TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results
View Single Post
post #50 of (permalink) Old Jul 18th, 2002, 07:25 PM Thread Starter
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1936

First Round

Helen Jacobs (US)[2]-bye
Marjorie Cable [Q]-bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn)-bye
Nancy Lyle-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)-bye
Edie Luxton [Q]-bye
Ruth Kirk-bye
Lili de Valdene (Sp)-bye

Anita Lizana (Chile) [8]-bye
Magda Baumgarten (Hun)- bye
Marianne Wittenstrom (Swd) bye
Hilda Wallis (Ire)- bye
Elsa Haylock-bye
Mary Heeley-bye
Nancy Dickin-bye
Sonia Mavrogordato-bye

Kay Stammers [4] d. Vere King 6-1 6-2
Audrey Wright d. Rosemary Smith 6-4 6-2
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Edith Belliard (Frn) 6-1 8-10 8-6
Billie Yorke d. Marjorie Van Ryn (US) 6-3 6-4
Jean Saunders d. Peggy Scriven 6-4 1-6 6-2
Rita Jarvis d. Joy Cunningham 6-4 6-3
Freda James d. Yvonne Law 6-4 6-3
Penny Weekes d. Mollie Trouncer 6-2 2-6 6-3

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska(Pol)[7] d. Mona Riddell 6-4 6-4
Joy Mowbray Green [Q] d. Patience Thomson 6-4 6-1
Alexandra McOstrich d. Florence Ford 3-6 6-4 7-5
Phyllis King d. L Green 6-1 6-1
Susan Noel d. Audrey Allister (SA) 6-3 6-1
Madge Slaney d. T Kingsbury 6-3 6-1
Gladys Southwell d. Trudi Terwindt (Neth) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Margot Lumb d. Pat Owen [Q] 7-5 8-6

Manon Hargreaves d. Ada Werring (Neth) default
Audree Lucas d. Nina Brown 1-6 6-0 6-3
Mary Hardwick d. Denise Huntbach [Q] 6-1 6-2
Joan Ingram d. Norma Stoker 6-3 7-5
Mary Bowden [Q] d. Mary Broadbridge [Q] 6-2 6-3
Doris Andrus (US) d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 8-6
Evelyn Dearman d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-4
Simone Mathieu (Frn)[6] d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-1

Joan Strawson d. Edie Rudd 4-6 6-2 6-2
Elsie Pittman d. Betty Couper 6-2 8-6
Gaby Curtis d. Sheila Paterson 6-2 4-6 6-2
Effie Peters d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-3
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Dora Beazley 6-0 6-4
Jeanette Morfey d. Joan O'Meara 6-8 6-3 6-2
Valerie Scott d. Madie Moss 6-4 6-3
Marie Horn (Ger) d. Sarah Fabyan (US)[3] 6-3 7-5

Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)-bye
Gladys Osborne-bye
Madge List-bye
Nelly Adamson (Bel)-bye
Caroline Babcock (US)-bye
Nancy Fontes [Q]-bye
Patsy O'Connell-bye
Hilde Sperling (Den) [5]-bye

Mary Whitmarsh-bye
Mie Trentham [Q]-bye
Betty Hobson-bye
Anne Page (US)[Q]-bye
Pamela Morison-bye
Rosl Kraus (Aut)-bye
Betty Nuthall-bye
Dorothy Round [1]-bye

Second Round

Jacobs [2] d. Cable [Q] 6-1 6-0
Goldschmidt d. Lyle 6-3 6-2
Luxton [Q] d. Xydis 6-0 8-6
Valdene d. Kirk 6-3 6-2
Lizana [8] d. Baumgarten 6-1 6-1
Wallis d. Wittenstrom 6-4 6-0
Heeley d. Haylock 6-3 6-4
Dickin d. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-1

Stammers [4] d. Wright 6-3 6-0
Meulemeester d. Yorke 6-4 6-1
Saunders d. Jarvis 4-6 6-4 6-1
James d. Weekes 7-9 6-3 6-2
Jedrzejowska [7] d. Mowbray-Green [Q] 6-2 6-2
King d. McOstrich 6-0 4-6 6-3
Noel d. Slaney 6-2 6-2
Lumb d. Southwell 6-3 6-3

Lucas d. Hargreaves 6-3 6-2
Hardwick d. Ingram 6-1 7-5
Andrus d. Bowden [Q] 6-4 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Dearman 6-3 6-2
Pittman d. Strawson 6-3 7-5
Curtis d. Peters 6-2 6-3
Couquerque d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
Horn d. Scott 8-6 6-2

Henrotin d. Osborne 6-4 6-2
Adamson d. List 6-3 6-3
Babcock d. Fontes [Q] 6-2 6-3
Sperling [5] d. O'Connell 7-5 6-2
Whitmarsh d. Trentham [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Hobson d. Page [Q] 6-0 7-5
Kraus d. Morison 7-5 7-5
Round [1] d. Nuthall 9-7 6-3

Third Round

Jacobs [2] d. Goldschmidt 6-1 6-0
Valdene d. Luxton [Q] 6-2 6-1
Lizana [8] d. Wallis walkover
Heeley d. Dickin 6-3 2-2 retired.
Stammers [4] d. Meulemeester 6-4 6-0
James d. Saunders 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jedrzejowska [7] d. King 6-3 6-2
Noel d. Lumb walkover

Hardwick d. Lucas 8-6 6-3
Mathieu [6] d. Andrus 6-4 4-6 6-3
Curtis d. Pittman 6-3 7-5
Horn d. Couquerque 6-3 6-0
Adamson d. Henrotin 6-4 4-6 9-7
Sperling [5] d. Babcock 7-5 6-1
Whitmarsh d. Hobson 6-3 7-5
Round [1] d. Kraus 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round

Jacobs [2] d. Valdene 6-4 6-3
Liazana [8] d. Heeley 6-3 6-3
Stammers [4] d. James 7-5 6-2
Jedrzejowska [7] d. Noel 6-1 4-6 6-2

Mathieu [6] d. Hardwick 6-2 4-6 7-5
Horn d. Curtis 6-3 6-3
Sperling [5] d. Adamson 6-1 6-0
Round [1] d. Whitmarsh 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Jacobs [2] d. Lizana [8] 6-2 1-6 6-4
Jedrzejowska [7] d. Stammers [4] 6-2 6-3
Mathieu [6] d. Horn 7-5 6-3
Sperling [5] d. Round [1] 6-3 8-6

Semifinals

Jacobs [2] d. Jedrzejowska [7] 6-4 6-2
Sperling [5] d. Mathieu [6] 6-3 6-2

Final

Helen Jacobs [2] d. Hilde Sperling [5] 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Baumgarten=Romanian Magda Rurac????
The Countess Valdene=Lili de Alvarez
Mrs Mie Trentham=Naomi Trentham, who is married to D Trentham and NOT Miss Naomi Trentham, married in 1933 to Robert Gladstone.


(80 pairs)

First Round
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. J Lesueur/ RE Haylock 64 64
E Maier/ J Ingram d. RJ Ritchie/ EH Harvey 63 63
AC Stedman/ M Heeley d. H Billington/ MB Hobson 60 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. GP Hughes/ NM Lyle 63 64
H Surface/ DB Andrus d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 63 79 63
H van Swol/ S Paterson d. RC Wackett/ CMB Marriott 61 75
MD Deloford/ NB Brown d. CM Jones/ PJ Owen 26 64 75
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 63 64

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. RA Shayes/ I Cater 63 46 75
HGN Lee/ F James d. J Haanes/ E Macready 62 62
D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick d. P Pellizza/ E Belliard 61 46 63
RK Tinkler/ VK King d. HGN Cooper/ VE Scott 64 16 63
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. N Melland/ DA Huntbach 61 62
GD Stratford/ CP Brutton d. E Itoh/ JN Couper 64 75
HF David/ EC Peters d. GE Godsell/ G Harry wo
CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell d. WE Attewell/ RJM Smith 36 62 119

48 byes

Second Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. TG McVeagh/ H Wallis 61 75
CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb d. A Baworowski/ M Slaney 62 36 64
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. W Filmer Sankey/ AA Wright 64 63
HW Austin/ KE Stammers d. HB Purcell/ ENS Dickin wo
JTB Leader/ G Lucas d. R Murray/ A Baumgarten 60 64
F Kukuljevic/de la Valdene d. J van den Eynde/ BM Watson 63 64
JM Hunt/ ES Law d. CH Kingsley/ PM Weekes 63 1614
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. GE Bean/ C Tyrrell 64 61
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. PVV Sherwood/ V Burr 50 retired
WW Robertson/ M Wittenstrom d. DW Butler/ JB Pittman 61 63
DH Williams/ J Mowbray Green d. JH Knottenbelt/ G Terwindt 64 16 60
J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska d. DN Jones/ WJ Dyson 97 63
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. E Maier/ J Ingram 61 60
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. AC Stedman/ M Heeley 63 46 61
H van Swol/ S Paterson d. H Surface/ DB Andrus 62 36 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. MD Deloford/ NB Brown 60 63

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. HGN Lee/ F James 46 62 75
D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick d. RK Tinkler/ VK King 75 46 63
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. GD Stratford/ CP Brutton wo
CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell d. HF David/ EC Peters 119 46 62
JS Comery/ M Riddell d. SH Hawkins/ T Kingsbury 63 46 62
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. IG Collins/ J de Meulemeester 64 62
CNO Ritchie/ DJP O'Meara d. L Watt/ JC Bouch wo
J Borotra/ S Noel d. L de Borman/ N Adamson 06 61 86
B Maneff/ AH Mellows d. AE Fannin/ N Stoker 26 64 75
AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich d. E Gabrowitz/ AG Curtis 64 61
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. K Lund/ M Horn 64 108
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. J Jamain/ M Mayne wo
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. G Mako/ C Babcock wo
JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke d. J Caska/ JE Cunningham 64 46 63
PDB Spence/ R Allister d. CE Hare/ J Saunders 64 36 63
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. G Nicolaides/ Xydia wo


Third Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb 63 61
HW Austin/ KE Stammers d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 60 46 63
F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene d. JTB Leader/ G Lucas 61 61
JM Hunt/ ES Law d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 97 46 62
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. WW Robertson/ M Wittenstrom 61 60
J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska d. DH Williams/ J Mowbray Green 62 64
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 86 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. H van Swol/ S Paterson 63 64

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick 75 62
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell 26 62 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. JS Comery/ M Riddell 61 62
J Borotra/ S Noel d. CNO Ritchie/ DJP O'Meara 60 75
AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich d. B Maneff/ AH Mellows 62 61
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 36 75 75
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke 75 36 62
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. PDB Spence/ R Allister 62 63


Fourth Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. HW Austin/ KE Stammers 79 63 61
F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene d. JM Hunt/ ES Law 57 62 64
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska 63 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. J van Ryn/ B van Ryn 61 75

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. R von Planner/ R Kraus 62 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. J Borotra/ S Noel 26 61 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich 64 75
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 75


Quarter Finals
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene 60 62
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin 75 63
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. JS Olliff/ B Nuthall 46 1210 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 75


Semi Finals
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. CE Malfroy/ H Sperling 64 63
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh 64 16 63


Final
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. D Budge/ M Fabyan 79 75 64

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 9th, 2013 at 04:36 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome