TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1983 results
Thread: 1983 results
View Single Post
post #30 of (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:07 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,540
                     
re: 1983 results

week July 11-17

July 11-15 Swedish Chmps, Bastad, Swed (CL)

Surface: Clay
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=16

1R: Virginia Ruzici [1] d. Helen Olsson 6-2 6-0
1R: Ana Almansa d. Marcia Bladel 6-2 6-1
1R: Lena Sandin [4] d. Catarina Lindqvist 6-1 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Carina Karlsson 6-4 6-3

1R: Shelly Walpole d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Florenta Mihai d. Ann Henricksson [3] 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Carin Anderholm d. Patrizia Murgo 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Catrin Jexell [2] d. Sabrina Goles 6-2 6-2

QF: Ruzici [1] d. Almansa 6-4 6-0
QF: Sandin [4] d. Ekblom 6-3 6-4
QF: Walpole d. Mihai 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Anderholm d. Jexell [2] 7-5 2-6 7-6

SF: Ruzici [1] d. Sandin [4] 6-1 6-3
SF: Anderholm d. Walpole 6-4 6-2

F: Virginia Ruzici [1] d. Carin Anderholm 6-2 6-3

DF: Dinu/Murgo d Lindqvist/Lindstrom 6-2 4-6 6-4

Not a Slims level tour event.


July 11-17 Virginia Slims Hall of Fame Classic, Newport, Rhode Island, US (Grass)
Venue: Newport Casino

Prize Money= $100,000

Qualifying

Q1: Jan Blackstad [1/Q] d Ms. Dnebergen 6-2 6-0
Q1: Mary Ann Colville d Jacki Joseph 3-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Cynthia MacGragor d Kathy O'Brien [2/Q] 6-1 2-6 7-5
Q1: Karin Huebner d Lisa Kearney 1-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Cathy Farrell [3/Q] d Vicki Beggs 6-4 6-3
Q1: Robin Boss d Julie Filkoff 6-4 7-5
Q1: Shelby Torrance [4/Q] d Lu Fendig 7-5 6-1
Q1: Caryn Copeland d Debbie Robb 7-6 5-7 7-6

Q2: Colville d Blackstad 6-3 6-4
Q2: Huebner d McGregor w/o
Q2: Boss d Farrell [3/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Copeland d Torrance [4/Q] 6-1 6-1

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Pam Shriver [1] d Susan Rimes 6-0 6-0
1R: Trey Lewis d Robin Boss [Q] 4-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Lele Forood d Caryn Copeland [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Louise Allen [7] d Kim Steinmetz 6-3 6-4
1R: Alycia Moulton [3] d Shelby Torrance [LL] 6-3 6-2
1R: Stacy Margolin d Helene Manset 6-4 6-4
1R: Sherry Acker d June Ferestein 6-1 6-2
1R: Leslie Allen [5] d Rene Blount 5-7 6-0 6-4

1R: Jane Forman d Heather Ludloff [8] 6-4 7-6
1R: Terry Holladay d Beth Norton 6-4 6-4
1R: Tina Mochizuki d Karen Huebner [Q] 6-3 6-7 6-0
1R: Andrea Leand [4] d Heather Crowe 6-3 6-2
1R: Liz Sayers d Rosie Casals [6] 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Mary Ann Coleville [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez d Karen Dewis 7-5 6-1
1R: Barbara Potter [2] d Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-4

2R: Shriver [1] d Boss 6-2 6-0
2R: Allen [7] d Forood 7-6 6-3
2R: Moulton [3] d Margolin 6-2 6-2
2R: Acker d Allen [5] 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Holladay d Forman 6-3 7-5
2R: Mochizuki d Leand [4] 6-7 6-4 7-6
2R: Jones-Shaefer d Sayers 7-5 6-7 6-1
2R: Fernandez d Potter [2] 7-6 7-6

QF: Shriver [1] d Allen [7] 6-2 6-0
QF: Moulton [3] d Acker 6-3 7-5
QF: Holladay d Mochizuki 6-4 6-2
QF: Jones-Shaefer d Fernandez 6-7 7-5 6-2

SF: Moulton [3] d Shriver [1] 6-3 2-6 6-3
SF: Jones-Shaefer d Holladay 6-3 6-4

FI: Alycia Moulton [3] d Kim Jones-Shaefer 6-3 6-2

DF: Barbara Potter/Pam Shriver [1] d Kathy Jordan/Liz Sayers (Aus) 6-3 6-1


July 11-17 Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany (Clay)

Prize Money= $50,000

Qualifying

Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [1/Q] d Ann Gabriel 6-1 6-2
Q1: Marlene de Wouters d Chris Newton 7-6 2-6 7-5
Q1: Sandra Cecchini d Petra Huber [2/Q] w/o
Q1: Andrea Pesak d Eva Krapl w/o
Q1: Petra Keppeler [3/Q] d Ute Strakerjahn 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Barbara Romano d Susanne Schmid w/o
Q1: Nerida Gregory [4/Q] d Cornelia Lechner w/o
Q1: Helga Lütten d Eva Hamming 6-1 6-2

Q2: Kanellopoulou [1/Q] d de Wouters 6-1 6-2
Q2: Pesak d Cecchini 6-1 6-2
Q2: Keppeler [3/Q] d Romano 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q2: Lütten d Gregory [4/Q] 6-4 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Ivanna Madruga-Osses [1] d Angeliki Kanellopulou [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Pam Whytcross d Carmen Perea 6-1 6-4
1R: Marie Pinterova d Helga Lütten 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Emilse Rapponi-Longo d Katerina Skronska [5] 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Laura Arraya [3] d Lillian Guissani 6-4 6-3
1R: Renata Sasak d Petra Keppeler 6-2 6-2
1R: Pilar Vasquez d Claudia Pasquale 7-6 7-5
1R: Jenny Klitch [8] d Lea Plchova 7-6 7-5

1R: Renata Tomanova-Roth [7] d Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-3
1R: Andrea Betzner d Yvona Brzakova 6-2 2-6 7-6
1R: Steffi Graf d Kate Brasher 6-3 7-6
1R: Sophie Amiach d Dana Gilbert [4] 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Medrado [6] d Hana Strachonova 6-1 7-5
1R: Myriam Schropp d Nathalie Herreman 6-0 7-5
1R: Andrea Pesak d Catherine Suire 7-5 6-0
1R: Catherine Tanvier [2] d Barbara Rossi 6-0 6-1

2R: Madruga-Osses [1] d Whytcross 6-3 6-2
2R: Pinterova d Rapponi-Longo 6-1 6-7 6-0
2R: Arraya [3] d Sasak 6-4 6-1
2R: Vasquez d Klitch [8] 0-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Tomanova-Roth [7] d Betzner 6-1 6-3
2R: Graf d Amiach 6-3 6-3
2R: Medrado [6] d Schropp 3-6 7-6 7-5
2R: Tanvier [2] d Pesak 6-3 6-1

QF: Madruga-Osses [1] d Pinterova 6-1 6-3
QF: Arraya [3] d Vasquez 6-3 6-0
QF: Graf d Tomanova-Roth [7] 6-4 6-0
QF: Tanvier [2] d Medrado [6] 6-4 6-2

SF: Arraya [3] d Madruga-Osses [1] 7-5 6-2
SF: Tanvier [2] d Graf 6-3 7-5

F: Catherine Tanvier [2] d Laura Arraya [3] 6-4 7-5

DF: Bunge/Pfaff d. Madruga/Rapponi-Longo 6-1 6-2


July 11-17 Fayettevile Tournament, Fayettevile

Surface: Hard
Status: ITF-event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Kathleen Cummings [1] d. Lani Wilcox 6-2 6-0
1R: Cheryl Jones d. Aschara Moranon 6-4 6-1
1R: Barbara Gerken d. Christina Rozwadowski 7-5 6-2
1R: Kate Gompert [5] d. Cindy Keeling 6-2 6-1
1R: Maxine Kaufman d. Melissa Seigler 1-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Robin White d. Shelly Aguero 3-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Lisa Spain d. Natalia Leipus 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Betsy Heidenberger d. Jill Beck [8] 6-4 6-2

1R: Lori McNeil [6] d. Jill Smoller 6-0 6-2
1R: Eleni Rossides d. Karen Seguso 7-5 6-0
1R: Joy Cummings d. Jan Blackstad 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Jones [4] d. Carol Watson 6-4 6-1
1R: Glynis Coles d. Marianne Groat [7] 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Barrie Bulmore d. Alice Werdel 6-4 6-3
1R: Kathrin Keil d. Cathy Claussen 6-3 6-4
1R: Gigi Fernandez [2] d. Carol Christian 6-2 3-6 6-3

2R: Cummings [1] d. Jones 6-4 6-4
2R: Gerken d. Gompert [5] 2-2 ret.
2R: White d. Kaufman 6-4 6-4
2R: Spain d. Heidenberger 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: McNeil [6] d. Rossides 7-5 6-2
2R: Jones [4] d. Cummings 6-1 6-3
2R: Bulmore d. Coles 6-2 6-4
2R: Fernandez [2] d. Keil 6-2 6-4

QF: Gerken d. Cummings [1] 6-2 6-1
QF: White d. Spain 6-0 7-6
QF: Jones [4] d. McNeil [6] 7-6 3-6 6-2
QF: Fernandez [2] d. Bulmore 6-3 6-0

SF: White d. Gerken 6-7 6-3 6-3
SF: Jones [4] d. Fernandez [2] 6-2 6-4

F: Robin White d. Elizabeth Jones [4] 6-4 1-6 6-4


Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

F: Elena Eliseenko d Svetlana Cherneva 6-4, 7-5

DF: Svetlana Cherneva/Larissa Savchenko (LAT) d Natalia Reva/Yulia Salnikova 6-2 6-0

MX: Svetlana Cherneva /Konstantin P. Pugayev d. Larissa Savchenko (Lat)/V. Kurda (?) 6-4 6-3

-----

July 11-16, Essex Championships, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Bernadette Randall (AUS) d Vicki Marler (AUS) 6-2 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Apr 18th, 2016 at 07:44 AM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome