TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Tournament Winners by Event
View Single Post
post #20 of (permalink) Old Mar 16th, 2006, 02:00 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
S
************************************

San Diego-Acura Classic (From 1984)


*The website has a great history page summarizing each year's action:
http://www.acuraclassic.com/InfoBooth/History.html

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scandinavian Indoors
The official (ITF) world championships indoors but the field was always basically European. Held alternately in Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland in january or February.

1936 Hilde Krahwinkel-Sperling
1937 Hilde Krahwinkel-Sperling
1938 Mary Hardwick
1939 Hilde Krahwinkel-Sperling
1940-47 Not held
1948 Nelly Adamson-Landry
1949 Hilde Krahwinkel-Sperling
1950 Hilde Krahwinkel-Sperling
1951 B Sandén-Gullbrandsson
1952 Jean Quertier
1953 Angela Mortimer
1954 Angela Mortimer
1955 Angela Mortimer
1956 Angela Mortimer
1957 Jean Shilcock
1958 Erika Vollmer bt Ginette Bucaille 57 63 62
1959 Angela Mortimer bt Christine Truman 46 61 62
1960 Ann Haydon bt Angela Mortimer 97 36 62
1961 Angela Mortimer bt Dierdre Catt 62 61
1962 Ann Haydon bt Dierdre Catt 62 64
1963 Ann Haydon bt Katarina Frendelius-Bartholdson 60 75
1964 Christine Truman bt Helga Niessen 64 62
1965 Liz Starkie bt Anna Dmitrieva 62 16 63
1966 Helga Niessen bt Brigitta Lindstrom 64 61
1967 Ann Haydon bt Galina Baksheeva 62 46 64
1968 Virginia Wade bt Joyce Barclay-Williams 61 62
1969 Christina Sandberg bt Christine Truman 86 36 64
1970 Joyce Barclay-Williams bt Nell Truman 62 61
1971 Christina Sandberg bt Brigitta Lindstrom 61 63
1972 Winnie Shaw bt Ingrid Löfdahl-Bentzer 75 64
1973 Ingrid Löfdahl-Bentzer bt Jackie Fayter 62 36 62
1974 Lesley Charles bt Ellen Grindvold 64 64
1975 Ellen Grinvold bt Helena Anliot 06 76 62
1976 Linda Mottram bt Belinda Thompson 62 57 75
1977 Jackie Fayter bt Viveca Andersson 64 26 63
1978 Not held
1979 Lena Sandin bt ?
Not sure when it was discontinued.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Scottish Championships

For more detailed infomration on the early Scottish Championships please see see Mark Ryan's thrread:

Early winners of the women's singles event at the Scottish Tennis Championships (1886-1914)
https://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=400226

1886 M Boulton d. J MacKenzie 3-6 6-0 6-2 4-6 6-2
1887 Connie Butler d. M Boulton 6-2 6-2 3-6 8-6
1888 Connie Butler d. Ann Dod 6-3 6-3
1889 Connie Butler d. D Patterson 6-3 6-3
1890 Helen Jackson d. D Patterson 6-1 6-0
1891 Helen Jackson d. Jane Corder 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
1892 Helen Jackson d. Lottie Paterson 7-5 6-1
1893 Jane Corder d. Miss Moir 6-0 6-4
1894 Lottie Paterson d. Miss Burns 6-1 6-0
1895 Lottie Paterson d. Ida Cressy 8-6 6-3
1896 Lottie Paterson d. Ida Cressy 6-3 8-6
1897 Minnie Hunter d. Miss Kendal 6-4 7-5
1898 Madeline O’Neill d. Minnie Hunter 6-3 4-6 6-4
1899 Charlotte Cooper d. Minnie Hunter 6-3 8-6
1900 Minnie Hunter d. Helen Pillans 6-3 8-6
1901 Muriel Robb d. Minnie Hunter 6-4 6-3
1902 Alice Maud Ferguson d. Mary Curtis-Whyte 6-2, 6-2
1903 MT Crawford d. Miss Stoltz 8-6 6-2
1904 Winifred Longhurst d. Alice Maud Ferguson 6-3 6-2
1905 Mary Curtis-Whyte d. Alice Maud Ferguson 6-4 6-3
1906 Alice Maud Ferguson d. Mary Curtis-Whyte 6-3 8-6
1907 Alice Maud Ferguson d. Mary Curtis-Whyte 6-2 3-6 6-2
1908 Maud Garfit d. Alice Maud Ferguson 6-3, 6-4
1909 Maud Garfit d. M Fergus 6-2 4-6 6-1
1910 Ethel Larcombe d. Mary Welsh 6-0 6-1
1911 Ethel Larcombe d. G Scott 6-1, 6-4
1912 Ethel Larcombe d. Mary Welsh default
1913 Mary Welsh d. M Fergus 6-2 retired
1914 Mary Welsh d. M Fergus 6-2 1-6 7-5
1915-1918 No competition due to war
1919 M Fergus
1920 Mary Thom
1921 Mary Welsh
1922 Mary Welsh
1923 Mary Welsh
1924 Mary Thom
1925 Mary Thom
1926 Mary Thom
1927 R Watson
1928 Joan Ridley
1929 Joan Ridley
1930 Winifred Mason
1931 Gwen Sterry d Esna Robertson 7-5 6-4
1932 Esna Boyd Robertson
1933 Winifred Mason
1934 Joan Hartigan (Aus)
1935 Anita Lizana (Chile)
1936 Anita Lizana (Chile)
1937 Anita Lizana
1938 Mary Hardwick
1939 Mrs EM Grant
1940-45 no competition due to war
1946 Anita Lizana Ellis
1947 Mrs JB Fulton
1948 Joy Gannon
1949 Gem Hoahing
1950 JWK Stork
1951 Mrs HM Proudfoot
1952 Mrs B Bartlett
1953 Shirley Bloomer
1954 JN Petchell
1955 EM Watson
1956 Christine Truman
1957 Rita Bentley
1958 EA Walker
1959 NT Seacy
1960 Joyce Barclay
1961 Robin Blackelock and Frances Maclennan divided the title.
1962 Joyce Barclay
1963 Joyce Barclay
1964 Joyce (nee Barclay) Williams
1965 Joyce Williams
1966 Winnie Shaw
1967 Joyce Williams
1968 Joyce Williams
1969 MJ Love
1970 Joyce Williams
1971 Joyce Williams
1972 Joyce Williams and Corinne Molesworth divided the title.
1973 JP Cooper


To slam champions won the title and married Scotsmen. 1932 champ Esna Robertson (nee Boyd) was an Australian Champion who married a Scot. Chilean champean and 1937 world #1 Anita Lizana won the Scottish event 3 years running (1935-37) and won again as Mrs RT Ellis in 1946.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Australian Chmps/Open (At Adelaide)

The tournament started in 1891. It was almost continuously played (except the war years and 1977) until 1980. After that the tournament was downgraded with only one top-class tournament played in 1988. Only the 1979, 1980 and 1988 versions were part of the women's professional tour. As you can see champions included Doris Hart, Maureen Connolly, Margaret Smith Court and Maria Bueno.

The South Australian Championships

The South Australian Championships were probably the fourth ranked Australian tournament after the national title, NSW Championships and Victorian Championships.

From 1902, strong Victorian squads of men and women played interstate matches against South Australian teams before the titles and then competed in championship events. A Western Australian team of men and women also travelled from Perth to Adelaide (an equivalent distance to London to Istanbul) in 1921 while NSW teams began regularly competing in this decade.

Memorial Drive championship grounds were rated as some of the world's finest grass courts.

Apr 1890 Maisie Parr
Mar 1891 Miss E Hodge d Miss Hodge 116
Mar 1892 Maisie Parr d K Goldsmith 119
Mar 1893 Maisie Parr d Mrs Ragless 60 62
Apr 1894 Maisie Parr d Miss W Brown 60 62
Mar 1895 LE Payne
Mar 1896 LE Payne d Maisie Parr 63 64
Mar 1897 Maisie Parr d LE Payne wo
Mar 1898 Maisie Parr d LE Payne
Mar 1899 Maisie Parr
Feb 1900 Miss LE Payne d Maisie Parr 60 62
Mar 1901 Miss LE Payne d Maisie Parr 65 62
Mar 1902 Miss LE Payne d A Willmoth 60 61
Mar 1903 Miss LE Payne d E Collis 61 63
Mar 1904 Miss LE Payne d Lily Addison 62 65
Apr 1905 Miss LE Payne d E Collis 61 75
Mar 1906 Lily Addison
Mar 1907 Miss LE Payne d A Willmoth 61 64
Mar 1908 Lily Addison d LE Payne 23 ret
Mar 1909 Lily Addison d Phillis Stewart 63 61
Mar 1910 Lily Addison d Phillis Stewart 62 64
May 1911 Phillis Stewart d Maisie Parr 60 60
Mar 1912 A Watson d Flora Rowe 36 62 64
Mar 1913 Meryl Waxman d A Watson 61 86
Mar 1914 Sharp d Meryl Waxman 46 64 62
Mar 1915 Meryl Waxman d K Sharp 63 62

Mar 1919 Mrs W Hack d Flora Rowe 75 86
Mar 1920 Mal Molesworth d Esna Boyd 62 62
Feb 1921 Flora Rowe d Mrs V Mather 46 62 64
Mar 1922 Esna Boyd d Flora Rowe 62 60
Mar 1923 Edna Boyd d Marjorie Mountain 61 62
Mar 1924 Sylvia Lance d Kath Le Messurier 61 60
Mar 1925 Esna Boyd d Meryl O'Hara Wood 46 62 63
Mar 1926 Gladys Toyne d Kath Le Messurier 86 64
Mar 1927 Esna Boyd d Kath Le Messurier 60 61
Feb 1928 Kath Le Messurier d Gladys Toyne 62 61
Mar 1929 Gladys Toyne d Kath Le Messurier 63 36 63
Mar 1930 Gladys Toyne d Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 63 62
Mar 1931 Hoddle-Wrigley d Kath Le Messurier 63 62
Mar 1932 Hoddle-Wrigley d Kath Le Messurier 63 86
Mar 1933 Joan Hartigan d Gwen Griffiths 46 63 63
Mar 1934 Dot Weston d Kath Le Messurier 75 63
Mst 1935 Nancy Chitty d May Blick 68 60 63
Mar 1936 Nancye Wynne d Nell Hopman 63 62
Mar 1937 Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne 60 61
Mar 1938 Sadie Berryman d Nancy Chitty 46 61 64
Jan 1939 Thelma Coyne d Nell Hopman 61 63
Jan 1940 Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne 64 68 62
Jan 1941 Gwen O'Halloran d C Rees 64 64

19460101 South Australian Champs Wynne Bolton N d. Whittaker Young Dulcie 63 64
19470111 South Australian Champs Wynne Bolton N d. Coyne Long T 61 62
19480104 South Australian Champs Whittaker Young D d. Hall Hopman N 36 62 64
19490102 South Australian Champs Hart D (USA) d. Wynne Bolton N 64 86
19500103 South Australian Champs Hall Hopman N d. Toomey Martin M 63 62
19510101 South Australian Champs Southcombe P d. Hall Hopman N 64 26 64
19520308 South Australian Champs Angwin H d. O'Halloran Thiele G 46 63 61
19530125 South Australian Champs Connolly M (USA) d. Sampson J (USA) 62 63
19540108 South Australian Champs Staley Hoad J d. Angwin H 64 46 64
19550108 South Australian Champs Staley Hoad J d. Muller F 75 62
19560102 South Australian Champs Muller F d. Toomey Martin M 62 86
19561201 South Australian Champs Gibson A (USA) d. Fry S (USA) 86 75
19571124 South Australian Champs Mortimer A (GBR) d. Coghlan Robinson L 64 62
19581117 South Australian Champs Reynolds Price S (RSA) d. Lehane O'Neill J 64 62
19600116 South Australian Champs Bueno M (BRA) d. Truman C (GBR) 61 61
19610114 South Australian Champs Smith Court M d. Lehane O'Neill J 63 60
19611125 South Australian Champs Smith Court M d. Hard D (USA) 64 57 64
19621117 South Australian Champs Smith Court M d. Truman C 61 62
19631122 South Australian Champs Smith Court M d. Lehane O'Neill J 63 61
19650101 South Australian Champs Sherriff G d. Moffitt King BJ (USA) 26 64 61
19651212 South Australian Champs Richey N (USA) d. Turner Bowrey L 86 62
19661217 South Australian Champs Turner Bowrey L d. Melville Reid K 62 64
19671216 South Australian Champs Tegart Dalton J d. Moffitt King BJ (USA) 46 61 64
19681201 South Australian Champs Krantzcke K d. Hunt L 46 97 61
19700101 South Australian Open Hunt/Krantzcke Melville/Shaw Not completed
19701226 South Australian Open Morozova O (URS) d. Kemmer K (USA) 64 46 97
19720123 South Australian Open Goolagong Cawley E d. Morozova O (URS) 76 63
19721216 South Australian Open Goolagong Cawley E d. Harris K 61 62
19731125 South Australian Open Young J d. Fromholtz D 75 61
19741207 South Australian Open Morozova O (URS) d. Goolagong Cawley E 76 26 62
19751207 South Australian Open Barker S (GBR) d. Niessen Masthoff H (FRG) 62 61
19761212 South Australian Open O'Neil C d. Gregory N 36 64 60
19781217 South Australian Classic Melville Reid K d. Norton B (RSA) 75 67 61
19791216 South Australian Open Mandlikova H (TCH) d. Ruzici V (ROU) 75 22 retired
19801214 National Panasonic Classic Mandlikova H (TCH) d. Barker S (GBR) 62 64
19881204 Danone Southern Cross Classic Novotna J (TCH) d. Pospisilova J (TCH) 75 64

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South of England Chmps SEE EASTBOURNE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oakland/Stanford Tournament

Former Champions
1971 King beat Casals 63 64
1972 King beat Melville 76 76
1973 Smith-Court beat Melville 63 63
1974 King beat Evert 76 62
1975 Evert beat King 61 61
1976 Evert beat Goolagong 75 76 (5-2)
1977 Barker beat Wade 63 64
1978 Not held (Oakland hosted the Slims finals)
1979 Navratilova beat Evert 75 75
1980 Navratilova beat Goolagong 61 76 (4)
1981 Jaeger beat Wade 63 61
1982 Jaeger beat Evert 76 (5) 64
1983 Bunge beat Hanika 63 64
1984 Mandlikova beat Navratilova 76 (6) 36 64
1985 Mandlikova beat Evert 62 64
1986 Evert beat K. Jordan 62 64
1987 Garrison beat Hanika 75 46 63
1988 Navratilova beat Savchenko 61 62
1989 Garrison beat Savchenko 61 61
1990 Seles beat Navratilova 63 76(5)
1991 Navratilova beat Seles 63 36 63
1992 Seles beat Navratilova 63 64
1993 Navratilova beat Garrison 62 76(1)
1994 Sanchez-Vicario beat Navratilova 16 76(5) 76(5)
1995 Mag. Maleeva beat Sugiyama 63 64
1996 Hingis beat Seles 62 60
1997 Hingis beat Martinez 60 62
1998 Davenport beat V. Williams 64 57 64
1999 Davenport beat V. Williams 76(1) 62
2000 V. Williams beat Davenport 61 64
2001 Clijsters beat Davenport 64 67(5) 61
2002 V. Williams beat Clijsters 63 63
2003 Clijsters beat Capriati 46 64 62
2004 Davenport beat V. Williams 76 (4) 57 76 (4)
2005 Clijsters bt V. Williams 75 62

Notes
The traditional home of the tournament was indoors at the Oakland Colosseum. In 72 and 73 the slot was taken by the "British Motor Cars" sponsored event in san Francisco.
In 1978 the Slims finals were held at Oakland, so no regular tour event took place there.
1997 the tournament was held outdoors (HC) in Stanford for the first time.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Les Internationaux de Strasbourg, France

Former Champions
1987 Carling Bassett bt Anna-Maria Cecchini 63 64
1988 AM Cecchini bt Judith Polzl-Wiesner 63 60
1989 Jana Novotna bt Patricia Tarabini 61 62
1990 Mercedes Paz bt Ann Grossman 62 63
1991 Radka Zrubakova bt Rachel McQuillan 76(3) 76(3)
1992 J. Polzl-Wiesner bt Naoko Sawamatsu 61 63
1993 N. Sawamatsu bt J. Polzl-Wiesner 46 61 63
1994 MJ Fernandez bt Gabriela Sabatini 26 64 60
1995 Not held
1996 Lindsay Davenport bt Barbara Paulus 63 76(6)
1997 Steffi Graf bt Mirjana Lucic 62 75
1998 Irina Spirlea bt Julie Halard 76(5) 63
1999 Jennifer Capriati bt Elena Likhovtseva 61 63
2000 Silvia Talaja bt Rita Kuti Kis 75 46 63
2001 Silvia Farina bt Anke Huber 75 06 64
2002 S. Farina bt Jelena Dokic 64 36 63
2003 S. Farina bt Karolina Sprem 63 46 64
2004 Claudine Schaul bt L. Davenport 26 60 63
2005 Ana Isabel Medina Garriguez bt Marta Domachowska 64 63
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stuttgart --SEE FILDERSTADT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swedish International Championships/Swedish Open
Played at Båstad, Sweden on clay in July.

1948 Hilde Sperling bt Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 86 06 61
1949 Thelma Coyne-Long bt Hilde Sperling 62 63
1950 Thelma Coyne-Long bt Hilde Sperling 36 62 64
1951 Nancy Wynne-Bolton bt B. Gustafsson 63 61
1952 Helen Reddick-Smith bt Wipplinger 62 86
1953 Maureen Connolly bt Julia Sampson 61 63
1954 Brigitta Sandén bt ?
1955 Doris Hart bt Kaufmann 63 97
1956 Angela Buxton bt Brigitta Sandén 36 63 64
1957 Shirley Bloomer bt Yola Ramirez 75 64
1958 Heather Nichols-Brewer-Segal bt Karol Fageros 26 60 60
1959 Beverly Baker-Fleitz bt Johnson 64 61
1960 Lea Pericoli bt Sylvana Lazzarino 36 75 62
1961 Belmar Gundersen bt Löthberg 61 62
1962 Maria Bueno bt Ulla Sandulf 62 60
1963 Edda Buding bt Maria Teresa Riedl 61 75
1964 Donna Floyd-Fales bt Ulla Sandulf 63 57 63
1965 Christina Sandberg bt Ahonen 68 64 64
1966 Christina Sandberg bt Katarina Frendelius-Bartholdson 64 64
1967 Françoise Durr bt Rosie Casals 75 26 62
1968 Julie Heldman bt Kathy Harter walkover
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Christina Sandberg 57 64 62
1970 Peaches Bartkowicz bt Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer 61 61
1971 Helga Niessen-Masthof bt Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer 46 61 63
1972 Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer bt Christina Sandberg 26 63 86
1973 Glynis Coles bt Christina Sandberg 46 64 63
1974 Sue Barker bt Marijke Jansen-Schaar 61 75
1975 Sue Barker bt Helga Niessen-Masthoff 64 60
1976 Renata Tomanova bt Helena Anliot 63 62
1977 Fiorenta Mihai bt Mary Struthers 64 64
1978 Elly Vessies-Appel bt Sylvia Hanika 62 64
1979 Elisabeth Ekblom bt Lena Sandin 76 63
1980 Virginia Ruzici bt Nina Bohm 62 75
1981 Lena Sandin bt Catrin Jexell 62 76
1982 Lena Sandin bt Manuela Maleeva (later Fragnière) 67 75 63
1983 Virginia Ruzici bt Carin Anderholm 62 62
1984 Annette Gulley bt Carin Anderholm 46 64 64
1985 Maria Lindström bt Olga Votavova 46 63 75
1986 Catarina Lindqvist bt Catrin Jexell 62 60
1987 Anna Maria Cecchini bt Catarina Lindqvist 64 64
1988 Isabel Cueto bt Anna Maria Cecchini 75 61
1989 Katarina Maleeva bt Sabine Hack 61 63
1990 Anna Maria Cecchini bt Csilla Bartos (Cserepy) 61 62
1991-2008 not played
2009

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 22nd, 2012 at 02:34 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome