TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results
View Single Post
post #53 of (permalink) Old Jul 18th, 2002, 07:30 PM Thread Starter
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1939

Dates: June 26-July 8
Venue: The All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London, UK
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)

1st Round


Helen Jacobs (US) [2]-bye
Elsa Haylock-bye
Penny Durlac-bye
Joan Curry [Q]-bye
Margot Lumb-bye
Alice Florian (Yug)-bye
Betty Cooke-bye
Joan Ingram (US)-bye

Kay Stammers [6]-bye
Edith Middleton [Q]-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)-bye
Nina Brown-bye
Peggy Brace [Q]-bye
Wally San Donnino (Ita)-bye
Thilde Dietz (Ger)-bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Fra)-bye

Simone Mathieu (Fra) [4] d. Eva Porokova (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Phyllis King d. Audrey Roberts 7-5 6-1
Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Betty Smith 6-4 6-4
Billie Yorke d. Phyllis Grover 6-0 12-10
Valerie Scott d. Liezel Herbst (Cz) [Q] 6-0 6-2
Elsie Hamilton d. Freda Underwood 6-2 7-5
Susan Noel d. Patience Thomson 6-2 6-0
Inge Schumann (Ger) d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 7-5 7-5

Sarah Fabyan (US) [8] d. Mary Norman 6-2 6-2
Freda Hammersly d. Betty Batt 6-3 6-2
Mary Sargeant d. Mary Whitmarsh 4-6 7-5 8-6
Denise Huntbach d. Jean Nicoll 6-8 6-4 6-2
Madge Slaney d. Nora Maingay 6-3 6-1
Rosemary Smith d. Audrey Cardinall 6-1 7-5
Doris Andrus (US) d. Joan Goss 6-3 7-5
Dorothy Little d. Margot Stewart 6-1 8-6

Nancy Macpherson-Grant d. Muriel Harris 6-4 6-1
Betty Clements d. Valerie Cooper [Q] 7-5 2-6 6-2
Rita Jarvis d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 7-5
Gladys Southwell d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 6-4 7-5
Anita Ellis d. Alex McKelvie 9-7 6-2
Grace Wheeler (US) d. Betty Nuthall 7-5 3-6 6-2
Alice Weiwers (Fra) d. Yvonne Law 6-1 6-0
Mary Hardwick [7] d. Rosemary Thomas 10-8 6-4

Jean Saunders d. Sonia Mavrogordato [Q] 6-2 6-1
Mollie Trouncer d. Joan Strawson 6-3 6-1
Magda Berescu (Rom) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 6-1 6-4
Patsy O'Connell d. Evelyn Dearman 6-4 3-6 6-4
Diana Wood d. Manon James 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Pannetier (Fra) d. Pamela Goodwyn [Q] 0-6 6-0 6-3
Effie Peters d. Gaby Curtis 7-5 6-0
Hilde Sperling (Den) [3] d. Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-0

Thelma Jarvis-bye
Mary Cartwright-bye
Peggy Scriven-bye
Annelise Ullstein (Ger)-bye
Vittoria Tonolli (Ity)-bye
Hella Kovac (Yug)-bye
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [5]-bye

Arlette Halff (Fra)-bye
Doris Howard (Fra)-bye
Florence Smith-bye
Nancy Glover-bye
Beryl Rodway [Q]-bye
Dora Beazley-bye
Ruth Kirk-bye
Alice Marble (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Jacobs [2] d. Haylock 6-0 6-2
Curry [Q] d. Durlac 6-4 5-7 10-8
Lumb d. Florian 6-1 6-2
Cooke d. Ingram 6-4 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Middleton [Q] 6-0 6-2
Brown d. Couquerque 7-5 6-3
Donnino d. Brace [Q] 6-4 6-2
Henrotin d. Dietz 7-5 6-3

Mathieu [4] d. King 6-1 6-0
Somogyi d. Yorke 6-2 6-4
Scott d. Hamilton 3-6 6-0 6-1
Noel d. Schumann 6-4 10-8
Fabyan [8] d. Hammersley 6-2 6-3
Huntbach d. Sargeant 6-3 10-8
Slaney d. Smith 6-3 6-3
Little d. Andrus 6-3 6-0

Macpherson-Grant d. Clements 4-6 8-6 7-5
R Jarvis d. Southwell 4-6 8-6 6-2
Wheeler d. Ellis 6-3 7-5
Hardwick [7] d. Weiwers 6-2 6-4
Saunders d. Trouncer 8-6 7-5
O'Connell d. Berescu 6-3 6-2
Wood d. Pannetier 7-5 4-6 6-1
Sperling [3] d. Peters 6-3 6-0

Cartwright d. T Jarvis 6-0 6-3
Scriven d. Ullstein 6-3 6-3
Kovac d. Tonolli 6-2 6-8 6-1
Jedrzejowska [5] d. Meulemeester 6-3 8-6
Halff d. Howard 6-4 6-2
Glover d. Smith 7-5 6-0
Beazley d. Rodway [Q] 5-7 6-1 6-0
Marble [1] d. Kirk 6-3 6-2

3rd Round

Jacobs [2] d. Curry [Q] 6-3 6-2
Lumb d. Cooke 6-3 6-3
Stammers [6] d. Brown 6-2 6-2
Henrotin d. Donnino 6-1 6-1
Mathieu [4] d. Somogyi 6-0 6-8 6-3
Scott d. Noel 6-3 3-6 6-0
Fabyan [8] d. Huntbach 6-2 6-3
Little d. Slaney 3-6 6-0 6-1

Macpherson-Grant d. R Jarvis 4-6 8-6 7-5
Hardwick [7] d. Wheeler 7-5 9-7
Saunders d. O'Connell 6-2 3-6 6-2
Sperling [3] d. Wood 6-3 6-1
Scriven d. Cartwright 6-3 6-3
Jedrzejowska [5] d. Kovac 6-4 6-3
Halff d. Glover 6-3 4-6 6-1
Marble [1] d. Beazley 6-4 6-3

4th Round

Jacobs [2] d. Lumb 6-2 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Henrotin 7-5 6-2
Mathieu [4] d. Scott 6-3 4-6 6-2
Fabyan [8] d. Little 6-1 3-6 6-2

Hardwick [7] d. Macpherson-Grant 6-4 8-6
Sperling [3] d. Saunders 6-2 6-4
Jedrzejowska [5] d. Scriven 6-3 6-2
Marble [1] d. Halff 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Stammers [6] d. Jacobs [2] 6-2 6-2
Fabyan[8] d. Mathieu [4] 6-4 6-2
Sperling [3] d. Hardwick [7] 6-4 6-0
Marble [1] d. Jedrzejowska [5] 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Stammers [6] d. Fabyan [8] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Marble [1] d. Sperling [3] 6-0 6-0

Final

Alice Marble [1] d. Kay Stammers [6] 6-2 6-0

---------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Sarah Fabyan (US)/Alice Marble (US) [1]-bye
Helen Burr/Yvonne Law-bye
Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney-bye
Susan Noel/Patsy O'Connell-bye
Joan Marquis/Mona Riddell-bye
Peggy Knight/Enid Sutton-bye
Klara Somogyi (Hun)/Gracyn Wheeler (US)-bye
Jacki McAlpin Brutton/Nancy MacPherson-Grant - bye

Freda Hammersley/Kay Stammers d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Simone Mathieu (Fra) [3] 6-3 6-1
Audrey Roberts/Freda Underwood d. Nancy Glover/Elsie Pittman 6-2 9-7
Wally San Donnino (It)/Vittoria Tonolli d. Penny Durlac/Joan Strawson 6-2 3-6 6-2
Sheila Kenyon/Sally Stoney [Q] d. Patience Thomson/L.S. Nilsen 6-2 3-6 6-0
Mary Cartwright/Dorothy Little d. Doris Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fra) 7-5 6-2
Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk d. Zoe Morse/Margot Parker [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King d. Pamela Goodwyn (Ire)/Joy Myerscough (Ire) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Betty Cooke/Margot Stewart d. Mary Norman/Betty Smith 6-4 1-6 6-1

Doris Metaxa Howard/Josanne Sigart de Muelemeester (Bel) d. Beatrice Watson (Bel)/Miss M Law 6-2 6-1
Mary Hardwick/Peggy Scriven d. Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram 6-4 -4-6 8-6
Nina Brown/Rita Jarvis d. Annelies Ullstein (Ger)/Thora Geddes 6-2 6-2
Mary Sargeant/Rosemary Smith d. Thelma Jarvis/Gladys Southwell 6-2 6-2
Alex McKelvie/Audrey Wenyon [Q] d. Magda Berescu (Rom)/Phyllis Xydis (Gre) 6-3 6-2
Betty Batt/Audrey Cardinall d. Thilde Dietz (Ger)/Inge Schumann (Ger) 6-1 6-1
Pamela Morrison/Betty Uber d. Alice Florian (Yug)/Hella Kovac (Yug) 9-7 6-2
Jean Nicoll/Betty Nuthall [4] d. Muriel Harrish/Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-3

Bernice Lumb/Margot Lumb-bye
Jean Saunders/Valerie Scott-bye
Betty Clements/Diana Wood-bye
Alice Wievers (Lux)/Cosette St. Omer Roy (Fra)-bye
Rosemary Thomas/Mollie Trouncer-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Suzanne Pannetier (Fra)-bye
Peggy Pleydell Bouverie/Dorothy Shepherd Barron-bye
Helen Jacobs (US)/Billie Yorke-bye

2nd Round

Fabyan/Marble [1] d. Burr/Law 6-1 6-1
Noel/O'Connell d. Marriott/Slaney 6-4 6-2
Knight/Sutton d. Marquis/Riddell 6-4 10-8
Somogyi/Wheeler d. Brutton/MacPherson Grant 6-4 7-5
Hammersley/Stammers d. Roberts/Underwood 6-0 6-1
San Donnino/Tonolli d. Kenyon/Stoney [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Cartwirght/Little d. Haylock/Kirk 6-2 2-6 6-0
Harvey/King d. Cooke/Stewart 6-2 6-0

Hardwick/Scriven d. Howard/de Meulemeester 7-5 6-4
Brown/Jarvis d. Sargeant/Smith 4-6 6-4 6-1
Batt/Cardinall d. McKelvie/Wenyon [Q] 6-2 6-4
Nicoll/Nuthall [4] Morrison/Uber 8-6 6-0
Lumb/Lumb d. Saunders/Scott 6-2 1-6 6-4
Wievers/St. Omer Roy d. Clements/Wood 6-3 3-6 6-3
Couquerque/Pannetier d. Thomas/Trouncer 8-6 6-3
Jacobs/Yorke [2] d. Bouverie/Shepherd Barron 6-2 6-3

3rd Round

Fabyan/Marble [1] d. Noel/O'Connell 6-3 6-2
Somogyi/Wheeler d. Knight/Sutton 6-3 3-6 7-5
Hammersley/Stammers d. San Donnino/Tonolli 6-2 6-2
Harvey/King d. Cartwirght/Little 7-5 11-9

Brown/Jarvis d. Hardwick/Scriven 6-3 3-6 8-6
Nicoll/Nuthall [4] d. Batt/Cardinall 6-1 6-3
Lumb/Lumb d. Wievers/St. Omer Roy 7-5 6-3
Jacobs/Yorke [2] d. Couquerque/Pannetier 6-1 4-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Fabyan/Marble [1] d. Somogyi/Wheeler 4-6 6-0 6-0
Hammersley/Stammers d. Harvey/King 6-1 4-6 6-2
Nicoll/Nuthall [4] d. Brown/Jarvis 6-2 6-2
Jacobs/Yorke [2] d. Lumb/Lumb 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Fabyan/Marble [1] d. Hammersley/Stammers 8-6 6-3
Jacobs/Yorke [2] d. Nicoll/Nuthall [4] 5-7 6-4 11-9

Final

Sarah Fabyan/Alice Marble [1] d. Helen Jacobs/Billie Yorke [2] 6-1 6-0

---------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

1st Round

Alice Marble (US)/Bobby Riggs (US) [2]-bye
Denise Huntbach/Cliff Hovell-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)/Helge Plougmann (Den)-bye
Mary Whitmarsh/Eric Filby-bye
Sheila Kenyon/Robert Mulliken-bye
Jean Saunders/Ronnie Shaves-bye
Mary Sargeant/Jack Harrison-bye
Lesley Fulton/John Fulton [Q]-bye

Betty Batt/Harold Hare-bye
Alex McKelvie/Gyorgy Dallos (Hun)-bye
Annalise Ullstein (Ger)/Rolf Gopfert (Ger)-bye
Magda Berescu (Rom)/Arnulf Schmidt (Rom)-bye
Anita Ellis/Donald MacPhail-bye
Effie Peters/Bill Robertson (US)-bye
Peggy Scriven/Jean Borotra (Fra)-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey/Jimmy Jones-bye

Betty Nuthall/Cam Malfroy (NZ) [3]-bye
Klara Somogyi Hun)/Otto Szigeti (Hun)-bye
Hella Kovac (Yug)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug)-bye
Muriel Brace/B Butters [Q]-bye
Pamela Morison/Hector Etchart (Arg)-bye
Eva Porokova (Cz)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz)-bye
Jean Nicholl/John Olliff-bye
Gem Hoahing/Tod Hughan (Neth)-bye

Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)/Pierre Geelhand de Marxem d Phyllis King/Dennis Coombe 6-4 3-6 9-7
Pam Seaton/Herbert Whitney [Q] d Susan Noel/Leopold de Borman (Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Andrus (US)/Hans van Swol (Neth) d Mary Hardwick/Charles Hare default
Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Max Ellmer (Sui) d Thelma Jarvis/Neil Edwards (NZ) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Margot Lumb/Bob Tinkler d Vera Scott/Don Butler 6-4 11-9
Rosemary Thomas/Dewar Brown (NZ) d Elsie Pittman/Josef Siba (Cz) 6-3 6-3
Inge Schumann (Ger)/Georg von Metaxa (Aut) d Audrey Roberts/GI Bayley 4-6 8-6 7-5
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) d Billie Yorke/Jack Lydsaght 6-4 6-3

Thilde Dietz (Ger)/Helmuth Gulcz (Ger) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Fra)/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol) 6-2 6-0
Kay Stammers/Don McNeill (US) d Betty Uber/GE Bean [Q] 6-2 6-1
Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Henk Henkel (Ger) d Nancy Macpherson-Grant/Harry Lee 6-1 6-4
Audrey Cardinall/John Comery d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Jock Findlay 6-2 3-6 6-3
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Adam Baworowski (Pol) d Rita Jarvis/Owen Anderson (US) 7-5 4-6 9-7
Evelyn Dearman/Guy Cooper d Mary Cartwright/Herman David 6-2 6-3
Alicia Florian (Yug)/Franko Puncec (Yug) d Elsa Haylock/Pat Sherwood 7-5 3-6 9-7
Joan Strawson/Bill de Manby d Penny Durlac/Colin Ritchie 6-2 6-2

Nina Brown/Frank Wilde-bye
Gaby Curtis/Jost Spitzer (Sui)-bye
Thora Geddes/Gar Hone (Aus)-bye
Arlette Halff (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra)-bye
Betty Clements/Murray Deloford-bye
Vittoria Tonolli (Ita)/Emil Gabory (Hun)-bye
Ruth Kirk/Bobby Meredith-bye
Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Franko Kukuljevic (Yug) [4]-bye

Freda Hammwersley/Alejandro Russell (Arg)-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Hector Fischer (Sui)-bye
Audrey Wenyon/Bobby Nicholl [Q]-bye
Pat O'Connell/Colin Ritchie-bye
Yvonne Law/Jimmy Hunt-bye
Joy Myerscough (Ire)/Eustace Fannin (SA)-bye
Wally San Donnino (Ita)/Vanni Canepele (Ita)-bye
Lady Gwyn Rowallan/Ian Collins-bye

Peggy Knight/Edmund David-bye
Diana Wood/Kho Sin-Kie (Chn)-bye
Joy Ingram/Henry Billington-bye
Nancy Glover/Toto Brugnon (Fra)-bye
Dorothy Little/Pat Hughes-bye
Betty Smith/Tommy Anderson-bye
Muriel Bray/Jacques van den Eynde (Bel)-bye
Sarah Fabyan (US)/Elwood Cooke (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Marble/Riggs [2] d Huntbach/Hovell 6-3 6-1
Whitmarsh/Filby d Xydis/Plougmann 6-2 6-3
Kentyon/Mulliken d. Saunders/Shayes 6-3 6-3
Fulton/Fulton [Q] d. Sargeant/Harrison 6-2 6-2
Batt/Hare d Mckelvie/Dallos 6-4 7-5
Ullstein/Goepfert d. Berescu/Schmidt 6-2 3-6 6-1
Ellis/MacPhail d Peters/Robertson 6-8 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Jones d Scriven/Borotra 1-6 6-1 6-4

Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Somogyi/Szigeti 6-4 6-2
Kovac/Mitic d Brace/Butters [Q] 5-7 10-8 6-3
Morison/Etchart d Porokova/Drobny default
Nicholl/Olliff d Hoahing/Hughan 10-8 6-4
Meulemeester/Geelhand d. Seaton/Whitney [Q] 6-2 6-2
Weiwers/Ellmer d Andrus/van Swol 6-8 10-8 9-7
Lumb/Tinkler d Thomas/Brown 6-1 6-1
Henrotin/Boussus d Roberts/Bayley 6-4 6-3

Stammers/McNeill d Dietz/Gulez 14-12 6-3
Wheeler/Henkel d Cardinall/Comery 6-4 6-4
Dearman/Cooper d Jedrzejowska/Baworowski 6-2 6-3
Florian/Puncec d Strawson/Manby 6-8 6-1 6-2
Brown/Wilde d Curtis/Spitzer 8-6 6-2
Geddes/Hone d Halff/Gentien 7-5 4-6 6-1
Clements/Deloford d Tonolli/Gabory 6-4 7-5
Mathieu/Kukuljevic [4] d Kirk/Meredith 6-3 6-1

Hammersley/Russell d Couquerque/Fisher 6-3 6-1
Wenyon/Nicholls [Q] d O'Connell/Ritchie default
Law/Hunt d Myerscough/Fannin 6-3 7-9 8-6
San Donnino/Canapele d Rowallan/Collins 8-6 8-6
Knight/David d. Wood/Kho Sin Kie default
Ingram/Billington d Glover/Brugnon 6-1 7-5
Little/Hughes d Smith/Anderson 6-3 6-4
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d Bray/van den Eynde 6-4 6-4

3rd Round

Marble/Riggs [2] d Whitmarsh/Filby 6-0 6-3
Kenyon/Mulliken d Fulton/Fulton [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Batt/Hare d Ullstein/Goepfert default
Harvey/Jones d Ellis/McPhail 6-2 6-3
Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Kovac/Mitic 7-5 8-6
Nicholl/Olliff d Morison/Etchart 6-3 6-3
Meulemeester/Geelhand d Weiwers/Ellmer 6-2 6-3
Henrotin/Boussus d Lumb/Tinkler 7-5 6-4

Stammers/McNeil d Wheeler/Henkel 6-4 6-3
Florian/Puncec d Dearman/Cooper 6-3 6-1
Brown/Wilde d Geddes/Hone 7-5 6-1
Mathieu/Kukuljevic [4] d Clements/Deloford 6-1 6-4
Hammersley/Russell d Wenyon/Nicholl [Q] 6-2 6-3
San Donnino/Canapele d Law/Hunt 6-4 6-1
Ingram/Billington d Knight/David 6-1 6-2
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d Little/Hughes 5-7 6-4 6-0

4th Round

Marble/Riggs [2] d Kenyon/Mulliken 6-2 6-2
Harvey/Jones d Batt/Hare 6-2 6-4
Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Nicholl/Olliff 6-3 7-5
Meulemeester/Geelhand d. Henrotin/Boussus 6-4 1-6 6-3

Stammers/McNeill d Florian/Punces 6-3 8-6
Brown/Wilde d. Matrhieu/Kukuljevic [4] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Hammersley/Rusell d. San Donnino/Canepele 8-6 5-7 6-2
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d. Ingram/Billington 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Marble/Riggs [2] d Harvey/Jones 5-7 6-1 6-3
Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Meulemeester/Geelhand 6-3 2-6 6-4
Brown/Wilde d Stammers/McNeill 6-4 3-6 6-1
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d Hammersley/Russell 7-5 3-6 6-3

Semifinals

Marble/Riggs [2] d Nuthall/Malfroy [3] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Brown/Wilde d Fabyan/Cooke [1] 6-3 7-5

Final

Alice Marble/Bobby Riggs [2] d Nina Brown/Frank Wilde 9-7 6-1

---------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

MM Bray=Muriel Bray
Peggy Grace=Miss MF Grace
Alice Florian listed as Alicia Florian by Wimbledon site.
I Geddes=Thora Geddes (nee Chittick)
CM Jones=Jimmy Jones
AT Kenyon=Mrs Sheila Kenyon
JS Kirk=Mrs Ruth Kirk
EC Macpherson-Grant=Mrs Nancy Macpherson Grant
D Roberts=Mrs Audrey Roberts
HJ Sargeant=Mary Sargeant
PM Seaton=Pam Seaton

Missing full names for:


GI Bayley (male player)
GE Bean (male player)
B Butters (male player)
Miss M Law
Miss L. S. Nilson

---------------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1939_LS_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1939_LD_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1939_MX_A4.pdf

The New York Times
---------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Alice was the overwhelming betting favorite at 2-1. Next was Helen Jacobs at 5-1. Jacobs kept her preparations relatively secret, training under Bill Tilden.

The #2 seeded Jacobs never found her form at the Championships this year. She was summarily bundled out in the quarterfinals by lefty Kay Stammers, who was steadier than normal. The New York Times declared, '...when Kay is good, she's very, very good, and today was one of her days.' The other noteworthy quarters match was between Alice Marble and Jadwiga Jedrzejowska. 'They traded tremendous drives with a vim seldom seen outside men's tennis. Jadwiga's walloping forehand had the greater speed, but Miss Marble's all-round fine game more than made p the difference. In the second set the Polish girl tried a series of drop shots, but the only result was to bring Marble to the net for some of the most brilliant volleys ever seen from a woman's racquet at Wimbledon.'

In the first lefty Kay beat Sarah Palfrey Fabyan for the first time. Rain delays had the tarps on and off four times in a taunt encounter spread out for over four and a half hours. Some thought Hilde Sperling with her stonewall defense could blunt Marble's power. 20 minutes after the first ball it was all over. A shell-shocked crowd had witnessed a double bagel-the worst loss of Hilde's career. Not only that-she failed to even reach deuce. 9 points in set one and 5 in set two-a paltry 14 points-were all Hilde could tease out of Marble. The tall Danish woman cried heavily in the locker room.

Normally able to get the ball back endlessly til she drew an error, Hilde found that getting a mistake from Alice on this day was impossible. The American 'toyed with her', using a mixture of attack, defense, and drop shots to send Sperling scurrying.

Marble was so impressive on the final day that critics spoke of her in the same class as Suzanne Lenglen and Helen Wills. After a crushing 6-2 6-0 win over Kay Stammers Alice got to rest in the locker room during the men's doubles final. Marble and Sarah Fabyan devastated Helen Jacobs and Billie Yorke 6-1 6-0. The final act was the mixed-where Marble and Riggs won 9-7 6-1. In 50 games over 6 sets Marble stamped her total dominion over women's tennis.

Marble and Riggs both win the Triple (Singles, Doubles, and Mixed) as war descends on Europe. Tennis lore has it that Riggs bet on himself to win the triple and made a fortune.

Last edited by Rollo; May 1st, 2016 at 02:32 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome