TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results
View Single Post
post #46 of (permalink) Old Jul 18th, 2002, 07:19 PM Thread Starter
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1932

Dates: June 20-July 2
Venue: The All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)


1st Round

Helen Moody (US)[1]-bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)-bye
Joan Couchman-bye
Winifred Bower-bye
Dorothy Anderson-bye
Gladys Lewis-bye
Elsa Haylock-bye
Kitty Godfree-bye

Dorothy Round [8]-bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel)-bye
Madge Slaney-bye
Muriel Thomas-bye
Mabel Clayton-bye
Doris Metaxa (Fra)-bye
Doris Burke (US)-bye
Helen Dyson [Q]-bye

Eileen Whittingstall [4] d. Nancy Lyle 9-7 4-6 6-0
Sybil Edwards d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-2
Margaret Mellows d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra)6-2 0-6 6-1
Beatrice Feltham d. Grace Vaughton 6-4 6-1
Peggy Scriven d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-0 6-2
Vera Montgomery d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-0 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-4
Joan Lycett d. Marjorie Crawford (Aus) 7-5 6-2

Lolette Payot (Sui)[7] d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-2 6-4
Naomi Trentham d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Marjorie Stork [Q] d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 8-6
Kay Stammers d. Anna Harper (US) 1-6 6-0 7-5
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs P Thomas [Q] 6-1 6-2
Peggy Michell d. Betty Dix 6-3 3-6 6-3
Mary Heeley d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
Irene Peacock (SA) d. Sheila Hewitt 6-2 6-2

Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Joan Ingram 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Goldsworth d. Edith Clarke 9-11 6-4 retired
Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Betty Uber 6-4 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Freda Scott 6-4 6-4
Eliabeth Macready (Fra) d. Enid Broadbridge [Q] 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Betty Soames 6-0 6-1
Phyllis Covell d. Madge Slaney 6-1 1-2 retired
Helen Jacobs (US) [5] d. Gladys Southwell [Q] 6-1 6-1

Gladys Seel d. Violet Owen 6-3 7-5
Miss HM Brooke d. Dora Beazley [Q] 6-1 6-3
Freda James d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) default
Mrs H Martin d. Betty Holly [Q] 6-2 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Yvonne Law 6-3 6-4
Joan Ridley d. Davina Townsend 2-6 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. Ruth Kirk 8-6 4-6 6-4
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [3] d. Phyllis King 6-2 6-3

Evelyn Dearman-bye
Sarah Palfrey (US)-bye
Olga Webb-bye
Els Belzer (Neth)-bye
Andree Lucas-bye
Susan Noel-bye
Sonia Mavrogordato-bye
Betty Nuthall [6]-bye

Doris Eastley-bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q]-bye
Bella Pons (Sp)-bye
Winifred Lowe (SA)-bye
Olive Wade (Can)-bye
Lucia Valerio (Ity)-bye
Dorothy Crichton [Q]-bye
Simone Mathieu (Fra)[2]-bye

2nd Round

Moody [1] d. Couquerque 6-1 6-1
Bower d. Couchman 6-4 6-4
Lewis d. Anderson 6-1 6-2
Godfree d. Haylock 6-2 6-8 6-3
Round [8] d. Sigart 6-2 6-0
Slaney d. Thomas 6-3 6-2
Metaxa d. Clayton 5-7 6-1 6-2
Burke d. Dyson [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2

Whittingstall [4] d. Edwards 6-3 4-6 6-0
Feltham d. Mellows 4-6 6-4 6-3
Montgomery d. Scriven 3-6 6-3 7-5
Pittman d. Lycett 6-3 7-5
Payot [7] d. Trentham 7-5 6-4
Stammers d. Stork [Q] 7-5 6-3
Michell d. Harvey 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Peacock 6-3 6-1

Satterthwaite d. Goldsworth 6-2 6-2
Jameson d. Rosambert 6-3 6-1
Shepherd-Barron d. Macready 6-0 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. Covell 6-1 6-2
Seel d. Brooke 6-4 6-3
James d. Martin 6-2 6-1
Jedrzejowska d. Ridley 6-2 6-4
Krahwinkel [3] d. Sterry 4-6 7-5 6-0

Palfrey d. Dearman 6-8 6-4 6-1
Webb d. Belzer 6-4 6-2
Noel d. Lucas 6-3 6-4
Nuthall [6] d. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-1
Eastley d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-0 2-6 6-4
Lowe d. Pons 6-4 2-6 12-10
Valerio d. Wade default
Mathieu [2] d. Crichton 6-1 6-1

3d Round

Moody [1] d. Bower 6-1 6-0
Godfree d. Lewis 6-4 6-2
Round [8] d. Slaney 6-3 6-3
Metaxa d. Burke 4-6 6-3 6-3
Whittingstall [4] d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
Pittman d. Montgomery 6-1 8-6
Stammers d. Payot [7] 8-6 6-1
Heeley d. Michell 6-2 4-6 6-2

Jameson d. Satterthwaite 7-5 7-5
Jacobs [5] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-2
James d. Seel 6-2 6-2
Krahwinkel [3] d. Jedrzejowska 6-4 6-4
Palfrey d. Webb 6-2 6-3
Nuthall [6] d. Noel 6-2 4-6 6-2
Lowe d. Eastley 7-5 6-3
Mathieu [2] d. Valerio 5-7 6-1 6-2

4th Round

Moody [1] d. Godfree 6-3 6-0
Round [8] d. Metaxa 6-1 6-3
Whittingstall [4] d. Pittman 10-8 6-2
Heeley d. Stammers 6-4 6-3

Jacobs [5] d. Jameson 6-1 6-2
Krahwinkel [3] d. James 6-4 6-2
Nuthall [6] d. Palfrey 8-6 9-7
Mathieu [2] d. Lowe 6-4 8-6

Quarterfinals

Moody [1] d. Round [8] 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Whittingstall [4] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Krahwinkel [3] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [2] d. Nuthall [6] 6-0 6-3

Semifinals

Moody [1] d. Heeley 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Mathieu [2] 7-5 6-1

Finals

Helen Moody [1] d. Helen Jacobs [5] 6-3 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan [2]-bye
Agnes Tuckey/Crostobel Wheatcroft-bye
Ruth Kirk/M. Wynne [Q]-bye
Joan Lycett/Irene Peacock (SA)-bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Phyllis Satterthwaithe-bye
Mrs Bruce May/Madge List-bye
Doreen Busby/Mrs G. Hawkins [Q]-bye
Naomi Trentham/Helen Turnbull-bye

Phyllis King/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron [3] d. Elsa Haylock/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 6-4
Beatrice Feltham/ Freda Scott d. Els Belzer (Neth)/ Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 6-3 6-4
Geraldine Beamish/ Margaret Mellows d. Mary Knapp/ Daphne White 7-5 6-2
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra)/Bella Pons (Sp) d. Dorothy Anderson/ Jeanette Morfey 5-7 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry/Kitty Godfree d. Enid Clarke/Violet Owen 6-1 6-3
Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Enid Broadbridge/Davina Townsend 0-6 6-4 6-2
Lolette Payot (Sui)/Muriel Thomas d. Peggy Bouverie/ Joan Ingram 6-2 6-3
Sheila Hewitt/Kay Stammers d. Betty Soames/Olga Webb 6-4 6-3

Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Winifred Lowe (SA)/ Mildred Nonweiler 7-5 6-1
Betty Dix/ Effie Peters d. Phylis Radcliffe/Naomi Radcliffe Platt 5-7 7-5 6-0
Sybil Edwards/Dorothy Jameson* d. Joy Cunningham/Susan Noel 5-7 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Covell/ Billie Yorke d. Elizabeth Macready/ Vera Montgomery 6-1 6-4
Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick/ Mie Johnstone d. Gethyn Harry/Janice Floyd Harry 7-5 6-3
Peggy Michell/ Dorothy Round d. Doris Eastley/Andree Lucas 6-4 6-4
Evelyn Dearman/ Nancy Lyle d. Marie Louise Horn (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Doris Metaxa (Fra)/ Josane Sigart (Bel) [4] d. Mary Heeley/Freda James 2-6 6-4 7-5

Anna Harper (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US)-bye
Sybil Edwards/Marjorie Stork-bye*
Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Doris Burke (US)/ Lucia Valerio (Ita)-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft Watson-bye
Judith Tomkin Backhouse/L Philip-bye
Helen Burr/Helen Dyson-bye
Eileen Whittingstall/ Betty Nuthall [1]-bye

2nd Round

Jacobs/Ryan [2] d. Tuckey/Wheatcroft 6-1 6-2
Lycett/Peacock d. Kirk/Wynne 6-3 6-2
Bruce-May/List d. Aussem/Satterthwaite default
Trentham/Turnbull d. Busby/Hawkins 9-7 6-2
King/Shepherd Barron [3] d. Feltham/Scott 6-4 6-1
Beamish/Mellows d. Goldschmidt/Poms 6-3 6-2
Payot/Thomas d. Hewitt/Stammers 6-4 9-7
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Godfree/Sterry 2-6 12-10 6-2

Dix/Peters d. Marriott/Slaney 6-3 2-6 6-4
Covell/Yorke d. Edwards/Jameson* 6-4 4-6 7-5
Michell/Round d. Johnstone/Pennycuick 6-4 6-2
Metaxa/Sigart [4] d. Dearman/Lyle 6-3 6-2
Harper/Palfrey (US) d. Edwards/Stork 6-4 6-2*
Pittman/Ridley d. Burke/Valerio 3-6 6-3 6-1
Harvey/Watson d. Backhouse/Philip 6-1 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall [1] d. Burr/Dyson 6-1 6-3

3rd Round

Jacobs/Ryan [2] d. Lycett/Peacock 6-2 7-5
Trentham/Turnbull d. Bruce-May/List 7-5 6-3
King/Shepherd-Barron [3] d. Mellows/Beamish 10-8 6-2
Payot/Thomas d. Mathueu/Rosambert 6-4 4-6 6-2

Covell/Yorke d. Dix/Peters 6-3 3-6 6-4
Metaxa/Sigart [4] d. Michell/Round 6-4 6-8 6-2
Pittman/Ridley d. Harper/Palfrey 6-4 6-2
Harvey/Watson d. Nuthall/Whittingstall [1] 12-10 6-1

Quarterfinals

Jacobs/Ryan [2] d. Trentham/Turnbull 6-1 4-6 6-1
Payot/Thomas d. King/Shepherd-Barron [3] 3-6 7-5 6-4
Metaxa/Sigart [4] d. Covell/Yorke 6-0 6-3
Harvey/Watson d. Pittman/Ridley 6-4 2-6 8-6

Semifinals

Jacobs/Ryan [2] d. Payot/Thomas 6-1 6-2
Metaxa/Sigart [4] d. Harvey/Watson 6-2 2-6 8-6

Final

Doris Metaxa/Josanne Sigart [4] d. Helen Jacobs/Elizabeth Ryan [2] 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

1st Round

Helen Moody (US)/Ellsworth Vines (US) [1]-bye
Marjorie Stork/Douglass Hodges [Q]-bye
Davinia Townsend/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger)-bye
Doris Metaxa (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra)-bye
Doris Burke (US)/Bela de Kehlring (Hun)-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Joop Knottenbelt (Neth)
Nancy Lyle/Patrick Wheatley-bye
Susan Noel/Bob Tinkler-bye

Josanne Sigart (Bel)/Harry Hopman (Aus) [6]-bye
Jessica Stevens/Emmanuel du Plaix (Fra)-bye
Sheila Hewitt/John Leader-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol)
Dorothy Jameson/Norman Latchford-bye
Beatrice Feltham/Frank Wilde-bye
Peggy Michell/Lewis Michell-bye
Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jap)-bye

Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Toto Brignon (Fra) [3]-bye
Marie Horn (Ger)/Louis Haensch (Ger)-bye
Madge Slaney/Major RG Bernard-bye
Effie Peters/Eric Peters-bye
Dorothy Anderson/Jimmy Reddall-bye
Vera Montgomert/Gerald Sherwell (SA)-bye
Gwen Sterry/Roderich Menzel (Cz)-bye
Anna Harper (US)/Ian Collins-bye

Helen Jacobs (US)/Wilmer Alliosn (US) [5] d. Lucia Valerio (Ita)/Wilhelm Matejka (Aut) default
Kitty Godfree/Charles Kingsley d. Agnes Tuckey/Raymond Tuckey 6-2 6-4
Gethyn Harry/Colin Ritchie [Q] d. Evelyn Goldsworth/Edward Buzzard 1-6 6-3 7-5
Marjorie Crawford (Aus)/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. Jeanette Morley/Anker Jacobssen (Den) 6-1 8-6
Irene Peacock (SA)/Iwao Ioki (Jap) d. Naomi Trentham/Philip Glover 6-1 6-3
Bella Pons (Sp)/Sergei Rodziano (USSR) d. Sybil Edwards/Paul Feret (Fra) default
Evelyn Dearman/Cyril Eames d. Mrs G Hawkins/Jacques Grandguillot (Fra) 6-3 3-6 6-0
Olga Webb/Billy Collins d. Phyllis King/Harry Lee 6-4 4-6 6-2

Margaret Mellows/Carlos Magrane (Arg) d. Madge List/Alan Brown 6-3 5-7 13-11
Muriel Thmas/Jiro Satoh (Jap) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Hermann Artens (Aut) 6-1 6-4
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Betty Dix/James Giesen (NZ) [Q] 6-3 7-5
Joan Ridley/Jogn Olliff d. Winfred Lowe (SA)/Kenneth Gandar Dower 7-5 6-1
Colette Rosambert (Fra)/Andre Merlin (Fra) d. Billie Yorke/Takeo Kuwabawa (Jap) 9-7 6-4
Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram d. Jackie McAlpine/Orson Wright [Q] default
Freda James/Herman David d. Elsa Haylock/Cliff Sproule (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-1
Betty Nuthall/Pat Spence (SA) [7] d. Violet Owen/Arthur Vinall 4-6 6-3 6-4

Phyllis Covell/Jack Clemenger-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey/David Williams-bye
Dorothy Shepherd Barron/Pat Hughes-bye
Andree Lucas/Harold Price (Ire)-bye
Phoebe Holcroft Watson/Keats Lester-bye
Peggy Scriven/Christian Boussus (Fra)-bye
Cristobel Wheatcroft/Laddie Wheatcroft-bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Enrique Maier (Sp) [4]-bye

Betty Uber/Brian Gilbert-bye
Mabel Clayton/Vladimir Landau (Mon)-bye
Kay Stammers/Buster Andrews (NZ)-bye
Lolette Payot (Sui)/Hector Fisher (Sui)-bye
Els Belzer (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth)-bye
Gladys Seel/Gwyn Tuckett-bye
Freda Scott/Ted Avory-bye
Sarah Palfrey (US)/Greg Mangin (US) [8]-bye

Joan Ingram/John Fletcher-bye
Elizabeth Macready (Fra)/Stanley Harris-bye
Elsie Pittman/Colin Gregory-bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra)/Jacques Grandguillot (Egypt)-bye
Mary Heeley/Cam Malfroy (NZ)-bye
Joan Lycett/Bunny Austin-bye
Winifred Beamish/Giovanni Palmieri (Ita)-bye
Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet (Fra) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Moody/Vines [1] d. Stork/Hodges [Q] 6-0 6-3
Metaxa/Gentien d. Townsend/Kleinschroth default
Couquerque/Knottenbelt d. Burke/Kehlring 0-6 6-4 6-3
Noel/Tinkler d. Lyle/Wheatley 6-4 1-6 6-1
Sigart/Hopman [6] d. Stevens/du Plaix 6-2 6-1
Jedrzejowska/Tloczynski d. Hewitt/Leader 6-3 5-7 6-4
Feltham/Wilde d. Jameson/Latchford 7-5 6-4
Round/Miki d. Michell/Michell 5-7 6-0 6-1

Mathieu/Brugnon [3] d. Horn/Haensch 6-4 6-2
Peters/Peters d. Slaney/Bernard 6-3 6-4
Montgomery/Sherwell d. Anderson/Redall 3-6 6-3 6-3
Harper/Collins d. Sterry/Menzel 6-4 6-3
Jacobs/Allison [5] d. Godfree/Kingsley 2-6 6-2 6-2
Crawford/Crawford d. Harry/Ritchie 6-3 5-7 6-3
Peacock/Aoki d. Pons/Rodzianko 6-4 6-3
Webb/Collins d. Dearman/Eames 1-6 6-4 7-5

Thomas/Satoh d. Mellows/Magrane 6-0 6-0
Krahwinkel/von Cramm d. Ridley/Olliff 6-3 7-5
Rosambert/Merlin d. Bouverie/Ingram 6-5 6-4
Nuthall/Spence d. James/David 9-7 11-9
Covell/Clemenger d. Harvey/Williams 6-4 6-3
Shepherd-Barron/Hughes d. Lucas/Price 6-2 6-3
Watson/Lester d. Scriven/Boussus 6-4 4-6 6-3
Ryan/Maier [4] d. Wheatcroft/Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1

Uber/Gilbert d. Clayton/Landau 5-7 6-4 6-2
Stammers/Andrews d. Payot/Fischer 2-6 6-4 6-4
Belzer/Timmer d. Seel/Tuckett 7-5 6-1
Palfrey/Mangin [8] d. Scott/Avory 6-0 6-3
Ingram/Fletcher d. Macready/Harris 6-4 6-2
Pittman/Gregory d. Goldschmidt/Grandguillot 4-6 6-3 6-2
Heeley/Malfroy d. Lycett/Austin 6-3 8-6
Whittingstall/Cochet d. Beamish/Palmieri default

3rd Round

Moody/Vines [1] d. Metaxa/Gentien 6-3 9-7
Couquerque/Knottenbelt d. Noel/Tinkler 4-6 6-2 6-3
Sigart/Hopman [6] d. Jedrzejowska/Tloczynski 6-4 6-4
Round/Miki d. Feltham/Wilde 6-3 3-6 6-4
Mathieu/Brugnon [3] d. Peters/Peters 2-6 6-1 6-4
Harper/Collins d. Montgomery/Sherwell 7-5 6-3
Crawford/Crawford d. Jacobs/Allison [5] 6-0 6-4
Peacock/Aoki d. Webb/Collins 4-6 6-2 6-1

Nuthall/Spence [7] d. Rosambert/Merlin 7-5 3-6 6-2
Krahwinkel/Cramm d. Thomas/Satoh 6-3 4-6 6-2
Covell/Clemenger d. Shepherd-Barron/Hughes 3-6 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Maier [4] d. Watson/Lester default
Palfrey/Mangin [8] d. Timmer/Belzer 6-2 6-2
Stammers/Andrews d. Uber/Gilbert 7-5 6-4
Pittman/Gregory d. d. Ingram/Fletcher 6-2 3-6 7-5
Whittingstall/Cochet [2] d. Heeley/Malfroy 7-5 6-4

4th Round

Moody/Vines [1] d. Couquerque/Knottenbelt 6-2 6-4
Sigart/Hopman [6] d. Round/Miki 3-6 6-3 7-5
Mathieu/Brugnon [3] d. Harper/Collins 6-3 6-2
Crawford/Crawford d. Peacock/Aoki 7-5 2-6 6-2

Nuthall/Spence [7] d. Krahwinkel/Cramm 7-5 2-6 6-2
Ryan/Maier [4] d. Covell/Clemenger 5-7 6-2 6-0
Stammers/Andrews d. Palfrey/Mangin [8] 6-4 6-4
Whittingstall/Cochet [2] d. Pittman/Gregory 6-2 8-6

Quarterfinals

Sigart/Hopman [6] d. Moody/Vines [1] default
Mathieu/Brugnon [3] d. Crawford/Crawford 7-5 3-6 6-3
Ryan/Maier [4] d. Nuthall/Spence [7] 6-4 7-5
Whittingstall/Cochet [2] d. Stammers/Andrews 6-3 6-8 6-4

Semifinals

Sigart/Hopman [6] d. Mathieu/Brugnon [3] 6-4 6-4
Ryan/Maier [4] d. Whittingstall/Cochet [2] 7-5 3-6 6-1

Final

Elizabeth Ryan/Enrique Maier [4] d. Josanne Sigart/Harry Hopman [6] 7-5 6-2

--------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

*In Doubles there are two Sybil Edwards. The Wimbledon site has Sybil Edwards (Mrs S. K. Edwards) listed twice in the doubles. This is impossible.
The other Edwards is probably Nancy Palmer Edwards (Mrs H. C. Edwards).

Mrs Harold A. Lewis=nee Gladys Thompson
Mrs WG Lowe=Winifred Lowe.

Missing full names for:


Miss H.M. Brooke
Mrs Bruce May
Mrs G. Hawkins (Mixed)
Mrs H. Martin
Mrs P. Thomas

Major R.G. Bernard

--------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1932_LS_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1932_LD_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1932_MX_A4.pdf

The New York Times

--------------------------------------------

Summary:

Moody returns after missing Wimbledon the year before and sweeps all before her in devastating fashion. If her foes thought she might have slipped a little Queen Helen soon dispelled the notion as she conceded only 13 games in 6 matches.

The "other Helen", 5th seed Jacobs, got the honor of taking the most games (4) off Moody in one match. "Too one-sided to be interesting" opined the New York Times. Legend Suzanne Lenglen watched, returning to Wimbledon for the 1st time since her retirement in 1926 under less than ideal circumstances at the Championships. The first set was close in points-30 to Jaobs vs 34 to Mrs Moody; but it was the Ice Queen who won the ones that counted. Jacobs threw all she had into set one. "She burned herself out and soon the champion was able to wear her down with a persistent baseline game."

A quarterfinal shocker was the defeat of #4 seed Eileen Whittingstall. The beautiful Eileen was cruising 6-3 3-1 up on Mary Heeley when a line call on a net cord went against her. Visibly upset, she won one one more game as Heeley won 3-6 6-4 6-0. Heeley's triumph was short lived, as she had no weapons to hurt Helen Wills Moody in the semis-it was 6-2 6-0 to Helen in a romp.

A hoped-for match between Moody and defending champ Aussem never materialized. Cilly was ill and off form for much of 1932, so much so that she was unseeded. Aussem defaulted her first round match and never did match her heights of 1931 when she took 2 slams in one season.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 21st, 2018 at 02:06 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome