TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results
View Single Post
post #52 of (permalink) Old Jul 18th, 2002, 07:29 PM Thread Starter
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1938

Dates: June 20-July 1

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Alice Marble (US) [2]-bye
Mary Cootes (US) [Q]-bye
Else Hollis (De)-bye
Sheila Piercey (SA)-bye
Mary Hardwick-bye
Joan Hartigan (Aus)-bye
Alex McKelvie-bye
Greta Deutschova (Cz)-bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [5]-bye
Anita Lizana (Chile)-bye
Eileen Porter [Q]-bye
Gaby Curtis [Q]-bye
Rosl Kraus (Ast) bye
Patsy O'Connell-bye
Elsie Pittman-bye
Nancye Wynne (Aus)-bye

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [3] d. Dot Stevenson (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Phyllis King d. Denise Huntbach 6-4 6-2
Betty Cooke [Q] d. Nora Maingay [Q] 7-5 6-2
Penny Durlac d. Olga MacInnes 6-4 6-4
Margaret Morphew (SA) d. Rosemary Smith 3-6 6-2 6-0
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Yvonne Law 7-5 2-6 6-2
Susan Noel d. Margaret Wilson 6-2 6-3
Margit Paksy (Hun) d. Jean Milne (Can) 6-2 7-5

Peggy Scriven [8] d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2 6-4
Valerie Scott d. Madge Slaney 6-3 6-4
Mona Riddell d. Betty Batt 6-4 3-6 6-4
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-0 6-1
Joan Ingram (GB) d. Ruth Kirk 6-4 6-2
Freda James d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 8-6
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Dora Beazley 6-0 6-2

Jean Saunders d. Patience Thomson [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rosemary Thomas d. JM. Lacy [Q] 10-8 7-5
Dodo Bundy (US) d. Pamela Morison 6-2 6-2
Florence Ford d. Joy Myerscough (Ire) 6-2 6-0
Gladys Southwell [Q] d. Mary Norman 5-7 6-4 6-2
Mollie Trouncer [Q] d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 6-3
Elsa Haylock d. Rita Jarvis 6-4 0-6 6-0
Sarah Fabyan (US) [7] d. Gisela Enger (Ger) 6-2 6-3

Margot Lumb d. Olive Craze (SA) 6-0 6-3
Mary Heeley d. Betty Smith 6-3 6-2
Elsie Hamilton d. Evelyn Curtis 2-6 7-5 6-3
Sheila Chuter d. Vere Thompson 6-2 6-2
Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Billie Yorke 7-5 6-1
Gem Hoahing d. Edith Middleton [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Grace Wheeler (US) d. Mary Burrows 6-3 6-0
Hilde Sperling (Den)[4] d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-1 6-2

Betty Nuthall-bye
Doris Andrus (US)-bye
Nancy Macpherson-Grant-bye
Effie Peters-bye
Margot Stewart-bye
Nina Brown-bye
Peggy Michell-bye
Kay Stammers [6]-bye

Magda Baumgarten (Hun)-bye
Peggy Knight-bye
Dulcie Kitson (S.Africa)-bye
Bobbie Heine-Miller (SA)-bye
Nancy Glover-bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)-bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)-bye
Helen Moody (US) [1]-bye

Second Round

Marble [2] d. Cootes [Q] 6-0 6-2
Piercey d. Hollis 6-4 7-5
Hardwick d. Hartigan 6-4 6-2
McKelvie d. Deutschova 6-0 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Lizana 6-4 6-4
Curtis [Q] d. Porter [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Kraus d. O'Connell 6-3 1-6 6-3
Wynne d. Pittman 6-3 6-0

Jedrzejowska [3] d. King 6-2 4-6 6-4
Durlac d. Cooke [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Morphew d. Harvey 6-3 9-7
Noel d. Paksy 7-5 6-3
Scriven [8] d. Scott 6-3 6-4
Couquerque d. Riddell 6-3 8-10 6-3
Jacobs d. Ingram 9-7 6-3
James d. Meulemeester 6-0 6-8 7-5

Saunders d. Thomas 6-3 6-3
Bundy d. Ford 6-2 6-2
Southwell [Q] d. Trouncer 6-3 1-6 7-5
Fabyan [7] d. Haylock 6-2 6-4
Lumb d. Heeley 7-5 6-3
Chuter d. Hamilton 6-3 6-4
Coyne d. Hoahing 6-3 6-0
Sperling [4] d. Wheeler 6-0 6-0

Nuthall d. Andrus 2-6 6-4 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Peters 4-6 6-1 6-2
Stewart d. Brown 6-1 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Michell 6-3 6-2
Knight d. Baumgarten 10-8 7-5
Heine-Miller d. Kitson 6-1 6-2
Glover d. Henrotin 3-6 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Hopman 6-3 6-4

Third Round

Marble [2] d. Piercey 6-4 6-0
Hardwick d. McKelvie 6-3 6-3
Mathieu [5] d. Curtis 6-0 6-3
Wynne d. Kraus 6-3 7-5
Jedrzejowska [3] d. Durlac 6-1 6-3
Morphew d. Noel 3-6 6-2 6-3
Scriven [8] d. Couquerque 6-2 6-3
Jacobs d. James 6-4 6-2

Bundy d. Saunders 6-4 6-2
Fabyan [7] d. Southwell [Q] 6-1 6-0
Lumb d. Chuter 6-2 6-2
Sperling [4] d. Coyne 6-4 6-2
Nuthall d. Macpherson-Grant 6-2 2-6 6-4
Stammers [6] d. Stewart 6-4 6-1
Heine-Miller d. Knight 6-0 6-2
Moody [1] d. Glover 6-4 7-5

Fourth Round

Marble [2] d. Hardwick 7-5 6-4
Mathieu [5] d. Wynne 1-6 6-2 6-0
Jedrzejowska [3] d. Morphew 6-3 6-2
Jacobs d. Scriven [8] 6-3 6-0

Fabyan [7] d. Bundy 3-6 6-3 6-4
Sperling [4] d. Lumb 7-5 6-1
Stammers [6] d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0
Moody [1] d. Heine-Miller 8-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Marble [2] d. Mathieu [5] 6-2 6-3
Jacobs d. Jedrzejowska [3] 6-2 6-3
Sperling [4] d. Fabyan [7] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Stammers [6] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals Jacobs d. Marble [2] 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Sperling [4] 12-10 6-4

Final

Helen Moody [1] d. Helen Jacobs 6-4 6-0

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Sarah Fabyan (US)/Alice Marble (US)[2]-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Muriel Thomas-bye
Phyllis King/Elsie Pittman-bye
Sheila Chuter/Betty Couper-bye
Helen Burr/Yvonne Law-bye
Alex McKelvie/Susan Noel-bye
Thelma Coyne (Aus)/Nancy Wynne (Aus)
Nina Brown/Rita Jarvis-bye

Bobbie Miller (SA)/Margaret Morphew (SA) [4] d. Pamela Morison/Betty Uber 6-1 6-1
Jacki Brutton/Nancy MacPherson Grant d. Dora Beazley/J.E.Tew 8-6 6-0
Mary Hardwick/Mary Whitmarsh d. Effie Peters/Patsy O'Connell 6-3 6-0
Betty Batt/Patience Thomson d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 4-6 6-1 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley d. Gaby Curtis/Andree Lucas 7-5 6-4
Doris Howard/Josanne Sigart de Meulemeester d. Nancy Glover/Betty Nuthall 11-9 6-1
Freda James/Kay Stammers d. Margot Lumb/Bernice Lumb 6-3 6-4
Denise Huntbach/Margot Stewart d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 3-6 9-7 6-3

Peggy Michell/Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Elsa Hollis (Den)/Christine Tyrrell Merricks 6-4 6-4
Olive Craze (SA)/Sheila Piercey (SA) d. Joan Marquis/Mona Riddell 6-1 6-1
Dodo Bundy (US)/Helen Jacobs (US) d. Betty Hobson/Thelma Jarvis 7-5 6-2
Jean Saunders/Valerie Scott d. Muriel Bray/Audrey Cardinall 6-4 6-4
Doris Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fr)d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Margaret Wilson (Aus) 8-10 6-0 8-6
Mary Burrows/Rosemary Smith d. Hazel Wightman (US)/Dorothy Wightman (US) 6-4 6-1
Gisela Enger (Ger)/Rosl Kraus (Ast) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-4 6-1
Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram [3] d. Jean Milne (Can)/Margit Paksy (Hun) 6-3 6-1

Joy Myerscough (Irl)/Freda Underwood-bye
Penny Durlac/Joan Strawson-bye
Anita Lizana (Chl)/Peggy Scriven-bye
M.MacTier/Margaret Mellows-bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Dorothy Stevenson (Aus)
C.Douglas/B.M.Turner-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque(Neth)/Gracyn Wheeler (US)-bye
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Billie Yorke[1]-bye

Second Round

Fabyan/Marble [2] d. Jedrzejowska/Thomas 7-5 6-3
King/Pittman d. Chuter/Couper 6-2 6-4
Burr Law d. McKelvie/Noel 0-6 6-3 6-1
Coyne/Wynne d. Brown/Jarvis 6-4 3-6 6-2
Miller/Morphew[4] d. Brutton/MacPherson Grant 6-3 7-5
Hardwick/Whitmarsh d. Batt/Thomson 6-4 6-4
Howard/de Meulemeester d. Harvey/Heeley 1-6 6-1 8-6
James/Stammers d. Huntbach/Stewart 6-3 8-6

Craze/Piercey d. Michell/Shepherd Barron 6-4 7-5
Saunders/Scott d. Bundy/Jacobs 6-2 8-6
Andrus/Henrotin d. Burrows/Smith 5-7 6-4 6-2
Dearman/Ingram [3] d. Enger/Kraus 6-3 6-1
Myerscough/Underwood d. Durlac/Strawson 2-6 6-3 6-2
Lizana/Scriven d. MacTier/Mellows 6-2 6-4
Hopman/Stevenson (Aus) d. Douglas/Turner 8-6 7-5
Mathieu/Yorke[1] d. Couquerque(Neth)/Wheeler (US) 6-3 6-3

Third Round

Fabyan/Marble [2] d. King/Pittman default
Coyne/Wynne d. Burr/Law 6-1 8-6
Heine Miller/Morphew [4] d. Hardwick/Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
Stammers/James d. Howard /Meulemeester 6-3 6-4

Saunders/Scott d. Craze/Piercey 6-1 6-1
Andrus/Henrotin d. Dearman/Ingram [3] 3-6 6-1 9-7
Lizana/Scriven d. Mysercough/Underwood 1-6 6-0 6-1
Mathieu/Yorke [1] d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals


Fabyan/Marble [2] d. Coyne/Wynne 4-6 6-2 6-2
Heine Miller/Morphew [4] d. Stammers/James 6-4 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Saunders/Scott 6-0 6-2
Mathieu/Yorke [1] d. Lizana/Scriven 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Fabyan/Marble[2] d. Heine Miller/Morphew [4] 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Yorke [1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Sarah Fabyan/Alice Marble[2] d. Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke [1] 6-2 6-3

------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=81)

First Round

Donald Butler/Mary Heeley d. Gyorgy Dallos (Hun)/Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Christian Boussus (Fr)/Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Maurice Lucking/Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-2
Daniel Prenn (Ger)/Evelyn Dearman d. Eric Peters/Effie Peters 7-5 7-5
Otto Szigeti (Hun)/Margit Paksy (Hun) d. Albeto del Bono (It)/Lucia Valerio (It) 6-4 6-2
Hans van Swol (Neth)/Sheila Paterson d. Walter Musgrove (SA) /Dodo Bundy (US) 6-4 6-4
Josip Pallada (Yug)/Gaby Curtis d. Tamio Abe (Jpn)/Margaret Wilson (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Pat Hughes/Patsy O'Connell d. Herman David/Joan Hartigan (Aus) 3-6 8-6 6-4
Jacques van den Eynde (Bel)/Pamela Morison d. Ted Avory/Joan Strawson 6-2 10-8
Pat Sherwood/Elsa Haylock d. Mervyn Weston (Aus)/Sheila Piercey (SA) 6-3 6-4

Harold Hare/Nina Brown d. Dennis Coombe/Margaret Mellows 8-6 6-1
Henry Billington/Joan Ingram d. Jean Moreau (Bel)/Jean Milne (Can) 6-3 6-1
Jack Piercey/Betty Batt d. Bobby Nichols/Betty Uber 6-2 6-4
Jimmy Jones/Margaret Morphew (SA) d. Raymond Egan (Irl)/Joy Myerscough 6-3 6-3
Bobby Meredith/Ruth Kirk d. Engelbert Koch (Ger)/Gisela Enger (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Bunny Austin/Mary Hardwick d. Mihaly Czikos (Hun)/Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-3 6-1
Philip Glover/Nancy Glover d. Werner Steiner (Swz)/Else Hollis (Den) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Jacques Brugnon (Fr)/Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Alex Hamburger/ Andree Lucas 6-2 6-1


Second Round

Henner Henkel (Ger)/Sarah P Fabyan (US) [2] d. Pierre Geelhand (Bel)/Josanne de Meulemeester (Bel) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Ladislav Hecht (Cz)/Grete Deutschova (Cz)d. Charles Aeschliman (Swz)/Olive Craze (SA) 6-4 6-3
Georg Von Metaxa (Ast)/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Murray Deloford/Sheila Chuter 10-8 6-4
Hector Fisher (Swz)/Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Colin Ritchie/Penny Durlac 6-3 7-5
John Olliff/Bobbie Miller (SA) [7] d. Gaston Medecin (Mon)/Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-1 6-1
Jimmy Hunt/Yvonne Law d. Eric Filby/ Denise Huntbach 6-4 7-5
Rolf Gopfert(Ger)/Rosl Kraus (Ast)d. Leopold de Borman (Bel)/Susan Noel 5-7 6-1 6-3
Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh d. Fumitero Nakano (Jap)/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-4

Alejandro Russell (Arg)/Freda James d. Dragutin Mitic (Yug)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) [4] 6-4 6-4
Owen Anderson (US)/Rita Jarvis d. Kho Sin Kie (Chn)/Kay Stammers 6-2 5-7 9-7
Camille Malfroy (NZ)/Betty Nuthall d. TC Braithwaite/Doris Davison 6-3 6-3
Butler/Heeley d. Dewar Brown (NZ)/Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 6-2 6-3
Boussus/Wynne [5] d. Prenn/Dearman 6-1 6-2
van Swol/Paterson d. Szigeti/Paksy 6-3 11-9
Hughes/O'Connell d. Pallada/Curtis 6-2 6-3
Sherwood/Haylock d. van den Eynde/Morison 9-7 6-3

Billington/Ingram d. Hare/Brown 4-6 7-5 6-3
Piercey/Batt d. Jones/Morphew 6-8 6-2 9-7
Austin/Hardwick d. Meredith/Kirk 6-4 4-6 6-4
Brugnon/Coyne [8] d. Glover/Glover 6-0 9-7
Robert Tinkler/Margot Lumb d. Alcides Procopio (Bra)/Anita Lizana (Chl) 6-1 6-1
Harold Lee /Nancy MacPherson-Grant d. Peter Anderson/Mrs W.T. Cooke 6-2 12-10
Henri Bolelli (Fr)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Hector J Etchart (Arg)/Patience Thomson 6-2 6-3
Ronald Shayes/Joan Saunders d. Gene Mako (US)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)[3] 6-3 6-2

Jack Lysaght/Billie Yorke d. Dickie Ritchie/Valerie Scott 6-3 6-4
Jack Harrison/C. Mary Burrows d. Lewis Michell/Peggy Michell 3-6 7-5 6-4
Tod Hughan (Neth)/Gem Hoahing d. Ian Collins/Lady Rowallan 6-2 7-5
Jean Borotra (Fr)/Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Roderich Menzel (Cz)/Doris Metaxa Howard (Fr) 6-3 6-4
Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Tommy Anderson/Rosemary Smith 6-3 6-3
Leonard Brooke Edwards (Ind)/Betty Smith d. Edmund David/Betty Hobson 6-4 3-6 8-6
Franjo Punjec (Yug)/ Nell Hopman (Aus)d. Guy Pettigrew/Sonia Mavrogordato 6-4 6-4
Don Budge (US)/Alice Marble (US) [1] d. Donald MacPhail/Phyllis King 6-0 6-0

Third Round

Henkel/Fabyan [2] d. Hecht/Deutschova 4-6 6-1 6-1
Metaxa/Wheeler d. Fisher/Couquerque 6-2 8-6
Olliff/Miller [7] d. Hunt/Law 6-1 6-1
Wilde/Whitmarsh d. Gopfert/Kraus 7-5 4-6 6-2
Russell/James d. Anderson/Jarvis 6-3 4-6 6-1
Butler/Heeley d. Malfroy/Nuthall 7-5 2-6 6-2
Boussus/Wynne [5] d. Von Swol/Paterson 6-4 6-2
Sherwood/Haylock d. Hughes/O’Connell 7-5 5-7 6-4

Billington/Ingram d. Piercey/Batt 6-3 6-2
Brugnon/Coyne [8] d. Austin/Hardwick 6-0 6-3
Lee/MacPherson-Grant d. Tinkler/Lumb 7-5 6-2
Shayes/Saunders d. Bolelli/Henrotin 6-3 6-2
Lysaght/Yorke d. Harrison/Burrows 1-6 6-4 6-3
Borotra/Moody [6] d. Hughan/Hoahing 6-4 6-1
Kukuljevic/Andrus d. Brooke Edwards/Smith 6-1 6-1
Budge/Marble [1] d. Punjec/Hopman 7-5 6-1


Fourth Round

Henkel/Fabyan [2] d. Metaxa/Wheeler 6-4 6-3
Olliff/Miller[7] d. Wilde/Whitmarsh 6-1 8-6
Russell/James d. Butler/Heeley 7-5 4-6 6-1
Boussus/Wynne [5] d. Sherwood/Haylock 6-1 6-3

Brugnon/Coyne [8] d. Billington/Ingram 6-4 5-7 12-10
Shayes/Saunders d. Lee/MacPherson-Grant 6-8 6-2 6-4
Borotra/Moody [6] d. Lysaght/Yorke 6-2 2-6 6-0
Budge/Marble [1] d. Kukuljevic/Andrus 7-5 6-3

Quaterfinals Henkel/Fabyan [2] d. Olliff/Miller [7] 7-5 5-7 6-2
Russell/James d. Boussus/Wynne [5] 6-2 7-9 6-4
Shayes/Saunders d. Brugnon/Coyne [8] 1-6 6-1 7-5
Budge/Marble [1] d. Borotra/Moody [6] 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Henkel/Fabyan [2] d. Russell/James 6-3 1-6 6-3
Budge/Marble [1] d. Shayes/Saunders 6-4 6-2

Final

Don Budge/Alice Marble [1] d. Henner Henkel/Sarah Fabyan [2] 6-1 6-4

---------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mrs Brutton=nee Jackie McAlpine

The 2R score of Nancye Wynne d. Eileen Whittingstall 6-3 6-0 was provided in John Barrett's 2010 book Wimbledon: The Official History of the Championships, on page 321. This source is in error, as proven by the Wimbledon website and newspaper sources. See for example: http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/42089588? In fact Wynne d. Elsie Pittman in the 2R 6-3 6-0.

---------------------------------------------

Sources:

Initial results courtesy of AndreTas. Thanks to DavidK for the doubles and mixed results from wimbledon.com

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1938_LS_A4.pdf

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 8th, 2015 at 03:08 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome