Tournament Winners by Event - Page 8 - TennisForum.com
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #106 of 174 (permalink) Old May 3rd, 2011, 12:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Thanks Gee Tee. Perhaps a more accurate statement would be the Canadian is the 3rd oldest national title still in existence?
The English Championships (Wimbledon) started in 1877.
The Scottish Championships started in 1878.
The Irish Championships started in 1879.
--

The Irish Open was played on hard courts (cement) from 1973 onwards, never on clay.
--

The Championships of Berlin was the "Pfingstturnier", or Whitsuntide tournament.
-----
newmark401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 174 (permalink) Old May 3rd, 2011, 02:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
The English Championships (Wimbledon) started in 1877.
The Scottish Championships started in 1878.
The Irish Championships started in 1879.
Yes, but is the Scottish still being contested for women? If it is I'll scrap the "3rd oldest continuous women's national title" tag.

Quote:
The Irish Open was played on hard courts (cement) from 1973 onwards, never on clay.
Do you have a source I can quote or list? According to the ITF the Irish was contested on clay in 1994 and 1996. From 1997 to 2005 the ITF gives the surface as indoor carpet. It's possible the ITF is wrong, but I'd be more comfortable with a source. it could be too that the event was on hard courts (cement) before the switch to another venue in 1991.


Quote:
The Championships of Berlin was the "Pfingstturnier", or Whitsuntide tournament.
Thanks, I thought that might be the case. I added that info. This will allow us at some point to extend the winner's list several years forward.
Rollo is offline  
post #108 of 174 (permalink) Old Aug 22nd, 2011, 03:53 PM
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,720
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Hello Rollo – Here is some information for you regarding BRISTOL.

1920 BRISTOL Mabel Parton bt Doris Craddock 9-7 6-8 6-4
1921 BRISTOL Phyllis Howkins bt Doris Craddock 10-8 6-2
1922 BRISTOL Doris Craddock bt Edith Boucher 6-1 6-1
1923 BRISTOL Elizabeth Ryan bt Doris Craddock 8-6 6-3
1924 BRISTOL Phyllis Howkins bt Joan Austin 6-4 6-3
1925 BRISTOL Kathleen Lidderdale bt Doris Craddock 6-4 1-6 6-3
1928 BRISTOL Phyllis Howkins bt Betty Dix 7-5 6-1
1935 BRISTOL Gethyn Harry bt Mona Riddell 6-4 4-6 6-3
1937 BRISTOL Anita Lizana bt Hilda Sperling 6-2 9-7
1940 BRISTOL Kay Stammers bt Peggy Scriven 8-10 6-3 6-3
1949 BRISTOL Joan Curry bt Peggy Dawson Scott 3-6 6-3 9-7
1950 BRISTOL Dottie Knode bt Helena Straubeova 6-3 6-1
1951 BRISTOL Beverley Baker bt Beryl Bartlett 6-3 6-3
1952 BRISTOL Pat Todd bt Beryl Bartlett 7-5 6-2
1953 BRISTOL Doris Hart bt Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-3
1954 BRISTOL Pat Ward AND Heather Brewer DIVIDED
1955 BRISTOL Doris Hart bt Dottie Knode 6-1 6-3
1956 BRISTOL Althea Gibson bt Daphne Seeney 6-2 10-8
1957 BRISTOL Angela Mortimer bt Edda Buding 7-5 6-0
1958 BRISTOL Maria Bueno bt Angela Mortimer 6-0 6-3
1959 BRISTOL Maria Bueno bt Sandra Reynolds 6-4 6-3
1960 BRISTOL Deidre Catt bt Renee Schuurman 7-5 7-5
1961 BRISTOL Sandra Reynolds bt Deirdre Catt 7-5 10-8
1962 BRISTOL Margaret Court bt Maria Bueno 6-1 3-6 6-2
1963 BRISTOL Edda Buding bt Elizabeth Starkie 9-7 6-3
1964 BRISTOL Karen Susman bt Francoise Durr 6-8 6-3 6-3
1965 BRISTOL Nancy Richey bt Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 6-2
1966 BRISTOL Betty Stove bt Norma Baylon 6-3 7-5
1967 BRISTOL Pat Walkden bt Edda Buding 0-6 6-4 6-3
1968 BRISTOL Kerry Melville bt Karen Krantzce 6-0 6-1
1969 BRISTOL Margaret Court bt Billie Jean King 6-3 6-3
1970 BRISTOL Margaret Court bt Francoise Durr 6-1 6-1
1972 BRISTOL Billie Jean King bt Kerry Melville 6-3 6-2

The BRISTOL Champions are Phyllis Howkins, Joan Curry and Margaret Court with 3 wins each.

Bristol is England’s 6th biggest city.
Cary Grant and Jo Durie were born in Bristol.

Graham
the computer is offline  
 
post #109 of 174 (permalink) Old Sep 30th, 2011, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Miss Gurney, runner-up at the Kent Championships in 1888, was Edith Gurney.
--

There was no "e" in the "Maud" in Maud Shackle.
--

Due to bad weather at Beckenham, the 1905 Kent Championships Challenge Round match was played at Wimbledon on June 27:

1905 Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-2, 6-4
--

Due to bad weather, the 1909 Challenge Round match was not held at Beckenham either (I'm not sure where it was held):

1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-4
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #110 of 174 (permalink) Old Sep 30th, 2011, 11:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Elizabeth Ryan won the singles event at the Barecleona tournament in 1913 and 1914. The results are in the threads on this website.
--

Lydia, not Lucy, Witty was the name of the runner-up at the Barcelona tournament in 1912.
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #111 of 174 (permalink) Old Oct 4th, 2011, 02:12 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Elizabeth Ryan won the singles event at the Barecleona tournament in 1913 and 1914. The results are in the threads on this website.

Lydia, not Lucy, Witty was the name of the runner-up at the Barcelona tournament in 1912.
Thanks Mark. Added. I also found semi scores from 1913 and added those results to that thread.

Quote:
The Irish Open was played on hard courts (cement) from 1973 onwards, never on clay.
I confirmed that the Irish event has indeed been held on clay, though this didn't happen until the 199os when the event had declined to the level of an ITF challenger.

Note I still need to add info from post #109 (about the event at Beckenham) and Graham's info on Bristol from post #108.

Thanks as always guys
Rollo is offline  
post #112 of 174 (permalink) Old Oct 18th, 2011, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,287
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Here there are all the winners of Oregon State Championship
http://www.irvingtonclub.com/live/to...s/oregon-state

and here those of Portland City Championship
http://www.irvingtonclub.com/tournam.../portland-city

Last edited by Jimbo109; Oct 19th, 2011 at 10:32 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #113 of 174 (permalink) Old Nov 6th, 2011, 10:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,232
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Here are some corrections/additions to the winner's lists. I'll add more later if/when I can:

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

1889 May Quinnell d. Miss Earle 61 60
1890 May Quinnell d. Miss Earle 62 64
1891 Miss Lee (NSW) d. May Quinnell 75 62
1892 Miss MacGregor (VIC) d. Mabel Taylor 46 64 61
1893 Mabel Taylor d. Miss Wallace 63 62
1894 Mary Pugh d. Mabel Taylor 62 63
1895 Amy Pratten d. Mary Pugh 64 57 75
1896 Ethel Mant d. Amy Pratten 62 61
1897 Ethel Mant d. Eileen Persse 63 57 6?
1898 Ethel Mant d. Amy Pratten 61 79 61
1899 Ethel Mant d. Mabel Mant 63 63
1900 Ethel Mant d. M Dransfield (NSW) 68 61 61

1901 Mabel Mant d. Amy Pratten 61 62
1902 Mabel Mant d. Ethel Mant 63 61
1903 Ethel Mant d. Mabel Mant 75 26 62
1904 Rose Payten d. Ethel Mant 60 60
1905 Rose Payten d. Ethel Mant 75 63
1906 Ethel Mant d. Mabel Mant 64 63
1907 Rose Payten d. Ethel Mant 61 61
1908 Annie Baker d. Miss Thomas (VIC) 62 62
1909 Annie Baker d. Dute MacKintosh 60 60
1910 Dute MacKintosh d. May Thurlow 61 64
1911 Annie Baker-Ford d. Dute MacKintosh 63 61
1912 Annie Ford d. Orea Beatty unknown score (final postponed and played in Sydney)
1913 Beryl Spowers d. Dorothy Dight 60 68 60
1914 Annie Ford d. Floris St George 62 64
1915 Annie Ford d. Mall Mutch 26 61 62
1919 Annie Ford d. Nellie Halley 61 64
1920 Annie Ford d. Beryl Spowers-Turner 60 62
1921 Annie Gray Martin d. Nell Lloyd 26 62 97
1922 Mall Mutch-Molesworth d. Beryl Turner 63 62
1923 Mall Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 61 75 (Australasian Champs)
1924 Mall Molesworth d. Beryl Turner 64 86
1925 Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Beryl Turner 36 62 62
1926 Beryl Turner d. Meryl O'Hara Wood 63 61
1927 Mall Molesworth d. Marjorie Cox 64 97
1928 Marjorie Cox d. Mall Molesworth 63 63
1929 Mall Molesworth d. Emily Hood 63 61
1930 Mall Molesworth d. Emily Hood 75 64
1931 Mall Molesworth d. Emily Hood-Westacott 61 63
1932 Emily Westacott d. Mall Molesworth 46 64 61
1933 Mall Molesworth d. Marjorie Cox-Crawford 62 62
1934 Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 64 75
1935 May Hardcastle d. Flo Francisco 62 62
1936 Nancye Wynne d. Joan Hartigan 75 61
1937 May Hardcastle d. Emily Westacott 60 26 60
1938 Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 62 64
1939 May Hardcastle d. Thelma Coyne 63 60
1940 May Hardcastle d. Emily Westacott 46 62 62
1946 Pat Jones d. May Hardcastle 63 62
1947 Thelma Coyne-Long d. Pat Jones 62 62
1948 Lavina Mills d. Heather Hargraves 62 97
1949 Lavina Mills d. Edie Finney 62 61
1950 Lavina Mills d. Jill Ritchie 60 63
1951 Lavina Mills d. Edie Finney 16 63 62
1952 Lavina Mills d. Mary Schultz 60 46 62
1953 Fay Muller d. Daphne Seeney 36 64 62
1954 Thelma Long d. Mary Carter 62 62
1955 Mary Carter d. Daphne Seeney 62 36 61
1956 Mary Carter d. Margaret Hellyer 46 62 75
1957 Angela Mortimer (GBR) d. Lorraine Coghlan 75 63
1958 Daphne Seeney-Fancutt d. Sandra Reynolds (RSA) 75 61
1959 Jan Lehane d. Christine Truman (GBR) 62 61
1960 Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 108 61
1961 Abandoned - Smith/Turner/Lehane/Ramirez
1962 Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 63 64
1963 Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 63 62
1964 Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 119 61
1965 Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 62 63
1966 Lesley Turner d. Kerry Melville 60 86
1967 Kerry Melville d. Lesley Turner 62 64
1968 Karen Krantczke d. Kerry Melville 63 64
1969 Winnie Shaw (GBR) d. Karen Krantzcke 119 64
1970 Evonne Goolagong d. Kris Kemmer (USA) 63 62
1971 Evonne Goolagong d. Helen Gourlay 62 76
1972 Evonne Goolagong d. Glynis Coles (GBR) 60 75
1973 Janet Young d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) 61 64
1974 Evonne Goolagong d. Cynthia Doerner 61 62
1975 Nina Bohm (SWE) d. Nerida Gregory 61 61
1976 Sue Leo d. Donna Kelly 75 76
1977 Regina Marsikova (TCH) d. Helena Anliot (SWE) 61 36 64
1978 Sue Barker (GBR) d. Chris O'Neil 61 63
1979 Linda Cassell d. M Earle 61 46 61
1980 Liz Sayers d. Sue Barker (GBR) 62 61
1981 Chris O'Neill d. Kerryn Pratt 63 75
1982 Wendy Turnbull W d. Pam Shriver (USA) 63 61
1983 Pam Shriver (USA) d. Wendy Turnbull 64 75
1984 Helena Sukova (TCH) d. Liz Sayers 64 64
1985 Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Pam Shriver (USA) 63 75
1986 Not Held
1987 Hana Mandlikova (TCH) d. Pam Shriver (USA) 62 64
1988 Pam Shriver (USA) d. Jana Novotna (TCH) 76 (6) 76 (4)
1989 Helena Sukova (TCH) d. Brenda Schultz (NED) 76 (6) 76 (6)
1990 Natasha Zvereva (RUS) d. Rachel McQuillan 64 60
1991 Helena Sukova H (TCH) d. Akiko Kijimuta A (JPN) 64 63
1992 Nicole Provis d. Rachel McQuillan 63 62
1993 Conchita Martinez (ESP) d. Maggie Maleeva (BUL) 63 64
1994 Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Florencia Labat (ARG) 61 26 63
1995 Gail Biggs
1996 Lechia Trewick
1997 Justine Hodder
1998 Deanna Roberts
1999 D Kun
2000 Kelly Blanch
2001 Linda Fallon d. Kym Lingard
2002 Lisa Argent
2003 D Kun
2004 Tiffany Welford
2005 Bianca Smith
2006
2007
2008
2009 Sophie Letcher d Shannon Golds 62 62
2010
2011

* From 1989? to 1994, the Championships were combined with the Australian Hard Court Championships
* From 1996 to 200?, the Championships were combined with the University of Queensland Open Championships.
* From 2009?, the Championships were part of the Australian Money Tournament circuit

MOST WINS
8 Annie Baker-Ford
8 Mall Mutch-Molesworth
7 Ethel Mant
5 Lavina Mills
5 Margaret Smith-Court

With regard to the Mant sisters, I've carefully gone back and tried to make certain exactly which sister did what:

1896 Ethel WON
Mabel DNP
1897 Ethel defended CR
Mabel F of A/C
1898 Ethel defended CR
Mabel SF of A/C
1899 Ethel defended CR
Mabel lost CR
1900 Ethel defended CR
Mabel SF of A/C
1901 Ethel did not defend CR (interstate)
Mabel WON A/C
1902 Ethel lost CR
Mabel defended CR
1903 Ethel WON CR
Mabel lost CR
1904 Ethel lost CR (to Payten)
Mabel lost to Pratten
1905 Ethel lost CR (to Payten)
Mabel lost to Pratten
1906 Ethel WON A/C (Payten did not defend)
Mabel F A/C
1907 Ethel lost CR to Payten
Mabel lost to Gardiner

The sister's details appear to be:

- Constance Mabel MANT (Mrs Eugene William KESSELS from 20 July 1912) - born 20 July 1874, died 21 March 1960
- Ethel Maud MANT (Mrs Maurice Leonard LEWIS from 1908) born 1873 or earlier - died 1955

Last edited by GeeTee; Nov 9th, 2011 at 02:23 AM.
GeeTee is offline  
post #114 of 174 (permalink) Old Nov 6th, 2011, 10:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,232
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

1891 Emily Hodge d Marian Hodge 11-6
1892 Maisie Parr d Edith Goldsmith 11-9
1893 Maisie Parr d Emma Ragless 60 62
1894 Maisie Parr d W Brown 60 62
1895 Lillian Payne d Maisie Parr 62 64
1896 Lillian Payne d Maisie Parr 63 64
1897 Maisie Parr d Lillian Payne wo
1898 Maisie Parr d Lillian Payne 65 36 62
1899 Maisie Parr d Lillian Payne 64 65
1900 Lillian Payne d Maisie Parr 60 62

1901 Lillian Payne d Maisie Parr 65 62
1902 Lillian Payne d A Wilmoth 60 61
1903 Lillian Payne d E Collis 61 63
1904 Lillian Payne d Lily Addison 62 65
1905 Lillian Payne d E Collis 61 75
1906 Lily Addison d Lillian Payne 61 62
1907 Lillian Payne d A Willmoth 61 64
1908 Lily Addison d Lillian Payne 23 ret
1909 Lily Addison d Phillis Stewart 63 61
1910 Lily Addison d Phillis Stewart 62 64
1911 Phillis Stewart d Maisie Parr 60 60
1912 Alice Watson d Flora Rowe 36 62 64
1913 Meryl Waxman d Alice Watson 61 86
1914 Ethelwynne Sharp d Meryl Waxman 46 64 62
1915 Meryl Waxman d Ethelwynne Sharp 63 62

1919 Gwen Hack d Flora Rowe 75 86
1920 Mal Molesworth d Esna Boyd 62 62
1921 Flora Rowe d Violet Mather 46 62 64
1922 Esna Boyd d Flora Rowe 62 60
1923 Edna Boyd d Marjorie Mountain 61 62
1924 Sylvia Lance d Kath Le Messurier 61 60
1925 Esna Boyd d Meryl Waxman-O'Hara Wood 46 62 63
1926 Gladys Toyne d Kath Le Messurier 86 64
1927 Esna Boyd d Kath Le Messurier 60 61
1928 Kath Le Messurier d Gladys Toyne 62 61
1929 Gladys Toyne d Kath Le Messurier 63 36 63
1930 Gladys Toyne d Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 63 62
1931 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Kath Le Messurier 63 62
1932 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Kath Le Messurier 63 86
1933 Joan Hartigan d Gwen Griffiths 46 63 63
1934 Dot Weston d Kath Le Messurier 75 63
1935 Nancy Chitty d May Blick 68 60 63
1936 Nancye Wynne d Nell Hopman 63 62
1937 Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne 60 61
1938 Sadie Berryman d Nancy Chitty 46 61 64
1939 Thelma Coyne d Nell Hopman 61 63
1940 Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne 64 68 62
1941 Gwen O'Halloran d Rosemary Rees 64 64

1946 Nancye Wynne-Bolton d Dulcie Whittaker 63 64
1947 Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne-Long 61 62
1948 Dulcie Whittaker d Nell Hopman 36 62 64
1949 Doris Hart (USA) d Nancye Bolton 64 86
1950 Nell Hopman d Marie Toomey 63 62
1951 Pam Southcombe d Nell Hopman 64 26 64
1952 Helen Angwin d Gwen O'Halloran-Thiele 46 63 61
1953 Maureen Connolly (USA) d Julie Sampson (USA) 62 63
1954 Jenny Staley d Helen Angwin 64 46 64
1955 Jenny Staley d Fay Muller 75 62
1956 Fay Muller d Marie Toomey-Martin 62 86
1957 Althea Gibson (USA) d Shirley Fry (USA) 86 75
1958 Angela Mortimer (GBR) d Lorraine Coghlan 64 62
1959 Sandra Reynolds (RSA) d Jan Lehane 64 62
1960 Maria Bueno (BRA) d Christine Truman (GBR) 61 61
1961 Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane 63 60
1962 Margaret Smith d Darlene Hard (USA) 64 57 64
1963 Margaret Smith d Christine Truman (GBR) 61 62
1964 Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane 63 61
1965 Gail Sherriff d Billie-Jean Moffitt (USA) 26 64 61
1966 Nancy Richey (USA) d Lesley Turner 86 62
1967 Lesley Turner d Kerry Melville 62 64
1968 Judy Tegart d Billie-Jean Moffitt-King (USA) 46 61 64
1969 Karen Krantczke d Lesley Hunt 46 97 61
1970 Abandoned - Hunt/Krantczke/Melville/Shaw (GBR)
1971 Olga Morozova (URS) d Kris Kemmer (USA) 64 46 97
1972 Evonne Goolagong d Olga Morozova (URS) 76 63
1973 Evonne Goolagong d Kerrie Harris 61 62
1974 Janet Young d Diane Fromholtz 75 61
1975 Olga Morozova (URS) d Evonne Goolagong 76 26 62
1976 Sue Barker (GBR) d Helga Masthoff (GER) 62 61
1977 Chris O'Neill d Nerida Gregory 36 64 60
1978 Kerry Melville-Reid d Beth Norton (USA) 75 67 61
1979 Hana Mandlikova (TCH) d Virginia Ruzici (RUM) 75 22 ret
1980 Hana Mandlikova (TCH) d Sue Barker (GBR) 62 64

MOST WINS:
9 Lillian Payne
6 Maisie Parr
5 Nancye Wynne-Bolton
4 Lily Addison
4 Esna Boyd-Robertson
4 Margaret Smith-Court

OTHER INFORMATION:
Magdalene Jessie 'Maisie' or 'May' PARR (born circa 1866) died in May 1948 at the age of 82, when she was still playing pennant tennis in Adelaide.

Miss Parr said it was in England, when she travelled there for her education, that she made her first acquaintance with lawn tennis. She and her sister were one day visiting the Jefferson Gardens in Leamington, Warwickshire and noticed some people playing the game. They were so attracted by it that they obtained rackets and had a try themselves. Not knowing how to score, they called out the various terms that the other players had used.

On returning to South Australia at the age of 18 years, Parr joined the Adelaide Tennis Club and soon won the club championship.

She won her first SA singles championship in 1892, aged 26 and her last in 1899, aged 33. She was runner-up in 1911, aged 45. She won her last doubles title, in 1907, at the age of 42. In 1915, aged 49 she was selected in the South Australian team to play Victoria and was the only SA player to win in singles. In 1931, at the age of 65, she played in the South Australian championships but restricted herself to the handicap doubles event.

Maisie Parr had won doubles titles with her sister, Ella Mary PARR.

Miss Lillian Eleanor PAYNE, who succeeded Parr as South Australian champion, was a cousin and tennis pupil of Parr. Payne, born 6th August 1877, pre-deceased Parr, passing away on 15 September 1944.

Emma Louise BEAUMONT married Richard Wilson RAGLESS in 1891
Edith EDMUNDS married Frederick GOLDSMITH circa 1891

Last edited by GeeTee; Nov 7th, 2011 at 04:15 AM.
GeeTee is offline  
post #115 of 174 (permalink) Old Nov 7th, 2011, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,287
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeeTee View Post
Here are some corrections/additions to the winner's lists. I'll add more later if/when I can:

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

* From 19?? to 1994, the Championships were combined with the Australian Hard Court Championships
Please, check again, because I know that Australian Hard Court Champs. was a separate tournament and the venue changed every year.
I have these venues:
Sydney in 38 46 49 53 57 59 65 69 70 73, Hobart in 40 48 , Toowoomba in 47 50, Launceston in 51 64, Brisbane in 54 58 62 66 71, Canterbury in 60, Rockdale in 61, Glen Iris in 63, Melbourne in 67 72, Gympie in 74
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #116 of 174 (permalink) Old Nov 7th, 2011, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,287
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeeTee View Post
Here are some corrections/additions to the winner's lists. I'll add more later if/when I can:

QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

With regard to the Mant sisters, I've carefully gone back and tried to make certain exactly which sister did what:

1896 Ethel WON
Mabel DNP
1897 Ethel defended CR
Mabel F of A/C
1898 Ethel defended CR
Mabel SF of A/C
1899 Ethel defended CR
Mabel lost CR
1900 Ethel defended CR
Mabel SF of A/C
1901 Ethel did not defend CR (interstate)
Mabel WON A/C
1902 Ethel lost CR
Mabel defended CR
1903 Ethel WON CR
Mabel lost CR
1904 Ethel lost CR (to Payten)
Mabel lost to Pratten
1905 Ethel lost CR (to Payten)
Mabel lost to Pratten
1906 Ethel WON A/C (Payten did not defend)
Mabel F A/C
1907 Ethel lost CR to Payten
Mabel lost to Gardiner

The sister's details appear to be:

- Constance Mabel MANT (Mrs Eugene William KESSELS from 20 July 1912) - born 20 July 1874, died 21 March 1960
- Ethel Maud MANT (Mrs Maurice Leonard LEWIS from 1908) born 1873 or earlier - died 1955
On previous honour roll, on page 2 of this thread, appears also a third Mant, Emily.
Is it a mistake?
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #117 of 174 (permalink) Old Nov 7th, 2011, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,232
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo109 View Post
On previous honour roll, on page 2 of this thread, appears also a third Mant, Emily. Is it a mistake?
Yes - and a chance it's a mistake of mine.
GeeTee is offline  
post #118 of 174 (permalink) Old Nov 7th, 2011, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,232
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo109 View Post
Please, check again, because I know that Australian Hard Court Champs. was a separate tournament and the venue changed every year.
I have these venues:
Sydney in 38 46 49 53 57 59 65 69 70 73, Hobart in 40 48 , Toowoomba in 47 50, Launceston in 51 64, Brisbane in 54 58 62 66 71, Canterbury in 60, Rockdale in 61, Glen Iris in 63, Melbourne in 67 72, Gympie in 74
Yep I'm sorry if the ?? misled you. It's nothing to do with these older tournaments. It's when Tennis Australia started stuffing around with combining State titles and ATP/WTA Pro Tournaments and/or the AHC in the 1980s/1990s.

As you can see from my notes at the end of the Qld list (which I'm still trying to clarify - hence the ??s) it gets quite messy.

Andrew (or Rollo's) note refers to 1989 when Qld and AHC were combined, but I put the ?? in there because I wanted to double-check. Particulary as the AHC then was folded into the Gold Coast WTA tournament, but the Queensland title wasn't (though the original list of Queensland Champs above suggests that it was).

Last edited by GeeTee; Nov 7th, 2011 at 02:33 PM.
GeeTee is offline  
post #119 of 174 (permalink) Old Nov 9th, 2011, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,402
 
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Tri-State, Cincinnati (held on clay until 1974-then hard courts)

2006 Vera Zvonareva d.Katarina Srebotnik 6-2 6-4
2005 Patty Schnyder d. Akiko Morigami 6-4 6-0
2004 Lindsay Davenport d. Vera Zvonareva 6-3 6-2
1989-2003 not held
1988 Barbara Potter d. Helen Kelesi 6-2 6-2
1974-87 not held
1973 Evonne Goolagong d. Chris Evert 6-2 7-5
1972 Margaret Court d. Evonne Goolagong 3-6 6-2 7-5
1971 Virginia Wade d. Linda Tuero 6-3, 6-3
1970 Rosemary Casals d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3
1969 Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Gail Chanfreau 1-6 7-5 10-10 (retired)
1968 Linda Tuero d. Tory Fretz 6-1 6-2
1967 Jane "Peaches" Bartkowicz d. Patsy Rippy 6-4 6-1
1966 Jane "Peaches" Bartkowicz d. Fern "Peachy" Kellmeyer 6-3 6-3
1965 Stephanie DeFina Roberta Alison 10-8 5-7 6-4
1964 Jean Danilovich d. Alice Tym 6-1 6-2
1963 Stephanie DeFina d. Jane "Peaches" Bartkowicz 7-5 6-2
1962 Julie Heldman d. Roberta Alison 6-4 6-4
1961 Fern "Peachy" Kellmeyer d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 3-6 12-10 7-5
1960 Carol Hanks d. Farel Footman 6-2 4-6 6-3
1959 Donna Floyd Carol Hanks 5-7 6-2 6-4
1958 Gwyn Thomas d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-1 6-2
1957 Lois Felix d. Pat Naud 7-5 2-6 7-5
1956 Yola Ramirez d. Mary Ann Mitchell 7-5 6-1
1955 Mimi Arnold d. Barbara Breit 6-4 6-3
1954 Lois Felix d. Ethel Norton 6-1 6-3
1953 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Anita Kanter 7-5 6-2
1952 Anita Kanter d. Doris Popple 6-0 6-1
1951 Pat Canning Todd d. Magda Rurac 6-3, 6-4
1950 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Magda Rurac 5-7, 6-3, 9-7
1949 Magda Rurac d. Beverly Baker Fleitz 6-4 2-6 6-0
1948 Dorothy Head Knode d. Mercedes "Baba" Madden Lewis 6-4 6-4
1947 Betty Rosenquest d. Betty Hulbert James 9-7, 6-2
1946 Virginia Kovacs d. Shirley Fry 6-4 6-1
1945 Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-2 6-0
1944 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Pauline Betz 7-5 6-4
1943 Pauline Betz d. Catherine Wolf 6-0 6-2
1942 Catherine Wolf Monica Nolan 6-4 6-1
1941 Pauline Betz Addie Mary Arnold 6-4 6-3
1940 Alice Marble Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-4
1939 Catherine Wolf Virginia Hollinger 6-2 6-3
1938 Virginia Hollinger Margaret Jessee 8-6 1-6 6-0
1937 Virginia Hollinger Monica Nolan 6-3 6-2
1936 Lila Porter d. Virginia Hollinger 6-4 6-3
1935 tournament suspended due to the Great Depression
1934 Gracyn Wheeler d. Esther Bartosh default (illness)
1933 Muriel Adams d. Helen Fulton 6-4 6-4
1932 Dorothy Weisel d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-1 6-0
1931 Clara Louise Zinke d. Ruth Riese 6-1 6-1
1930 Clara Louise Zinke d. Ruth Riese 6-2 6-4
1929 Clara Louise Zinke d. Ruth Riese 6-2 6-3
1928 Midge Gladman d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-4 6-4
1927 Clara Louise Zinke d. Marian Leighton 6-4 4-6 4-1 retired
1926 Clara Louise Zinke d. Olga Strashun Weil 6-2 6-2
1925 Marian Leighton d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-3 6-2
1924 Olga Strashun d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-4 6-2
1923 Ruth Sanders Cordes d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-0 7-5
1922 Ruth Sanders Cordes d. Olga Strashun 6-3, 6-4
1921 tournament suspended
1920 Ruth Sanders Cordes Ruth King 6-1, 6-0
1919 not contested
1918 tournament suspended due to World War I
1917 Katharine Brown Mrs. Willis Adams 7-5, 0-6, 6-4
1916 Martha Guthrie Marguerite Davis 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
1915 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory Ruth Sanders 6-0, 6-4
1914 Ruth Sanders Katharine Brown 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
1913 Ruth Sanders Marjorie Dodd 6-2, 6-3
1912 Marjorie Dodd May Sutton default
1911 Marjorie Dodd Helen McLaughlin 6-0, 6-2
1910 Miriam Steever Rhea Fairbairn 4-6, 8-6, 6-0
1909 Edith Hannam (GB) d. Martha Kinsey 6-3, 6-1
1908 Martha Kinsey Marjorie Dodd 4-6, 8-6, 6-2
1907 May Sutton Martha Kinsey 6-1, 6-1
1906 May Sutton Florence Sutton 7-5, 6-2
1905 May Sutton Myrtle McAteer 6-0, 6-0
1904 Myrtle McAteer Winona Closterman 7-5, 6-3
1903 Winona Closterman Myrtle McAteer 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
1902 Maud Banks Winona Closterman 6-2, 6-1
1901 Winona Closterman Juliette Atkinson 6-2 8-6 6-1
1900 Myrtle McAteer Maud Banks 6-4 6-8 6-2, 6-3
1899 Myrtle McAteer Juliette Atkinson 7-5 6-1 4-6 8-6

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cincinnati_Masters

The Tri-State was the biggest event in the US midwest until the US Clay Court Chmps came along. Usually held in July the week before the US Clay. May Sutton Bundy played it 3 times on her way back to California, opting to enter the Tri-State rather than the US Nationals. In 1945 Sarah Palfrey Cooke was allowed to enter the men's doubles with her husband;largely due to war. The husband-wife team made the finals. Evert's finals loss in 1973 was her last defeat on clay until 1979.

Tri-State Records
Clara Louise Zinke made 10 consecutive finals (1923-1932), winning 5 of them.
Longest finals by games:
1961: Fern "Peachy" Kellmeyer d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 3-6 12-10 7-5
1899: (best of 5) Myrtle McAteer Juliette Atkinson 7-5 6-1 4-6 8-6
299-page history of this event: http://assets.usta.com/assets/663/15...2011%20Web.pdf

Prominent women tennis players: http://tennis-women.blogspot.com
Billie Jean Moffitt King's playing career: http://billie-jean-moffitt-king.blogspot.com

Tafadhali usijisumbue kugusa mwili wangu ulioza!
austinrunner is offline  
post #120 of 174 (permalink) Old Nov 9th, 2011, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,178
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by austinrunner View Post
May Sutton took part in the 1912 Tri-State tournament. She reached the All-Comers' Final of the singles event where she beat Mary K. Browne, the reigning United States singles champion, 6-2, 6-1. May Sutton was then due to play Marjorie Dodd, the holder, in the Challenge Round, but May decided not to play this last match. Apparently she felt she had proved enough by beating Mary K. Browne one round earlier. Strictly speaking, then, Marjorie Dodd retained her title without having to play a single match.

Last edited by newmark401; Nov 9th, 2011 at 07:11 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome