1904 - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old May 20th, 2010, 03:54 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
1904

January and February

February 18 + fd, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: V. Henshaw (GBR) d. Miss Rooke (GBR) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen (GBR)/Miss Bournd d. Edward R. Allen (GBR)/Miss Powell (GBR), walkover
-----

February 26-March 3, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Robiglio d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Laurie Doherty (GBR)/Miss Kentish (GBR) d. Reggie Doherty(GBR)/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER), walkover
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jan 12th, 2011 at 05:36 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old May 20th, 2010, 03:55 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904

March and April

March 7-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Mlle de Robiglio 8-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Reggie Doherty (GBR)/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Laurie Doherty (GBR)/Miss Kentish (GBR), walkover
-----

March 16-23, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Ruth Winch (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-2, 7-5
-----

March 22-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: L.E. Payne (holder) d. Lily Addison 6-2, 6-5
--

DF: Maisie Parr/L.E. Payne d. Miss Black/Miss Jolly 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: D.T. Harbison/Maisie Parr d. Rodney W. Heath/Miss Forsyth 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa April 1-6, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: N. Rock d. E. Holmes [score?]
-----

April 25-May 2, Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)

ACF: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Greville 6-2, 6-3
--

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Toupie Lowther (holder), walkover
--

XDACF: George Greville/Edith Greville d. Arthur D. Prebble/Dora Boothby 6-3, 8-6
--

XDCR: George Greville/Edith Greville d. Laurie Doherty/Toupie Lowther (holders), walkover
-----

April 28 + fd, Ojai Valley Open, California, USA (Hard)

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Violet Sutton 6-3, 6-1
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jan 13th, 2011 at 12:59 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old May 20th, 2010, 03:55 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904

May and June

May 9 + fd, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. S. van Dobeln 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

May 16 + fd, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lucie Bergmann d. Luise Berton 6-3, 6-1
-----

May 18 + fd, Berlin Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Berlin

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. P. Gusserow 6-2, 6-1
-----

May 23-30, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Alice Greene/Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Lane/Connie Wilson 6-8, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Henry N. Marrett/Miss Lane d. George Hillyard/Ellen Stawell-Brown 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
-----

Late May, Southern Championships, Bachelor Lawn Tennis Club, Washington, USA (Grass)

ACF: Carrie Neely d. Miss Spurgin 6-3, 7-5
--

CR: Carrie Neely d. Winona Closterman (holder), walkover
--

XDF: John C. Davidson/Marie Wimer d. Frederick Huidekoper/Miss Sanger 6-1, 6-3
-----

May 28 + fd, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

For the Championships of Austria

FI: Edith Bromfield (GBR) d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1, 6-3
-----

May 30-June 4, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

CR: Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Charlotte Sterry 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Roderick J. McNair/Charlotte Sterry d. J.B. Dufall/B. Russell-Davies 6-4, 6-4
-----

June 2 + fd, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

ACF: Nenée Pokorny d. Etelka Worisek 6-3, 4-6, 6-4*
--

CR: Nenée Pokorny d. A. Ebermann (holder), walkover*

* This event is probably the Championships of Vienna
-----

June 6 + fd, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Frankfurt

FI: Lucie Bergmann d. D. Gardner 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

June 6 + fd, Metropolitan Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Miriam Hall d. Helen Homans 9-7, 6-4
-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson (holder) 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: George Greville/Edith Greville and Charles G. Allen/Connie Wilson divided the prizes.
-----

June 7-11, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Obre/Mrs Wallis d. Miss Monahan/Miss Rambart 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Sydney L. Fry/Winifred Longhurst d. William Drapes/Edith Longhurst 7-5, 6-2
-----

June 8-12, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász d. Katalin Cséry 6-2, 7-5, 6-3
-----

June 13-18, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

ACF: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-1, 6-2
--

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Louisa Martin (holder), walkover
--

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Winifred Longhurst/Charlotte Sterry 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
--

XDACF: Sidney H. Smith/Ethel Thomson d. Arthur W. Gore/Connie Wilson 3-6, 6-3, 8-6
--

XDCR: Sidney H. Smith/Ethel Thomson d. Frank L. Riseley/Dorothea Douglass (holders) 8-6, 5-7, 8-6
-----

June 20-29, The Championships, Wimbledon, London, England

ACF: Charlotte Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-3, 6-3
--

CR: Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Charlotte Sterry 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Winifred Longhurst/Ethel Thomson d. Dorothea Douglass/Charlotte Sterry 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Sidney H. Smith/Ethel Thomson d. Wilberforce V. Eaves (AUS)/Ruth Winch 7-5, 12-10
-----

June 21-25, US Championships, Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

ACF: May Sutton d. Helen Homans 6-1, 6-1
--

CR: May Sutton d. Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore (holder) 6-1, 6-2*

* This year, on her debut at the US Championships, 17-year-old May Sutton won five singles matches for the loss of only ten games. She did not play in this tournament again for many years.
--

DF: Miriam Hall/May Sutton d. Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore/Carrie Neely 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Wylie C. Grant/Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore d. F.B. Dallas/May Sutton 6-2, 6-1
-----

June 27 + fd, Middle States Championships, Orange LTC, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

ACF: May Sutton d. Helen Homans 6-0, 6-0
--

CR: May Sutton d. Carrie Neely (holder) 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Miriam Hall/May Sutton d. Helen Homans/Carrie Neely 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Edward B. Dewhurst/May Sutton d. Robert LeRoy/Miriam Hall 10-8, 5-7, 6-2
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jun 13th, 2010 at 05:35 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old May 20th, 2010, 03:55 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904

July and August

July 1 + fd, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Foth d. Frl Knapp 10-8, 4-6, 6-2
-----

July 2-4, California State Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

ACF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Lulu Wegener 6-4, 6-4
--

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Miriam Edwards (holder) 6-3, 6-1
-----

July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Agnes Morton 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: A.H. Green/Agnes Morton d. C.B. Sharp/Mrs [Paine] 6-4, 8-6
-----

July 6-9, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Maud Garfit 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Sidney H. Smith/Connie Wilson d. Anthony F. Wilding (NZL)/Maud Garfit 6-3, 8-10, 7-5
-----

July 11-16, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Ellen Stawell Brown 6-2, 6-3*

* Agnes Morton, the holder, played through so there was no Challenge Round in the women’s singles event this year.
--

XDF: Henry W. Marrett/Charlotte Sterry d. George Greville/Edith Greville 6-2, 6-4
-----

July 20-23, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: L. Kendal/Ethel Thomson d. Blanche Hillyard/Connie Wilson 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Sidney H. Smith/Ethel Thomson d. Harold Mahony/Blanche Hillyard 7-5, 6-4
-----

July 22 + fd, Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. R. Stör 6-0, 6-2
-----

July 23 + fd, Western Championships, Kenwood Country Club, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass)

ACF: May Sutton d. Marie Wimer 6-2, 6-1
--

CR: May Sutton d. Myrtle McAteer (holder), walkover
--

DF: Carrie Neely/May Sutton d. Hallie Champlin/Miss Parker 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Kreigh Collins/Carrie Neely d. Reuben G. Hunt/Mrs Speck 6-4, 6-4
-----

July 25 + fd, Southern California Championships, South Pasadena, California, USA (Hard)

ACF: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-4, 8-6
--

CR: Violet Sutton d. May Sutton (holder), walkover
--

DF: Gabrielle Dobbins/Violet Sutton d. F. Shoemaker/Florence Sutton 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Simpson Sinasbaugh/Violet Sutton d. Archie Way/Ethel Bruce* 6-3, 6-2

* The married name of Ethel Sutton.
-----

July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Charlotte Sterry/Winifred Longhurst 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Laurie Doherty/Charlotte Sterry d. George Ball-Greene/Violet Pinckney 6-3, 6-3
-----

Circa August 5-13, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. A.M. Ferguson 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Anthony F. Wilding (NZL)/Winifred Longhurst d. A.M. McKay/A.M. Ferguson 6-4, 6-1
-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Blanche Hillyard/Miss Kendal 8-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Anthony F. Wilding (NZL)/Dorothea Douglass d. Wilberforce V. Eaves (AUS)/Winifred Longhurst 6-1, 6-1
-----

August 8-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Herbert Roper Barrett/Connie Wilson d. Charles G. Allen/Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-1
-----

August 8 + fd, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Marie Trasenster 6-0, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-August, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost (FRA) d. Domini Elliadi (GRE) 6-2, 6-1
-----

August 15-20, Yorkshire Association Tournament, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: L. Kendal d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: B. Holder/Alice Pickering d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith/L. Kendal 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Edmund D. Black/L. Kendal d. E. Middleton/B. Holder 8-6, 6-2
-----

August 15-20, Bournemouth Open, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. “Miss Britain”* 6-2, 6-4

* “Miss Britain” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen/Ellen Stawell-Brown d. H.E. Clarke/L. Paterson 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
-----

Circa August 15-21, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Lucie Bergmann 6-3 6-0
-----

Circa August 22-28, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Elsie Lane (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
-----

August 29-September 3, Hythe Open, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen/Connie Wilson and Evan Gwynne-Evans/Mildred Coles divided the prizes.
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jan 12th, 2011 at 06:23 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old May 20th, 2010, 03:55 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904

September and October

September 2-12, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

ACF: Florence Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-2, 6-2
--

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Florence Sutton 6-1, 6-4
--

DCR: Gabrielle Dobbins/Florence Sutton (holders) d. Ethel Bruce/Violet Sutton 4-6, 10-8, 8-6
--

XDACF: Trowbridge Hendrick/Violet Sutton d. H. Elliott/Florence Sutton 8-6, 8-6
--

XDCR: Trowbridge Hendrick/Violet Sutton d. Archie Way/May Sutton (holders), walkover
-----

September 3-10, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

CR: Rose Payten d. Ethel Mant (holder) 6-0, 6-0
-----

Circa September 5-10, Tri-State Championships, Avondale Athletic Club, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)

CR: Myrtle McAteer d. Winona Closterman (holder) 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Myrtle McAteer/Marie Wimer d. Winona Closterman/Carrie Neely 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Robert LeRoy/Winona Closterman d. Dr T.W. Stephens/Myrtle McAteer 6-3, 6-4
-----

September 5-10, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: L. Paterson/Ethel Thomson and Dorothea Douglass/Charlotte Sterry divided the prizes with the score at one set-all 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Sidney H. Smith/Ethel Thomson and Frank L. Riseley/Connie Wilson divided the prizes.
-----

September 5 + fd, Dinard, France (Clay)

CR: Katie Gillou (holder) d. A. Ransome (GBR) 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Max Décugis/Katie Gillou d. Wilberforce V. Eaves (AUS)/Hélène Prévost 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

September 11 + fd, Swiss Championships, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Adine Masson (FRA) d. Yvonne de Pfeffel (FRA) 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Yvonne de Pfeffel (FRA)/Adine Masson (FRA) d. Mrs D. Hole (GBR)/Miss Short (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: G. Patry/Yvonne de Pfeffel (FRA) d. E.D. Robinson (GBR)/Adine Masson (FRA) 6-2, 6-2
-----

September 12-17, South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 7-5
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Hilda Lane 6-1, 10-8
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: George Hillyard/Dorothea Douglass d. “Octer”*/Hilda Lane 6-2, 6-3

* "Octer" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

September 19-26, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

CR: Rose Payten (holder) d. Miss Lee 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Miss Jones/Rose Payten d. Miss Bremer/Miss Lowther-Crofton 4-6, 6-2, 8-8*

* This match was due to be held over after Miss Bremer fainted, but she eventually scratched. Rose Payten had won the women's doubles title in 1903 with M. Dransfield.
--

XDCR: Horace Rice/Rose Payten (holders) d. S. Jones/Miss Jones 7-5, 6-1
-----

September 19-24, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Wood)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Mabel Squire 6-3, 6-4
-----

September 19 + fd, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Edith Greville (GBR) d. Mrs P. Morton (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: George Greville (GBR)/Edith Greville (GBR) d. Lionel H. Escombe (GBR)/”Mrs Norman” (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
-----

October 3-10, London Covered Courts Championships*, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)

XDF: Reggie Doherty/Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Harold Mahony/Mrs Curtis-Whyte 6-3, 9-7

* This autumn indoor tournament began at the Queen's Club in 1902, but did not initially include a women's singles event. The spring and autumn covered courts tournaments continued at the Queen's Club for many years.
-----

October 26-November 1, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Miss Hone d. Mrs H. Walsh 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
--

DF: Miss Hone/Miss Penny d. Mrs Barker/Mrs H. Walsh 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Ernest F. Parker/Mrs H. Walsh d. [] Keane/Miss Penny 6-1, 6-3
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jan 12th, 2011 at 06:35 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old May 20th, 2010, 03:55 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: 1904

November and December

Circa November 14-19, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: E. Collis d. C. Robertson 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Miss Collis/Miss Wilmott d. Miss Le Neveu/M. Simpson 6-8, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Eric O. Pockley/Lily Addison d. C.V Heath/Miss McLaurin 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
-----

December 26-30, New Zealand Championships, Dunedin, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Kate Nunneley d. F. Campbell 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Jamieson/Miss Nicholson d. Miss Harman/Kate Nunneley 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Harold A. Parker/Kate Nunneley d. Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Lucy Powdrell 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jun 13th, 2010 at 06:01 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome