TennisForum.com - Reply to Topic
Thread: 1922 results Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
Aug 19th, 2019 10:14 AM
Jimbo109
Re: 1922 results

Updated
Aug 18th, 2019 03:01 PM
newmark401
Re: 1922 results

Update [see post no. 15 above]

April 2-5, Cuban Championships, Havana, Cuba (Clay)
Venue: Vedado Tennis Club

Draw of 6

1R: Rosita Sardina d. Angelica Lancis 6-2 6-3
1R: Dorothy Creesweel d. Doris Melhuish 6-1 6-4

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Sardina d. Maria Luisa Arellano 6-4 6-4
SF: Creeswell d. Miss Hope 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Rosita Sardina d. Dorothy Creeswell 6-1 6-4
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 3

1R: Dorothy Creeswell/Doris Melhuish d. Maria Luisa Arelllano/Rosario Allerano 6-1 7-5

Angelica Lancis/Rosita Sardina had a bye.
--

FI: Angelica Lancis/Rosita Sardina d. Dorothy Creeswell/Doris Melhuish 6-0 6-4
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 7

1R: Rosita Sardina/Ignacio Zayas d. Angelica Lancis/Vincente Banet 6-2 6-4
1R: Maria Luisa Arellano/Carlos de Zaldo d. Doris Melhuish/Jorge Sanchez 7-5 6-2
1R: Clemencia Correa/Gustavo Gay d. Carlacita Gay/Eduardo R. Moreno default

Mrs Tyau/Tyau had a bye.
--

SF: Sardina/Zayas d. Arellano/Zaldo 6-3 6-3
SF: Gay/Correa d. Mrs Tyau/Tyau 6-3 6-3
--

FI: Rosita Sardina/Ignacio Zayas d. Clemencia Correa/Gustavo Gay 6-1 8-6
-----
Apr 25th, 2019 02:02 AM
Rollo
Re: 1922 results

Thanks for keeping this current Jimbo!


Updated.
Feb 14th, 2019 10:57 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1922 results

Updated, thanks Pete.
Feb 14th, 2019 05:10 PM
Pete7
Re: 1922 results

until 25 September 1922, Wiesbaden, Germany

F: Friedleben d. Weihermann 7-5 6-1
SF losers: Ms Goldschmidt, Ms Apolant

Mixed doubles
F: Friedleben/Kreuzer d. Diergardt/Klemm 6-1 6-1

http://dokumentserver.hlb-wiesbaden....22/1922-09-26/
Feb 1st, 2019 05:04 PM
Jimbo109
Re: 1922 results

Updated, except for the last 3 posts, because those tournaments ended in 1923.
Jan 23rd, 2019 03:29 PM
newmark401
Re: 1922 results

1922/23

December 23, 1922-January 1, 1923, Metropolitan Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kensington Gardens

Draw of 13

1R: S. Leaver d. G. Benda 6-3 6-3
1R: E. Davidson d. L. Hawker 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Weston d. Mrs C. Halloran 6-1 6-0
1R: Flossie Twelftree d. Sydney Hocking 6-1 6-2
1R: Gwen Hack d. Phyllis Evans 6-0 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Kathleen Le Messurier d. Vida Letcher 6-1 6-0
QF: Davidson d. Leaver 6-3 6-2
QF: Weston d. Mrs V.L. Adams 6-4 4-6 7-5
QF: Hack d. Twelftree 6-2 6-2
--

SF: Le Messurier d. Davidson 6-2 6-4
SF: Gwen Hack d. Weston 9-7 4-6 6-0
--

FI: Kathleen Le Messurier d. Gwen Hack 5-7 6-3 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Maisie Parr/Flossie Twelftree 6-2 6-4
SF: Mrs V.L. Adams/Gwen Hack
--

FI: Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Mrs V.L. Adams/Gwen Hack 6-4 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Kathleen Le Messurier/Harold Penny d. Flossie Twelftree/H.E. Solomon 6-3 6-8 7-5
SF: Mrs Whittington/Cecil Stuart d. Flora Rowe/Ernest Rowe 3-6 8-6 6-3
--

FI: Kathleen Le Messurier/Harold Penny d. Mrs Whittington/Cecil Stuart 6-4 6-3
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 03:28 PM
newmark401
Re: 1922 results

1922/23

December 22, 1922-January 6, 1923, County of Cumberland Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Pratten Park

Women’s doubles

SF: Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell d. Reva Garland/Dorothy Menzies 6-2 7-5
SF: Mary Cooling/Patricia Meaney d. D. Seale/Hazel Webber 5-7 6-3 6-0
--

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell d. Mary Cooling/Patricia Meaney 6-2 6-0
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Daphne Akhurst/Leslie Baker d. Millicent Mitchell/Jack Clemenger 8-6 6-8 6-4
SF: Mrs A.C. Foster/A.L. Busby d. Marjorie Cox/Frank Peach 6-3 7-5
--

FI: Daphne Akhurst/Leslie Baker d. Mrs A.C. Foster/A.L. Busby 6-2 3-6 6-3
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 03:28 PM
newmark401
Re: 1922 results

1922/23

December 23, 1922-January 1, 1923, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kitchener Park

SF: Violet Mather d. Helen Fraser 6-1 6-2
SF: Doris Mountain d. Mildred McDougall 6-3 6-4
--

FI: Violet Mather d. Doris Mountain 6-3 6-3

Note: Mather is the married name of Violet Mountain, who beat her niece in the singles final.
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Violet Mather/Doris Mountain d. Helen Fraser/Phyllis Richardson 6-0 6-1
SF: Marion Barker/Ethel Whitfield d. Lily La Nauze/Ethel Whitfield 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Violet Mather/Doris Mountain d. Marion Barker/Ethel Whitfield 6-4 4-6 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Violet Mather/Ivan Gibbs d. Lily La Nauze/William Kruger 6-2 6-1
SF: Peggy Murray/William Cleland d. Doris Mountain/Theodore Hantke 1-6 7-5 6-3
--

FI: Violet Mather/Ivan Gibbs d. Peggy Murray/William Cleland 6-3 6-1
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 03:20 PM
newmark401
Re: 1922 results

November 17-27, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Albert Ground, Saint Kilda Road

Draw of 41

1R: Esna Boyd d. J. Crane 6-0 6-1
1R: Eileen Toyne d. B. Parsons 7-9 6-2 6-2
1R: Jessie Keltie d. Lola Blashki 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Nancy Heath 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Kathleen Le Messurier d. Kathleen Roberts 6-1 6-2
1R: L. Cutting d. Mary Herring 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan McArthur d. Bertha Kay 6-3 10-8
1R: Dorothy Fox d. Rosemary Clapperton 6-4 6-1
1R: Jean Ferguson d. Mrs Colville-Steele 6-0 6-0

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Boyd d. Toyne 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Rendall d. Keltie 4-6 6-4 11-9
2R: M. Kerry d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-4 6-3
2R: Jessie Salter d. A.L. Wiseman 6-2 6-1
2R: K. Westmoreland d. Gwen Bedggood 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs F.W. Falkiner d. Ethel Wilcox 7-5 6-0
2R: Mrs V.L. Adams d. A. Abrahams 6-0 6-4
2R: Marjorie Mountain d. Lorna Bollen 6-1 7-5
2R: Le Messurier d. Cutting 6-3 6-0
2R: McArthur d. Fox 6-4 6-4
2R: Vera Wibmer d.
2R: Helen Outhwaite
2R: Ursula Bere d. O. Hodgson 6-4 6-4
2R: Ruby Mercer d. Heath 6-4 6-1
2R: Doris Chinn d. P. Elder 7-5 2-6 6-4
2R: Meryl Lister d. Miss Stapley 6-0 6-2
--

3R: Boyd d. Rendall 4-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Salter d. Kerry 6-1 6-2
3R: Westmoreland d. Falkiner 6-4 10-8
3R: Mountain d. Adams 6-2 6-2
3R: Le Messurier d. McArthur 6-0 6-1
3R: Wibmer d. Outhwaite default
3R: Bere d. Mercer default
3R: Lister d. Chinn 6-1 6-4
--

QF: Boyd d. Salter 6-3 6-2
QF: Mountain d. Westomoreland 6-1 6-4
QF: Le Messurier d. Wibmer 6-2 6-2
QF: Lister d. Bere 6-2 6-1
--

SF: Boyd d. Mountain 6-0 6-2
SF: Lister d. Le Messurier 3-6 6-3 6-3
--

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl Lister 6-2 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

1R: Meryl Lister/Marjorie Mountain d. Gwen Bedggood/Dorothy Fox 6-4 6-3
1R: Kathleen Le Messurier/Flora Rowe d. Doris Chinn/Ethel Wilcox 6-3 6-4
1R: C. Broadhurst/Marjorie Warnock d. J. Nicholas/M. Nicholas 6-4 6-4
1R: Jean Ferguson/Miss Watson d. Joan McArthur/R. Macleod 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Goodes/Vera Wibmer d. Louie Bury/Helen Outhwaite 6-4 6-3
1R: M. Farnsworth/I. Morton d. Mrs G.B. Walker/A. Williams 6-2 6-0
1R: Ruby Mercer/Isabel Wade d. A. Abrahams/S.D. Gillett 6-4 4-6 9-7
1R: G.B. Ferguson/Mrs Telford-Smith d. D. Roberts/D. Wischer 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs V.L. Adams/Lorna Bollen d. Muriel Kettlewell/Quentin Winter-Irving 6-3 6-4
1R: Nancy Heath/Kathleen Roberts d. Mary Addison/Jessie Salter 6-3 6-3
1R: Eileen Rischbieth/J. Wald d. Miss Kuhnel/Miss Stapley default
1R: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall d. L. Cutting/Miss Rendle 6-2 6-3

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Lister/Mountain d. Bertha Kay/Mrs P.W. Marshall 6-0 6-4
2R: Le Messurier/Rowe d. Broadhurst/Warnock 6-1 6-4
2R: Eileen Toyne/Gladys Toyne d. Mrs Mabin/Mollie Muirhead 4-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Goodes/Wibmer d. Ferguson/Watson 6-2 6-4
2R: Farnsworth/Morton d. Mercer/Wade 6-3 6-4
2R: Adams/Bollen d. G.B. Ferguson/Mrs Telford-Smith 4-6 9-7 6-4
2R: Heath/K. Roberts d. P. Elder/Mrs Pollock 6-4 6-3
2R: Boyd/Rendall d. Rischbieth/Wald 6-2 6-1
--

QF: Lister/Mountain d. Le Messurier/Rowe 7-9 6-2 6-3
QF: Goodes/Wibmer d. Toyne/Toyne 6-4 8-6
QF: Farnsworth/Morton d. Adams/Bollen 9-7 6-2
QF: Boyd/Rendall d. Heath/Roberts 6-4 6-2
--

SF: Lister/Mountain d. Goodes/Wibmer 6-0 6-2
SF: Boyd/Rendall d. Farnsworth/Morton 6-3 10-8
--

FI: Meryl Lister/Marjorie Mountain d. Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall 12-10 5-7 7-5
--

Mixed doubles

1R: Meryl Lister/P. O’Hara Wood d. E. Johnstone/H.A. Waxman 6-1 6-2
1R: P. Forrester/Richard Schlesinger d. Miss Kennedy/Dr Keith Fairley 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Jessie Keltie/Alexander Sandral d. J. Wald/Clive Fitts 3-6 8-6 6-4
1R: Dorothy Rendall/Edward Yencken d. Ethel Wilcox/Leslie Roebuck 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Outhwaite/George N. Roberts d. Nancy Heath/Arthur Yencken 6-3 6-3
1R: Marjorie Mountain/Noel M. Heath d. Eileen Rischbieth/Pierre Sandral 6-1 6-1
1R: Louie Bury/Jack Clemenger d. M. Farnsworth/W.A. Wise 4-6 12-10 6-3
1R: Mary Herring/Edward Herring d. E. Swinburne/Charles Buckley 6-0 6-4
1R: Kathleen Roberts/Leslie Addison d. I. Morton/H.J. Magaw 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathleen Le Messurier/Harold Penny d. Lorna Bollen/Cecil Stuart 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: G. Wertheim/Ruperth Wertheim d. Mrs G.R. Walker/B.A. Hunt 6-1 6-2
1R: Gwen Bedggood/H.W. Kirkpatrick d. Lucy Bryce/C.B. Chadwick 6-0 6-3

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Lister/O’Hara Wood d. Forrester/Schlesinger 6-1 6-1
2R: Rendall/E. Yencken d. Keltie/A. Sandral 6-3 12-10
2R: Eileen Toyne/S.E. Jamison d. Mrs P.W. Marshall/Dr [????] 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Mountain/N.M. Heath d. Outhwaite/Roberts 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Bury/Clemeger d. Mrs M. Herring/E. Herring 7-5 1-6 6-2
2R: Le Messurier/Penny d. Roberts/Addison 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: G. Wertheim/R. Wertheim d. Bedggood/Kirkpatrick 7-5 5-7 7-5
2R: Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d. Vera de Bavay/E.J. Ryan 6-2 6-2
--

QF: Lister/O’Hara Wood d. Rendall/E. Yencken 6-2 6-3
QF: Mountain/N.M. Heath d. Toyne/Jamison 6-2 6-2
QF: Bury/Clemenger d. Le Messurier/Penny 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Boyd/Hawkes d. G. Wertheim/R. Wertheim default
--

SF: Lister/O’Hara Wood d. Mountain/N.M. Heath 6-2 6-2
SF: Boyd/Hawkes d. Bury/Clemenger 6-4 6-2
--

FI: Meryl Lister/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes 13-11 6-3
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 03:17 PM
newmark401
Re: 1922 results

September 23-October 14, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Strathfield Tennis Club

Note: This was the first time an open women’s singles event had been held at this tournament.

2R: Gwen Utz d. Louie Bickerton 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Nell Lloyd d. Minnie Goodman default
2R: Kathleen Hayes d. Noelle Goodwin 6-0 6-1
2R: Floris Saint-George d. Miss Metcalfe 6-2 6-1
2R: Jessie Watson d. Sylvia Lance 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R: Nellie Lascelles d. Reva Garland 6-2 6-2
2R: Phyllis Evans
2R: Daphne Akhurst d. Patricia Meaney 6-4 6-2
--

QF: Utz d. Lloyd 6-4 6-3
QF: Saint-George d. Hayes 6-1 6-3
QF: Watson d. Lascelles 6-1 6-0
QF: Akhurst d. Evans 6-1 8-6
--

SF: Utz d. Saint-George 3-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Akhurst d. Watson 6-3 4-6 6-1
--

FI: Gwen Utz d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-3
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Kathleen Hayes/Jessie Watson 6-4 6-1
SF: Nell Lloyd/Gwen Utz d. Lorna Bull/Mary Elliott 6-4 7-5
--

FI: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Nell Lloyd/Gwen Utz 7-5 6-4
--


Mixed doubles

SF: Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach d. Nell Lloyd/Stewart H. Anderson 6-2 6-0
SF: Gwen Utz/H.W. Fitzpatrick d. Nellie Lascelles/Norman Peach 6-2 6-4
--

FI: Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach d. Gwen Utz/H.W. Fitzpatrick 6-4 1-6 8-6
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 03:16 PM
newmark401
Re: 1922 results

August 10-19, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Frew Park, Milton

[The following three draws are more or less complete]

1R: Mall Molesworth d. Margaret Docker 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilda Gair d. Grace Jardine 6-4 6-4
1R: Millicent Mitchell d. Jessie Watson 6-3 6-2
1R: May Pascoe d. Mrs Hooper 8-6 6-4
1R: Beryl Turner d. Gwen McQuade 6-1 6-8 6-3

Several players had a bye.
--

QF: Molesworth d. Keyden Irving 6-1 6-2
QF: Mitchell d. Gair 6-0 6-3
QF: Margaret Haymen d. Leah Sinclair 6-2 6-3
QF: Turner d. Pascoe 6-4 6-1
--

SF: Molesworth d. Mitchell 6-1 6-1
SF: Turner d. Haymen 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Mall Moleswoth d. Beryl Turner 6-3 6-2
--

Women’s doubles

1R: Mall Molesworth/Beryl Turner d. D. Parkinson/F. Parkinson 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Docker/Millicent Mitchell d. Hilda Gair/Miss Svensen 6-1 6-1
1R: Margaret Haymen/Mrs Hooper d. Miss Fowler/Mrs Gould 6-4 6-3

Leah Sinclair/Jessie Watson had a bye.
--

SF: Molesworth/Turner d. Docker/Mitchell 6-4 6-4
SF: Leah Sinclair/Jessie Watson d. Haymen/Hooper 1-6 6-3 6-4
--

FI: Mall Molesworth/Beryl Turner d. Leah Sinclair/Jessie Watson 6-3 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

1R: Mall Molesworth/Bert Saint-John d. Grace Jardine/Charles Spencer 6-0 6-3
1R: Keyden Irving/Fitzroy Cory d. D. or F. Parkinson/Leslie Plane 6-2 1-6 12-10
1R: Margaret Haymen/Ernest Rowe d. Margaret Docker/Robert Spencer 6-3 6-3
1R: Leah Sinclair/Edward Jordan d. [Partner]/Frank Drews 6-3 6-1
1R: Millicent Mitchell/Lisle Terry d. Hilda Gair/N.P. Green 6-3 6-1
1R: May Pascoe/Rex Pascoe d. Mrs Grimstead/Grimstead 6-2 6-2
--

QF: Molesworth/Saint-John d. Irving/Cory 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Haymen/Roe d. Mrs Hooper/Hooper 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF: Sinclair/Jordan d. Mitchell/Terry 4-6 6-2 10-8
QF: Turner/Thurlow d. M. Pascoe/R. Pascoe 6-3 6-3
--

SF: Molesworth/Saint-John d. Haymen/Roe 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF: Turner/Thurlow d. Sinclair/Jordan 8-6 6-3
--

FI: Mall Molesworth/Bert Saint-John d. Beryl Turner/Leonard Thurlow 6-1 6-4
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 03:15 PM
newmark401
Re: 1922 results

August 24-26, Hard Court Championships of Queensland, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia (Clay)

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Gwen McQuade 6-4 6-1
--

DF: Gwen McQuade/May Pascoe d. Mall Molesworth/Miss Svensen 6-2 6-2
--

XDF: Mall Molesworth/Stevenson d. Miss Hartman/Max Graham 6-2 6-0
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 03:14 PM
newmark401
Re: 1922 results

April 24-May 12, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: The Double Bay Ground

Draw of 39

1R: Mrs H.R. Fuller d. M. Payton (NZL) 6-1 6-3
1R: Dorothy Duesbury d. Mrs Ernest Ferguson 6-4 6-1
1R: Annie Gray d. Grace Paterson 6-2 6-6 retired
1R: Meryl Lister d. Nancy Green (NZL) 6-3 6-4
1R: Beryl Turner d. Dorothy Fitzhardinge 6-2 6-2
1R: Gwen Bedggood d. Gwen Waterhouse default
1R: Daphne Akhurst d. D.C. Bloomfield default

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R: Nancy Curtis (NZL) d. Fuller 6-4 6-4
2R: Nell Lloyd d. Duesbury 6-4 6-3
2R: D.M. Taylor d. Mrs Grant 9-7 10-8
2R: Gray d. Alice Brewster (NZL) 6-3 6-3
2R: Annie Baker-Ford d. Margaret Docker 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs Greer d. F.A. Symon 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs V.L. Adams d. Gladys Dive 6-3 6-1
2R: Esna Boyd d.
2R: Floris Saint-George d. Marjorie Cox 6-0 6-3
2R: Zeta Wellwood (NZL) d. E. Stubbs 6-1 6-2
2R: Gwen Utz d. Peggy Menzies 6-1 6-0
2R: Ethelwynne Sharp d. Ella Hunt 6-1 6-2
2R: Lister d. Turner 6-4 6-1
2R: Marjorie Mcfarlane d. Bedggood 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Akhurst d. Jessie Watson 6-3 9-11 6-2
2R: Mall Molesworth d. Marjorie Thitchener 6-2 6-2
--

3R: Curtis d. Lloyd 6-3 6-1
3R: Gray d. Taylor 6-1 6-4
3R: Ford d. Greer 6-3 6-1
3R: Boyd d. Adams 7-5 6-1
3R: Saint-George d. Wellwood 6-1 11-9
3R: Sharp d. Utz 6-2 6-4
3R: Lister d. Mcfarlane 6-2 6-4
3R: Molesworth d. Akhurst
--

QF: Curtis d. Gray 6-2 6-1
QF: Boyd d. Ford 6-1 6-2
QF: Saint-George d. Sharp 7-5 6-4
QF: Molesworth d. Lister 6-3 5-7 8-6
--

SF: Curtis d. Boyd 6-2 3-6 6-3
SF: Molesworth d. Saint-George 6-0 6-3
--

FI: Nancy Curtis (NZL) d. Mall Molesworth 10-8 5-7 7-5

From ‘The Referee’, May 10, 1922

By Austral

Miss May Curtis, of New Zealand, defeats Mrs Mall Molesworth in brilliant final

It was a cruel hardship on all enthusiasts that three finals of the championships were played at the one time on adjacent courts, and it was only possible to watch two in fits and starts. Winning the toss, Miss May Curtis took the opening game after deuce. In the next three games Mrs Mall Molesworth won by good length driving, and led at 3-1. Miss Curtis answered by a similar sequence and led at 4-3. A ding-dong fight followed, in which each won her service games to 9-8. During this severe fight Miss Curtis gave Mrs Molesworth many severe chases, the latter making the mistake often of cross-courting her drives when out of position. At 9-8 the New Zealand lady won against the service, but this game lasted for twenty points – seven deuces.

Four long games followed in the second set, each winning her service game, and each won easily to 3-all. Miss Curtis then won two games, each to 15, and then looked all out a winner at a set in and 5-3. Mrs Molesworth then found an answer, and playing with grit won the next game after deuce, and then scored the next three, each to two points. She scored these games by change from severe driving to short chops, when Miss Curtis was at the baseline, and Miss Curtis running in netted her drives through lack of care in handling the slow bounces. Mrs Molesworth won the last three games to two points – a splendid performance.

Commencing the third set again with the service, Miss Curtis took the first game, and each won her service game to 3-2. Then once again Miss Curtis took command to lead at 5-2. Although she lacked the physical perfection of the lady from New Zealand, Mrs Molesworth was not yet done with. Grit supplied the lack of staying power. Calling on all her reserves of skill and speed of foot, she won the next three games, each to 15. Once more she had overwhelmed her opponent when faced with impending defeat.

Once more Miss Curtis then found a new attack. Handling the chops with great care, she took the net after playing them, and once there she showed volleying never equalled here by any lady since Miss Rose Payten’s time. In one rally she volleyed three passing strokes to alternate sidelines, the galleries holding the play up with their applause at the end of each. So Miss Curtis won the eleventh game to 30, and then, against the service, led at 0-40, with three match points in hand. Pressing for the net, she was beaten in the next rally; but coming in again she forced Mrs Molesworth to at last hit out, and the title was hers, and thoroughly well deserved the win was.

Mrs Molesworth had tried out every device save deep tossing on top of her short drop cuts, and one wondered why she did not toss more often against such close net play. The match should almost have been awarded a draw; but Miss Curtis’ final volleying effort deserved success. Some of her low volleys could not have been bettered by Norman Brookes himself at his zenith, and when she won them she looked charmingly surprised at the success of her attempt; but there was no element of luck in them.
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 23

1R: Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister d. Mrs Ernest Ferguson/Eileen Fowler 6-1 6-3
1R: Nancy Curtis (NZL)/Nellie Lascelles d. Mary Cooling/Patricia Meaney 6-1 6-0
1R: K. Smith/Zeta Wellwood (NZL) d. Alice Brewster (NZL)/Nancy Green (NZL) 7-5 6-3
1R: Irene Forbes-Smith/Dorothy Rendall d. Daphne Akhurst/Millicent Mitchell 7-5 6-4
1R: Mall Molesworth/Floris Saint-George d. Mrs Hale/Agnes Warburton 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Nicholson/Beryl Turner d. Marjorie Macfarlane (NZL)/M. Payton (NZL) 6-1 7-5
1R: Marjorie Cox/Annie Gray d. Louie Bickerton/Ella Hunt 6-0 6-2

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R: Boyd/Lister d. Marjorie Schulze/Jessie Watson 6-1 6-2
2R: Smith/Wellwood
2R: Curtis/Lascelles d. Mrs H.R. Fuller/Leah Sinclair 6-2 6-2
2R: Smith/Wellwood d. Sadie Carr/Esmé Doddemeade 8-6 6-0
2R: Molesworth/Saint-George d. Forbes-Smith/Rendall 8-6 6-3
2R: Daisy Payne/Marjorie Thitchener d. Mrs Grant/Gwen Bedggood 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Mrs Adams/Ethelwynne Sharp d. Lorna Bull/Mary Elliott 6-2 6-3
2R: Cox/Gray d. Nicholson/Turner 4-6 6-0 11-9
--

QF: Boyd/Lister d. Curtis/Lascelles 6-4 6-4
QF: Lloyd/Utz d. Smith/Wellwood 6-3 6-3
QF: Molesworth/Saint-George d. Payne/Thitchener 6-3 6-3
QF: Cox/Gray d. Adams/Sharp 6-3 7-5
--

SF: Boyd/Lister N. Lloyd/Utz 6-1 6-8 6-4
SF: Cox/Gray d. Molesworth/Saint-George 6-1 6-4
--

FI: Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister d. Marjorie Cox/Annie Gray 1-6 6-0 6-3
--

[The following draw is incomplete]

Mixed doubles

2R: Dorothy Rendall/Dr Leonard Darby d. Jessie Watson/George McElhone 6-3 6-1
2R: Mall Moleworth/Matthew Marsh d. Nellie Lascelles/H.W. Kirkpatrick 8-6 6-2
2R: M. Payton (NZL)/Wilfred Dive d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach default
2R: Mrs V.L. Adams/Austin Storey (NZL) d. Sadie Carr/Shepherd Laidley 6-3 6-2
2R: Nancy Curtis (NZL)/Frank Peach d. Nancy Green (NZL)/Norman Green (NZL) 6-2 6-1
2R: Gwen Utz/Harold Utz d. Phyllis Lester/Edward Jordan 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs H.R. Fuller/G.P. Lane d. Meryl Lister/Ronald Thomas 6-3 8-6
2R: Annie Gray/Aubrey Sieler d. Hazel Webber/W.H. Anderson 6-1 6-3
--

QF: Rendall/Darby d. Molesworth/Marsh 6-3 6-8 6-3
QF: Adams/Storey d. Payton/Dive 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF: Curtis/F. Peach d. G. Utz/H.S. Utz 7-5 6-1
QF: Gray/Sieler d. Fuller/Lane 2-6 7-5 6-4
--

SF: Rendall/Darby d. Adams/Storey 6-2 6-4
SF: Gray/Sieler d. Curtis/F. Peach 6-3 2-6 6-3
--

FI: Dorothy Rendall/Dr Leonard Darby d. Annie Gray/Aubrey Sieler 3-6 6-4 6-3
-----
Jan 23rd, 2019 03:12 PM
newmark401
Re: 1922 results

April 15-22, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

SF: Adeline Wilkins d. G. Edwards 6-1 6-1
SF: Joyce Chancellor d. Gladys Brownell 1-6 6-5 6-2
--

FI: Adeline Wilkins d. Joyce Chancellor 6-2 6-4
--

Women’s doubles

SF: Minnie Richardson/Adeline Wilkins d. Anne Humphreys/Kathleen Pardey 6-2 6-2
SF: Lesley Agnew/Caroline Propsting d. Maud Bushby/Robina Bushby 6-5 6-3
--

FI: Minnie Richardson/Adeline Wilkins d. Lesley Agnew/Caroline Propsting 6-2 6-4
--

Mixed doubles

SF: Adeline Wilkins/Robert Berriman d. Amy Rex/James McGough 3-6 7-5 6-4
SF: Robina Bushby/William Stephens d. Minnie Richardson/Roy Crawford 6-3 7-5
--

FI: Adeline Wilkins/Robert Berriman d. Robina Bushby/William Stephens 6-2 6-1
-----
This thread has more than 15 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome