Tournament Winners by Event - Page 34 - TennisForum.com
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #496 of 509 (permalink) Old Nov 5th, 2019, 07:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,380
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Update

All-India Championships/National Lawn Tennis Championships of India


1942 [Lahore] Cynthia Leslie-Bredée Massy d. Leela Row 2-6 7-5 6-2
-----
newmark401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #497 of 509 (permalink) Old Nov 5th, 2019, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,380
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Update

Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

The Bengal Tennis Championships tournament might not have been in some of the years in which Calcutta hosted either the National Tennis Championships of India or the Asian Tennis Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1916 Mrs Marshall d. McNaught 6-4 9-7
1917 Miss McNaught d. Mrs Marshall 4-6 6-3 6-1
1918 Mrs Molesworth d. Phyllis Cox Berthoud 7-5 6-0
1919 Phyllis Cox Berthoud d. Una Deane Gracey 8-6 6-1
1920 Phyllis Cox Berthoud d. Mrs Martin 6-0 6-1
1921 Mrs Swain d. Mrs Tomlinson 6-2 6-2
1922 Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) d. Miss Eddis 6-4 5-7 6-4
1923 Phyllis Cox Berthoud d. Winifred MacClellan Keays 3-6 6-4 6-3
1924 Mrs Williams d. Mrs E.S. Graham 8-6 7-5
1925 Esmé Sandison d. Margaret Mangin Hasler 4-6 6-1 7-5
1926 Mrs E.S. Graham d. Lena McKenna 5-7 6-2 8-6
1927 Mrs E.S. Graham d. Jenny Sandison 6-2 2-6 6-0
1928 Jenny Sandison d. Marjorie Cosens Stork 6-2 6-3
1929 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-1 7-5
1930 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-3 6-3
1931 Jenny Sandison d. Marjorie Cosens Stork 6-4 6-2
1932 Mrs E.S. Graham d. Ivy Hanson 7-5 6-1
1933 Lena McKenna Baker d. Rosie Gibson 6-2 3-6 6-2
1934 (Jan) Marjorie Cosens Stork d. Margaret Parrott 6-0 4-6 6-2
1934 (Dec) Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 6-3 6-3
1935 Olga Webb d. Jenny Sandison Boland 6-2 6-3
1936 Olga Webb McInnes d. Jenny Sandison Boland 6-2 6-3
1937 Jenny Sandison Boland d. Lolita Simon Foottit 6-2 6-3

1945 Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Miss Nolan 6-4 6-2
1946 Khanum Haji Singh d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 2-6 retired
1947 Khanum Haji Singh d. Promilla Khanna 4-6 6-3 6-3
1948 Khanum Haji Singh d. Promilla Khanna
1949 Leela Row Dayal d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 7-5
1950
1951 Laura Woodbridge d. Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston Cargin (GB) 8-6 6-0
1952 Rita Davar
1953 Rita Davar
1954 Rita Davar d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-0
1955
1956 Vivienne Alexy d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-2
1957 Laura Woodbridge d. Vivienne Alexy 6-3 6-2
1958 National Tennis Championships held in Calcutta
1959 Asian Tennis Championships held in Calcutta
1960 National Tennis Championships held in Calcutta
1961
1962
1963 Rita Suriya d. Begum Khan 6-2 2-6 6-4
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #498 of 509 (permalink) Old Nov 5th, 2019, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,380
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Update

Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championships, Bombay, India
Venue: Hindu Gymkhana

This tournament appears not to have recovered its earlier popularity after World War Two and was probably replaced in the tennis calendar by the Bombay State Hard Court Championship tournament, which was usually held at the same time of the year as the Bombay Presidency Hard Court Championships, early February, and at the same venue.

(incomplete roll)

1925 Mrs F. Portlock d. Annie Nepean Clayton (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-1
1926 Annie Nepean Clayton (GB) d. Mrs A.L. Cooper 6-1 7-5
1927 Khama Row d. Olive Stebbing (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1928 Annie Nepean Clayton (GB) d. Mrs H.E. Jones 3-6 6-1 6-1
1929 Mrs T. Marshall d. Olive Stebbing (Aus) 6-4 6-0
1930 Leela Row d. Mrs M.P. McDougall 6-1 6-3
1931-32 not held
1933 Leela Row d. Mrs M.E. Stephens 6-1 6-1
1934 Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-1 6-1
1935 Leela Row d. Mrs M.C. Captain 6-0 6-0
1936 Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-3 6-2
1937 Leela Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-1 6-4
1938 Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-0 6-1
1939 Leela Row d. Parin Dinshaw 2-6 6-2 7-5
1940 Leela Row d. Khanum Haji 6-4 6-0
1941
1942 Khanum Haji d. Laura Woodbridge 6-1 7-5
1943-46 Tournament not held
1947 Khanum Haji Singh d. Leela Row Dayal 7-5 6-2
1948-49 Tournament not held
1950 Leela Row Dayal d. Promilla Khanna 6-4 6-3
-----
newmark401 is offline  
 
post #499 of 509 (permalink) Old Nov 5th, 2019, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,380
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Update

Punjab Lawn Tennis Championships/Punjab State Championships, Lahore and Amritsar

A women’s singles event was being held at this tournament as early as 1887, when the host city was Lahore in what was then British India. Whenever it was held, Lahore continued to host this tournament until the late 1940s, when Indian independence led to the Punjab being split in two and the creation of West Punjab, which includes Lahore, in Pakistan and East Punjab, which remained in India.

In the early 1950s, Amritsar, in East Punjab, became the host city for what would soon be the newly-named Punjab State Championships. In at least two years, 1969 and 1970, the same city also hosted the Northern India Championships at the same time as the Punjab State Championships tournament. The Punjab tournament was often, but not always, held in December.

(incomplete roll)

1887 [Lahore] Miss Warburton
1888 Tournament not held
1889 Mrs Mac Muller
1890 [Lahore] Mrs Dundas
1891-1903 Tournament not held
1904 [Lahore] Mrs Fawcett
1905 Mrs Fawcett d. Mrs Gibson 6-2 6-2
1906 Mrs Gale d. Mrs Leslie-Jones 6-3 6-4
1907 Miss Condon
1908 Miss Condon
1909 Una Deane d. Mrs Leslie-Jones 2-6 6-3 6-3
1910 Mrs Leslie-Jones d. Una Deane Gracey 7-5 6-4
1911 Miss Warburton d. Una Deane Gracey 6-2 2-6 6-4
1912 Una Deane Gracey d. Mrs Hutchinson 6-2 6-2
1913 Miss Warburton d. Mrs Adams 7-5 4-6 6-4
1914 Una Deane Gracey d. Bibi Amrit Kaur 6-2 6-2
1915 Irene Bowder d. Miss Humfress
1916 Irene Bowder d. Bibi Amrit Kaur 6-1 6-2
1917 Irene Bowder d. Una Deane Gracey 7-5 4-6 6-1
1918 Irene Bowder Peacock
1919 Irene Bowder Peacock d. Una Deane Gracey 6-1 6-3
1920 Irene Bowder Peacock
1921 Mrs Gardner
1922 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB)
1923 Ruth Foulger Landale
1924 Mrs Glass
1925 Lena McKenna
1926 S. Gibson
1927 Mrs Sykes d. Phyllis Cox Berthoud 2-6 6-4 7-5
1928 Rosie Gibson d. Yolande Mackinnon Gough 6-4 6-3
1929 Mrs M.S. Leigh
1930 Miss Burke
1931 Mrs Skyes d. Mrs Addison 6-2 6-4
1932 Rosie Gibson
1933 Rosie Gibson d. Mrs E. Jordan 3-6 6-4 6-4
1934 Marjorie Cosens Stork (GB)
1935 Miss Seymour d. Olive Stebbing (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1936 Leela Row d. Rosie Gibson 6-2 6-1
1937 Ruth Foulger Landale (GB)
1938 Margaret Woodcock d. Yolande Mackinnon Gough 6-1 6-2
1939 [Lahore] Mollie Trouncer (GB) d. Meher Dubash 6-3 6-3

1946 (Apr, Lahore)
1947 (Mar, Lahore)

1950 (Nov, Lahore)

1954 (Dec, Amritsar) Urmila Thapar d. Parveen Sheikh 6-1 6-2
1955 (Dec) Inge Reh Vogler (Frg) d. Parveen Sheikh 3-6 6-4 6-1
1956 Tournament not held
1957 (Jan) Khanum Haji Singh d. Laura Woodbridge 1-6 6-2 6-4
1958 (Dec) Khanum Haji Singh d. Dechu Appaiah 6-4 6-2
1959 (Dec) Mimi Arnold (USA) d. Khanum Haji Singh 6-0 4-0 retired
1960 (Dec) Rattan Thadani d. V. Taneja 6-1 6-0
1961 Tournament not held
1962 (Mar) Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Pia Balling (Den) 4-6 6-4 6-3

1969 Judith Dibar (Rou) d. Alice Luthy Tym (US) 6-1 5-7 7-5
1970 Aleksandra Ivanova (USSR) d. Irena Skulj (Yug) 6-1 6-3

2010 Sara Mehboob d. Saba Aziz 7-6 6-7 6-3

2014 Ushna Suhail d. Rida Khalid 6-0 6-2
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #500 of 509 (permalink) Old Nov 5th, 2019, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,380
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Update

Western India Championships
, Bombay

(incomplete roll)

The Western India Championships tournament was held in conjunction with the All-India Hard Court Championships tournament in the following years: 1947, 1955 and 1959. In at least one year, 1970, the Western India Championships tournament was held in conjunction with the Cricket Club of India tournament.

1924 Lena McKenna d. Mrs T.E. Cunningham 6-8 6-3 6-3
1925 Gladys Tedman Bayley (GB) d. Meherbai Bhabha Tata 6-1 1-6 6-1
1926 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. Annie Nepean Clayton (GB) 6-0 6-0
1927 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. R. Wallis 6-4 6-3
1928 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. G. Evans 6-4 6-1
1929 Mrs M.P. McDougall d. Olive Stebbing (Aus) 7-5 6-1
1930 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. Leila Row 6-2 6-1
1931 Leila Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-0 6-1
1932 Laura Woodbridge d. Esther Bonjour 6-4 6-4
1933 Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Leila Row 6-4 6-3
1934 Leela Row d. Esther Bonjour 6-2 6-1
1935 Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 3-6 6-2 6-4
1936 Jenny Sandison Boland d. Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston 6-3 6-3
1937 Leila Row d. Meher Dubash 6-1 6-2
1938 Lolita Simon Foottit d. Mrs E.H. Edney 6-3 3-6 6-4
1939 I.S. Hannay Williams d. S. Emery 6-4 6-0
1940 Leela Row d. Khanum Haji 6-2 6-2
1941 Leela Row d. Khanum Haji 6-3 6-3
1942 Khanum Haji d. Leela Row 6-8 6-2 9-7
1943 Leela Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-4

1946 (Feb-Mar) Leela Row Dayal d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 6-0
1947 (Feb) Leela Row Dayal d. Khanum Haji Singh 5-7 6-2 6-3
1948 Tournament not held
1949 (Jan) Khanum Haji Singh d. Laura Woodbridge 6-4 6-4
1950 (Jan) Gem Hoahing (GB) d. Leela Row Dayal 6-0 6-1
1951
1952 (Feb) Shirley Fry (USA) d. Doris Hart (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-2
1953 (Feb) Leela Row Dayal d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 7-9 6-3
1954 (Feb) Urmila Thapar d. Laura Woodbridge 6-4 4-6 6-2
1955 (Jan) Rita Davar d. Mrs Bridget Zachariassen 6-3 6-1
1956 (Jan) Totta Zehden (Frg) d. Inge Reh Vogler (Frg) 6-3 2-6 6-4
1957 (Mar) Khanum Haji Singh d. Mrs Sarah Mody 6-2 6-3
1958 (Feb-Mar) Mrs Bridget Zachariassen d. Laura Woodbridge 6-4 2-6 8-6
1959 (Jan) Mrs Sarah Mody d. Leela Punjabi 2-6 9-7 10-8
1960 (Feb) Mimi Arnold (USA) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-8 6-3 6-2
1961 (Jan-Feb) Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Dechu Appaiah 6-3 6-4
1962 (Jan) Pia Balling (Den) d. Dechu Appaiah 6-1 6-0
1963
1964
1965 (Mar) Lakshmi Mahedevan d. Leela Punjabi 6-2 10-8
1966 (Jan) Carole Prosen (USA) d. Nirupama Vasant 6-3 3-6 6-4
1967
1968 (Mar) Nirupama Vasant d. Rattan Thadani 6-2 6-4
1969 (Feb) Nirupama Vasant d. Judith Dibar (Rou) 8-6 6-3
1970 (Feb) Nirupama Vasant d. Irena Skulj (You) 3-6 6-0 6-3
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #501 of 509 (permalink) Old Nov 6th, 2019, 07:08 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,435
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Updated
Jimbo109 is online now  
post #502 of 509 (permalink) Old Nov 7th, 2019, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,380
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Clarification

Bengal Championships


The Bengal Tennis Championships tournament might not have been held in some of the years in which Calcutta hosted either the National Tennis Championships of India or the Asian Tennis Championships.
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #503 of 509 (permalink) Old Nov 7th, 2019, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,380
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Java Championships, Java, Indonesia

The Java Championships tournament was being held as early as 1927, but there were no events for women in that particular year. This early tournament was usually held in the summer, in one of the main cities on Java – Bandung, Semarang or Subaraya. The Java Championships should not be confused with the West Java Championships, which were also held before World War Two.

For historical reasons, the early Indonesian tournaments were dominated by Dutch players and, with the exception of Beece Lo (as her name was sometimes written) and the Indonesian Hoerip sisters, all of the players in the list below appear to have been Dutch or of Dutch origin.

1927 No women’s events held
1928 Miss Martens d. Mrs Boutmy 5-7 6-4 6-3
1929 Beece Lo (CHN) d. Mrs Elias 7-5 6-3
1930 Mrs Theodor Q. Spier d. Mrs Lagerweij 3-6 6-0 9-7
1931 Mrs Theodor Q. Spier d. Mrs Lagerweij 6-4 6-4
1932 Mrs Lagerweij d. Suzanne van Schermbeek 6-4 6-4
1933 Suzanne van Schermbeek d. Mrs Groen 6-4 6-2
1934 Mrs Mollinger d. Mrs Groen 6-3 4-6 8-6
1935 Mrs Groen
1936 Suzanne van Schermbeek d. Mrs Groen 6-3 6-3
1937 Mrs van Drongelen d. Mrs Schilling 6-1 6-4
1938 Soelastri Hoerip d. Sabarniati Hoerip 6-1 6-4
1939 Mrs Schilling d. Mrs Rouwenhorst 6-2 2-6 6-4
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Nov 7th, 2019 at 03:49 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #504 of 509 (permalink) Old Nov 7th, 2019, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,380
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

East Sumatra Championships, Sumatra, Indonesia

This tournament was usually held in summer at the Medan Tennis Club, in the city of Medan in north-east Sumatra. With the exception of Miss Toby and Mrs Nainggolan (the latter was the first Indonesian player to win the women’s singles event), the other players in the list below appear to have been Dutch or of Dutch origin, and married.

1925 Miss Toby
1926 Mrs Fijn van Draat
1927 Mrs Viehoff
1928 Mrs Kleyn
1929 Mrs Rhodes
1930 Tournament held
1931 Mrs Fijn van Draat
1932 Mrs Kleyn
1933 Mrs Blommendaal
1934 Mrs Ohlhorst
1935 Mrs Fröger
1936 Mrs Nainggolan
1937 Mrs Pennink
1938 Mrs Pennink
1939 Mrs Nainggolan
1940 Mrs Schilling
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #505 of 509 (permalink) Old Nov 7th, 2019, 10:34 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,435
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Updated
Jimbo109 is online now  
post #506 of 509 (permalink) Old Nov 11th, 2019, 10:21 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,435
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

I have added Las Vegas
Jimbo109 is online now  
post #507 of 509 (permalink) Old Yesterday, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13,380
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Update

Dutch National Championships


1914 [Hilversum] Loes Everts d. Ada Blom 6-1 6-3
1915 [Hilversum] Loes Everts d. Catharina van Romunde 6-4 5-7 6-2
1916 [Hilversum] M. Alting-Mees d. J. ter Kuile 6-3 6-1
1917 [Hilversum] Loes Everts d. S.E. de Vries-Cruys 6-3 6-4
1918 [Arnhem] Loes Everts d. J. ter Kuile 6-2 6-0
1919 [Arnhem] Loes Everts d. L. Phaff 6-2 6-4
1920 [Hilversum] M.F. Otten d. L. Phaff 3-6 6-2 6-3
1921 [Hilversum] Maria Taudin-Chabot-Veder d. L. Phaff 7-5 6-1
1922 [Hilversum] Léonie L’hoëst d. M.F. Otten 6-3 6-2
1923 [Hilversum] Kornelia Bouman d. Léonie L’hoëst 6-3 6-1
1924 [Arnhem] Kornelia Bouman d. Léonie L’hoëst 7-5 6-3
1925 [Hilversum] Kornelia Bouman d. A. Schmier 6-2 6-0
1926 [Hilversum] Kornelia Bouman d. Margaretha Canters 6-0 6-0
1927 [Hilversum] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Margaretha Canters 1-6 7-5 6-2
1928 [Hilversum] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Julie Stroink-Cords 3-6 7-5 6-4
1929 [Hilversum] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Margaretha Canters 3-6 6-4 6-3
1930 [Hilversum] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Margaretha Canters6-2 6-2
1931 [Hilversum] Els Belzer d. Margaretha Dros-Canters 8-6 9-7
1932 [Hilversum] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Els Belzer 6-1 6-0
1933 [Amsterdam] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Margaretha Dros-Canters 6-4 6-4
1934 [Amsterdam] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. L. van Lindonk 7-5 6-0
1935 [Amsterdam] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Gertruid Terwindt 9-7 8-6
1936 [Amsterdam] Gertruid Terwindt d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque 3-6 7-5 7-5
1937 [Amsterdam] Gertruid Terwindt d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-2 6-2
1938 [Amsterdam] Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Annie Kerckhoff 6-1 6-4
1939 [Scheveningen] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Annie Kerckhoff 6-1 6-2
1940 [Scheveningen] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Annie Kerckhoff 6-1 7-5
1941 [Scheveningen] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Elaine Klein 4-6 6-2 6-1
1942 [Scheveningen] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Nelly Vleugels-Schutter-Spit 6-2 6-2
1943-44 Tournament not held due to World War Two
1945 [Amsterdam] Gertruid Blaisse-Terwindt d. Jopie van der Wal 7-5 7-5
1946 [Rotterdam] Gertruid Blaisse-Terwindt d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque 9-7 7-5
1947 [Scheveningen] Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Therese Lubbers 6-3 6-2
1948 [Scheveningen] Jopie Roos-van der Waal d. Nel Hermsen 6-0 6-2
1949 [Scheveningen] Nel Hermsen d. Jopie Roos-van der Waal 6-3 6-2
1950 [Scheveningen] Nel Hermsen d. Jopie Roos-van der Waal 7-5 6-3
1951 [Scheveningen] Jopie Roos-van der Waal d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-1 6-1
1952 [Scheveningen] Jopie Roos-van der Wal d. Fenny ten Bosch 6-4 6-3
1953 [Scheveningen] Fenny ten Bosch d. Zus Peters-Schmier 1-6 8-6 6-3
1954 [Scheveningen] Jopie Roos-van der Wal d. Zus Peters-Schmier 6-0 6-1
1955 [Scheveningen] Nel van der Storm-Hermsen d. Fenny ten Bosch 4-6 9-7 6-4
1956 [Scheveningen] Jopie van der Wal Roos d. Nel van der Storm-Hermsen 6-0 6-2
1957 [Scheveningen] Fransje Rouwenhorst d. Fredy Marinkelle 6-0 3-6 6-3
1958 [Scheveningen] Fenny de Soet-ten Bosch d. Beatrix Sauter 6-3 6-2
1959 [Scheveningen] Mientje Vletter-Tettelaar d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-1 6-2
1960 [Scheveningen] Madeleine Weurman d. Marian Moritz 5-7 6-2 6-3
1961 [Scheveningen] Jetty Baars d. Henny van Rijn 6-1 5-7 6-2
1962 [Scheveningen] Eva Duldig de Jong d. Jetty Baars 6-2 7-9 6-4
1963 [Scheveningen] Jenny Ridderhof-Seven d. Betty Stöve 6-3 7-5
1964 [Scheveningen] Trudy Groenman d. Jenny Ridderhof-Seven 6-4 6-1
1965 [Scheveningen] Trudy Groenman d. Els Spruyt 6-1 6-1
1966 [Scheveningen] Trudy Groenman d. Betty Stöve 6-2 6-4
1967 [Scheveningen] Astrid Suurbeek d. Marijke Jansen 7-5 6-2
1968 [Scheveningen] Marijke Jansen d. Astrid Suurbeek 7-5 3-6 6-1
1969 [Scheveningen] Marijke Schaar-Jansen d. Tine Swaan 8-6 6-2
1970 [Scheveningen] Betty Stöve d. Marijke Schaar-Jansen 1-6 6-2 6-2
1971 [Scheveningen] Marijke Schaar-Jansen d. Betty Stöve 7-5 6-0
1972 [Scheveningen] Betty Stöve d. Elly Appel 0-6 6-1 6-2
1973 [Scheveningen] Marijke Schaar-Jansen
1974 [Scheveningen] Marijke Schaar-Jansen
1975 [Scheveningen] Elly Appel
1976 [Scheveningen] Tine Zwaan
1977 [Scheveningen] Elly Vessies-Appel
1978 [Scheveningen] Elly Vessies-Appel
1979 [Scheveningen] Marianne van der Torre
1980 [Scheveningen] Marianne van der Torre
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Yesterday at 04:30 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #508 of 509 (permalink) Old Today, 10:28 AM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 743
 
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England

[...]

1890 [Richmond] May Arbuthnot d. Elizabeth Mocatta 6-2 6-2
1891 not held
1892 [Richmond] May Arbuthnot d. Ivy Arbuthnot 6-3 6-3
1893-97 not held
1898 [Surbiton] Ellen Thynne d. Amy Wilson Kirby 6-2 7-5 *
in the yearly thread of 1898: "CR: Ellen Thynne (holder) d. Amy Kirby 6-2 7-5"

it looks like there was something in 1897 or between 1893 and 1897
Peter2003 is offline  
post #509 of 509 (permalink) Old Today, 12:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,435
                     
Re: Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter2003 View Post
in the yearly thread of 1898: "CR: Ellen Thynne (holder) d. Amy Kirby 6-2 7-5"

it looks like there was something in 1897 or between 1893 and 1897
Thanks Peter, I have added a question mark.

Updated.
Jimbo109 is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome