Results from 1919 - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old Aug 27th, 2010, 10:21 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Results from 1919

Here are a number of women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles results from the year 1919, most of which I found in "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" from that year. I also found a number of results from tournaments in the United States (+ the Canadian Open) in the "New York Times" archive, and some results from Australian tournaments in related newspaper archives (+ the New Zealand Championships results). These results (plus the additional information) can be added to the year 1919 in the main database when that particular year is being revised.

The surface used at some of the American tournaments is unclear.

Last edited by newmark401; Aug 27th, 2010 at 12:23 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old Aug 27th, 2010, 10:21 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: Results from 1919

The British Lawn Tennis Association Council met on December 9, 1918, a month after the Armistice. "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" for April 24, 1919, carried a report on this meeting, part of which stated the following:

"The meeting unanimously passed the following resolutions:

1. That British players be excluded from taking part in any tournaments or competitions organised by our enemies, and held on enemy territory.

2. That all enemy players be prohibited from entering at any tournaments or competitions organised by our enemies.

3. That for the purposes of lawn tennis, the new Czechoslovak nation be regarded as Allies.

[...]"

The main "enemies" referred to above were Germany, Austria and Hungary.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Aug 27th, 2010 at 12:23 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old Aug 27th, 2010, 10:22 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: Results from 1919

January to March

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 24, 1919:

"The Riviera season opened on February 24 with the meeting on the courts of the Carlton Club, which thus had the honour of holding the first open tournament on the Cote d'Azur since the cessation of hostilities."
-----

January 6-11, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay?)

FI: Caroline Bogart d. Marjorie Lake 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Count Otto Salm (AUT)/Marjorie Lake d. N.A. Rose/Caroline Bogart [score?]
-----

Circa February 3-10, Heights Casino, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Clay?)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Marie Wagner 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Molla Bjurstedt (NOR)/Eleanora Sears 6-4, 6-4
-----

February 24-March 2, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Doris Wolfson 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Max Decugis/Suzanne Lenglen d. Nicolae Mishu (ROM)/Doris Wolfson 6-2, 6-3
-----

February 25-March 10, Florida Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay?)

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Mrs Rawson-Wood 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Rawson-Wood/Eleanora Sears d. Mrs L. Helm/Mrs E. Moore 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Frederick Harris/Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) vs Craig Biddle/Eleanora Sears*

* The score for the mixed doubles final is unclear.
-----

March 3-9, La Festa, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Doris Wolfson 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)/Mlle Nativelle d. Mme Vassal/Doris Wolfson 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Max Decugis (FRA)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Pierre Albarran (FRA)/Mlle Nativelle 6-4, 6-2
-----

March 10-14, US Indoor Championships, Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Hazel Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Hazel Wightman/Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs A. Humphries/Bessie Holden 6-1, 6-1
-----

March 10-16, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mme Vassal 6-0, 6-0
SF: Doris Wolfson d. Mlle Nativelle 6-1, 6-3
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Doris Wolfson 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Max Decugis/Suzanne Lenglen d. Nicolae Mishu (ROM)/Doris Wolfson 6-2, 6-2
-----

Circa March 15-22, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Mrs L. Hack d. Flora Rowe 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Katherine Le Mesurier/Mrs L. Rowe d. Miss Parr/Miss Twelftree 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: A.R. Taylor/Katherine Le Mesurier d. A.F.R. Scott/Mrs L. Rowe 6-4, 8-10, 9-7
-----

March 25-30, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mlle Lecaron 6-0, 6-1
SF: Elisabeth d'Ayen d. Doris Wolfson 6-1, 8-6
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Pierre Albarran/Suzanne Lenglen d. Andre Gobert/Elisabeth d'Ayen 6-2, 8-6
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Sep 19th, 2011 at 09:29 AM.
newmark401 is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old Aug 27th, 2010, 10:22 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: Results from 1919

April to June

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 24, 1919:

"The first ball struck in England since the termination of hostilities was struck by Lt.-Col. [Walter] C. Bersey at about 10 a.m. on Monday April 7, at Queen's Club, at the start of the Covered Court Championships."
-----

April 7-12, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

ACF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-1
--

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dorothy Holman (holder) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDACF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Percival Davson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-4, 6-4
--

XDCR: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Evan Gwynne Evans/Dorothy Holman (holders) 6-1, 6-3
-----

Circa April 7-14, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Marion Morse* 6-1, 6-4

* The married name of Marion Vanderhoef.
--

XDF: Vincent Richards/Marion Zinderstein d. Bill Tilden/Florence Ballin 7-5, 9-7
-----

Circa April 18-24, French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: [] Amblard d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-0, 6-2*

* The winner was one of the twin sisters Blanche or Sophie Amblard.
--

XDF: William Laurentz/Jeanne Vaussard d. Andre Gobert/Sophie Amblard 8-6, 6-3
-----

April 19-28, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)*

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite, walkover
--

XDF: Major Ritchie/Ethel Larcombe d. Gerald Patterson (AUS)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 3-6, 7-5, 8-6

* This was the first outdoor tournament to be held in England since the end of World War One.
-----

May 19-24, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 7-5, 6-3,
SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers, walkover
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish/Charlotte Sterry 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Winifred McNair d. Gerald Patterson (AUS)/Mabel Parton 6-3, 6-2
-----

May 26-June 1, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish/Edith Greville, walkover
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. G.T.C. Watt/Geraldine Beamish 4-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

May 26-June 1, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England

FI: Mrs A. Hall d. M. Wright 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: G. Foster/Mrs D. Hattersley-Smith d. Mrs A. Hall/Mrs Perrett 8-6, 0-6, 10-8
--

XDF: George A. Thomas/G. Foster d. W.H. Smith/D. Smith 6-2, 6-3
-----

May 27-June 1, Pelham Country Club Invitational, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs E. Raymond 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Helene Pollak d. Mrs B. Briggs/Mrs E. Raymond 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

June 2-7, North London Championships, Gipsy Club, London, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Beamish, walkover
--

DF: Dorothy Holman/Kathleen McKane d. Geraldine Beamish/Edith Greville, walkover
--

XDF: W.A. Ingram/Dorothy Holman d. Herbert Roper Barrett/Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 6-1
-----

June 2-8, Metropolitan Championships, West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York, USA (Grass)

FI: Hazel Wightman d. Eleanor Goss 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanora Sears/Hazel Wightman 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Bill Tilden/Marion Zinderstein d. Walter M. Hall/Eleanor Goss 6-3, 6-4
-----

Circa 2-11 June, County of Cumberland Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass?)

FI: Irene Cozens d. Annie Baker-Ford 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Irene Cozens/Sylvia Lance d. Annie Baker-Ford/Floris Saint-George 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Norman Peach/Floris Saint-George d. Frank Peach/Mrs Fuller 6-4, 11-9
-----

June 3-7, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Frank L. Riseley/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 8-6
-----

June 9-14, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 2-6, 7-5, 6-4*

* At one stage the runner-up led 6-2, 5-3.
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: George A. Thomas/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Winifred McNair 7-9, 6-0, 6-3
-----

Circa June 10-17, Ardsley Club Invitational, Ashley-on-the-Hudson, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Clare Cassel d. Nathalie Browning 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Mrs L. Morris d. Florence Ballin/Mrs de Forest-Candee 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: W.A. Campbell/Mrs Fullerton-Weaver d. Alexander Iler/Mrs L. Morris 6-3, 6-4
-----

June 16-22, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-1
SF: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1, 11-9
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dorothy Holman 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ethel Larcombe/Phyllis Satterthwaite 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: George A. Thomas/Ethel Larcombe d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Winifred McNair 2-6, 6-2, 8-6
-----

Circa June 23-29, Middle States Championships, Orange Lawn Tennis Club, New Jersey, USA (Grass?)

ACF: Helene Pollak d. Florence Ballin 6-1, 7-5
--

CR: Helene Pollak d. Mrs H. Stuart (holder), walkover
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Mar 3rd, 2011 at 11:29 AM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old Aug 27th, 2010, 10:22 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: Results from 1919

July to August

July 2-5, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-8, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Captain [] Thompson/Madeline O'Neill d. J.C. Masterson/Lavinia Radeglia 6-1, 6-4
-----

July 7-12, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Canada

FI: Marion Zinderstein (USA) d. Lois Bickle 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Florence Best/Lois Bickle d. Miss McDonald/Marion Zinderstein (USA) 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Harold Taylor (USA)/Marion Zinderstein (USA) d. Frederick Anderson (USA)/Lois Bickle 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
-----

July 9-12, Norwich, Norfolk, England

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs H. Davies 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: M. Jewson/D. Parker d. D. Shepherd/Mrs H. Twist 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: F. Jarvis/Dorothy Shepherd d. O. Johnson/Mrs Higson 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
-----

July 9-13, Eastern New York State Championships, Mount Pleasant Tennis Club, New York, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs E. Raymond 5-7, 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Edith Handy/Mrs E. Lynch d. Marie Wagner/Mrs P. Wilbourn 6-0, 11-9
--

XDF: Albert J. Ostendorf/Marie Wagner d. Henry Bansford/Mrs J. Morris 6-4, 8-6
-----

July 10-12, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Mrs Buckler 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: George Hillyard/Gladys Lamplough d. Jack Hillyard/B. Crawford 6-3, 6-3

* The mixed doubles final featured a father (George) against a son (Jack), respectively the husband and wife of Blanche Hillyard (nee Bingley).
-----

July 14-19, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Janet Jackson 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Orea Beatty (AUS)/Janet Jackson d. Nora Durlacher*/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

* Nora Durlacher was the daughter of the English player Neville Durlacher and his Irish-born wife Ruth (nee Dyas).
--

XDF: Col. F.M. Day/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. John F. Stokes/Orea Beatty (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
-----

July 14-19, Norwood Championships, Norwood, London, England

FI: Doris Craddock d. Dora Geen* 7-5, 5-7, 6-3

* The married name of Dora Boothby.
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Kathleen McKane and Dora Geen/Winifred McNair divided the prizes.
--

XDF: James C. Parke/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Major Ritchie/Winifred McNair 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

July 15-18, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England

FI: B. Lee d. Mrs C. Pratt 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: S.E. Charlton/B. Lee d. S. Flower/Mrs N. Smith 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

July 16-19, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Hogg/Mrs F. Walker 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Ethel Larcombe d. Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2, 3-6, 9-7
-----

Circa July 16-23, United States Clay Court Championships, South Side Tennis Club, Chicago, USA (Clay)

FI: Corinne Gould d. Carrie Neely 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Robert G. Kinsey/Marion Leighton d. Axel Graven/Mrs R. Field [score?]
------

July 21-26, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Winifred McNair 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Miss Davies/Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Geen/Winifred McNair 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)/Winifred McNair d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Ethel Larcombe 6-3, 7-5
-----

July 21-26, Scottish Championships, Powderhall Grounds, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: M. Fergus d. K. Little 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: M. Fergus/Mrs Herriott d. A. McDonald/A. Pearson 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: H. Neilson/M. Fergus d. G. Youll/Mrs Herriott 6-3, 9-7
-----

July 22-26, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Ruth Winch, walkover
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Aurea Edgington/Kathleen McKane 6-1, 9-7
--

XDF: W.A. Ingram/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Lt.-Col. Dudley/E. Tighe 6-0, 6-1
-----

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ethel Larcombe 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dora Geen/Winifred McNair 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Winifred McNair, walkover
-----

Circa July 30-August 3, Long Island Championships, Woodmere Club, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs E. Lynch 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marie Wagner d. Edith Handy/Mrs R. Le Roy 6-1, 6-3
-----

August 4-6, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-4, 6-0
-----

August 4-9, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Doris Craddock 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kathleen McKane d. E. Rose/E. Tanner 6-3, 7-9, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles O. Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. John Gilbert/Kathleen McKane 6-3, 8-6
-----

August 4-9, Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Gladys Lamplough 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothy Holman/Phyllis Howkins d. E. Johnstone/B. Lee 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: G.T.C. Watt/Geraldine Beamish d. F.W. Donisthorpe/Mrs F.W. Donisthorpe 6-3, 6-3
-----

Circa August 9-16, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Annie Halley 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Annie Halley d. Miss McLean/Miss Scott 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: [????]
-----

August 11-16, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: G.T.C. Watt/Geraldine Beamish d. [] Walker/Doris Craddock 6-2, 6-4
-----

August 11-16, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ethel Larcombe 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Howard/Mrs Willcocks 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Louis Raymond (RSA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Brian Norton (RSA)/Ethel Larcombe 6-3, 6-4
-----

August 11-16, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England

FI: Mrs Hextall d. Mrs F. Hodges 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
-----

August 18-23, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lesley Cadle 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. P. Dransfield/Mrs R. Middleton 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)/Ethel Larcombe d. Louis Raymond (RSA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 6-1
-----

August 18-23, Cinque Port Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Winifred McNair d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: The women's doubles event might have been a handicap-only event.
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Winifred McNair d. B.J. Majendie/Mrs Spoor 6-0, 6-3
-----

August 19-23, Dovercourt, Essex, England (Hard)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. M. Towler 2-6, 10-8, 9-7
-----

August 25-30, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Doris Wolfson d. M. Sichel/Daisy Speranza 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Max Decugis/Suzanne Lenglen d. Pierre Albarran/M. Sichel 6-1, 6-3
-----

Circa August 27-31, Rockaway Hunting Club Invitational, Cedarhurst, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Molla Mallory* d. Hazel Wightman 5-7, 7-5, 6-4**

* The married name of Molla Bjurstedt.

** Due to bad weather, the final was postponed until mid-September.
--

DF: Hazel Wightman/Marion Zinderstein vs Molla Mallory/Mrs S. Weaver
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Apr 16th, 2011 at 10:51 AM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old Aug 27th, 2010, 10:34 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: Results from 1919

September to October

September 1-6, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Holmes d. Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 15-13, 5-7, 7-5
--

XDF: [] Davin/Miss Holmes d. Alfred Beamish (GBR)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 9-7, 6-3
-----

September 6-13, Ontario Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

FI: Florence Best d. Lois Bickle 10-8, 8-6
--

DF: Lois Bickle/Florence Best d. Mrs Henderson/Miss MacDonald 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Ichiya Kumigae (JPN)/Lois Bickle d. Vincent Richards (USA)/Florence Best 10-9, default
-----

September 8-13, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Davies 6-3, 6-4
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Kathleen McKane 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Winifred McNair/Mabel Parton 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. W. Radcliffe/B. Lee 6-1, 6-4
-----

September 8-13, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Lyle (GBR)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Alfred Beamish (GBR)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
-----

September 8-15, New York State Championships, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Mrs H. Eaton 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marie Wagner d. Mrs S. Fullerton-Weaver/Molla Mallory 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Lyle Mahan/Mrs S. Fullerton-Weaver d. Albert J. Ostendorf/Marie Wagner 8-6, 5-7, 7-5
-----

September 15-19, Longwood Cricket Club, Chestnut Hill, Massachussetts, USA (Clay)

FI: Hazel Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein [score?]
--

DF: Florence Ballin/Hazel Wightman d. Leslie Bancroft/Marion Zinderstein [score?]
--

XDF: Richard Norris Williams/Hazel Wightman d. Edward H. Whitney/Marion Zinderstein 6-1, 6-3
-----

September 15-20, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Winifred McNair d. Phyllis Howkins/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Herbert Roper Barrett/Mrs Saint-George d. R.S. Dixon/Phyllis Howkins 6-3, 6-4
-----

September 22-27, London Flying Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay?)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 7-9, 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane Winifred McNair 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)/Ethel Larcombe d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-3
-----

September 22-28, New Jersey State Championships, Orange Lawn Tennis Club, New Jersey, USA (Grass?)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Florence Sheldon 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs D. Mills d. Florence Ballin/Mrs L. Morris 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Alexander Iler/Mrs L. Morris d. R. van Vliet/Marguerite Moller 6-2, 5-7, 6-0
-----

September 29-October 4, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Wood)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Pridmore 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: "Arthur"*/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. A.M. Lovibond/Mrs Hall 6-3, 7-9, 6-3

* "Arthur" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

Circa October 3-8, West Side Club Championships, West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York, USA (Clay?)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs E. Duble/Eleanor Goss d. Mrs R. Pope/Mrs A. Ranney 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
-----

October 20-25, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Kathleen McKane 2-6, 6-1, 9-7
--

DF: No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)/Geraldine Beamish 11-9, 7-5
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Apr 16th, 2011 at 11:12 AM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old Aug 27th, 2010, 12:33 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: Results from 1919

November to December

November 15-23, World Covered Court Championships, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

SF: Dorothy Holman (GBR) d. Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
SF: Germaine Golding d. Blanche Amblard 6-4, 6-1
--

FI: Dorothy Holman (GBR) d. Germaine Golding 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish (GBR)/Kathleen McKane (GBR) d. Dorothy Holman (GBR)/Phyllis Howkins (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Max Decugis/Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. William Laurentz/Germaine Golding 6-3, 6-3
-----

Circa November 22-29, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Mrs Smith 7-5, 7-5
--

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Floris Saint-George d. Esna Boyd/Mal Molesworth, walkover
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett/Annie Baker-Ford d. Rupert Wertheim/Dorothy Schlesinger 6-3, 7-5
-----

Circa December 6-13, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

CR: Mal Molesworth d. Annie Baker-Ford (holder) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

DCR: Mrs Forbes-Smith/Sylvia Lance (holders) d. E. Collings/Mrs H. Fuller 6-4, 6-8, 7-5
--

XDACF: Frank Peach/Mrs H. Fuller d. Norman Peach/Floris Saint-George 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDCR: Frank Peach/Mrs H. Fuller d. Barney Jones/Phillis Stewart (holders), walkover
-----

December 27-30, New Zealand Championships, Wellington, New Zealand

FI: Mrs Hodges d. Marjore McFarlane 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Hodges/Marjore McFarlane d. Mrs Marchbanks/Mrs Peacock 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: E.W. Griffiths/Marjorie McFarlane d. [] Goss/Mrs Hodges 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Aug 21st, 2011 at 05:09 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old Aug 27th, 2010, 02:07 PM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: Results from 1919

This is fantastic Mark.

I did have one tiny question. Under the last post you list the last name as Howkns. I'm thinking this is "Howkins" but want to confirm.

Thanks.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old Sep 12th, 2011, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Sumarokov-Elston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 474
                     
Re: Results from 1919

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
-----

August 25-30, Deauville, France (Clay)

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Doris Wolfson d. M. Sichel/Daisy Speranza 6-0, 6-1
I don't suppose anyone knows anything about M. Sichel? I presume she is French, as she only appears to play in French tournaments, but the name is always given as "M. Sichel" and nothing more...
Sumarokov-Elston is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome