [16] d. Margaret Van Rensberg 6-3 6-3
1R: Annette du Plooy [9] d. Daphne Botha 6-3 6-4
1R: Franzie Alberts d. Ann Phillips-Moore (GB) 7-5 6-3
1R: Wendy Tomlinson d. Adrienne Avis (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Walkden [8] d. Héloise Burger 6-0 6-4

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [5] d. Mynie Van Zyl 6-3 6-2
1R: Glenda Schaerer d. Sandy Walsham (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R: C. Behrmann d. Erna Ackermann 6-3 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) [12] d. Teresa Viljoen 6-2 6-0
1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) [13] d. M. Dowson 6-3 6-1
1R: Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Sannie Gouws 6-4 6-0
1R: Ria Greef d. Heather McKeown 8-6 6-1
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. I. Cuypers 6-3 6-0

1R: Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Roberta Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Bernice Vukovich d. Helen Sheedy (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1R: Laura Rossouw d. Helen Kayser (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt (Aus) [14] d. Christina Bell 7-5 6-0
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus) [11] d. A. Barrow 6-4 6-3
1R: Marianne Brummer d. J. Smith 6-1 6-0
1R: Gillian Dove d. Melanie Muller 7-5 6-3
1R: Judy Dalton (Aus) [6] d. Estelle Dellar 6-2 6-1

1R: Rosie Casals (US) [7] d. Agnes Botha 6-0 6-2
1R: Alice Tym (US) d. Linda McDonald 6-0 6-0
1R: Judith Salome (Neth) d. Marnie Kritzinger 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [10] d. Vicky Oosthuizen 6-2 6-2
1R: Brenda Kirk [15] d. Hannelie van Greunen 6-1 6-2
1R: Frances Luff d. A. Slabbert 6-2 6-0
1R: Lynette Montgomery d. Glenda Tumner 6-4 6-4
1R: Ann Jones (GB) [2] d. Alison Madden 6-0 6-2

2R: Court d. Terras 6-2 6-2
2R: Amos d. Summers 6-1 8-6
2R: du Plooy d. F Alberts 6-2 6-1
2R: Walkden d. Tomlinson 6-1 6-8 6-3
2R: Wade d. Schaerer 6-1 12-10
2R: Durr d. Behrmann 6-2 6-0
2R: Shaw d. Gilchrist 6-4 6-2
2R: Melville d. Greef 6-2 6-1
2R: King d. Vukovich 6-2 6-1
2R: Hunt d. Rossouw 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Brummer d. Gourlay 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Dalton d. Dove 6-0 6-2
2R: Casals d. Tym 6-1 6-1
2R: Krantzcke d. Salome 6-3 6-2
2R: Kirk d. Luff 6-3 6-2
2R: Jones d. Montgomery 6-0 6-0

3R: Court d. Amos 6-1 6-4
3R: du Plooy d. Walkden 7-9 8-6 6-0
3R: Wade d. Durr 6-1 3-6 6-2
3R: Melville d. Shaw 6-4 7-5
3R: King d. Hunt 6-4 6-1
3R: Brummer d. Dalton 6-3 2-6 6-3
3R: Casals d. Krantzcke 6-0 6-2
3R: Jones d. Kirk 6-1 6-3

QF: Court d. du Plooy 8-6 6-0
QF: Wade d. Melville 6-1 9-7
QF: King d. Brummer 6-3 6-3
QF: Casals d. Jones 6-2 6-2

SF: Court d. Wade 7-5 6-1
SF: King d. Casals 6-3 6-2

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Billie Jean King (US) [3] 6-4 1-6 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 32

1R: Margaret Court (AUS)/Judy Dalton (AUS) [1] d. Adrienne Avis (AUS)/Frances Luff 6-2 6-2
1R: Agnes Botha/Mynie van Zyl d. Mrs J. Smith/Margaret van Rensburg 6-2 6-2
1R: Daphne Botha/Laura Rossouw d. Héloise Burger/Roberta Smith 6-1 6-3
1R: Marianne Brummer/Anita Summers d. Estelle Dellar/Bernice Vukovich 6-4 6-2
1R: Annette du Plooy/Françoise Durr (FRA d. Helen Kayser (AUS)/Helen Sheedy (AUS) 6-2 6-1
1R: Helen Amos (AUS)/Wendy Gilchrist (AUS) d. Ria Greef/Marnie Kritzinger 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R: Sannie Gouws/Glenda Schaerer d. Gillian Dove/Judith Salome (NED) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) [4] d. M. Dowson/Heather MacKeown 6-2 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals (USA)/Billie Jean King (USA) [3] d. Evelyne Terras (FRA)/Alice Tym (USA) 6-1 6-1
1R: Franzie Alberts/I. Cuypers d. Karin Boshoff/Lynette Montgomery 7-5 6-3
1R: C. Behrmann/Sandra Walsham (AUS) d. Vicky Oosthuizen/Glenda Tumner 6-3 1-6 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay (AUS)/Patricia Walkden d. Mrs A. Barrow/Christina Bell 6-3 6-4
1R: Brenda Kirk/Wendy Tomlinson d. Erna Ackermann/H. van Greunen 7-5 6-1
1R: A. Slabbert/Teresa Viljoen d. Ann Phillips-Moore (GBR)/Corinne Ravinsky 6-3 6-2
1R: Lesley Hunt (AUS)/Winnie Shaw (GBR) d. Alison Madden/Melanie Muller 6-1 7-5
1R: Ann Jones (GBR)/Virginia Wade (GBR) [2] d. Suzie Alberts/Linda McDonald 6-1 7-5

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Casals/King d. F. Alberts/Cuypers 6-0 6-2
2R: Gourlay/Walkden d. Behrmann/Walsham 6-4 6-2
2R: Kirk/Tomlinson d. Slabbert/Viljoen 6-2 6-2
2R: Jones/Wade d. Hunt/Shaw 1-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Court/Dalton d. A. Botha/van Zyl 6-2 6-1
2R: D. Botha/Rossouw d. Brummer/Summers 6-3 6-4
2R: du Plooy/Durr d. Amos/Gilchrist 6-1 6-1
2R: Krantzcke/Melville d. Gouws/Schaerer 6-2 6-1
--

QF: Casals/King d. Gourlay/Walkden 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF: Jones/Wade d. Kirk/Tomlinson 9-7 6-0
QF: Court/Dalton d. D. Botha/Rossouw 6-2 6-1
QF: Krantzcke/Melville d. du Plooy/Durr 3-6 6-3 6-3
--

SF: Casals/King d. Jones/Wade 6-2 3-6 6-4
SF: Krantzcke/Melville d. Court/Dalton 11-13 6-4 6-4
--

FI: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus)/Kerry Melville (Aus)[4] 6-2 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 47

1R: Ann Jones (GBR)/Mark Cox (GBR) d. Helen Kayser (AUS)/Bill Joiner (AUS) 6-3 6-1
1R: Brenda Kirk/Lewis Sylvester d. Ann Phillips-Moore (GBR)/Barry Phillips-Moore (GBR) 6-3 6-1
1R: Lynette Montgomery/Peter Tudhope d. Suzie Alberts/Brian Zanker default
1R: Wendy Gilchrist (AUS)/Peter Burwash (CAN) d. Teresa Viljoen/Jannie Rouw default
1R: Judy Dalton (AUS)/Bill Bowrey (AUS) d. Héloise Burger/J. Malan default
1R: Daphne Botha/Andrew Pattinson d. Evelyne Terras (FRA)/Richard Hawkes (NZL) default
1R: Helen Amos (AUS)/Greg Perkins (AUS) d. Mynie van Zyl/Rayno Seegers 6-4 6-2
1R: Sannie Gouws/Peter Gray d. Agnes Botha/Dennis Breetzke 6-3 6-1
1R: Marianne Brummer/Peter Mors d. Karen Krantzcke/Harald Elsenbroich (FRG) default
1R: Annette du Plooy/Robert Maud d. Glenda Dove/Russell Seymour 6-2 6-3
1R: Glenda Tumner/Frank Briscoe d. Franzie Alberts/Bruce Copley 4-6 6-4 9-7
1R: Kerry Melville (AUS)/Nicky Pilic (YOU) d. C. Behrmann/Andre Zietsman 6-2 6-2
1R: Sandra Walsham(AUS) /Peter Doerner (AUS) d. Vicky Oosthuizen/P. Kilov 6-4 6-1
1R: Patricia Walkden/Frew McMillan d. Melanie Muller/Tony Bowles 6-4 11-9
1R: Lesley Hunt (AUS)/Ray Moore d. Mrs J. Smith/Bill Freer default

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Margaret Court (AUS)/Marty Riessen (USA) [1] d. Margaret van Rensburg/J. Smith 6-0 6-2
2R: Anita Summers/Alan Saul d. Gouws/Gray 7-5 8-6
2R: Linda McDonald/Dennis Matthews d. Helen Gourlay (AUS)/Allan McDonald (AUS) 6-0 6-2
2R: du Plooy/Maud d. Glenda Schaerer/Graydon Garner 7-5 6-4
2R: Virginia Wade (GBR)/Roger Taylor (GBR) d. Laura Rossouw/Terry Ryan 6-3 6-1
2R: Bernice Vukovich/Bruce Desatnik d. Tumner/Briscoe 6-4 6-3
2R: Winnie Shaw (GBR)/Colin Dibley (GBR) d. Brummer/Mors 6-3 6-2
2R: Billie Jean King (USA)/Bob Hewitt [4] d. Karin Boshoff/D. Sullivan 6-4 6-1
2R: Durr/Gonzales [3] d. Amos/Perkins 6-1 8-6
2R: Rosie Casals (USA)/Pierre Barthes (FRA) d. Gilchrst (AUS)/Burwash (CAN) 6-2 6-0
2R: Alison Madden/John Yuill d. Kirk/Silvester 6-3 6-4
2R: Jones/Cox d. Hunt/Moore 6-2 6-4
2R: Dalton/Bowrey d. Walsham/Doerner 6-1 6-2
2R: Sandra Walsham (AUS)/Peter Doerner (AUS) d. Vicky Oosthuizen/P. Kilov 6-4 6-1
2R: Melville/Pilic d. Ann Barrow/S. Gordon 6-4 6-4
2R: Walkden/McMillan [2] d. D. Botha/Pattinson 8-10 6-3 6-1
--

3R: Court/Riessen d. Summers/Saul 6-2 6-1
3R: du Plooy/Maud d. McDonald/Matthews 6-1 3-6 8-6
3R: Wade/Taylor d. Vukovich/Desatnik 6-2 6-4
3R: King/Hewitt d. Shaw/Dibley 7-5 6-1
3R: Durr/Gonzales d. Casals/Barthes 4-6 8-6 12-10
3R: Jones/Cox d. Madden/Yuill 6-2 6-2
3R: Dalton/Bowrey d. Walsham/Doerner 7-5 6-2
3R: Walkden/McMillan d. Melville/Pilic 7-5 6-1
--

QF: Court/Riessen d. du Plooy/Maud 6-4 6-1
QF: King/Hewitt d. Wade/Taylor 6-4 6-3
QF: Durr/Gonzales d. Jones/Cox 6-1 4-6 6-3
QF: Walkden/McMillan d. Dalton/Bowrey 6-2 7-5
--

SF: Court/Riessen d. King/Hewitt 3-6 6-3 11-9
SF: Walkden/McMillan d. Durr/Gonzales 7-5 6-3
--

FI: Margaret Court (AUS)/Marty Riessen (USA) d. Patricia Walkden/Frew McMillan 7-5 3-6 7-5
-----
Jan 4th, 2018 09:51 PM
Rollo
Re: 1970 results

All added in. Thanks Mark.

F. Morris=Fiona Morris, sister of Jenny Morris Waggott.

Updated.
Aug 21st, 2017 06:42 PM
newmark401
Re: 1970 results

Update

Circa September 15-20, Rhodesian International, Salisbury, Rhodesia

FI: Mrs A. Summers d. F. Morris 6-1 9-7
--

DF: Ilana Kloss (RSA)/Mrs A. Summers d. Miss Gous/F. Morris 6-2 4-6 6-3
--

XDF: F. Morris/Miss McKenzie d. E. Dry/B. Katz 6-1 7-5
-----
Aug 21st, 2017 06:30 PM
newmark401
Re: 1970 results

Update

Ends October 25, Spanish Open, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

SF: Sue Alexander (AUS) d. Ana María Estalella 9-11 6-3 6-1
SF: Helga Hösl (GER) d. Sandra Walsham (AUS) 6-1 6-1
--

FI: Helga Hösl (GER) d. Sue Alexander (AUS) 6-1 6-1
--

XDF: María Mandarino/Pato Alvarez (COL) d. E. Gisbert/Miguel Oquendo (COL) 6-0 6-1
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome