TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1973 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Sep 9th, 2018 12:56 PM
Peter2003
Re: 1973 results

Quote:
July 30-August 5 Denver Majestic Tournament , Denver, Colorado, US (Virginia Slims)

...
1R: Francoise Durr d. Pam Austin 6-4 6-1
...
Quote:
July 30 - August 4 Coupe Certina Geneva, Switzerland

1R Hideko Goto d Maria Nasuelli 6-1 7-6

2R Goto d Ingrid Sadlon 6-3 6-1
2R Melinda Duday d Pam Austin 6-3 6-0

...
difficult to imagine that Pam Austin can play in Denver and Geneva within a day or two

it remembers me of a similar problem in 1970:
Quote:
Re: 1970 results

...

ends May 10, Southern Californian Championships, Los Angeles, California, United States (Hard)

...

Pam Austin, competing in Europe all spring, can hardly be in two continents at once. This week Pam is at Guildford. Ergo the Austin competing here in LA must be another Austin. (Thanks to Pete2003 for making this observation)
----------------------------------------


Quote:
July 30 - August 4 Coupe Certina Geneva, Switzerland

1R Hideko Goto d Maria Nasuelli 6-1 7-6

2R Goto d Ingrid Sadlon 6-3 6-1
2R Melinda Duday d Pam Austin 6-3 6-0

QF Lucia Bassi d Ching Ling Chang 6-1 6-3
QF Polgar d Erzebet 6-4 6-1
QF Alena Plaeova-West d Rita Felix 6-1 6-1
QF Daniele Bouteleux d Duday 6-3 6-0

SF Bassi d Goto 6-4 6-4
SF Palmeova-West d Bouteleux 6-3 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Alena Palmeova-West (Cz) 6-3 6-1
QF Goto d Erzebet Polgar 6-4 6-1



------------------------

Quote:
September 10-16 Charlotte 4 Roses Classic Charlotte NC (Clay) $ 40K

...

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2] d. Yevgenia Biriukova (USSR) 6-2 6-0

DF: Evonne Goolagong (Aus)/Janet Young (Aus) d. Ilana Kloss (SA)/Martina Navratilova (Cz) 6-2 6-0

Evert defaults due to flu and worries it may cost her the top spot in the Commerical Union Grand Prix. Chris and Evert are neck and neck for the top spot in the Grand Prix standings.
Chris and Evonne ???


--------------------------


Quote:
Re: 1973 results
Week of October 29-November 4

...

November ???? Border Championships East London, South Africa (Hard)

Won by Allison McMillan
Quote:
January 1-6 Border Championships East London, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Allison McMillan d Sharon (US) Walsh 6-2 6-4
QF: Elizabeth Truter d Greta Delport 2-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Linky Boshoff d Nicky Kruger 7-5 6-2
QF: Ilana Kloss d Rowena Whitehouse 6-1 6-0

SF: McMillan d Truter 6-2 6-2
SF: Boshoff d Kloss 7-5 2-6 6-1

FI: Allison McMillan d Linky Boshoff 3-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d Janine Lieffrig (Frn)/Sharon Walsh (US) 6-2 6-2

Boshoff is only 16.
Border Championships in January '73 & '74 ('74 twice when accelerated again to December)
Sep 8th, 2018 02:58 PM
Peter2003
Re: 1973 results

Quote:
May 14-19 Rothman's Surrey Hard Court Chmps Guildford UK (Clay)

1R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Sue Minford 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Stap d. Kayoko Fukuoka 6-3 7-5
1R: Patti Coleman d. Y Fisher 6-0 6-0
1R: Glynis Coles d. S Presco 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Bostrom d. Gai Healey 6-1 6-3
1R: Marilyn Pryde d. Annette Coe 7-5 6-4
1R: Veronica Burton d. Barbara Brankovska 6-3 6-3
1R: Judy Congdon d. Norma Eastburn 6-2 8-6
1R: Sue Mappin d. Claire Colman 7-5 6-1
1R: Pam Whytcross d. Karin Benson 4-6 8-6 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. S J Thomson 6-1 6-0
1R: Lesley Charles d. Rosemary Pearson 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Mandy Morgan d. S Geeves 6-0 6-0
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Belinda Thompson 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs J Ray d. C Charlton 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Walker d. A Jago 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs G Russo d. Lindsay Blachford 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Monica Rho d. Sue Edgecombe 6-0 6-4
1R: Sannie Gouws d. R J Twinn 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy Slaughter d. Ching Ling Chang 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerry Hogarth d. J Rayner 6-0 6-2
1R: Lindsay Beaven d. K C Leske 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Crozier d. Mrs R H Lauder 8-6 6-1
1R: Hideko Goto d. S L Lanham 6-0 6-1
1R: Chris Matison d. Frances Candy 6-3 6-0
1R: Jenny Walker d. J A Timmis 6-0 6-1
1R: Mary Struthers d. Linda Geeves 9-8 6-2

2R Veronica Burton d Judy Congdon 6-1 6-1
2R Lesley Charles d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-4
2R Penny Moor d Patti Hogan 7-5 0-6 6-3
2R Glynis Coles d ????
2R Dianne Fromholtz d Sue Stap 6-2 6-2
2R Pat Bostrom d Marilyn Pryde 6-2 6-2
2R Pat Coleman d Bunny Smith 6-3 6-0
2R Sharon Walsh d Ray 6-1 6-0

2R Kerry Walker d G Russo 9-8 6-0
2R Monica Rho (C. Rica) d Sandra Gouws 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R Wendy Salughter d Kerry Hogarth 6-3 6-1
2R Hideko Goto d Wendy Turnbull 5-7 8-6 6-1
2R Lindsay Beaven d Helen Crozier 6-2 6-0
2R Christine Matison d Jenny Walker 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Mary Struthers 7-5 6-0

3R Burton d Mappin 2-6 6-2 6-4

...
- Kathy Walker wins 1R and no entry in 2R
- Mandy Morgan wins 1R and no entry in 2R
- Sue Mappin also has no 2R like Glynis Coles

ergo to add:
2R Glynis Coles d [Kathy Walker or Mandy Morgan]
2R Sue Mappin d [Kathy Walker or Mandy Morgan]


---------------------------

Quote:
May 21-26 Connaught Rothmans Chingford, UK (CL)

...

Draw note: World Tennis lists walker as "Kathy" rather than Kerry.
and the other source? trustworthier ?

-----------------------


Quote:
June 4-9 Refuge Assurance Northern Open Manchester, Great Britain (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 37 )

1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. W Baker 6-3 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Mrs S Fulcher 6-0 6-1
1R: Hideko Goto (Jap) d. S Thompson 6-2 7-5
1R: Pauline Elliott (NZ) d. Jenny Helliar 6-2 6-0
1R: Glynis Coles d. Mrs J A Walker 6-2 6-2
...

Mrs M. B. Elliott=Gail Elliott
Gail Elliot: in which relation to this draw?


-----------------------------

Quote:
uly 16-22 Austrian Open, Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

...

2R: Evonne Goolagong d. ????
2R: Raquel Giscafre d. ????
2R: Sonja Pachta d. ????
2R: Erszebet Szell d. Sato 6-0 6-0
2R: V Bueche d. ????
2R: Maricaye Christenson d. ?????
2R: Julie Anthony d. Elvira Weisenberger 6-1 7-5
2R: Eva Szabo d. Evgenia Biryukova 6-2 7-5

2R: Janet Young d. Salvidea Diaz 6-3 7-5
2R: Marjorie Gengler d. Sabine Bernegger 6-3 6-4
2R: Helga Hoesl d. Mazzoleni 6-2 6-3
2R: Carmen Mandarino d. ????
2R: Marina Chuvyrina d. ????
2R: Marie Neumanova d. Ivanova 7-6 6-3
2R: R. Hollingworth d. ????
2R: Olga Morozova d. Diaz Ponce 6-1 6-2

...

Could the 1R matches be qualifying? If so the so called 2R could have byes rather than missing scores.
good suggestion, but that bye-spreading is more arbitrary than usual,
when, Goolagong had a bye and Morozova not, probably the top two seeds

---------------------------

Quote:
Week of July 16-22

...

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Marina Kroshina d. Rausa Islanova 6-1 6-4

DF: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone d. Lydia Zinkevich/Tiiu-Kivi Parmas 6-0 6-4

MX: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli d. Marina Chyuvirina/Teimuraz I. Kakulia 6-2 6-4
if still in July obviously not this week because of Morozova and Chuvirina in Kitzbühel, maybe the week after
Sep 5th, 2018 12:15 PM
Peter2003
Re: 1973 results

Quote:
February 26-March 4 S&H Green Stamp Classic, Fort Lauderdale Florida, United States (Clay)

Prize Money= $20,000

(...)

Evert collected $10,000. She also got a yellow Cutlass Supreme, though she was unable to drive it, deciding instaed to hide in the pro shop from a horde of autograph seekers.
Has anyone the full money breakdown per round? It is very unusual that the winner got half of all the money with that draw size.
At Akron it is = 30%, Hilton Head = 30%, Cleveland Heights, Ohio = 20%, Las Vegas 1971 = 30%, LA 1974 = 32%
Aug 22nd, 2018 09:29 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1973 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
[COLOR=black]Week of October 8-14

ends October 14, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Nerida Gregory d. Janet Fallis 6-2 6-0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
[SIZE=4]

ends October 14, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Nerida Gregory d. Janet Fallis 6-2 6-0
Written 2 times
Aug 21st, 2018 02:25 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1973 results

in summer, Houlgate, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Mme Delamare d. ??

MX: Mme Rouire/Clement d. ??
Apr 20th, 2018 08:05 PM
Rollo
Re: 1973 results

Added. Thanks Mark.
Mar 23rd, 2018 03:52 PM
newmark401
Re: 1973 results

Circa October 20-November 10, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: Ellis Park

FI: Ilana Kloss d. Annette du Plooy 6-1 6-1
--

DF: Ilana Kloss/Nicky Kruger d. Brigitte Cuypers/Annette du Plooy 6-7 6-4 6-3
--

XDF: Ilana Kloss/Rauton Krog and Nicky Kruger/Bernard Mitton divided the title
-----
Mar 14th, 2018 03:44 AM
Rollo
Re: 1973 results

Added. Thanks Mark.
Feb 23rd, 2018 06:05 PM
newmark401
Re: 1973 results

Update

June 4-10, Italian Open, Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

Draw of 48

1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2]-bye
1R: Lucia Bassi d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden(US)-bye
1R: Evelyne Papale (Fr) d. Lea Pericoli 6-7 3-1 retired
1R: Patricia Pretorius (SA)[7]-bye
1R: Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Judith Gohn (Rom) 6-3 6-2
1R: Mona Schallau (US)-bye
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Rosalba Vido 6-1 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade [3]-bye
1R: Marijke Schaar d. Lita Sugiarto (Ina) 6-0 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA)-bye
1R: Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-3 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) [6]-bye
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) 6-2 6-2
1R: Heide Orth (Frg)-bye
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Agnes Graczol (Hun) 2-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Marie Neumanova(Cz) -bye
1R: Janet Young(Aus) d. Lany Kaligis (Ina) 7-6 6-2
1R: Helga Masthoff (Frg) [5]-bye
1R: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom)7-5 6-3
1R: Laura DuPont (US) d. Monique di Maso (Fr) 6-3 7-5
1R: Natalie Fuchs (Fr)-bye
1R: Wendy Paish (Aus) d. Ana Maria Pinto Bravo (Chile) 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Linda Tuero (US) [4]-bye
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Frg) [8]-bye
1R: Raquel Giscafré (Arg) d. Ceci Martinez (US) default
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)-bye
1R: Sharon Walsh d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap)-bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d. Soon-Oh Lee (Kor) 6-2 6-3
1R: Katalin Borka (Hun) d. Monica Giorgi 6-2 6-1
1R: Chris Evert (US) [1]-bye
--

2R: Goolagong [2] d. Bassi 6-1 6-2
2R: Teeguarden d. Papale Terras 6-0 6-1
2R: Pretorius [7] d. Lee 6-4 6-0
2R: Tomanova d. Schallau 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Wade [3] d. Schaar 6-4 6-4
2R: Kemmer d. Rossouw 6-3 7-5
2R: Morozova [6] d. Navratilova 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Vopickova d. Orth 6-3 6-0
2R: Young d. Neumanova 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Masthoff [5] d. Fernandez 6-3 6-3
2R: DuPont d. Fuchs 1-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Tuero [4] d. Paish 1-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Ebbinghaus [8] d. Giscafré 7-5 6-3
2R: Walsh d. Bentzer 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Bonicelli d. Sawamatsu 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Evert [1] d. Borka 6-0 6-0
--

3R: Goolagong [2] d. Teeguarden 6-2 7-6
3R: Tomanova d. Pretorius [7] 6-2 5-7 6-4
3R: Kemmer d. Wade [3] 6-4 1-6 7-5
3R: Vopickova d. Morozova [6] 7-5 0-6 6-1
3R: Masthoff [5] d. Young 6-4 6-2
3R: Tuero [4] d. DuPont 6-1 6-4
3R: Ebbinghaus [8] d. Walsh 6-0 6-0
3R: Evert [1] d. Bonicelli 6-4 6-2
--

QF: Goolagong [2] d. Tomanova 6-4 6-3
QF: Vopickova d. Kemmer 6-2 6-4
QF: Masthoff d. Tuero 6-3 7-5
QF: Evert [1] d. Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-2 6-1
--

SF: Goolagong [2] d. Vopickova 6-2 6-1
SF: Evert [1] d. Masthoff [3] 7-6 6-4
--

FI: Evonne Goolagong (AUS) [2] d. Chris Evert (USA) [1] 7-6(4) 6-0
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 21

1R: Natalie Fuchs (FRA)/Marilyn Pryde (NZL) d. Evelyne Papale/Rosalba Vido 7-6 6-4
1R: Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli d. Ingrid Bentzer (SWE)/Mimi Wikstedt (SWE) 7-5 6-2
1R: Laura DuPont (USA)/Pam Teeguarden (USA) d. Monica Giorgi/Maria Nasuelli 6-1 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici (ROU)/Mariana Simionescu (ROU) d. Kristien Kemmer (USA)/Laura Rossouw (RSA) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (URU)/Isabel Fernandez (COL) d. Ana Maria Pinto Bravo (CHI)/Marijke Schaar (NED) 6-3 6-1
1R: Duk-Hee Lee (KOR)/Soon-Oh Lee (KOR) d. Lany Kaligis (INA)/Lita Sugiarto (INA) 6-4 2-6 7-5

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Olga Morozova (USSR)/Virginia Wade (GBR) [2] d. Raquel Giscafré (ARG)/Judith Gohn (ROU) 7-5 6-2
2R: J. Anderson/Frances Taylor (GBR) d. Marie Neumanova (CZE)/Vlasta Vopickova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
2R: Patricia Pretorius (RSA)/Linda Tuero (USA) [3] d. Fuchs/Pryde 7-5 6-2
2R: Basi/Pericoli d. DuPont/Teeguarden 2-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Bonicelli/Fernandez d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth [4] d. D.-H. Lee/S.-O. Lee 6-1 6-0
2R: Kayoko Fukuoka (JPN)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) d. Katja Ebbinghaus (FRG)/Mona Schallau (USA) 6-2 6-2
2R: Martina Navratilova (CZE)/Renata Tomanova (CZE) d. Evonne Goolagong (AUS)/Janet Young (AUS) [1] 6-3 2-6 6-1
--

QF: Morozva/Wade [2] d. Neumanova/Vopickova 6-0 6-1
QF: Bassi/Pericoli d. Pretorius/Tuero [3] 3-6 6-4 7-6
QF: Bonicelli/Fernandez d. Masthoff/Orth [4] 6-4 6-7 7-6
QF: Navratilova/Tomanova d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-4 7-6
--

SF: Morozova/Wade [2] d. Bassi/Pericoli 6-1 6-1
SF: Navratilova/Tomanova d. Bonicelli/Fernandez 1-6 6-3 6-4
--

FI: Olga Morozova (USSR)/Virgina Wade (GBR) [2] d. Martina Navratilova (CZE)/Renata Tomanova (CZE) 3-6 6-2 7-5
-----
Jan 27th, 2018 02:35 PM
newmark401
Re: 1973 results

Update

November 14-27, South African Open, Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Prize Money=$125,000 combined
Part of the Commercial Union Grand Prix

Singles (Draw=46)

1R: Lynette Vermaak d. Heidi Eisterlehner (FRG) default
1R: Marianne Botha d. Jane Muso* 6-0 6-0
1R: Marise Kruger d. Karen Boshoff 7-6 6-2
1R: Gwynneth Sammel d. Heather Bucke 6-2 6-3
1R: Mynie van Zyl d. Ria Greef 6-3 6-3
1R: Sue Mappin d. Terisa Viljoen 6-0 7-5
1R: Elviry Dry d. Dolly Khanye* 6-1 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Glenda Tumner 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Liebenberg d. Wilma Smit 6-4 6-1
1R: Marion Lloyd-Wronsley d. Marie Botha 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Sally Hudson-Beck (ZIM) d. Priscilla van der Walt 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Vicky Oosthuizen d. Daphne Pattison (ZIM) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d. Leta Welthagen default
1R: Sannie Gouws d. Eunice Rademeyer 6-3 3-6 6-2

The remaining players had a bye. *These two players were Black South Africans.
--

2R: Chris Evert (USA) [1] d. L. Vermaak 6-0 6-0
2R: Laura Rossouw [16] d. Patricia Bostrom (USA) 6-3 7-5
2R: Annette du Plooy [10] d. Marianne Botha 6-3 6-1
2R: Ilana Kloss [7] d. Kruger 6-1 6-3
2R: Sammel d. Marita Redondo (USA) [6] default
2R: Julie Anthony (USA) [12] d. van Zyl 6-3 7-6
2R: Veronica Burton (GBR) [13] d. Sue Mappin (GBR) 6-1 3-6 7-5
2R: Virginia Wade (GBR) [3] d. Dry 6-0 6-0
2R: Patricia Pretorius [4] d. Y. Vermaak 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Michele Gurdal (BEL) [14] d. Liebenberg 6-1 6-0
2R: Sharon Walsh (USA) [11] d. Lloyd-Wronsley 6-0 6-4
2R: Kristien Kemmer (USA) [5] d. Hudson-Beck 7-6 6-1
2R: Ann Kiyomura (USA) [8] d. Oosthuizen 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Linky Boshoff [9] d. Lindsay Blachford 6-3 6-0
2R: Brenda Kirk [15] d. Cuypers 6-0 3-6 6-4
2R: Evonne Goolagong (AUS) [1] d. Gouws 6-0 6-1
--

3R: Evert d. Rossouw 6-0 6-0
3R: Kloss d. du Plooy 6-3 6-2
3R: Anthony d. Sammel 6-3 6-1
3R: Wade d. Burton 6-0 7-5
3R: Pretorius d. Gurdal 6-1 6-4
3R: Kemmer d. Walsh 6-1 6-4
3R: Boshoff d. Kiyomura 6-4 6-2
3R: Goolagong d. Kirk 6-4 6-4
--

QF: Evert d. Kloss 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Wade d. Anthony 6-1 6-1
QF: Kemmer d. Pretorius 7-6 6-0
QF: Goolagong d. Boshoff 6-0 7-6(1)
-

SF: Evert d. Wade 7-6(3) 6-0
SF: Goolagong d. Kemmer 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Chris Evert (USA) [1] d. Evonne Goolagong (AUS) [1] 6-3 6-3
--

[Several scores and players’ names are missing from the following two draws]

Women’s doubles

Draw of at least 21

1R: Brigitte Cuypers/Annette du Plooy d. Elviry Dry/Daphne Pattison 6-2 6-3
1R: Sally Hudson-Beck/Gwynneth Sammel d. Glenda Tumner/Vicky Oosthuizen 7-5 6-4
1R: Marianne Botha/Mynie van Zyl d. Patricia Bostrom (USA)/Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-4 6-2
1R: Marise Kruger/Wilma Smit d. Dolly Khanye/Jane Muso 6-1 6-0
1R: Veronica Burton (GBR)/Michele Gurdal (BEL) d. Heather Bucke/Priscilla van der Walt 6-0 6-0

Several pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Delina Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Marion Lloyd-Wronsley/Teresa Viljoen 6-1 6-3
2R: Cuypers/du Plooy d. Marianne Botha/van Zyl 5-7 6-4 7-5
2R: Burton/Gurdal
2R: Brenda Kirk/Patricia Pretorius d. Marie Botha/Ria Greef
2R: Kristien Kemmer (USA)/Laura Rossouw
2R: Julie Anthony (USA)/Ann Kiyomura (USA)
2R: Lynette Vermaak/Yvonne Vermaak
2R: Chris Evert (USA)/Virginia Wade (GBR)
--

QF: Boshoff/Kloss d. Cuypers/du Plooy 6-3 6-4
QF: Kirk/Pretorius d. Burton/Gurdal 6-3 6-1
QF: Kemmer/Rossouw d. Anthony/Kiyomura 4-6 7-5 7-6
QF: Evert/Wade d. L. Vermaak/Y. Vermaak 6-3 6-0
--

SF: Boshoff/Kloss d. Kirk/Pretorius 3-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Evert/Wade d. Kemmer/Rossouw 7-6 6-2
--

FI: Delina Boshoff/Ilana Kloss [3] d. Chris Evert (USA)/Virginia Wade (GBR) [1] 7-6 2-6 6-1
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 36 or so

1R: Brigitte Cuypers/François van der Merwe d. Dolly Khanye/James Letuka 6-1 6-0
1R: Sue Mappin (GBR)/Colin Dowdeswell d. Annette du Plooy/Peter Mors 7-5 6-4
1R: Sally Hudson-Beck/John MacLachlan d. Glenda Tumner/Peter Tudhope 6-7 6-4 7-6
1R: Karen Boshoff/Willem Prinsloo d. Leta Welthagen/Anthony Niland 7-6 7-6

Several pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Evonne Goolagong (AUS)/Jürgen Fassbender (FRG) d. Wilma Smit/Dennis Breetzke 6-1 7-5
2R: Mynie van Zyl/Richard Buwalda
2R: Gwynneth Sammel/Cyril Rudman
2R: Marion Lloyd-Wronsley/Jannie Rouw
2R: Sharon Walsh (USA)/Hans-Jürgen Pohmann (FRG) d. Elviry Dry/George Rudman 6-3 7-6
2R: Marise Kruger/Dean Joubert
2R: Ann Kiyomura (USA)/Jun Kamiwazumi (JPN) d. Marianne Botha/Craig Webster default
2R: Kristien Kemmer (USA)/Robert Maud d. K. Boshoff/Prinsloo 6-2 6-1
2R: Virginia Wade (GBR)/Bob Carmichael (AUS) d. Lynette Vermaak/David Segal (USA) 6-2 6-0
2R: Mappin/Dowdeswell
2R: Hudson-Beck/MacLachlan
2R: Delina Boshoff/John Eagleton d. Teresa Viljoen/Bruce Copley default
2R: Patricia Bostrom (USA)/Derek Schroder
2R: Cuypers/van der Merwe
2R: Vicky Oosthuizen/Michael Styles
2R: Ilana Kloss/Bernard Mitton d. Priscilla van der Walt/John Muller 6-2 6-1
--

3R: Goolagong/Fassbender d. van Zyl/Buwalda
3R: Lloyd-Wronsley/Rouw d. Sammel/C. Rudman 6-7 6-1 7-6
3R: Walsh/Pohmann d. Kruger/Joubert
3R: Kemmer/Maud d. Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi 6-1 6-1
3R: Wade/Carmichael d. Mappin/Dowdeswell default
3R: D. Boshoff/Eagleton d. Hudson-Beck/MacLachlan 6-2 6-3
3R: Bostrom/Schroder d. Cuypers/van der Merwe
3R: Kloss/Mitton d. Oosthuizen/Styles
--

QF: Goolagong/Fassbender d. Lloyd-Wronsley/Rouw 7-5 6-4
QF: Kemmer/Maud d. Walsh/Pohmann 7-5 6-4
QF: Wade/Carmichael d. D. Boshoff/Eagleton 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Kloss/Mitton d. Bostrom/Schroder 7-6 6-3
--

SF: Goolagong/Fassbender d. Kemmer/Maud 6-7 6-1 6-0
SF: Kloss/Mitton d. Wade/Carmichael 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Evonne Goolagong (AUS)/Jürgen Fassbender (FRG) d. Ilana Kloss/Bernard Mitton 6-3 6-2


From the ‘Rand Daily Mail’, November 23, 1973

[Women’s singles quarter-finals]

By Rory Brown

Eighteen-year-old Chris Evert earned herself a cool R18,000 at Ellis Park last night – and was made to earn every single cent. Before going on to beat another teenager, Ilana Kloss, an 18-year-old Johannesburg schoolgirl, in the quarter-finals of the South African Championships, Miss Evert was, at one stage, within two points of becoming a casualty in one of the year’s greatest upsets. She eventually eked out a 2-6 6-3 6-4 win [...]

But the courageous Miss Kloss was, oh, so close to a magnificent upset. Miss Kloss rocked her illustrious opponent to the soles of her shoes when she whipped through the first set, 6-2, with service breaks in the second and fourth games. At this stage it was a hesitant Miss Evert clinging to survival against an opponent who immediately settled into an immaculate length and who was not afraid to attack.

In the second set games went against service until Miss Evert held her delivery in the eighth game for the break that mattered. She polished off the set at 6-3 and then immediately found herself in trouble by going 2-0 down in the final set. She pulled level when Miss Kloss dropped her service in the fourth game and then, with her confidence increasing all the time, Miss Evert applied the coup de grâce when she broke the plucky Miss Kloss in the tenth game.
-----
Jan 23rd, 2018 03:00 PM
newmark401
Re: 1973 results

Update

July 9-14, Carroll’s Irish Open, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Appian Way

Draw of 30

Seeded players

1. Margaret Court (USA)
2. Virginia Wade (GBR)
3. Karen Krantzcke (AUS)
4. Helen Gourlay (AUS)

1R = First round

1R: Margaret Court (AUS) [1] d. Jill Minford 6-0 6-1
1R: Ann Kiyomura (USA) d. Nuala Dwyer (GBR) 6-1 6-1
1R: Sue Minford d. Raquel Giscafré (ARG) default
1R: Geraldine Barniville d. Marita Redondo (USA) 6-2 6-3
1R: Veronica Burton (GBR) d. Dorothy Armstrong 6-1 6-0
1R: Lindsay Blachford (GBR) d. Mrs P. Niland 6-0 6-1
1R: Ines Roget (ARG)-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay (AUS) [4] d. Sara Follen (USA) 6-1 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke (AUS) [3] d. Nuala McMordie 6-0 6-0
1R: Monica Rho (CR) d. Helen Lennon 6-1 6-3
1R: Corinne Molesworth (GBR) d. Maureen Ryan 6-0 6-2
1R: Patti Coleman (AUS) d. Ann Keegan 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull (AUS)-bye
1R: Elvira Weisenberger (ARG) d. Catherine O’Neill 6-2 6-1
1R: Helen Doody d. W. Moore default
1R: Virginia Wade (GBR) [2] d. Paula Mullen 6-0 6-1
--

2R = Second round

2R: Court d. Kiyomura 6-3 6-2
2R: Barniville d. Minford 6-1 6-1
2R: Burton d. Blachford 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Gourlay d. Roget 6-0 6-4
2R: Krantzcke d. Rho 6-1 6-1
2R: Coleman d. Molesworth 6-3 6-0
2R: Turnbull d. Weisenburger 6-0 6-4
2R: Wade d. Doody 6-1 6-3
--

QF: Court d. Barniville 6-0 6-0
QF: Gourlay d. Burton default
QF: Coleman d. Krantzcke 7-9 6-3 10-8
QF: Wade d. Turnbull 6-3 6-8 6-2
--

SF: Court d. Gourlay 6-1 6-2
SF: Wade d. Coleman 6-0 6-4
--

FI: Margaret Court (AUS) [1] d. Virginia Wade (GBR) [2] 6-2 6-4
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: Ann Keegan/Maureen Ryan d. Dorothy Armstrong/Helen Lennon 7-5 6-1
1R: Margaret Burns/Helen Doody d. Bernadette Davy/L. Kenny 6-1 6-2

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Margaret Court (AUS)/Virginia Wade (GBR) d. Nuala McMordie/Catherine O’Neill 6-0 6-1
2R: Ann Kiyomura (USA)/Marita Redondo (USA) d. Raquel Giscafré (ARG)/Sara Follen (USA) default
2R: Ines Roget (ARG)/Elvira Weisenberger (ARG) d. Frances Egan/Jennifer Cronin 6-1 6-1
2R: Nuala Dwyer (GBR)/Sue Minford d. Jill Minford/Paula Mullen 6-3 6-2
2R: Veronica Burton (GBR)/Corinne Molesworth (GBR) d. A. Keegan/Ryan 6-2 6-2
2R: Patti Coleman (AUS)/Wendy Turnbull (AUS) d. Burns/Doody 6-0 6-2
2R: Geraldine Barniville/Lindsay Blachford (GBR) d. Sara Follen (USA)/Monica Rho (CR) 6-0 8-6
2R: Helen Gourlay (AUS)/Karen Krantzcke (AUS) d. Mary Bryan/June Byrne 6-0 6-0
--

QF: Court/Wade d. Dwyer/S. Minford 6-0 6-2
QF: Kiyomura/Redondo d. Burton/Molesworth default
QF: Coleman/Turnbull d. Roget/Weisenberger 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF: Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Barniville/Blachford 6-2 6-1
--

SF: Court/Wade d. Kiyomura/Redondo 6-2 7-5
SF: Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Coleman/Turnbull
--

FI: Margaret Court (AUS)/Virginia Wade (GBR) [1] d. Helen Gourlay (AUS)/Karen Krantzcke (AUS) [2] 8-6 3-6 6-4
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 27 [slightly incomplete]

1R = First round

1R: Helen Lennnon/C. Smith d. A. Early/W. Gleeson 6-1 6-3
1R: Monica Rho (CR)/Donald Harte-Barry d. Mrs E. O’Gorman/Redmond O’Hanlon 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull (AUS)/Harry Turnbull (AUS) d. Nuala Dwyer/Jim McArdle 6-3 6-2
1R: Maureen Ryan/John Mulvey d. Jennifer Cronin/P. Power 7-5 9-7
1R: Jill Minford/Ken Reid d. Margaret Burns/Denis Foley 6-4 6-4
1R: Catherine O’Neill/Peter Jackson d. Bernadette Davy/M. Dawson 6-4 6-3
1R: Mary Bryan/Jim Buckley d. Ann Keegan/T. Langan 7-5 6-1
1R: J. Glynn/F. Carton d. B. Brannigan/E. Gaffney 4-6 9-7 6-2
1R: Paula Mullen/Peter Ledbetter d. Helen Doody/John O’Shea 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Nuala McMordie/Jim McArdle d. L. Kenny/D. Heavey 6-4 7-5

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ann Kiyomura (USA)/Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)
2R: Sue Minford/Alan Rae (AUS) d. McMordie/McArdle 6-2 6-2
2R: Theresa Carton/Peter Kelly d. Bryan/Buckley default
2R: Geraldine Barniville/Michael Hickey d. Mullen/Ledbetter 6-4 6-1
2R: Rho/Harte-Barry d. F. O’Connor/B. Matthews 6-0 6-2
2R: Lennon/Smith d. Patti Coleman (AUS)/Simpson default
2R: J. Minford/Reid d. O’Neill/Jackson 9-8 6-2
2R: W. Turnbull/H. Turnbull d. Ryan/Mulvey 6-1 6-1
--

QF: Kiyomura/Dowdeswell d. S. Minford/Rae [score?]
QF: Barniville/Hickey d. T. Carton/Kelly 6-4 6-1
QF: Rho/Harte-Barry d. Lennon/Smith 7-9 6-3 6-3
QF: W. Turnbull/H. Turnbull d. J. Minford/Reid 6-1 6-2
--

SF: Kiyomura/Dowdeswell d. Barniville/Hickey 6-4 7-5
SF: W. Turnbull/H. Turnbull d. Rho/Harte-Barry 6-1 6-3
--

FI: Ann Kiyomura (USA)/Colin Dowdeswell (RHO) d. Wendy Turnbull (AUS)/Harry Turnbull (AUS) 9-8 6-2

Note: Neither Margaret Court nor Virginia Wade entered the mixed doubles event.
--

From ‘The Irish Times’, July 9, 1973

By Vera McWeeney

Every year there is something new to look forward to in the Irish Championships, but 1973 sees an enormous break with tradition. Not alone have the championships moved to a new home [the Appian Way, from Wilton Place], but the grass courts are no more, and for the first time the Irish Open will be played on hard courts. Given the Irish climate, this was a realistic move, but it will take some getting used to by diehard conservatives.
--

From ‘The Irish Times’, July 16, 1973

By Vera McWeeney

The Carroll’s Irish Open Championships ended at Fitzwilliam on Saturday in a blaze of glory. The sun shone, there was capacity crowd and bright, interesting and sometimes brilliant tennis. Mrs Margaret Court emerged as the top money spinner [sic] of the tournament. She took exactly 46 minutes to beat Miss Virginia Wade in the women’s singles to net herself £2,500, and then partnered her victim to success in the women’s doubles over Miss Karen Krantzcke and Miss Helen Gourlay in the best match of the day, to boost her take by a further £600. [...]

It is probable that had Mrs Court been as relaxed at Wimbledon as was the case in Dublin, she must have won that title too, for all last week she was the dominant figure in the championships. She lost only 14 games in the singles, and in the final against Miss Wade, she made scarcely a mistake. This was a superb performance from this complete player. She made Miss Wade look like a tyro in the first set, and when Miss Wade fought back courageously in the second set, she crushed her resistance sternly. [...]

The outstanding figure in the splendid women’s doubles final was Miss Helen Gourlay, and it was ironical that three fragile shots from her in the final set from among a welter of superb ones should have robbed her of a well-deserved victory over top-seeded Mrs Court and Miss Wade.
-----
Nov 28th, 2017 06:00 PM
Rollo
Re: 1973 results

I thank you both Chaton and Peter203

Will recheck Dolan also and perhaps the NYT and WT to see if anything new comes up.
Nov 27th, 2017 07:58 PM
chaton
Re: 1973 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter2003 View Post
my thoughts:
- is Nomura really 0-4 in RR ???
- there is one RR doubled
- without having the exact result of Nomura vs Fukuoka both are 0-3 (Nomura could have had a win)
- and what if Hideko Goto could not play? could Yagawara have been an alternate?
I just double checked my source. In stead of the double RR there is the exact result of Nomura vs Fukuoka which is

Fukuoka d. Nomura 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nov 24th, 2017 11:07 AM
Peter2003
Re: 1973 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by chaton View Post
Oct 5-17 Japan Open Osaka and Tokyo JPN

round robin format, Draw=10

...

group B

RR1: Helga Masthoff [2] d Lany Kaligis 6-2 6-2
RR1: Heide Orth d Kiyoko Nomura 6-0 6-2
RR2: Masthoff [2] d Kayoko Fukuoka 6-2 6-2
RR2: Kaligis d Nomura 6-3 7-6
RR3: Masthoff [2] d Orth 6-3 6-0
RR3: Kaligis d Fukuoka 6-0 6-2
RR4: Masthoff [2] d Nomura 6-0 6-0
RR4: Orth d Kaligis 6-2 4-6 6-4
RR5: Kaligis d Nomura 6-3 7-6
RR5: Orth d Fukuoka 6-3 6-4

Finals:

3rd place: Biryoukova d Orth 3-6 6-0 6-0
5th place: Creydt d Kaligis 2-6 7-6 6-4
7th place: Yagawara d Nomura 6-4 6-4

...

I daubt a bit the results for the final ranking matches. It's totally unlogical that Nomura and Yagawara play the match for 7th place as both are 0-4 in their RR. Goto and Fukouoka both won a match in RR and should be the players for 7th place. The maiden name of Kora Creydt is Kora Schediwy.
my thoughts:
- is Nomura really 0-4 in RR ???
- there is one RR doubled
- without having the exact result of Nomura vs Fukuoka both are 0-3 (Nomura could have had a win)
- and what if Hideko Goto could not play? could Yagawara have been an alternate?
Aug 18th, 2017 04:27 PM
newmark401
Re: 1973 results

Update

June 11-17, German Open, Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 32

1R: Helga Masthoff d. Beatrix Klein (HUN) 6-4 6-3
1R: Alena Palmeová-West (TCH) d. Erzsébet Széll (HUN) 7-5 6-1
1R: Mima Jaušovec (YOU) d. Susanne Korpas 6-2 6-2
1R: Jeong-Soon Yang (South Korea) d. Dagmar Stoltenberg 6-1 6-3
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (ITA) d. Birgit Wegemann 6-2 6-1
1R: Martina Navrátilová (TCH) d. Erika Schaar 6-1 6-3
1R: Laura Rossouw (RSA) d. Cora Creydt 6-4 6-4
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) d. Birgit Portscheller 6-1 6-2
1R: Patricia Pretorius (RSA) d. Helga Spitzkowski 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Marie Neumanová (TCH) d. Bärbl Wüstl 6-3 7-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Bärbel Käsler 6-3 7-5
1R: Kristien Kemmer (USA) d. Edith Winkens 1-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Marjike Schaar (NED) d. Duk-Hee Lee (South Korea) 6-3 6-1
1R: Heide Orth d. Kayoko Fukuoka (JPN) 7-5 6-0
1R: Renáta Tomanová (TCH) d. Karin Seltenreich 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Linda Tuero (USA) d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-0
--

2R: Masthoff d. Palmeová-West 6-3 6-1
2R: Jaušovec d. Jeong-Soon 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Bonicelli d. Navrátilová 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Sawamatsu d. Rossouw 7-6 6-7 7-5
2R: Pretorius d. Neumanová 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Kemmer d. Ebbinghaus 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Schaar d. Orth 7-6 7-5
2R: Tomanová d. Tuero 6-0 6-3
--

QF: Masthoff d. Jausovec 6-3 7-5
QF: Sawamatsu d. Bonicelli 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Pretorius d. Kemmer 6-2 6-3
QF: Schaar d. Tomanova 7-6 6-2
--

SF: Masthoff d. Sawamatsu 6-3 6-4
SF: Pretorius d. Schaar 4-6 6-3 6-3
--

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Patricia Pretorius (RSA) 6-4 6-1
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: Duk-Hee Lee (South Korea)/Jeong-Soon Yang (South Korea) d. Birgit Wegemann/Bärbl Wüstl 6-2 6-3
1R: Mi-Ok Lee (South Korea)/Soon-Oh Lee (South Korea) d. Erika Schaar/Dagmar Stoltenberg 7-6 6-1

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth d. Sabine Bernegger (AUT)/Helga Spitzkowski 6-1 6-1
2R: Mima Jaušovec (YOU)/Marie Neumanová (TCH) d. [????]
2R: Duk-Hee Lee/Yang d. [????]
2R: Kayoko Fukuoka (JPN)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) d. Karin Seltenreich/Edith Winkens 6-4 6-2
2R: Martina Navrátilová (TCH)/Renáta Tomanová (TCH) d. Heidi Eisterlehner/Gaby Tremus 7-5 6-2
2R: Fiorella Bonicelli (ITA)/Katja Ebbinghaus d. Mi-Ok Lee/Soon-Oh Lee 6-1 6-2
2R: Patricia Pretorius (RSA)/Linda Tuero (USA) d. Bärbel Käsler/Heidrun Scholze 6-0 6-2
2R: Kristien Kremmer (USA)/Laura Rossouw (RSA) d. Cora Creydt/Susanne Korpas 6-3 6-4

Note: Beatrix Klein (HUN)/Erzsébet Széll (HUN) and Alena Palmeová-West (TCH)/Marijke Schaar (NED) also probably took part in the women’s doubles event.
--

QF: Masthoff/Orth d. Jaušovec/Neumanová 6-2 6-3
QF: Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Duk-Hee Lee/Yang 6-2 6-2
QF: Navrátilová/Tomanová d. Bonicelli/Ebbinghaus 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Kremmer/Rossouw d. Pretorius/Tuero 6-3 6-2
--

SF: Masthoff/Orth d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-3 6-1
SF: Kremmer/Rossouw d. Navrátilová/Tomanová 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth d. Kristien Kremmer (USA)/Laura Rossouw (RSA) 6-1 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

[Incomplete draw]

SF: Patricia Pretorius (RSA)/Hans-Jürgen Pohmann d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN)/Jun Kamiwazumi (JPN) 6-2 7-6
SF: Kristien Kemmer (USA)/Frank Froehling (USA) d. Heide Orth/Jürgen Fassbender 6-4 4-6 6-3
--

FI: Patricia Pretorius (RSA)/Hans-Jürgen Pohmann d. Kristien Kemmer (USA)/Frank Froehling (USA) 6-2 7-6

Note: This year, by winning the mixed doubles title with Patricia Pretorius, Hans-Jürgen Pohmann repeated the feat achieved by his mother Inge Pohmann (née Hartelt) 24 years earlier in 1949, when she had won the same event with Engelbert Koch.
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome