TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1981 results
Thread: 1981 results
View Single Post
post #48 of (permalink) Old Oct 26th, 2014, 06:58 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,838
                     
re: 1981 results

week November 16-22

November 16-22. Western Australian National Panasonic Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)


Prize Money= $125,000
Status: Part of the Colgate Series.

Qualifying

Q1: Elizabeth Gordon d. Kerryn Pratt 6-3 7-5
Q1: K Smith d. M Collins 6-1 6-3
Q1: Greig d. Chris Newton 6-2 7-6
Q1: Miranda Yates d. Linda Cassell 5-7 6-4 6-3
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d. Andrea Galloway 6-0 4-6 6-4
Q1: Jenny Walker d. S Hodgkin 6-3 6-4
Q1: Sophie Amiach d. Karen Gulley 7-6 6-1
Q1: Lucy Gordon d. Maree Booth 6-1 4-6 6-1

Q1: Karin Hinterwith d. Marie Christine Calleja w/o
Q1: Christa Pickwick d. Brenda Perry 7-6 2-6 6-2
Q1: Annette Gulley d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-2 6-2
Q1: Ann Henricksson d. Debbie Chesterton 6-4 6-2
Q1: Pam Whytcross d. Brenda Catton 6-4 0-6 6-3
Q1: Natalia Leipus d. E Smith 6-1 6-0
Q1: Helga Luetten d. Helena Sukova 6-0 6-0
Q1: Bernadette Randall d. Elizabeth Little 6-2 7-6

Q2: Gordon d. Smith ?
Q2: Yates d. Greig 7-5 2-6 7-6
Q2: Steinmetz d. Walker 6-3 6-2
Q2: Amiach d. Gordon 6-2 6-0
Q2: Pickwick d. Hinterwith 6-3 6-1
Q2: Gulley d. Henricksson 6-4 6-4
Q2: Whytcross d. Leipus 6-2 4-6 6-2
Q2: Randall d. Luetten 6-2 6-3

Singles (Main Draw=56)

1R: Andrea Jaeger [1] - bye
1R: Bernadette Randall [Q] d Diane Desfor 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d Corinne Vanier 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R: Chris Matison-Dorey [WC] d Paula Smith 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Leslie Allen [10] d Anne White 6-4 6-2
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Catherine Tanvier 6-3 6-3
1R: Carol Baily d Renee Blount 6-4 6-1
1R: Kathy Jordan [7] - bye

1R: Barbara Potter [3] - bye
1R: Sherry Acker d Elizabeth Gordon [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d Miranda Yates [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh [13] d Annette Gulley [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Candy Reynolds [12] d Natalia Leipus [LL] 6-3 6-3
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Nancy Yeargin 6-4 6-2
1R: Brenda Remilton d Sue Saliba 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Mima Jausovec [5] - bye

1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [6] - bye
1R: Katerina Skronska d Marie Pinterova 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Jane Preyer d Karen Smith [LL] 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Whytcross [Q] d Claudia Kohde 6-4 6-1
1R: Anne Kiyomura [14] d Elizabeth Sayers 6-4 6-4
1R: Anne Minter d Marcella Mesker 6-1 7-6
1R: Kim Steinmetz [Q] d Sue Leo 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici [4] - bye

1R: Mary Lou Piatek [8] - bye
1R: Sophie Amiach [Q] d Jenny Walker [LL] 6-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Anne Hobbs d Christa Pickwick [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Anne Smith [9] d Amanda Tobin 6-2 6-7 6-3
1R: Debbie Freeman d Ann Henricksson [LL] 7-5 7-5
1R: Eva Pfaff d Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-2
1R: Helga Lütten [LL] d Lucy Gordon 7-5 7-5
1R: Pam Shriver [2] - bye

2R: Jaeger [1] d Randall [Q] 6-3 6-3
2R: Matison-Dorey d Blackwood 6-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Allen [10] d Hallquist 6-1 6-3
2R: Baily d Jordan [7] 1-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Potter [3] d Acker 6-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Walsh [13] d Gadusek 6-0 6-2
2R: Antonopolis d Reynolds [12] 5-7 7-5 7-6
2R: Jausovec [5] d Remilton 6-3 7-6

2R: Goolagong-Cawley [6] d Skronska 6-4 6-3
2R: Preyer d Whytcross [Q] 7-5 7-5
2R: Kiyomura [14] d Minter 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Ruzici [4] d Steinmetz [Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Piatek [8] d Amiach [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Smith [9] d Hobbs 6-1 6-3
2R: Pfaff d Freeman 6-0 6-3
2R: Shriver [2] d Lütten [LL] 6-3 6-2

3R: Jaeger [1] d Matison-Dorey 6-1 6-2
3R: Allen [10] d Baily 6-1 6-2
3R: Potter [3] d Walsh [13] 6-2 6-7 6-3
3R: Jausovec [5] d Antonopolis 6-1 6-2

3R: Preyer d Goolagong-Cawley [6] 6-3 6-3
3R: Kiyomura [14] d Ruzici [4] 7-6 6-3
3R: Smith [9] d Piatek [8] 6-3 6-2
3R: Shriver [2] d Pfaff 6-2 6-2

QF: Jaeger [1] d Allen [10] 6-3 7-6
QF: Jausovec [5] d Potter [3] 6-2 6-0
QF: Kiyomura [14] d Preyer 6-1 1-6 7-5
QF: Shriver [2] d Smith [9] 6-2 7-6

SF: Jaeger [1] d Jausovec [5] 2-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Shriver [2] d Kiyomura [14] 6-3 6-1

FI: Pam Shriver [2] d Andrea Jaeger [1] 6-1 7-6

DF: Barbara Potter/Sharon Walsh [3] d. Betsy Nagelsen/Candy Reynolds [4] 6-4 6-2

-----

November 17-20 Angolo-American Life South African Indoors, Johannesburg, South Africa (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=8)

A round robin format with winners from each group in the finals

Group 1

RR1: Pam Casale d. Ros Fairbank 6-2 6-4
RR1: Kathy Rinaldi d. Sue Rollinson 6-2 6-4
RR2: Ros Fairbank d. Kathy Rinaldi 4-6 7-5 6-3
RR2: Pam Casale d. Sue Rollinson 6-2 6-3
RR3: Kathy Rinaldi d. Pam Casale 6-2 6-7 6-3
RR3: Ros Fairbank v Sue Rollinson wasn't played neither player could qualify for the Final or Third Place match.

Wade d Tanya Harford 6-4 3-6 6-1
Wade d Rene Uys 1-6 6-2 6-3
Horvath d Wade 5-7 6-3 7-5
Harford d Uys 7-6 6-2

Anglo-American Life Tournament - Some Additional Results

Pam Casale d. Sue Rollinson 6-2 6-3
Kathy Horvath d. Rene Uys 2-6, 6-4, 7-5



This leaves only the Kathy Horvath v Tanya Harford match with a missing result.

SF Pam Casale and Virginia Wade

FI Kathy Rinaldi d. Kathy Horvath 6-3 6-3

DF Fairbank/Harford d. Casale/Wade 6-3 6-4



Nov 21-22 Tokyo JPN Lion's Ladies Cup (IN) Draw=4

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd d Hana Mandlikova 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Martina Navratilova d Tracy Austin 6-3 6-4
third place: Austin d Mandlikova 7-6 7-6

F: Martina Navratilova d Chris Evert-Lloyd 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 13th, 2018 at 05:29 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome