Thread: 1984 results
View Single Post
post #19 of (permalink) Old Jan 16th, 2015, 01:01 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,532
                     
Re: 1984 results

Week of April 23-29

April 23-29 Tournament of Champions, Orlando

prize money= $200,000

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Kim Shaefer d C. Daniels 6-1 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 7-5
1R: Kathy Horvath [6] d Etsuko inoue 0-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [4] - bye
1R: Jenny Klitch d JoAnne Russell 6-3 6-7 6-3
1R: Frederica Bonsignori d Alycia Moulton 6-4 6-4
1R: Sylvia Hanika [7] d Yvonne Vermaak 6-2 6-1

1R: Virginia Ruzici [8] d Elna Reinach 6-2 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder d Catarina Lindqvist 6-4 6-2
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Kathy Smith 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Jo Durie [3] - bye
1R: Andrea Temesvari [5] d Elizabeth Smylie 6-2 6-3
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsson d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-0 6-0
1R: Laura Arraya d Andrea Leand 4-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Hana Mandlikova [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Shaefer 6-1 6-2
2R: Horvath [6] d Tanvier 6-4 6-2
2R: Gadusek [4] d Klitch 7-5 6-2
2R: Hanika [7] d Bonsignori 6-2 6-0
2R: Bonder d Ruzici [8] 6-1 1-6 6-4
2R: Durie [3] d Mundel 6-3 6-2
2R: Temesvari [5] d Scheuer-Larsson 6-2 6-4
2R: Arraya d Mandlikova [2] 7-5 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Horvath [6] 7-6 6-2
QF: Gadusek [4] d Hanika [7] 6-1 6-2
QF: Bonder d Durie [3] 6-2 6-4
QF: Arraya d Temesvari [5] 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Gadusek [4] 6-3 6-1
SF: Arraya d Bonder 1-6 6-2 7-6

F: Marrtina Navratilova [1] d Laura Arraya 6-0 6-1


April 23-29 Taranto Tournament, Taranto, Italy (Clay)

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour (Category 1)

Qualifying

Q1: Adriana Villagran d Laura Berstein [1/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Patrizia Murgo 6-1 7-5
Q1: Svetlana Cherneva d Anette Gulley 7-6 6-1
Q1: Dee Ann Hansel [8/Q] d Andrea Pesak 6-2 6-2
Q1: Andrea Betzner [5/Q] d Nastacia Reva 0-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Vicki Beggs d Regina Wieser 6-3 6-0
Q1: Christine Nozzoli d Elena Elisenko 6-2 2-6 6-1
Q1: Renata Tomanova-Roth [4/Q] d Ms. Dalla Valle 6-3 6-1

Q1: Cornelia Lechner d Emiko Okagawa [3/Q] 6-3 6-0
Q1: Donna Rubin d Cornelia Dries 6-1 6-1
Q1: Larisa savchenko d Isabel Demongeot 4-6 7-6 6-1
Q1: Lea Plchova d Barbara Rossi [6/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Laura Garrone d Csilla Bartos 6-2 6-1
Q1: Petra Keppeler d Hana Fukarkova 6-3 6-2
Q1: Carina Karlsson d Antonella Canapi 6-2 6-0
Q1: Renata Sasak [2/Q] d Marianne Groat 6-1 6-0

Q2: Villagran d Kinney 7-5 7-5
Q2: Cherneva d Hansel [8/Q] 6-1 6-1
Q2: Betzner [5/Q] d Beggs 6-3 6-4
Q2: Nozzoli d Tomanova-Roth [4/Q] 6-2 6-0
Q2: Rubin d Lechner 6-0 6-3
Q2: Savchenko d Plchova 5-7 6-2 7-5
Q2: Garrone d Keppeler 6-3 6-3
Q2: Sasak [2/Q] d Karlsson 6-3 6-2

Q3: Cherneva d Villagran 6-1 0-6 6-1
Q3: Betzner [5/Q] d Nozzoli 6-4 6-3
Q3: Rubin d Savchenko 6-2 7-6
Q3: Garrone d Sasak [2/Q] 6-4 7-6

Q4: Cherneva d Betzner [5/Q] 7-5 7-5
Q4: Garrone d Rubin 6-3 7-6

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Ivanna Madruga Osses (Arg) [1] d Svetlana Cherneva (USSR) [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R: Vicki Nelson (US) d Emilse Raponi-Longo (Arg) 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Sandra Cecchini d Shelly Solomon (US) [3] 6-0 6-2
1R: Lilian Drescher (Swt) d Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-3 6-3

1R: Bernadette Randall (US) d Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-4 7-5
1R: Sabrina Goles (Yug) [4] d Kathrin Keil (US) 7-5 6-1
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Laura Garrone [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Petra Huber (Aut) [2] d Susan Mascarin (US) 6-2 6-2

QF: Madruga Osses [1] d Nelson 6-0 6-3
QF: Cecchini d Drescher 6-3 6-1
QF: Goles [4] d Randall 6-4 6-1
QF: Huber [2] d Simmonds 6-3 6-1

SF: Cecchini d Madruga Osses [1] 2-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Goles [4] d Huber [2] 6-4 7-5

FI: Sandra Cecchini d Sabrina Goles (Yug) [4] 6-2 7-5

DF: Emilse Raponi-Longo/Ivanna Madruga Osses d E Eliseenko/Natalia Reva 6-3 6-4


April 23-29 South African, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

Prize money= $50,000
Part of the Virginia Slims tour (Category 1)

Qualifying

Q1: Karin Stampfli d Ann Gabriel [1/Q] 6-4 7-5
Q1: Luciana Corsato-Owsianka d Christine Dorey 6-0 6-4
Q1: Brenda Perry d Mary Ann Colville [2/Q] 6-0 6-2
Q1: Kim Seddon d Aschara Moranon 6-4 6-1
Q1: Carin Anderholm d Monica Reinach 6-2 6-3
Q1: Marlene de Wouters d Jan Blackstad 6-2 6-1
Q1: Jackie Joseph d Liz Gordon 6-4 1-6 7-5
Q1: Eva Krapl d Helen Olsson 7-6 4-6 7-6

Q2: Stampfli d Corsato-Owsianka 6-2 6-3
Q2: Perry d Seddon 7-6 7-6
Q2: Anderholm d de Wouters 6-3 6-1
Q2: Krapl d Joseph 6-4 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Jacki Joseph [LL] 6-4 6-1
1R: Karin Stampfli [Q] d Anna Maria Fernandez 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Hetaher Ludloff d Micki Schillig 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d Tina Mochizuki [8] 7-5 1-6 6-1
1R: Amanda Brown [3] d Carin Anderholm [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d Caryn Copeland 7-5 6-1
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Beverly Mould 6-4 7-5
1R: Ann Henricksson d Gigi Fernandez [6] 6-3 5-7 6-4

1R: Corinne Vanier [5] d Jean Hepner 6-2 7-6
1R: Rene Mentz d Rina Einy 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Annabel Croft d Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden [4] d Julie Salmon 6-4 6-2
1R: Rene Uys d Sherry Acker [7] 6-2 6-3
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Brenda Perry [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R: Robin White d Eva Krapl [Q] 6-0 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelsen [2] d Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-2

2R: Eisterlehner d Stampfli [Q] 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Louie d Ludloff 6-1 6-1
2R: Brown [3] d Kanellopoulou 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Monteiro d Henricksson 7-5 6-3
2R: Vanier [5] d Mentz 6-0 7-6
2R: Croft d Teeguarden [4] 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Uys d Cuypers 6-1 6-4
2R: White d Nagelsen [2] 1-6 7-5 6-3

QF: Louie d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-3
QF: Brown [3] d Monteiro 7-5 6-4
QF: Croft d Vanier [5] 7-6 7-5
QF: Uys d White 3-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Louie d Brown [3] 6-3 6-1
SF: Uys d Croft 7-6 6-4

F: Peanut Louie d Rene Uys 6-1 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Jan 27th, 2015 at 02:50 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome