TennisForum.com - View Single Post - French Open
Thread: French Open
View Single Post
post #37 of (permalink) Old Jun 1st, 2002, 05:23 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,839
                     
1935 FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: May 20-June 2
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

--------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=44)

1st Round

Helen Jacobs (US) [2]-bye
Simone Barbier-bye
Yvanna Orlandini (Ita)-bye
Daisy Wyns-Speranza-bye
Sylvie Henrotin [7]-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)-bye
Andréé Varin-bye
Billie Yorke (GB)-bye

Hilde Sperling (Den) [3]- bye
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Renee Olivieri 6-1 6-1
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-1 6-2
Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Rosie Saoutchick 7-5 6-0
Suzanne Pannetier d. Kay Stammers (GB) [6] 6-3 6-4
Simone Iribarne d. Emma Cepkova (Cz) 7-5 6-1
Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Aiméé Charpenel default
Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Colette Rosambert 6-3 6-2

Jeanne Peyre d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-3 6-4
Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld 3-6 7-5 6-0
Edith Belliard d. Mary Whitmarsh (GB) 6-4 7-5
Lolette Payot (Sui) [5] d. Marie Horner (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Simone Kleinadel 12-10 6-2
Vittoria Tonolli (Ita) d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-4 9-7
Anna Luzzatti (Ita)-bye
Simone Mathieu [4]-bye

Lucia Valerio (Ita)-bye
Simone Gorodnitchenko-bye
Mary Norman (GB)-bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) [8]-bye
Ida Adamoff-bye
Leela Row (Ind)-bye
Germaine Pilette-bye
Peggy Scriven (GB) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Jacobs [2] d. Barbier 6-2 6-2
Orlandini d. Wyns-Speranza 4-6 6-0 6-0
Henrotin [7] d. Xydis 3-6 6-1 6-4
Yorke d. Varin 6-4 6-0
Sperling [3] d. Hopman 6-0 6-3
Goldschmidt d. Thomas 6-3 6-3
Iribarne d. Pannetier 5-7 6-2 6-2
Lizana d. Andrus 7-5 6-1

Payot [5] d. Belliard 6-2 7-5
Peyre d. Horn 6-4 6-4
Adamson d. Tonnolli 6-3 6-3
Mathieu [4] d. Luzzatti 6-1 6-0
Valerio d. Gorodnitchenko 6-4 6-3
Couquerque [8] d. Norman 6-2 6-1
Adamoff d. Row default
Scriven [1] d. Pilette 6-3 6-2

3rd Round

Jacobs [2] d. Orlandini 6-2 6-0
Henrotin [7] d. Yorke 5-7 6-1 6-3
Sperling [3] d. Goldschmidt 6-1 6-3
Iribarne d. Lizana 6-3 6-2

Payot [5] d. Peyre 5-7 6-1 6-3
Mathieu [4] d. Adamson 8-6 6-0
Couquerque [8] d. Valerio 6-8 6-4 6-2
Scriven [1] d. Adamoff 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Jacobs [2] d. Henrotin [7] 6-4 6-2
Sperling [3] d. Iribarne 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [4] d. Payot [5] 7-5 6-4
Scriven [1] d. Couquerque [8] 6-0 6-3

Semifinals

Sperling [3] d. Jacobs [2] 7-5 6-3
Mathieu [4] d. Scriven [1] 8-6 6-1

Final

Hilde Sperling [3] d. Simone Mathieu [4] 6-2 6-1




--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=22)

1st Round

Peggy Scriven (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) [2]-bye
Simone Goronitchenko/Jacqueline Horner-bye
Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Nell Hopman (Aus)-bye
Renee Olivieri/Germaine Pilette-bye
Dorothy Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin-bye
Edith Belliard/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Luica Valerio (Ita)/Mary Whitmarsh (GB) 7-5 1-6 6-1
Jacqueline Gallay/Anna Luzzatti (Ita) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) default
Arlette Neufeld/Cosette Rosambert d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Anita Lizana (Chile) 6-2 6-2

Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Simone Iribarne/Jeanne Peyre 4-6 6-3 6-3
Lolette Payot (Sui)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mary Norman (GB)/Phyllis Xydis (Gre) 6-0 6-1
Simone Barbier/Suzanne Pannetier d. Ivanna Orlandini (Ita)/Vittoria Tonolli (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Ida Adamoff/Hilde Sperling (Den)-bye
Mary Hardwick (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB)-bye
Yvonne Kleinadel/Andree Varin-bye
Leela Row (Ind)/Daisy Wyns-Speranza -bye
Helen Jacobs (US)/Simone Mathieu [1]- bye

2nd Round

Scriven/Stammers [2] d. Goronitchenko/Horner 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Hopman d. Olivieri/Pilette 6-1 3-6 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-3
Neufeld/Rosambert d. Gallay/Luzzati 2-6 6-1 9-7

Couquerque/Horn d. Payot/Thomas 7-5 3-6 6-3
Adamoff/Sperling d. Barbier/Pannetier 8-6 6-2
Hardwick/Yorke d. Kleinadel/Varin 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jacobs/Mathieu [1] d. Row/Wyns-Speranza default

Quarterfinals

Scriven/Stammers [2] d. Adamson/Hopman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Andrus/Henrotin d. Neufeld/Rosambert 6-8 6-3 6-2
Adamoff/Sperling d. Couquerque/Horn 7-5 6-3
Hardwick/Yorke d. Jacobs/Mathieu [1] 7-5 0-6 6-4

Semifinals

Scriven/Stammers [2] d. Andrus/Henrotin 14-12 6-4
Adamoff/Sperling d. Hardwick/Yorke 6-1 6-3

Final

Peggy Scriven/Kay Stammers [2] d. Ida Adamoff/Hilde Sperling 6-4 6-0

--------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=43)

1st Round

Hilde Sperling (Den)/Gottfried Von Cramm (Ger)-bye
Carolin Babcock (US)/Roderick Menzel (Cz)-bye
Simone Barbier/Toto Brugnon-bye
Ivanna Orlandini (Ita)/Giovanni Palmieri (Ita)-bye
Sylvia Henrotin/Andre-Martin Legeay-bye
Emma Cepkova (Cz)/Josef Malacek (Cz)-bye
Muriel Thomas (GB)/Vernon Kirby (SA)-bye
Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Leopold de Borman (Bel)-bye

Jadwiga Jedrzejoska (Pol)/Adrian Quist (Aus)-bye
Suzanne Pannetier/William Muir (SA)-bye
Dorothy Andrus (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Arlette Neufeld/Pierre Landry default
Helen Jacobs (US)/Roland Journu d. Yvonne Kleinadel/Max Tenaille default
Kay Stammers (GB)/Frank Wilde d. Rosie Saoutchik/Benny Berthey 6-0 6-3
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Anna Luzzatti (Ita)/Douglas Freshwater (GB) 6-3 6-3
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Hideo Nishimura (Jap) d. Renee Olivieri/Jean Agustin 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ida Adamoff/Christian Boussus d Mary Norman (GB)/Domingo Torralva-Ponsa 6-0 6-2

Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur d. Daisy Wyns-Speranza/Vladimier Landau (Mon) 6-0 6-3
Vittoria Tonolli (Ita)/Don Turnbull (Aus) d. Andree Varin/Andru Bacquart 6-3 6-3
Mary Hardwick (GB)/Norman Farquharson (SA) d. Jacqueline Gallay/Jacques Bonte 6-3 7-5
Simone Goronitchenko/Paul Feret d. Jacqueline Horner/Vivian McGrath (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Anita Lizana (Chile)/Enrique Maier d. Marie-Luise Horn (Ger)/Hans Denker (Ger) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Edith Belliard/John Hendrie-bye
Greta Deutsch (Cz)/Josef Caska (Cz)-bye
Peggy Scriven (GB)/Raymond Tuckey (GB)-bye

Lolette Payot (Sui)/Marcel Bernard-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)/Georgios Nikolaides (Gre)-bye
Billie Yorke (GB)/Bunny Austin (GB)-bye
Mary Whitmarsh (GB)/Maxwell Bertram (SA)-bye
Simone Iribarne/Raymond Rodel-bye
Lucia Valerio (Ita)/Coco Gentien-bye
Jeanne Peyre/Vanni Canepele (Ita)-bye
Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra [1]-bye

2nd Round

Sperling/Von Cramm [2] d. Babcock/Menzel default
Barbier/Brugnon d. Orlandini/Palmieri 9-7 1-6 7-5
Henrotin/Legeay d. Cepkova/Malacek 6-1 6-3
Adamson/Borman d. Thomas/Kirby 3-6 6-2 11-9
Pannetier/Muir d. Jedrzejoska/Quist default
Andrus/Hines d. Jacobs/Journu 6-2 7-5
Stammers/Wilde d. Hopman/Hopman 3-6 8-6 6-1
Couquerque/Nishimura d. Adamoff/Boussus 4-6 6-4 6-2

Mathieu/Lesueur d. Tonolli/Turnbull 6-1 6-0
Hardwick/Farquharson d. Goronitchenko/Feret 8-6 5-7 8-6
Lizana/Maier d. Belliard/Hendrie 6-3 6-3
Scriven/Tuckey d. Deutsch/Caska default
Payot/Bernard d. Xydis/Nikolaides 6-3 6-4
Yorke/Austin d. Whitmarsh/Bertram 6-4 6-3
Iribarne/Rodel d. Valerio/Gentien 6-4 3-6 6-4
Rosambert/Borotra [1] d. Peyre/Canepele 6-1 6-3

3rd Round

Sperling/Von Cramm [2] d. Barbier/Brugnon 6-1 6-2
Henrotin/Legeay d. Adamson/Borman 8-6 6-3
Andrus/Hines d. Pannetier/Muir default
Stammers/Wilde d. Couquerque/Nishimura 9-7 6-4

Mathieu/Lesueur d. Hardwick/Farquharson 6-2 6-4
Scriven/Tuckey d. Lizana/Maier 6-4 6-1
Payot/Bernard d. Yorke/Austin 7-5 6-3
Rosambert/Borotra [1] d. Iribarne/Rodel 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Henrotin/Legeay d. Sperling/Von Cramm [2] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Andrus/Hines d. Stammers/Wilde 10-8 6-3
Mathieu/Lesueur d. Scriven/Tuckey 2-6 6-3 6-3
Payot/Bernard d. Rosambert/Borotra [1] 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Henrotin/Legeay d. Andrus/Hines 6-4 6-2
Payot/Bernard d. Mathieu/Lesueur 6-3 2-6 6-2

Final

Lolette Payot/Marcel Bernard d. Sylvia Henrotin/Andre-Martin Legeay 4-6 6-2 6-4

--------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

All names are complete.

Iribarne=maiden name of Lafargue.
Charpenel was the sister of famous French star Cochet.
Renee Olivieri=Mme Georges Olivieri

Top seeds for the mixed doubles are inferred. The French regularly placed the top seed at the bottom of the draw.

--------------------------------------------

Sources:

American Lawn Tennis
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including almost all of the 1st round.
British Lawn Tennis and Badminton.
French draw published by Roland Garrios at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1935_en.pdf


--------------------------------------------

Summary:

For the first time since anyone can remember "Bunny" Ryan is not competing in Paris. A fixture on the European tennis circuit since 1912, she announced her retirement in Rome. She was still good enough in her 40s to win the French doubles in 1934.

Children's day first started this year. 3000 tickets were given free to "young scholars", who made quite a racket on the first Thursday of play.

A rash of upsets marks the doubles. The champs breeze home in 30 minutes using the "Australian" formation against a team where neither lady is strong at net.

Simone Mathieu ran defending champ Scriven in the semis. The young mother kept looking towards her husband in the stands (only 50 people were watching) in the tense first set, but after winning it at 8-6 she breezed home as Peggy had nothing left. Jacobs was frustrated again in her bid for a French. When her volleys found the net too often she resorted to drop shots, for no one can beat Hilde straight up from the baseline. The stork-like Sperling is " a wizard at at getting up quickly, either to put away the dinky teasers, or to retreat again safely to the baseline". Helen saved 6 match points before bowing out.

The final was "utterly devoid of interest". Hilde did everything Mathieu could, but better.

Early figures of interest include the Czech beauty Cepkova, nicknamed "the Greta Garbo of tennis", and tiny Chilean Anita Lizana. Lizana is on her first world tour and quickly improving. Her different look ("like an Inca princess" according to one writer) and style (she rockets back balls on the rise like a half-volley from the baseline) attract attention.

Last edited by Rollo; May 6th, 2018 at 12:51 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome