TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results
View Single Post
post #49 of (permalink) Old Jul 18th, 2002, 07:24 PM Thread Starter
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1935

First Round
Dorothy Round [1] bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Patience Thomson [Q] bye
Manon Hargreaves bye

Madie Moss bye
Mary Heeley bye
Doris Andrus (US) bye
Jean Saunders bye

Joan Hartigan (Aus) [8] bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Josane de Meulemeester(Bel) bye
Eleanor Young (Can) bye

Trudi Terwindt (Neth) bye
Winifred Lowe (SA) bye
Mary Burgess Smith bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) bye

Helen Moody (US) [4] d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-0 6-1
Billie Yorke d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-2 6-3
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Muriel Thomas 8-6 4-6 7-5
Susan Noel d. Penny Weekes [Q] 6-3 6-3

Vera Montgomery d. Madge List 6-4 8-6
Joy Mowbray Green d. Mildred Freeman 6-4 6-2
Joy Cunningham d. Ruth Kirk 7-5 6-2
Emma Cepkova (Cz) d. Margot Lumb [Q] 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [5] d. Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-4
Sheila Chuter d. J Dawbarn [Q] 6-1 6-2
Rosl Kraus (Aut) d. Audrey Wright 6-2 4-6 6-3
Freda Scott d. Edie Rudd 4-6 6-1 6-1

Elsie Pittman d. Gladys Southwell 6-4 7-5
Jeri Ingram d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-4
Doris Howard (Frn) d. Freda James 6-2 3-6 6-4
Phyllis King d. Mrs. Andree Lucas 7-5 6-3

Florence Ford d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-1
Evelyn Dearman d. Leela Row (India) 6-2 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Betty Soames 7-5 6-4
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Sonia Mavrogordato [Q] 6-2 6-2

Eileen Whittingstall d. Sybil Edwards 6-2 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Yvonne Law 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven [7] d. Elsa Haylock 6-2 7-5

Edith Belliard (Frn) d. Rosemary Smith [Q] 6-0 7-5
Patricia Brazier d. Jenny St John Maule [Q] 5-7 7-5 6-2
Effie Peters d. Barbara Drew [Q] 6-1 7-5
Nancy Dickin d. Beatrice Watson (Bel) 6-3 6-1

Nancy Lyle d. Gethyn Harry 6-0 4-6 6-4
Madge Slaney d. Phyllis Whitley 6-1 6-4
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Joan Strawson 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) [3] d. Nellie Adamson (Bel)6-3 6-2

Joan Ridley bye
Gladys Clarke-Jervoise bye
Caroline Deacon bye
Mona Riddell bye

Ada Werring (Neth) bye
Anita Lizana (Chile) bye
Jacquline Goldschmidt (Frn)bye
Kay Stammers [6] bye

Phyllis Xydis (Gre) bye
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Pat Owen [Q] bye
Josefa de Chavarri (Sp) bye

S Travers [Q] bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Dora Beazley bye
Hilde Sperling (Den)[2] bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [1] d. McOstrich 8-6 6-3
Hargreaves d. Thomson [Q] 6-0 4-6 6-4
Heeley d. Moss 6-3 6-0
Saunders d. Andrus 6-1 3-6 6-3

Hartigan [8] d. Henrotin 10-8 6-8 6-3
Meulemeester d. Young 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Terwindt 6-2 9-7
Burgess Smith d. Payot walkover

Moody [4] d. Yorke 6-3 6-1
Noel d. Alvarez walkover
Montgomery d. Mowbray Green 5-7 8-6 7-5
Cepkova d. Cunningham 6-3 6-8 6-4

Mathieu [5] d. Chuter 6-3 6-4
Scott d. Kraus 6-2 7-5
Ingram d. Pittman 6-4 6-4
King d. Howard 6-1 6-3

Ford d. Dearman 6-8 11-9 6-1
Jedrzejowska d. Valerio 6-4 6-2
Whittingstall d. Hopman 6-0 6-2
Scriven [7] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-0 6-2

Belliard d. Brazier 9-7 8-6
Peters d. Dickin 6-4 5-7 6-4
Lyle d. Slaney 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [3]d. Couquerque 8-6 6-4

Ridley d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-3 6-4
Riddell d. Deacon 6-1 6-4
Lizana d. Werring 6-3 6-0
Stammers [6] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 9-7

Wheatcroft d. Xydis 6-2 6-4
Owen [Q] d. Chavarri walkover
Horn d. Travers 6-2 6-2
Sperling [2] d. Beazley 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [1] d. Hargreaves 6-2 6-2
Saunders d. Heeley 6-2 6-4
Hartigan [8] d. Meulemeester 4-6 6-1 10-8
Lowe d. Burgess Smith 6-4 6-3

Moody [4] d. Noel 6-1 6-3
Cepkova d. Montgomery 7-5 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Scott 6-3 4-6 6-4
King d. Ingram 9-7 6-4

Jedrzejowska d. Ford 6-0 9-7
Whittingstall d. Scriven [7] 6-3 6-2
Peters d. Belliard 6-4 6-4
Jacobs [3] d. Lyle 7-5 6-1

Ridley d. Riddell 2-6 6-2 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Lizana 6-2 8-6
Wheatcroft d. Owen [Q] 6-2 7-5
Sperling [2] d. Horn 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [1] d. Saunders 6-3 6-1
Hartigan [8] d. Lowe 5-7 7-5 6-1
Moody [4] d. Cepkova 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. King 8-6 3-6 6-4

Jedrzejowska d. Whittingstall 6-2 6-2
Jacobs [3] d. Peters 6-2 6-1
Stammers [6] d. Ridley 6-0 8-6
Sperling [2] d. Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hartigan [8] d. Round[1] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Moody [4] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-0
Jacobs [3] d. Jedrzejowska 6-1 9-7
Sperling [2] d. Stammers 7-5 7-5

Semis
Moody [4] d. Hartigan [8] 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [3] d. Sperling [2] 6-3 6-0

Final
Moody [4] d. Jacobs [3] 6-3 3-6 7-5





First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. Ch Naeyaert/ N Adamson wo
NG Farquharson/ RM Hardwick d. JFG Lysaght/ Satterthwaite 62 75
DP Turnbull/ L Valerio d. HGN Lee/ JE Cunningham 36 63 86
E Maier/ NM Lyle d. W Filmer Sankey/ AA Wright 61 86
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. K Lund/ G Lucas 61 75
FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 26 62 61
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. JS Olliff/ J Ingram 26 63 62
HW Austin/ AM Yorke d. W Musgrove/ FK Scott 64 62

CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. J Pallada/ G Terwindt wo
M Bertram/ EH Harvey d. R Menzel/ E Cepkova 46 61 64
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. J Caska/ MA Thomas 63 46 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. HW Artens/ A Werring wo
CF Aeschliman/ GA Clarke Jervoise d. CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb 75 46 86
Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. KC Gandar Dower/ J Mombray Green 108 57 62
H Nishimura/ S Noel d. M Bernard/ E de Alvarez 64 62
VB McGrath/ J Hartigan d. A Martin Legeay/ R Henrotin 75 64


Fourth Round
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. NG Farquharson/ RM Hardwick 75 64
DP Turnbull/ L Valerio d. E Maier/ NM Lyle 75 62
FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 63 36 64
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. HW Austin/ AM Yorke 119 36 62

CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. M Bertram/ EH Harvey 61 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 36 63 61
AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. CF Aeschliman/ GA Clarke Jervoise 62 62
VB McGrath/ J Hartigan d. H Nishimura/ S Noel 63 64


Quarter Finals
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. DP Turnbull/ L Valerio 64 36 61
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers 26 61 97
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. CE Malfroy/ M Heeley 79 63 61
AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. VB McGrath/ J Hartigan 26 63 61


Semi Finals
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. G von Cramm/ S Sperling 64 64
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska 61 63


Final
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. HC Hopman/ N Hopman 75 46 62

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 21st, 2018 at 05:21 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome