TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1981 results
Thread: 1981 results
View Single Post
post #18 of (permalink) Old Oct 26th, 2014, 06:49 PM Thread Starter
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,540
                     
re: 1981 results

Week of April 20-26

April 20-26 Muriel WTA Championships, Amelia Island, FL, 250K

Qualifying (2 rounds for 8 spots in the main draw)

Q1: Trey Lewis d. Renee Blount 6-3 6-1
Q1: Mariette Pakker d. Jennifer Goodling 7-6 3-6 6-3
Q1: Jodi Appelbaum d. Carol Ann Watson 6-3 6-2
Q1: Petra Delhees d. Jill Davis 6-4 6-1
Q1: Duk Hee Lee d. Nerida Gregory 6-2 6-3
Q1: Joyce Portman d. Clare Evert 6-0 6-2
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d. Rosie Casals 5-7 7-5 7-6
Q1: Bonnie Gadusek d. Nanette Schutte 6-4 6-2

Q1: Vicki Nelson d. Andrea Buchanan 6-3 6-3
Q1: Maria Romanov d. Kim Steinmetz 6-4 6-4
Q1: Kathy Rinaldi d. Lynn Epstein 6-7 6-2 6-1
Q1: Pam Casale d. Lisa Doherty 6-4 6-4
Q1: Iris Riedel Kuhn d. Jane Preyer 7-5 6-2
Q1: Claudia Pasquale d. Phyllis Blackwell 6-3 5-7 6-1
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d. Marcie Louie 6-2 6-1
Q1: Kim Jones d. Sue Rollinson 6-4 3-6 6-1

Q2: Lewis d. Pakker 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q2: Delhees d. Appelbaum 6-3 6-2
Q2: Portman d. Lee 6-2 5-7 6-3
Q2: Gadusek d. Brzakova 6-1 6-2
Q2: Nelson d. Romanov 6-2 6-2
Q2: Rinaldi d. Casale 6-2 6-0
Q2: Riedel Kuhn d. Pasquale 6-2 0-6 6-1
Q2: Jones d. Yeargin 6-4 7-5

Singles (Main Draw=56)

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Isabelle Villiger d Kathleen Cummings 7-6 1-6 6-1
1R: Jeanne Duvall d Renee Richards 6-4 0-6 7-6
1R: Regina Marsikova [11] d Claudia Kohde 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan [9] d Petra Delhees [Q] 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Marie Pinterova d Laura duPont 6-1 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova d Marjorie Blackwood 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Pam Shriver [5] - bye

1R: Andrea Jaeger [3] - bye
1R: Kathy Horvath d Candy Reynolds 7-5 6-4
1R: Peanut Louie d Trey Lewis [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Anne Hobbs d Paula Smith 6-2 6-1
1R: JoAnne Russell [14] d Leslie Allen 6-0 5-7 6-1
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [Q] d Sue Mascarin 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Lele Forood 6-2 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] -bye

1R: Dianne Fromholtz [8] -bye
1R: Hana Strachonova d Joyce Portman [Q] 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Anne White d Sue Leo 7-5 6-1
1R: Ivanna Madruga [13] d Stacy Margolin 6-4 6-0
1R: Mima Jausovec [10] d Beth Norton 6-1 6-2
1R: Kim Jones [Q] d Kim Sands 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Terry Holladay 6-4 6-0
1R: Hana Mandlikova [4] -bye

1R: Sylvia Hanika [6] - bye
1R: Lucia Romanov d Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d Diane Desfor 2-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Sherry Acker d Betty Stove 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [Q] d Anne Smith [12] 6-1 3-6 7-6
1R: Wendy White d Sandy Collins 6-2 6-0
1R: Duk Hee Lee [LL] d Iris Riedel-Kühn [Q] 6-2 7-5
1R: Martina Navratilova [2]- bye

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Villiger 6-1 6-1
2R: Marsikova [11] d Duvall 6-2 6-2
2R: Pinterova d Jordan [9] 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Shriver [5] d Tomanova 6-2 6-1
2R: Jaeger [3] d Horvath 1-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Hobbs d Louie 6-1 6-2
2R: Gadusek [Q] d Russell [14] 6-3 6-1
2R: Ruzici [7] d Vermaak 75 6-4

2R: Strachonova d Fromholtz [8] 6-4 7-6
2R: Madruga [13] d White 7-5 6-3
2R: Jausovec [10] d Jones [Q] 6-3 6-0
2R: Mandlikova [4] d Piatek 6-0 6-1
2R: Hanika [6] d Romanov [LL] 6-2 6-2
2R: Wade d Acker 6-4 6-1
2R: Rinaldi [Q] d White 6-2 6-3
2R: Navratilova [2] d Lee [LL] 6-0 6-1

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Marsikova [11] 6-3 6-1
3R: Shriver [5] d Pinterova 6-4 7-6
3R: Jaeger [3] d Hobbs 6-0 6-1
3R: Ruzici [7] d Gadusek [Q] 4-6 6-0 6-3

3R: Madruga [13] d Strachonova 7-5 6-4
3R: Jausovec [10] d Mandlikova [4] 6-4 6-2
3R: Hanika [6] d Wade 4-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Navratilova [2] d Rinaldi [Q] 7-6 6-1

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Shriver [5] 6-3 6-1
QF: Ruzici [7] d Jaeger [3] 6-2 6-4
QF: Jausovec [10] d Madruga [13] 6-1 6-3
QF: Navratilova [2] d Hanika [6] 4-6 6-1 6-1

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Ruzici [7] 6-0 6-2
SF: Navratilova [2] d Jausovec [10] 6-3 6-2

FI: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Martina Navratilova [2] 6-0 6-0

DF: Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [3] d Joanne Russell/Virginia Ruzici [7] 6-3 5-7 7-6

-----

April 20-26 Italian Spring Circuit Masters, Lecce, Italy (Clay)

Prize Money= $5, 000

Group A

RR1: Lea Plchova d. Renata Sasak 4-6 6-2 6-2
RR1: Lillian Drescher d. Andrea Pesak 7-5 6-2
RR2: Plchova d. Pesak 7-5 6-2
RR2: Sasak d. Drescher 6-3 1-6 6-4
RR3: Plchova d. Drescher 6-1 6-1
RR3: Sasak d. Pesak 6-1 6-2

Group B

RR1: Michaela Pazderova d. Patrizia Murgo 7-5 6-4
RR1: Catrin Jexell d. Eva Rozsavolgyi 6-2 7-6
RR2: Pazderova d. Rozsavolgyi 6-3 6-4
RR2: Jexell d. Murgo 6-0 6-1
RR3: Pazderova d. Jexell 6-3 6-1
RR3: Murgo d. Rozsavolgyi 6-4 6-1

Group C

RR1: Marcela Skuherska d. Nina Bohm 3-6 6-1 6-3
RR1: Barbara Rossi d. Monika Blatter 6-4 7-5
RR2: Skuherska d. Blatter 6-4 6-1
RR2: Bohm d. Rossi 2-6 6-3 6-4
RR3: Bohm d. Blatter 4-6 6-4 6-4
RR3: Skuherska d. Rossi 6-3 6-3

Group D

RR1: Natasha Piskachova d. Gabriela Dinu 7-5 1-6 6-3
RR1: Marie Christine Calleja d. Mree Booth 6-4 6-1
RR2: Piskachova d. Booth 6-1 6-1
RR2: Dinu d. Calleja 6-2 6-4
RR3: Piskachova d. Calleja 6-3 6-4
RR3: Dinu d. Booth 6-1 6-1

Semifinal

SF: Plchova d. Piskachova 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF: Skuherska d. Pazderova 6-4 4-6 6-0

5th to 8th place play offs

PO: Dinu d. Sasak 6-1 6-3
PO: Bohm d. Jexell 5-7 6-1 7-5

Finals

FI: Lea Plchova d Marcella Skuherska 6-2 6-4

3rd place: Piskachova d. Pazderova ?
5th place: Dinu d. Bohm 6-2 7-6
7th place: Sasak d. Jexell 6-2 6-4

Final rankings:

1st place: Lea Plchova
2nd place: Marcela Skuherska
3rd place: Natasha Piskachova
4rth place: Michaela Pazderova
5th place: Gabriela Dinu
6th place: Nina Bohm
7th place: Renata Sasak
8th place: Catrin Jexell

Note: Reconstructed the play mode from the results of ugarte. In my eyes this given here is the only one which makes sense.

-----

April 21-26, Three Fives British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 32)

1R: Jo Durie d. J Hough 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Renee Uys d. Cathy Drury 7-5 6-1
1R: Catherine Suire d. Clare Harrison 6-2 6-3
1R: Linda Geeves d. Pascale Arribe 6-0 6-3
1R: Jennifer Mundel d. Annabel Croft 6-0 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Jones d. Debbie Chesterton 6-1 6-0
1R: Amanda Brown d. Revonne DuToit 6-2 6-4
1R: Kim Seddon d. Belinda Thompson 6-4 6-3

1R: Sophie Amiach d. Anthea Cooper 4-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Debbie Stewart d. Sara Gomer 6-0 6-1
1R: Beverly Mould d. Lisa Pennington 6-1 6-1
1R: Catherine Tanvier d. Brenda Remilton 6-4 6-3
1R: Fiorenta Mihai d. Sally Reeves 6-1 6-1
1R: Isabelle Vernhes d. Florence Guedy 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R: Liz Gordon d. Rina Einy 6-1 6-0
1R: Kate Brasher d. Deborah Jevans 6-1 5-7 6-4

2R: Durie d. Uys 7-6 6-2
2R: Suire d. Geeves 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mundel d. E Jones 6-3 6-4
2R: Seddon d. A Brown 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Amiach d. Stewart 6-1 6-4
2R: Tanvier d. Mould 7-6 6-2
2R: Mihai d. Vernhes 6-4 6-1
2R: L Gordon d. Brasher 6-3 6-3

QF: Durie d. Suire 6-0 6-2
QF: Mundel d. Seddon 6-1 6-1
QF: Amiach d. Tanvier 6-3 7-5
QF: Mihai d. Gordon 6-4 7-5

SF: Durie d. Mundel 6-2 6-2
SF: Amiach d. Mihai 7-6 6-3

F: Jo Durie d. Sophie Amiach 7-5 1-6 6-3

DF: Jo Durie/Debbie Jevans d. Sophie Amiach (FRA)/Catherine Tanvier (FRA) 6-0 6-1

-----

April 20-27 Santista Cup Masters, Sao Paulo, Brazil (Clay)

Prize Money= $20,000

FI: Laura Arraya d. Pat Medrado 7-5 6-3

DF: Pat Medrado/Claudia Medrado d. Newton/Pam Whytcross 0-6 7-5 6-3

-----

Apr 20, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: C. Lacey d E. Burke 6-3 7-5

-----

April 20, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Helen Davis d Janet Fallis 6-7 6-2 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Apr 27th, 2016 at 08:05 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome