1937 results Tournaments - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #16 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 15th, 2019, 08:19 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
EGYPTIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS ALEXANDRIA SPORTING CLUB ENDS APRIL 4. CLAY

2 Round
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d.Mrs Carver 6-2 6-1
Mrs Halet d. ?
Gaby Curtis d.Billie Yorke 6-3 6-4
Joan Strawson d.Mrs Serjeant 4-6 6-3 6-3
Irmgaard Rost d.I Lenos 6-1 6-1
Nancy Lyle d.G Michaelidis 6-4 6-2
A Alexandroff d.E Michaelidis 6-1 6-1
Simone Mathieu d.Mrs Kyndinecos 6-0 6-1

1/4F
H Sperling d.Mrs Halet 6-0 6-0
G Curtis d.J Strawson 6-3 6-3
I Rost d.N Lyle 5-7 6-0 6-2
S Mathieu d.A Alexandroff 6-2 6-1

SF
H Sperling d.G Curtis 6-1 6-2
S Mathieu d.I Rost 6-0 7-5

FINALE
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d.Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Mathieu S-Yorke Billie d.Sperling H-Rost I 6-3 8-10 6-1

SF
Mathieu S-Yorke B d.Michaelidis G-Michaelidis E 6-3 6-4
Sperling H-Rost I d.Lyle N-Strawson J 6-4 6-3
Manterola is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 15th, 2019, 08:30 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
THE MONTE CARLO SECOND MEETING MONACO MONTE CARLO COUNTRY CLUB MARCH 29-APRIL 4. CLAY

1/4F
Colette Rosambert Boegner d.Iris Hutchings 2-6 6-2 6-3
Mary Norman d. ?
Cosette St Omer Roy d.Olga Haycraft 6-1 6-4
Alice Weiwers d.Madeleine Solé 6-4 6-3

SF
C Boegner d.M Norman 6-1 6-4
A Weiwers d.C St Omer Roy ret

FINALE
Alice Weiwers d.Colette Rosambert Boegner 8-6 6-1

DOUBLES FINALE
Satterthwaite P-Ingram Joan d.Weiwers A-St Omer Roy 7-5 7-5

SF
Weiwers A-St Omer Roy d.Belliard Curdel Edith -Horner J 7-5 11-9

MIXED DOUBLES
Ingram J-Von Metaxa G d.Horner J-Prenn Daniel ret
Manterola is offline  
post #18 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 15th, 2019, 08:34 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
THE RIVER OAKS INVITATION TOURNAMENT HOUSTON TEXAS MARCH 29-APRIL 4

SF
Marjorie Van Ryn d.Eunice Dean 6-1 6-0
Gracyn Wheeler d.Marjorie Murray 6-0 6-2

FINALE
Marjorie Van Ryn d.Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-2
Manterola is offline  
 
post #19 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 15th, 2019, 10:01 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
THE BIRCHINGTON HARD COURT TOURNAMENT KENT MARCH 30-APRIL 3

1 Round
Mrs Billing d.B Craddock 8-6 1-6 6-4
Muriel Bray d.D Lammin 6-4 6-3
Elizabeth MacReady d.J Clayton 6-1 6-2
Lady Doreen Pleydell Bouverie d.S Price 6-2 6-0

1/4F
Madie Moss d.Mrs Billing 7-5 6-3
E MacReady d.M Bray 6-3 6-3
Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick d.B Riley 6-1 6-1
Lady Pleydell Bouverie d.P Gilbertson 6-1 6-1

SF
M Moss d.E MacReady 6-3 6-1
Lady Pleydell Bouverie d.L Pennycuick 6-4 6-3

FINALE
Madie Moss d.Lady Doreen Pleydell Bouverie 9-7 1-6 6-1
Manterola is offline  
post #20 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 16th, 2019, 06:57 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
TOURNOI DU PROVENÇAL LAWN TENNIS CLUB APRIL 5-11. CLAY

1/4F
Mary Norman d.Paulette Marjollet De St Férréol ?

SF
Susan Noel d.Jacqueline Horner ?
Alice Weiwers d.Mary Norman ?

FINALE
Alice Weiwers d.Susan Noel 6-3 6-4

DOUBLES FINALE
Noel S-Horner J d.Weiwers A-St Omer Roy 11-9 6-3

MIXED DOUBLES
Weiwers A-Belhommet d.Noel S-Noghes 4-6 7-5 8-6
Manterola is offline  
post #21 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 16th, 2019, 07:03 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
THE AMBASSADOR HOTEL INVITATION TOURNAMENT LOS ANGELES APRIL 7-11. HARD COURT

1/4F
Dorothy Bundy d.Peggy Kerr 6-0 6-3

SF
D Bundy d.Jacque Virgil 6-2 6-4
Barbara Winslow d.May Hope Doeg 6-1 6-4

FINALE
Dorothy Bundy d.Barbara Winslow 6-4 8-6
Manterola is offline  
post #22 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 16th, 2019, 07:25 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS ATHENS GREECE APRIL 11-18. CLAY

1/4F
Helen Jacobs d.Grete Von Rohrer 6-0 6-0

SF
H Jacobs d.Billie Yorke 6-0 6-0
Simone Mathieu d.Marie Louise Horn 6-2 6-3

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Helen Jacobs 9-7 6-0


PRINCE HERITIER CUP

SF
Simone Mathieu d.Gaby Curtis 6-3 6-2
Marie Louise Horn d.Mme Sobotkova 6-3 6-4

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Marie Louise Horn 6-0 6-1


DOUBLES FINALE
Mathieu -Yorke Billie d.Jacobs H-Horn M 6-2 6-2

SF
Mathieu-Yorke B d.Herbst-Sobotkova 6-1 6-1
Jacobs H-Horn M d.Curtis G-Lenos I 6-2 6-3

MIXED DOUBLES
Mathieu -Journu Roland d.Yorke B-Lesueur Jean 7-5 10-8

SF
Mathieu -Journu R d.Horn M-Gerstel 10-8 7-5
Yorke B-Lesueur J d.Lenos I-Stalios L 8-10 6-3 6-2
Manterola is offline  
post #23 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 16th, 2019, 07:34 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
THE CENTRAL EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS NAPLES ITALY APRIL 13-19. CLAY
DRAW 12

1 Round
Rosl Kraus d.Sig Marsiglia 6-0 6-1
Ucci Manzutto d.E Peters(Ger) 6-1 6-0
Edith Sander d.Trude Wolf 6-2 2-6 6-1
Hella Kovac d.Giulia Grioni 6-2 8-10 6-2

1/4F
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d.Sig Morandi 6-1 6-2
H Kovac d.E Sander 6-1 5-7 7-5
R Kraus d.U Manzutto 7-9 6-4 6-3
Totta Zehden d.Sig Ferrara 6-1 6-3

SF
J Jedrzejowska d.H Kovac 6-2 6-2
T Zehden d.R Kraus 6-2 7-5

FINALE
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d.Totte Zehden 6-3 6-3

DOUBLES FINALE
Zehden T-Sander E d.Manzutto U-Grioni G 6-4 8-6
Manterola is offline  
post #24 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 16th, 2019, 08:02 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
ROME INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT ITA APRIL 20-26. CLAY

1 Round
Billie Yorke d.Sig Mancini 3-6 8-6 6-1
Giulia Grioni d.Gaby Curtis in 3 sets
Susan Noel d.Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-2

1/4F
Simone Mathieu d.Hella Kovac ?
S Noel d.Edith Sander 6-0 7-5

SF
S Mathieu d.S Noel 8-6 6-2
Marie Louise Horn d.Totte Zehden 4-6 6-4 6-2

FINALE
Simone Mathieu d.Marie Louise Horn 7-5 6-4
Manterola is offline  
post #25 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2019, 08:35 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
THE BRITISH HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS BOURNEMOUTH WEST HANTS LTC APRIL 26-MAY 2
DRAW 64

1 Round to added

Anita Lizana d.Jill Notley 6-2 6-2
Elsa Haylock d.Betty Hobson 9-7 7-9 6-3
Edith Middleton d.Jean Burritt 1-6 6-1 6-0
Honorable Diana Rhys d.Viola White 9-7 6-4
Jean Saunders d.M Joyce 6-3 6-2
Margot Stewart d.Betty Batt 10-8 6-4
Denise Huntbach d.Mary Whitmarsh 6-1 7-5
Joan Ingram d.Rita Jarvis 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Round d.Joy Cox 6-3 6-0
Ruth Kirk d.Elizabeth MacReady 6-3 6-1
Nina Brown d.Penny Weekes 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mary Burrows d.Jackie Brutton 6-2 4-6 6-3
Lady Doreen Pleydell Bouverie d.Patience Thomson 6-4 5-7 6-3
Alex McOstrich d.Joan Goss 6-1 6-4
Valerie Scott d.Pamela Morison 3-6 6-2 6-2
Mary Heeley d.Joan Marquis 6-4 6-2
Freda James d.E Worrall 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Dearman d.Mrs Dudley Cox 6-1 6-2
Effie Peters d.G Mathias 6-1 6-1
Edie Luxton d.Margaret Engel 2-6 6-2 12-10
Gladys Southwell d.Mrs Paul 3-6 6-3 6-3
Betty Nuthall d.Ermyntrude Harvey ret
Mrs Fenwick d.Gem Hoahing 3-6 6-2 7-5
Mary Hardwick d.Muriel Bray 6-3 6-0
G Maynard d.Gertrude Valentine Brown 6-4 1-6 7-5
Nancy Lyle d.Rosemary Thomas 6-1 6-3
Vere King d.Thelma Jarvis 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven d.Gladys Gilder 6-2 6-1
Sheila Chuter d.Stella Pratt 8-6 7-5
Patsy O’Connell d.Betty Soames Couper 6-3 6-1
Florence Ford d.Mona Riddell 6-2 7-5
P Scott d.M White 6-0 7-5

LADIES ‘SINGLES SALVER

1 Round
Rita Jarvis d.Joan Goss 9-7 4-6 6-4
Margaret Engel d.Penny Weekes ret
Pamela Morison d.M Joyce 5-7 6-2 6-3
Betty Couper d.Mrs Paul 1-6 6-0 6-3
Thelma Jarvis d.Jean Burritt 6-1 6-3
Gem Hoahing d.Elizabeth MacReady ret
E Worrall d.Viola White 10-8 3-6 6-4
Jill Notley d.Joy Cox ret
Gladys Gilder d.Jackie Brutton 6-2 6-3
Joan Marquis d.G Mathias ret
Mona Riddell d.Rosemary Thomas 7-5 6-0
Patience Thomson d.M White 5-7 6-2 6-3
Stella Pratt d.Muriel Bray 6-4 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey d.Betty Batt 0-6 6-3 6-3
Mrs Dudley Cox d.Mary Whitmarsh ret
Gertrude Valentine Brown d.Betty Hobson ret

2 Round
R Jarvis d.M Engel 6-3 6-2
B Couper d.P Morison 6-2 2-6 6-3
G Hoahing d.T Jarvis ret
J Notley d.E Worrall 4-6 6-2 6-2
J Marquis d.G Gilder 6-3 6-4
P Thomson d.M Riddell 6-1 6-4
S Pratt d.E Harvey ret
G Valentine Brown d.Mrs Dudley Cox ret

1/4F
B Couper d.R Jarvis 6-1 6-3
G Hoahing d.J Notley 1-6 6-3 6-4
P Thomson d.J Marquis 6-3 6-3
G Valentine Brown d.S Pratt 7-5 6-3

SF
B Couper d.G Hoahing 6-2 6-2
G Valentine Brown d.P Thomson 6-4 6-1

FINALE
Gertrude Valentine Brown d.Betty Soames Couper 7-5 6-3
Manterola is offline  
post #26 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 19th, 2019, 03:24 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
THE HARROGATE HARD COURT TOURNAMENT YORKSHIRE MAY 5-8

1 Round
Freda James d.Mrs Horsley 6-2 6-1
Dawn Owen d.Mrs Bell 9-7 7-5
Rosemary Smith d.M Edmonds 6-2 6-2
Eileen Challenger won by default
Jean Burritt d.C.K Burrows 6-2 3-6 6-0
E Richardson d.J Stampe 6-2 4-6 7-5
Mrs Tyzack d.Marjorie Parr 8-6 6-3
Elsa Haylock d.H Garside 6-1 6-2
Manon James won by default
Edie Rudd d.B Hole 6-2 6-0
B Jackson d.Mrs Dowling 6-0 6-3
Mary Burrows d.F Green 6-4 6-2
Margot Stewart d.S Taylor ret
Penny Weekes d.Mrs Stephens 6-2 6-1
S Taylor won by default
Ruth Kirk d.Mrs Patten 6-1 6-1

2 Round
F James d.D Owen 6-1 6-0
R Smith d.E Challenger 6-0 6-0
E Richardson d.J Burritt 6-4 6-8 6-4
E Haylock d.Mrs Tyzack 6-0 6-2
M James d.E Rudd 8-6 6-1
M Burrows d.B Jackson 4-6 6-1 10-8
P Weekes d.M Stewart 6-3 6-1
R Kirk d.S Taylor 6-2 6-0

1/4F
F James d.R Smith 6-2 7-5
E Haylock d.M James 6-1 4-6 6-1
M Burrows d.P Weekes 6-4 7-5
R Kirk d.E Richardson 6-0 6-1

SF
F James d.E Haylock 6-4 6-3
R Kirk d.M Burrows 6-1 6-3

FINALE
Freda James d.Ruth Kirk 6-4 6-2

DOUBLES FINALE
Haylock E-Kirk R d.James F-Weekes P 2-6 6-4 7-5
Manterola is offline  
post #27 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2019, 08:23 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
GREAT BRITAIN VERSUS SCOTLAND
POLLOKSHIELDS COURTS GLASGOW MAY 8-9. CLAY
GB DEFEATS SCOTLAND 12-3

Dorothy Round d.Gwen Sterry Simmers 6-4 4-6 7-5
Mary Hardwick d.Mrs John Clark 6-2 2-6 6-4
Round-Hardwick M d.Simmers G-Mrs Clark 6-4 6-4
Round-Wilde Franck d.Simmers G-Collins 6-4 6-3
Hardwick - Meredith d.Mrs Clark-Wood Hawks 7-5 6-2
Round-Wilde F d.Mrs Clark-Wood Hawks 6-2 6-2
Simmers G-Collins d.Hardwick-Meredith 6-4 6-4
Manterola is offline  
post #28 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2019, 08:26 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
BLAU-WEISS-CLUB TOURNAMENT BERLIN MAY 5-9. CLAY

SF
Madzy Couquerque d. ?
Totta Zehden d.Peggy Scriven 5-7 6-1 6-3

FINALE
Totta Zehden d.Madzy Couquerque 3-6 6-2 6-2
Manterola is offline  
post #29 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2019, 08:45 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
THE ST ANNES-ON-SEA TOURNAMENT LANCASHIRE MAY 17-22. GRASS
DRAW 16

1 Round
Effie Peters d.K Hurst 6-0 6-2
N Reece d.S Manks 6-0 7-5
Mrs Selwyn James d.J Peltzer 6-0 6-1
J.P Litherland d.Mrs Smith 8-6 0-6 6-3
D Somers Clark d.B Grime 6-3 6-0
I Dimmock d.O Worthington 11-9 6-1
M Bryce Smith d.Mrs Boyd 6-4 6-4
Jean Saunders d.L Ogden 6-1 6-2

1/4F
E Peters d.N Reece 6-1 6-3
Mrs Selwyn James d.J.P Litherland 6-4 6-1
D Somers Clark d.I Dimmock 6-8 6-4 7-5
J Saunders d.M Bryce Smith 6-1 6-1

SF
E Peters d.Mrs Selwyn James 6-3 6-2
J Saunders d.D Somers Clark 6-3 6-3

FINALE
Effie Peters d.Jean Saunders 6-4 6-4

DOUBLES FINALE
Peters E-Saunders J d.Somers Clark-Reece N 6-2 6-2
Manterola is offline  
post #30 of 38 (permalink) Old Apr 20th, 2019, 08:51 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 957
                     
MANSFIELD TOURNAMENT MAY 15,17-20. GRASS

1 Round
Mrs Foster d.N Muschamp 6-3 7-5

2 Round
Rosemary Smith d.N Watson 6-1 6-1
Mrs Foster d.Mrs Bell 6-1 2-6 8-6
B Halliwell d.E Richardson 5-7 7-5 6-4
Marjorie Parr d.Mrs Thomson 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF
R Smith d.Mrs Foster 6-1 6-2
M Parr d.B Halliwell 6-3 6-2

FINALE
Rosemary Smith d.Marjorie Parr 6-4 6-2

DOUBLES FINALE
Smith R-Parr M d.Mrs Attewell -Mrs Bennett 6-2 6-2
Manterola is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome