TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1981 results
Thread: 1981 results
View Single Post
post #24 of (permalink) Old Oct 26th, 2014, 06:51 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,540
                     
re: 1981 results

week June 1-7

June 1-6 Kentish Times Tournament, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Prize Money= $14.500

1R: Pam Shriver - bye
1R: Denise Taylor d. K Hotston 6-2 6-4
1R: C Espaiza d. M Woodthorpe 6-1 7-6
1R: Sheila Mclnerney d. C Letcher 5-7 7-6 8-6
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d. Linda Geeves 6-1 6-2
1R: V Hansson d. K Norman 6-1 6-0
1R: Anthea Cooper d. B Chapman 6-0 6-0
1R: Anne Tripp d. Fiorenta Mihai w.0

1R: Sue Saliba d. Sue Rollinson 6-4 6-3
1R: Beverly Mould d. Joy Tacon 6-2 6-4
1R: Kate Brasher d. Lisa Bublitz 6-0 6-2
1R: Jane Preyer d. Helen Luscombe 6-2 6-3
1R: Diane Desfor d. Julie Salmon w.0
1R: Elizabeth Gordon d. Diane Morrison 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Jennifer Mundel d. Jo Louis 6-2 6-3
1R: Margaret Redfearn d. Amanda Jones 6-3 6-1

1R: Revonne Dutoit d. M Wheeler 6-2 6-3
1R: J Blyth Lewis d. Jennifer Goodling w.0
1R: Maree Booth d. N Lusty 6-3 6-4
1R: Lindsay Morse d. Jan Morton 6-1 6-0
1R: Lu Fendig d. Marcela Mesker w.0
1R: Annabel Croft d. Bunny Miller 4-6 6-1 8-6
1R: Lesley Charles d. Debbie Freeman 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Beth Norton d. Betsy Blaney 6-3 6-2

1R: Christine O Neil d. J Vogel 6-4 6-0
1R: Nancy Yeargin d. S Gough 6-0 6-1
1R: Elisabeth Little d. Carol Ann Watson 6-4 6-1
1R: Susan Leo d. Mimi Wikstedt 6-2 6-3
1R: Chris Newton d. V Hedin Anderssen 6-0 6-0
1R: Brenda Remilton d. Pam Whytcross 2-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Belinda Borneo d. Amanda Tobin w.0
1R: Terry Holladay - bye

2R: Shriver d. Taylor 6-3 6-2
2R: Mclnerney d. Espaiza 6-3 6-3
2R: Blackwood d. Hansson 6-1 6-1
2R: Cooper d. Tripp 6-2 6-1
2R: Saliba d. Mould 7-5 6-3
2R: Preyer d. Brasher 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Desfor d. Gordon 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Mundel d. Redfearn 6-2 3-6 6-1

2R: Dutoit d. Blyth Lewis 6-7 6-0 6-2
2R: Morse d. Booth 6-3 6-1
2R: Croft d. Fendig 6-3 6-1
2R: Charles d. Norton 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: O'Neil d. Yeargin 6-4 7-5
2R: Little d. Leo 2-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Remilton d. Newton 7-5 6-3
2R: Holladay d. Borneo 6-0 6-2

3R: Shriver d. Mclnerney 6-0 6-2
3R: Blackwood d. Cooper 6-7 6-0 6-1
3R: Preyer d. Saliba 3-6 7-6 6-4
3R: Mundel d. Desfor 1-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Morse d. Dutoit 6-1 7-6
3R: Charles d. Croft 6-0 6-4
3R: Little d. O'Neil 6-4 6-4
3R: Holladay d. Remilton 6-3 6-1

QF: Shriver d. Blackwood 6-3 6-1
QF: Preyer d. Mundel 6-1 6-4
QF: Charles d. Morse 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Little d. Holladay 7-5 ret.

SF: Shriver d. Preyer 6-2 6-2
SF: Little d. Charles 6-2 2-6 6-0

F: Pam Shriver (USA) d Elizabeth Little (AUS) 6-2 6-2

DF: Terry Holladay (USA)/Pam Shriver (USA) d. Elizabeth Little (AUS)/Sue Saliba (AUS) 7-5, 6-4


June 1-6, GMC/Mobens Kitchens Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Prize Money= $7.000

1R: Jo Anne Russell d. Charlotte Leatham 6-2 6-3
1R: Cathy Drury d. Judy Chaloner 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Jane Stratton d. S Tamura 6-0 6-1
1R: S Mcculloch d. Y Fukui 6-1 6-0
1R: Renee Blount d. Annette Smith nz 6-0 7-5
1R: Linda Stewart d. P Yates 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals d. M Cobb w.0
1R: Lorraine Gracie d. J Rothschild 6-0 6-2

1R: Jane Plackett d. C Berry 6-2 6-1
1R: Lisa Pennington d. R Lauder 7-5 6-3
1R: S Morris Mitchell d. M Burrows 6-1 0-6 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Ellinore Lightbody 6-0 7-5
1R: Aleida Spex d. J Griffiths 6-2 6-0
1R: Belinda Thompson d. M Hirai 6-0 6-0
1R: Denise Parnell d. A Carlson aus 6-0 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d ???

2R: Russell d. Drury 6-3 7-5
2R: Stratton d. Mcculloch 6-1 6-1
2R: Blount d. Stewart 6-4 6-3
2R: Casals d. Gracie 6-2 6-0
2R: Plackett d. Pennington 6-3 6-4
2R: Walsh d. Morris Mitchell 6-1 6-1
2R: Thompson d. Spex 6-4 5-4 ret.
2R: Latham d. Parnell 7-5 6-2

QF: Stratton d. Russell 0-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Casals d. Blount 6-7 6-4 8-6
QF: Walsh d. Plackett 6-2 7-5
QF: Latham d. Thompson 6-1 6-1

SF: Casals d. Stratton 6-3 3-6 9-7
SF: Walsh d. Latham 6-3 6-4

FI: Sharon Walsh (US) d Rosie Casals (US) 4-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/JoAnne Russell (US) d. Jane Stratton (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) 7-6, 2-6, 6-4

MX: Anne Hobbs/M Franklin and Sharon Walsh (US)/Dennis Ralston (US) divided the prizes with the score at 6-4 2-5

-----

June 1-7 European Ladies Circuit of Berlin, West Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Prize Money= $12,000

FI: Iris Riedel Kuhn d. Duk Hee Lee 6-3 6-0

DF: Boyle/Schmoyer d. Glancy/Duk Hee Lee 7-6 6-1

-----

June 1-7 Italian Summer Circuit of Parma, Parma, Italy (Clay)

FI: Pat Medrado d. Stefania Cicognani 6-3 6-4

DF: Pat Medrado/Carmen Perea d. Lazzeri/Luale 6-1 6-0

Last edited by chaton; Apr 28th, 2016 at 11:07 AM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome