TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: Day 10: Wednesday Schedule Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Jan 21st, 2003 05:11 PM
RAA does anyone have any idea what they are going to show on ESPN this afternoon??
I stayed up as late as I could to see Venus last night, but never saw any of the match.
just wondering whether I should run home over lunch and set the vcr...
Jan 21st, 2003 03:24 PM
Bigkimfan
Quote:
Originally posted by Judio
Wait a minute...the Semis are on Thursday during the Day

It is tough for Kim and Serena to play two days running with out the first day's match being at NIGHT!!!
So if Kim and Serena reach the semis...they play thursday night?
Jan 21st, 2003 02:44 PM
Libertango Good luck to:

Serena
Anastasia
Virginia/Paola
Sugiyama/Shimada
Fuda/Kawatoko
Rui Du
Jan 21st, 2003 02:42 PM
Bigkimfan
Quote:
Originally posted by TheBoiledEgg
Great and I'm glad they done the schedule like they have
I thought Kim was playing the evening match?? Go Kim!!!!!
Jan 21st, 2003 09:20 AM
Sam L I don't like this schedule I wish they would've put one of the women's semis on at night like they did today.

Or are they expecting the El Aynoui/Roddick match to go the distance. Well if that happens it'll be worth it.

But damn, I miss out both the women's matches. I'll be at work

I hope Kim, Meghann, Rainer can come through in the day

Good luck to both Younes and Andy at night
Jan 21st, 2003 08:14 AM
TheBoiledEgg
Quote:
Originally posted by sunset
why arn't there any matches on the Vodafone court?
You have to pay for a more expensive tkt for that court (just like RLA), no matches worth good enough for Vodafone.
Jan 21st, 2003 08:01 AM
Chance why arn't there any matches on the Vodafone court?
Jan 21st, 2003 07:46 AM
TheBoiledEgg Also i can goto Hull $10k in the morning without having to wait to see that match
Jan 21st, 2003 07:38 AM
vaiva Good

No doubles before Nastia-Kim match
Jan 21st, 2003 07:29 AM
TheBoiledEgg Great and I'm glad they done the schedule like they have
Jan 21st, 2003 07:29 AM
TheBoiledEgg
Day 10: Wednesday Schedule

Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[4] vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[8]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[25]
3. Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[31] vs. David Nalbandian (ARG)[10]






Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start 1. Men's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[18] vs. Andy Roddick (USA)[9]
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[16]
vs. Leander Paes (IND)
David Rikl (CZE)[9]







MCA

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Mark Knowles (BAH)[1]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1]
vs. Albert Portas (ESP)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)

followed by:
2. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Jared Palmer (USA)[7]
Janet Lee (TPE)[7]
vs. Donald Johnson (USA)[4]
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[4]

3. Women's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[8]
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[8]
vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[2]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[2]

4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Thomas Shimada (JPN)
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)
vs. Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[5]
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[5]







Show Court 2

10:00 AM
Start 1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Adam Feeney (AUS) vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) vs. So-Jung Kim (KOR)
3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Ruben Gonzalez (USA)
Marco Hosang (GER)
or
Mathieu Montcourt (FRA)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Lado Chikhladze (GEO)
Jose Luis Muguruza (ARU)
or
Adam Feeney (AUS)[3]
Chris Guccione (AUS)[3]
4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Ryoko Fuda (JPN)[6]
Moe Kawatoko (JPN)[6]
vs. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Adriana Szili (AUS)







Show Court 3

11:00 AM
Start 1. Legends Doubles
Mark Woodforde (AUS)[1]
Peter McNamara (AUS)[1]
vs. John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Brad Drewett (AUS)

followed by:
2. Legends Mixed
John Alexander (AUS)
Greer Leo Smith (AUS)
vs. Fred Stolle (AUS)
Dianne Balestrat (AUS)

3. Legends Mixed
Richard Crealy (AUS)
Christine O'Neil (AUS)
vs. Ken Rosewall (AUS)
Lesley Bowrey (AUS)







Court 4

10:00 AM
Start 1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marko Baghdatis (CYP)[1] vs. Lukas Rosol (CZE)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kristina Czafikova (SVK)[12] vs. Adriana Szili (AUS)
3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Aidan Fitzgerald (AUS)
David Galic (AUS)
vs. Lukas Rosol (CZE)[7]
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)[7]

4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniela Dominikovic (AUS)[4]
Sophie Ferguson (AUS)[4]
vs. Sandy Gumulya (INA)
Septi Mende (INA)







Court 5

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Eden Marama (NZL)[14] vs. Sophie Ferguson (AUS)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Barbora Strycova (CZE)[1] vs. Sandy Gumulya (INA)
3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Brian Hung (HKG)[8]
Robert Smeets (AUS)[8]
vs. Woong-Sun Jun (KOR)
Sun-Yong Kim (KOR)

4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Ji-Young Kim (KOR)
So-Jung Kim (KOR)
vs. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)[3]
Darya Ivanov (AUS)[3]







Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dejan Cvetkovic (CAN) vs. Eric Scherer (GER)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Angelique Kerber (GER) vs. Silvana Bauer (NED)[11]
3. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Silvana Bauer (NED)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
vs. Sylvia Montero (FRA)[5]
Charlene Vanneste (FRA)[5]







Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Darya Ivanov (AUS) vs. Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)[9]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Timna Ticic (CRO) vs. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Lachlan Ferguson (AUS)
Joel Kerley (AUS)
vs. Nicholas Camilleri (AUS)
Dusko Erakovic (AUS)
or
Scott Oudsema (USA)[2]
Phillip Simmonds (USA)[2]
4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)
vs. Kristina Czafikova (SVK)[2]
Emma Laine (FIN)[2]







Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Josselin Ouanna (FRA) vs. Jarrett Chirico (USA)[13]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Virag Nemeth (HUN) vs. Nada Pavic (CRO)[15]
3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Frederico Gil (POR)
Artem Sitak (RUS)
vs. Chris Letcher (AUS)[6]
Christopher Singh (AUS)[6]







Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Guy Thomas (GBR) vs. Somdev Dev Varman (IND)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jenni Lee Heinser (USA) vs. Beier Ko (CAN)[5]
3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Andis Juska (LAT)[5]
Michael Zverev (GER)[5]
vs. Eric Scherer (GER)
Guy Thomas (GBR)







Court 11

10:00 AM
Start 1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Brendon Evans (USA) vs. Berhard Deussner (AUT)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mary Gambale (AUS) vs. Andrea Petkovic (GER)
3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Brian Baker (USA)[4]
Brendon Evans (USA)[4]
vs. Karolj Fodor (YUG)
Adrian Szatmary (HUN)
or
Berhard Deussner (AUT)
Patrick Wolfler (AUT)
4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
Eden Marama (NZL)
vs. Tatijana Malek (GER)
Andrea Petkovic (GER)







Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) vs. Horia Tecau (ROM)[15]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Yan-Chong Chen (CHN) vs. Marta Domachowska (POL)[16]
3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Florin Mergea (ROM)[1]
Horia Tecau (ROM)[1]
vs. Gael Monfils (FRA)
Josselin Ouanna (FRA)

4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Petra Cetkovska (CZE)
Barbora Strycova (CZE)
vs. Marta Domachowska (POL)[7]
Andreja Klepac (SLO)[7]







Court 14

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicole Pitts (USA) vs. Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rui Du (CHN) vs. Shahar Peer (ISR)






Court 19

10:00 AM
Start 1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[8] vs. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katerina Bohmova (CZE)[7] vs. Emma Laine (FIN)






Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jose Luis Muguruza (ARU)[10] vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) vs. Sylvia Montero (FRA)
3. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Yung Jan Chan (TPE)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
vs. Dubravka Cupac (AUS)
Natalie Tanevska (AUS)

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome