TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1983 results
Thread: 1983 results
View Single Post
post #44 of (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:12 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,785
                     
re: 1983 results

week October 17-23

Oct 17-23 Daihatsu Challenge, Brighton, UK (IN) Dr=32 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Catherine Suire [1/Q] d Marianne van der Torre 6-4 6-2
Q1: Debbie Jevans d Nicola Lusty 6-0 6-1
Q1: Elllinore Lightbody d Berit Bjork 7-6 6-3
Q1: Heidi Eisterlehner d Yvona Brzakova [7/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jamie Golder d Sabrina Goles [2/Q] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Carina Karlsson 6-1 6-2
Q1: Ann Gabriel d Shelly Walpole 6-3 5-7 6-1
Q1: Kate Brasher d Julie Salmon 6-3 2-6 7-5

Q1: Pam Teeguarden [3/Q] d Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-3 6-2
Q1: Glynis Coles d Sally Reeves 3-6 7-5 6-1
Q1: Hana Fukarkova d Helga Lütten 6-1 6-1
Q1: Amanda Brown [5/Q] d Cathy Drury 6-4 6-2
Q1: Steffi Graf [4/Q] d Anthea Cooper 6-1 7-5
Q1: Lea Plchova d Valda Lake 6-1 6-0
Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou d Barbara Rossi 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Marie Christine Calleja [6/Q] d Sara Gomer 6-7 6-3 6-4

Q2: Suire [1/Q] d Jevans 6-1 6-4
Q2: Lightbody d Eisterlehner 7-6 7-6
Q2: Herreman d Golder 6-1 6-1
Q2: Gabriel d Brasher 6-3 6-2
Q2: Coles d Teeguarden [3/Q] 7-6 6-3
Q2: Brown [5/Q] d Fukarkova 6-1 6-1
Q2: Graf [4/Q] d Plchova 7-6 7-6
Q2: Calleja [6/Q] d Kanellopoulou 6-2 6-4

Q3: Suire [1/Q] d Lightbody 6-3 6-2
Q3: Herreman d Gabriel 7-5 6-0
Q3: Brown [5/Q] d Coles 6-4 7-6
Q3: Calleja [6/Q] d Graf [4/Q] 7-6 5-7 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Marcella Mesker 6-1 6-4
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson d Lena Sandin 6-2 6-3
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Annabel Croft 6-2 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec [7] d Catherine Suire [Q] 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R: Andrea Temesvari [3] d Vicki Nelson 6-3 6-0
1R: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Anne Hobbs 6-2 6-2
1R: Marie -Christine Calleja [Q] d Pascale Paradis 6-4 6-0
1R: Virginia Ruzici [5] d Candy Reynolds 7-5 6-1

1R: Ann Kiyomura d Iva Budarova [8] 7-6 7-5
1R: Nathalie Herreman [Q] d Sue Leo 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Amanda Brown [Q] 7-6 6-7 6-1
1R: Jo Durie [4] d Sandy Collins 6-2 6-3
1R: Catrin Jexell d Eva Pfaff [6] 7-6 6-3
1R: Sue Barker [WC] d Sabina Simmonds 7-6 6-1
1R: Katerina Skronska d Anne White 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Terry Holladay 2-6 6-2 7-5

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Thompson 6-1 6-0
2R: Tanvier d Jausovec [7] 7-5 7-6
2R: Temesvari [3] d Jones-Shaefer 6-3 6-1
2R: Calleja [Q] d Ruzici [5] 6-3 4-2 ret. (tonsillitis)
2R: Kiyomura d Herreman 6-2 6-2
2R: Durie [4] d Delhees-Jauch 6-4 6-1
2R: Barker [WC] d Jexell 6-1 6-2
2R: Shriver [2] d Skronska 6-0 6-4

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Tanvier 5-7 6-2 7-6
QF: Temesvari [3] d Calleja [Q] 7-5 6-2
QF: Durie [4] d Kiyomura 6-4 6-4
QF: Shriver [2] d Barker [WC] 6-1 2-6 6-2

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Temesvari [3] 6-0 1-0 ret. (back injury)
SF: Durie [4] d Shriver [2] 7-5 6-4

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Jo Durie [4] 6-1 6-1

DF: Evert/Shriver [1] d Durie/Kiyomura [3] 7-5 6-4

There was some incident with an overzealous fan of Sue Barker that got him (or her) arrested. A statement by Sue got the person released. Tanvier served for the match at 5-3 vs. Chris in the QF.


Oct 17-23 Japan Asian Open, Tokyo, JAP 50K

Qualifying

Q1: Cornelia Lechner [1/Q] d Maya Kidowaki 6-4 6-2
Q1: Penny Mager d Kazuko Ito 6-1 6-2
Q1: Heather Crowe d Mary Ann Colville 6-1 6-3
Q1: Xin-Yi Li d Dai Hwa Wang 6-1 6-2
Q1: Ronni Reis d Germaine Ohaco 6-3 3-6 7-5
Q1: Kathy Holton d Aschara Moranon 6-1 6-2
Q1: Kumiko Okamoto d Yukie Koizumi 6-4 6-3
Q1: Brenda Perry d Lisa Kearney 3-6 6-4 6-3

Q2: Mager d Lechner [1/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Crowe d Li 6-4 3-6 6-2
Q2: Reis d Holton 6-3 6-2
Q2: Okamoto d Perry 6-4 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Laura Arraya [1] d Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-4
1R: Misako Yanagi d Penny Mager [Q]4-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Ronni Reis [Q] d Naoko Sato 6-3 7-5
1R: Etsuko Inoue [6] d Andrea Betzner 6-2 6-3
1R: Julie Harrington [3] d Micki Schillig 7-5 6-2
1R: Myriam Schropp d Nanette Schütte 7-6 6-3
1R: Emiko Sakaguchi d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-0 6-4
1R: Amy Holton [7] d Heather Crowe [Q] 7-6 0-6 6-4

1R: Hana Starchonova d Sue Mascarin [5] 6-2 0-6 6-4
1R: Tina Mochizuki d Jennifer Goodling 6-3 6-3
1R: Anette Gulley d Barbi Bramblett 5-7 6-4 6-0
1R: Shelly Solomon [4] d Stacey Margolin 7-5 6-4
1R: Kumiko Okamoto d Dana Gilbert [8] 6-7 6-3 7-6
1R: Kathy O'Brien d Helena Manset 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Chris O'Neil d Akiko Kijimuta 7-5 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelsen [2] d Cornelia Lechner [LL] 6-4 6-2

2R: Yanagi d Arraya [1] 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Inoue [6] d Reis 7-6 7-5
2R: Schropp d Harrington [3] 6-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Sakaguchi d Holton [7] 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Mochizuki d Strachonova 7-5 6-2
2R: Solomon [4] d Gulley 6-1 6-1
2R: O'Brien d Okamoto 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Nagelsen [2] d O'Neil 7-6 6-3

QF: Inoue [6] d Yanagi 6-4 6-4
QF: Schropp d Sakaguchi 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Solomon [4] d Mochizuki 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF: Nagelsen [2] d O'Brien 6-4 2-6 6-2

SF: Inoue [6] d Schropp 6-3 6-4
SF: Solomon [4] d Nagelsen [2] 6-4 6-4

F: Etsuko Inoue [6] d Shelly Solomon [4] 7-5 6-1

DF: O'Neil/Whytcross d. Mansett/Schillig 6-3 7-5


Oct 17-24 Ashkelon Tournament, Ashkelon, Israel

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Belinda Borneo 7-5 6-1
1R: Kathleen Schurrmans d. Emmanuelle Folcher 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Rafeket Benjamini d. S. Rollwa 6-1 6-0
1R: Sarah Sullivan [6] d. Y. Milin 6-1 6-1
1R: Karin Stampfli [4] d. Jo Louis 7-5 6-2
1R: Regina Wieser d. Ilana Berger 7-6 6-1
1R: Isabelle Crudo d. Yael Vitale 7-5 6-2
1R: Maria Lindstrom [7] d. S. Rahn 6-2 6-1

1R: Orly Bialostocky [8] d. K. Knuttle 6-1 6-4
1R: Stina Almgren d. Anat Shachmon 6-3 6-1
1R: Sagit Doron d. Beatrice Guery 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Eva Krapl [3] d. Mei-Chuan Lin 6-4 6-3
1R: Isabel Cueto d. Isabelle Vernhes [5] 6-3 6-0
1R: Lorrayne Gracie d. Ruth Sverdlov 6-3 6-1
1R: Isabelle Demongeot d. Sarit Shalev 6-3 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Jones [2] d. B. Greuter 6-1 6-1

2R: Scheuer-Larsen [1] d. Schuurmans 6-4 6-3
2R: Benjamini d. Sullivan [6] 6-3 6-4
2R: Wieser d. Stampfli [4] 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R: Lindstrom [7] d. Crudo 6-4 6-2
2R: Almgren d. Bialostocky [8] 7-6 6-1
2R: Doron d. Krapl [3] 7-5 7-6
2R: Cueto d. Gracie 6-3 6-0
2R: Demongeot d. Jones [2] 6-3 6-1

QF: Benjamini d. Scheuer-Larsen [1] 6-3 6-1
QF: Lindstrom [7] d. Wieser 6-3 6-3
QF: Almgren d. Doron 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Demongeot d. Cueto 4-2 ret.

SF: Benjamini d. Lindstrom [7] 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Demongeot d. Almgren 6-3 6-2

F: Isabelle Demongeot d. Rafeket Benjamini 6-0 6-0


Oct 17-23, Australian Hardcourt Championships, Sydney

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Anne Minter [1] d. Diane Farrell 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Susan Jarrell d. Belinda Cordwell 4-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Jenny Byrne d. Louise Field 6-3 6-1
1R: Vicki Marler d. Chris Newton 7-5 6-3
1R: Barrie Bulmore d. Julie Filkoff 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Nerida Gregory d. Lisa O'Neill 6-3 6-4
1R: Karen Smith d. Marlene de Wouters 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Kristin Kinney d. Helen Davis 6-3 6-2

1R: Debbie Mills d. Jaime Kaplan 6-7 7-5 6-4
1R: Rene Mentz d. Louise Pleming 6-0 6-1
1R: Bernandette Randall d. Colleen Carney 6-3 6-4
1R: Michelle Turk d. Ilonka Leyten 6-4 6-4
1R: Luciana Corsato d. Michele Parun 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Natalia Leipus 3-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Dee Ann Hansel d. Julie Richardson 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Amanda Tobin [2] d. Keryn Pratt 4-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Minter [1] d. Jarrell 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Marler d. Byrne 6-3 6-3
2R: Gregory d. Bulmore 6-2 1-6 6-2
2R: Smith d. Kinney 7-6 6-4
2R: Mentz d. Mills 6-2 6-7 7-6
2R: Randall d. Turk 6-0 6-3
2R: Corsato d. Heidenberger 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Tobin [2] d. Hansel 7-5 7-5

QF: Minter [1] d. Marler 6-1 7-5
QF: Smith d. Gregory 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Mentz d. Randall 6-3 6-3
QF: Tobin [2] d. Corsato 7-5 7-5

SF: Minter [1] d. Smith 6-1 6-3
SF: Tobin [2] d. Mentz 6-7 6-1 6-2

F: Anne Minter [1] d. Amanda Tobin [2] 6-3 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Apr 19th, 2016 at 04:36 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome