TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1931 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
May 19th, 2019 03:20 AM
Rollo
Re: 1931 results

edited to post 381. start at #381
Oct 10th, 2018 01:32 PM
Rollo
Re: 1931 results

Manterola has indicated he is finished with 1931. I have merged the threads. Only pages 26 and 27 need to be added.
Oct 10th, 2018 01:26 PM
Rollo
Re: 1931 results

Bump as i add results from Manterola/Ugarte
Oct 7th, 2018 02:13 PM
Manterola THÉ WOMEN’S INTER-PROVINCIAL TOURNAMENT IN SOUTH AFRICA OCTOBER ?

SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL TEAM DEFEAT GRIQUALAND 3-0

Mrs Irene Peacock d.Miss Lloyd 6-2 6-2
Audrey DeSmidt d.Mrs Myburgh 6-2 6-1
Peacock-DeSmidt d.Lloyd-Mrs Myburgh 6-2 7-5

FINALE IN ELLIS PARK OCTOBER 7-8
NATAL DEFEAT SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL BY 3-2

Bobbie Heine Miller d.Irene Peacock 6-4 6-3
Audrey DeSmidt d.Winnie Miller 6-2 6-0
Irene Peacock d.Winnie Miller 6-3 6-3
Bobbie Heine Miller d.Audrey DeSmidt 6-3 6-4
Heine Miller-Miller W d.Peacock-DeSmidt A 2-6 13-11 7-5
Oct 7th, 2018 01:32 PM
Manterola THE FIRST ANNUAL SANTA BARBARA BILTMORE HOTEL INVITATION OCTOBER 9-11 CEMENT COURT

1 Round
Josephine Cruickshank d.Ruby Bishop 6-4 6-1
Gladys Patz d.Jane Sharp 6-2 6-4
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d.Gracyn Wheeler 7-5 6-4
Esther Curtis Bartosch d.Carolin Babcock 0-6 6-2 8-6

SF
J Cruickshank d.G Patz 6-1 6-1
M Van Ryn d.E Bartosch 6-2 6-1

FINALE
Marjorie Van Ryn d.Josephine Cruickshank 2-6 6-4 6-4

MIXED DOUBLES
Babcock-Culley Henri d.Bartosch E-Robbins Clifford 6-3 6-3
Oct 7th, 2018 01:25 PM
Manterola ANNUAL FALL TOURNAMENT VIRGINIA HOT SPRINGS OCTOBER 5-10

1/4F
Baroness Maud Levi d.Mrs Harrison Smith 6-1 6-3
Joan Ridley d.Miss Bates 6-1 6-0
Elsie Goldsack Pittman d.Mary Carruthers 6-0 6-2
Flo Le Boutillier d.Anna Fuller Brunie 5-7 6-3 6-3

SF
J Ridley d.Baroness M Levi 4-6 6-4 8-6
E Pittman d.F Le Boutillier 6-3 6-3

FINALE
Joan Ridley d.Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-2 2-6 6-4

DOUBLES FINALE
Pittman E-Ridley d.Baroness Levi-Le Boutillier 6-0 6-1
D.
Oct 7th, 2018 01:09 PM
Manterola ANNUAL AUTUMN TOURNAMENT OF GREENBRIER GOLF AND TENNIS CLUB WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS WEST VIRGINIA SEPTEMBER 28-OCTOBER 4

2 Round
Virginia Hilleary d. Margaret Carspecken 6-4 1-6 6-3
Baroness Maud Levi d.Mrs Hawk 6-3 6-1
Elsie Goldsack Pittman d.Clare Smith 6-4 6-0
Joan Ridley d.Flo Le Boutillier 6-1 6-2

SF
Baroness M Levi d.V Hilleary 6-4 6-0
E Pittman d.J Ridley 6-3 7-9 7-5

FINALE
Baroness Maud Levi d.Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-4 7-5

DOUBLES FINALE
Pittman -Ridley d.Hilleary-Carspecken 6-1 6-0
Oct 7th, 2018 12:55 PM
Manterola THE PACIFIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS SAN FRANCISCO CALIFORNIA TENNIS CLUB SEPTEMBER 26-OCTOBER 4 HARD COURT

2 Round
Anna McCune Harper d. ?
Florence Maxwell d. ?
Marjorie Thorne d. ?
Dorothy Weisel d. ?
Edith Cross d.Helen Jacobs 3-6 8-6 6-3
Rody Holt d.Golda Myer Gross 6-1 6-4
Marian Hunt d. ?
Alice Marble d.Patsy McCoy ?

1/4F
A McCune Harper d.F Maxwell 6-1 6-2
D Weisel d.M Thorne 6-1 6-1
E Cross d.R Holt 6-2 6-0
A Marble d.M Hunt 6-2 6-1

SF
D Weisel d.A McCune Harper 10-8 6-4
E Cross d.A Marble 6-4 6-2

FINALE
Edith Cross d.Dorothy Weisel 6-4 2-6 7-5
Oct 7th, 2018 12:47 PM
Manterola THE PACIFIC SOUTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS LOS ANGELES TENNIS CLUB SEPTEMBER 18-27 HARD COURT. DRAW 32

2 Round
Anna McCune Harper d.Esther Bartosch 8-6 6-3
Dorothy Workman d.Elizabeth Deike 9-7 7-5
Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. ?
Marjorie Van Ryn d.Jane Sharp 6-2 6-0
Carolin Babcock d.Dorothy Robinson 6-1 6-3
Josephine Cruickshank d.Gracyn Wheeler 6-0 6-0
Gladys Patz d.Helen Marlowe w.o
Edith Cross d.Ruby Bishop 10-8 6-4

1/4F
A McCune Harper d.D Workman 6-0 6-0
M Van Ryn d.E Arnold 3-6 6-3 10-8
J Cruickshank d.C Babcock 7-5 7-5
E Cross d.G Patz 3-6 6-3 6-0

SF
A McCune Harper d.M Van Ryn 6-2 6-4
J Cruickshank d.E Cross 6-3 1-6 6-2

FINALE
Anna McCune Harper d.Josephine Cruickshank 3-6 6-3 6-4
Oct 7th, 2018 12:28 PM
Manterola BRONXVILLE WOMEN’S INVITATION TOURNAMENT NEW YORK FIELD CLUB SEPTEMBER 21-26 CLAY COURT

2 Round
Elsie Goldsack Pittman d.Sarah McLean 6-2 6-2
Ailine Kellerher d.Mrs Littler 6-3 6-1
Agnès Sherwood Lamme d.Freda Nesham 6-0 6-1
Margaret Cluett d.Flo Le Boutillier 3-6 8-6 6-3
Baroness Maud Levi d.Emily Whitbeck 6-1 6-0
Beatrice Moore d.Clara Smith 6-3 7-5
Carolyn Swartz Hirsch d.Mary Carruthers 6-0 6-0
Edwina Campbell d.Mrs Mead 6-3 6-2
Joan Ridley d.Miss MacDowell Smith 6-1 6-1
Mrs Elsie Pritchard d.Mrs Helen Koss 6-3 6-3
Mrs Stenz d.Mrs Deane 6-0 6-1
Mrs Wolcott d.Elizabeth Burtnett 2-6 7-5 6-4
Mrs Sullivan d.Helen Hughes 6-0 6-0
Mrs Merrill Hall d.Mrs Letson 6-1 6-0
Mrs Cremonin d.Carolyn Roberts 6-4 8-6
Mrs Stuart Greene d.Ludmilla Isnard 6-1 6-2

3 Round
E Pittman d.A Kellerher 6-3 6-2
A Lamme d.M Cluett 6-0 6-2
Baroness M Levi d.B Moore 6-2 6-3
C Hirsch d.E Campbell 6-1 6-1
J Ridley d.E Pritchard 6-0 6-3
Mrs Stenz d.Mrs Wolcott 6-0 6-0
Mrs Hall d.Mrs Sullivan 6-2 6-4
Mrs Greene d.Mrs Cremonin 6-0 6-1

1/4F
E Pittman d.A Lamme 6-4 4-6 8-6
Baroness M Levi d.C Hirsch 6-8 6-0 6-4
J Ridley d.Mrs Stenz 4-6 6-0 6-3
Mrs Stuart Greene d.Mrs Hall 6-4 6-4

SF
E Pittman d.Baroness M Levi 6-3 7-5
J Ridley d.Mrs Stuart Greene 6-0 6-1

FINALE
Elsie Goldsack Pittman d.Joan Ridley 5-7 8-6 7-5

DOUBLES FINALE
Pittman E-Ridley d.Levi M-Mrs Hawk 6-3 6-3
Oct 7th, 2018 12:08 PM
Manterola WOMEN’S INVITATION TOURNAMENT ARDSLEY -ON-HUDSON NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 15-21

3Round
Elsie Goldsack Pittman d.Clara Greenspan 6-3 4-6 6-1
Carolyn Roberts d.Mrs Cremonin 6-1 6-0
Agnès Sherwood Lamme d.Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 6-2 6-2
Norma Taubele d.Rose Taubele 6-3 6-3
Baroness Maud Levi d.Flo Le Boutillier 6-2 6-2
Alice Francis d.Beatrice Moore 6-3 6-2
Adélaïde Browning Green d.Mrs Muhl 6-4 0-6 8-6
Joan Ridley d.Clare Smith 6-2 6-1

1/4F
E Pittman d.C Roberts 6-3 6-2
A Lamme d.N Taubele 6-2 6-2
Baroness M Levi d.A Francis 6-4 6-4
J Ridley d.Mrs A Green 6-3 6-3

SF
E Pittman d.A Lamme 7-9 6-4 6-4
J Ridley d.Baroness M Levi 9-11 7-5 6-2

FINALE
Elsie Goldsack Pittman d.Joan Ridley 3-6 6-3 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Lockhorn Helen-Lamme A d.Taubele N-Roberts C 4-6 6-0 6-3
Oct 7th, 2018 11:50 AM
Manterola THÉ PHILADELPHIA AND DISTRICT WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS GERMANTOWN CRICKET CLUB SEPTEMBER 14-19 GRASS COURT

3 Round
Anna McCune Harper d.Anne Page 8-6 8-6
Elizabeth West d.Mrs Worthington 6-0 6-0
Catherine Kendig d.Margaret Day 6-0 6-2
Mrs Harrison Smith d.Mrs Phillips 6-1 6-3
Cécilia Riegel d.Marquise Ferrante De Ruffano 6-2 4-6 6-0
May Howe d.Esther Daly 6-8 9-7 7-5
Margaret Carspecken d.Marcia Wilt 6-1 6-1
Mrs Gardiner d.A Dyer 6-2 6-1

1/4F
A McCune Harper d.E West 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mrs Smith d.C Kendig 8-6 6-4
C Riegel d.M Howe 6-2 6-3
M Carspecken d.Mrs Gardiner 6-1 6-1

SF
Mrs Smith d.A McCune Harper 6-3 7-5
M Carspecken d.C Riegel 6-2 3-6 6-2

FINALE
Margaret Carspecken d.Mrs Harrison Smith 6-1 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Mrs Crawford Madeira-Page Anne d.Carspecken-Mrs Bart Pfingst6-4 3-6 6-1
Mrs
Oct 7th, 2018 10:24 AM
Manterola THÉ WOMEN’S MIDDLE STATES CHAMPIONSHIPS PHILADELPHIA CRICKET CLUB SEPTEMBER 7-12 GRASS COURT

3 Round
Virginia Hilleary d.Mary Cutter 6-1 6-1
Helen Boehm d.Margaret Anderson 5-7 6-1 6-3
Elizabeth Kesting d.Cecilia Riegel 1-6 6-2 8-6
Joan Ridley d.Mrs Harrison Smith 6-1 6-2
Alice Francis d.Marquise Ferrante 6-1 6-3
Louise Packer d.Elizabeth Taussig 7-5 6-0
Margaret Carspecken d.Arlene Kruse 6-3 6-2
Elsie Goldsack Pittman d.Eleanor Kesting 6-0 6-1

1/4F
V Hilleary d.H Boehm 6-1 6-3
J Ridley d.E Kesting 6-4 6-4
A Francis d.L Packer 7-5 7-5
E Pittman d.M Carspecken 6-1 7-5

SF
J Ridley d.V Hilleary 6-4 3-6 6-4
E Pittman d.A Francis 7-5 1-6 6-0

FINALE
Elsie Goldsack Pittman d.Joan Ridley 6-4 4-6 6-2

DOUBLES FINALE
Pittman -Ridley d.Mrs Smith-Carspecken 6-2 6-3
Oct 7th, 2018 10:13 AM
Manterola SANTA MONICA FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS LINCOLN PARK AUGUST 29-SEPTEMBER 2

FINALE
Gladys Patz d.Violet Doeg 6-3 6-2

MIXED DOUBLES
Deike Elizabeth-Robbins Cliff d.Bartosch Esther-Lewis Elbert 6-4 2-6 6-3
Oct 7th, 2018 10:09 AM
Manterola THÉ MICHIGAN STATE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS LITTLE HARBOR CLUB AUGUST 24-30

SF
Eugenie Sampson d.Ruth Riese 15-13 8-6
Catherine Wolf d.Mary Zita McHale 6-4 6-4

FINALE
Catherine Wolf d.Eugenie Sampson 6-3 6-0

DOUBLES FINALE
Wolf-Mrs Mcllvaine d.McHale-McQuiston 6-0 6-3
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome