TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results
View Single Post
post #47 of (permalink) Old Jul 18th, 2002, 07:21 PM Thread Starter
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1933

Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)

1st Round

Dorothy Round [2]-bye
Jeanette Morfrey-bye
Billie Yorke-bye
Helene Nicolopoulos (Gre)-bye
Madie Moss [Q]-bye
Josephine Harman (Ire)-bye
Sybil Edwards-bye
Mary Whitmarsh-bye

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [7]-bye
Mrs. G. Maclean-bye
Marie Horn (Ger)-bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra)-bye
Florence Ford -bye
Alex McOstrich-bye
Lucia Valerio (Ita)-bye
Elsa Haylock-bye

Simone Mathieu (Fra) [4] d. Jeri Ingram (US) 6-1 6-2
Mary Hardwick d. Barbara Drew [Q] 6-3 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 6-0
Beatrice Feltham d. Yvonne Law 9-7 7-5
Gethyn Harry d. Dora Beazley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Bella Pons (Sp) d. Dorothy Anderson 1-6 6-2 8-6
Kay Stammers d. Phyllis Covell 6-1 6-2
Joan Strawson d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-4 6-2

Helen Jacobs (US) [5] d. Sheila Chuter [Q] 6-2 6-1
Jean Saunders d. Margaret Mellows 6-4 5-7 6-2
Naomi Trentham d. Mary Knapp 5-7 7-5 6-2
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2 6-1
Phyllis Whitley d. Nora Martin 10-8 7-5
Peggy Michell d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Crichton [Q] d. Andree Lucas 6-3 2-6 6-2
Doris Burke d. Violet Owen 9-7 4-6 6-1

Phyllis King d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-1
Olga Webb d. Freda Scott 6-4 3-3 retired
Ruth Kirk d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) walkover
Elsie Pittman d. Susan Noel 7-5 5-7 6-2

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. N.C. Case 6-1 10-8
Freda James d. Vera Montgomery 6-1 6-8 6-4
J.L. Seymour d. Daphne White [Q] 6-2 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [6] d. Kathleen Robertson [Q] 6-2 6-1

Mie Johnstone [Q] d. Betty Soames [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-1
Joan Ridley d. Audrey Wright [Q] 6-0 6-1
Betty Nuthall d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
M.A. Thomas d. Margaret Wilson 6-0 6-3

Nancy Lyle d. Marjorie Stock 6-0 6-2
Evelyn Goldsworth d. Joy Cunningham 6-8 6-0 6-4
Kitty Godfree d. Colette Rosambert (Frn) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Peggy Scriven [3] d. Josana Sigart (Bel) 7-5 7-5

Evelyn Dearman bye
Helen Dyson bye
Eileen Whittingstall bye
Mildred Nonweiler bye

Edie Rudd bye
Winnie Mason bye
Winifred Bower bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) [8] bye

Virginia Rice (US) bye
Mrs. von Ende-Pflugner (Ger) bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye

Mary Heeley bye
Patricia Brazier bye
Elizabeth Macready (Frn) bye
Helen Moody (US) [1] bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [2] d. Morfrey 6-2 6-3
Nicolopoulos d. Yorke 10-8 6-4
Moss [Q] d. Harman 6-2 10-8
Edwards d. Whitmarsh 7-5 2-6 6-2

Jedrzejowska [7] d. Maclean 3-6 6-0 6-2
Horn d. Goldschmidt 2-6 7-5 10-8
Ford d. McOstrich 6-3 6-1
Valerio d. Haylock 6-2 6-2

Mathieu [4] d. Hardwick 6-3 4-6 6-3
Feltham d. Harvey 6-2 6-1
Harry d. Pons 4-6 6-4 6-2
Stammers d. Strawson 6-3 6-3

Jacobs [5] d. J. Saunders 6-1 6-3
Trentham d. Couquerque 6-3 1-6 9-7
Michell d. Whitley 6-3 6-3
Burke d. Crichton [Q] 6-4 6-4

Phyllis King d. Olga Webb 6-1 6-1
Ruth Kirk d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 6-4
Freda James d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel [6] d. Seymour 6-3 6-3

Ridley d. Johnstone [Q] 6-1 6-4
Nuthall d. Thomas 6-4 6-2
Lyle d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Scriven [3] d. Godfree 6-2 1-6 6-3

Dearman d. Dyson 3-6 6-2 6-0
Whittingstall d. Nonweiler 6-0 6-2
Mason d. Rudd 7-5 8-6
Payot [8] d. Bower 6-0 6-3

Ende-Pflugner d. Rice 6-4 6-4
Henrotin d. Satterwaithe 6-3 6-0
Heeley d. Brazier 6-1 6-1
Moody [1] d. Macready 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [2] d. Nicolopoulos 6-4 6-3
Edwards d. Moss[Q] 6-1 6-4
Horn d. Jedrzejowska [7] 6-3 6-3
Valerio d. Ford 6-2 3-6 6-1

Mathieu [4] d. Feltham 4-6 8-6 6-2
Stammers d. Harry 6-1 8-6
Jacobs [5] d. Trentham 6-2 6-1
Burke d. Michell 3-6 6-3 6-2

King d. Kirk 6-0 6-1
Krahwinkel [6] d. James 6-3 6-4
Nuthall d. Ridley 6-1 6-3
Scriven [3] d. Lyle 4-6 6-1 9-7

Whittingstall d. Dearman 6-3 4-6 6-2
Payot [8] d. Mason 7-5 7-5
Henrotin d. Ende-Pflugner 7-5 6-1
Moody [1] d. Heeley 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [2] d. Edwards 6-4 6-2
Valerio d. Horn 6-3 8-6
Mathieu [4] d. Stammers 6-4 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Burke 6-0 6-4

Krahwinkel [6] d. King 6-2 7-5
Scriven [3] d. Nuthall 3-6 6-0 6-4
Payot [8] d. Whittingstall 8-6 5-7 7-5
Moody [1] d. Henrotin 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------
Quarters
Round [2] d. Valerio 6-3 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Mathieu [4] 6-1 1-6 6-2
Krahwinkel [6] d. Scriven [3] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Moody [1] d. Payot [8] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Round [2] d. Jacobs [5] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel [6] 6-4 6-3

Final
Moody [1] d. Round [2] 6-4 6-8 6-3


First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 64 61
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. JE Giesen/ M Wilson 62 63
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. H Billington/ AM Knapp 62 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. JC Gregory/ MA Thomas 62 57 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. HGN Lee/ F James 97 64
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CNO Ritchie/ Holcroft Watson 86 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. M Bernard/ Henrotin 36 86 62
DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs d. AK Quist/ JB Pittman 64 46 64

JJ Condon/ JC Ridley d. E Itoh/ RM Hardwick 75 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. FHD Wilde/ MR King 36 63 63
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. CJJ Robbins/ J Ingram 75 46 62
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 61 64
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. R Journu/ J Goldschmidt 63 62
HF David/ AM Yorke d. P Grandguillot/ E MacReady 61 46 1210
R Nunoi/ S Noel d. AC Stedman/ V Rice 62 61
E Maier/ E Ryan d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 62


Fourth Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 64 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 63 26 62
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 46 108 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs 61 16 62

Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. JJ Condon/ JC Ridley 61 64
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 63
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. HF David/ AM Yorke 63 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. R Nunoi/ S Noel 62 86


Quarter Finals
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 108 26 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. R Miki/ DE Round 108 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. GP Hughes/ FS Moody unknown score
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. E Maier/ E Ryan unknown score


Semifinals

Heeley/Farquharson d. Nuthall/Borotra 8-6 11-9
Krahwinkel/Von Cramm d. Godfree/Kingsley 6-3 8-6


Final

Hilde Krahwinkel/Gottfried Von Gramm d. Mary Heeley/Norman Farquharson 7-5 8-6

-----------------------------------------------------------

Missing full names for:

Mrs G. Maclean

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 27th, 2018 at 04:13 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome